2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women
2015 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | Indonesia | ||||||||||||
Dates | August 2–9 | ||||||||||||
Teams | 12 (from 45 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | China (3rd title) | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2013 2017 > |
The 2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the 2016 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women. The tournament was held in Medan, Indonesia from August 2 to 9.[1][2]
China defeated Japan in the rematch of the last edition's finals, 92–75, en route their third title, while Korea edged Chinese Taipei in the battle for Third Place, 60–52. China, Japan and Korea will represent FIBA Asia at the 2016 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women which will be held in Spain.[3][4]
The championship was divided into two levels: Level I and Level II. The two lowest finishers of Level I met the top two finishers of Level II to determine which teams qualified for the top Level of the 2017 Championship. The losers were relegated to Level II.
Qualifying[]
- Semifinalists of the 2013 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women:
- Qualifying round winners at the 2013 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women:
- Levels:
- Level I include teams that won in the qualifying round and the semifinalists of the 2013 championship.
- Level II are the other teams including the host country which ranked ninth in 2013.
Draw[]
Level I | Level II |
---|---|
Malaysia |
- According to the tournament's website, here are the twelve (12) teams already confirmed their participation for the competition:
Preliminary round[]
Level I[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 428 | 221 | +207 | 10 | Advance to final round |
2 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 453 | 263 | +190 | 9 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 2 | 381 | 347 | +34 | 8 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 2 | 3 | 320 | 392 | −72 | 7 | |
5 | Thailand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 327 | 427 | −100 | 6 | Qualification to qualifying round |
6 | India | 5 | 0 | 5 | 229 | 488 | −259 | 5 |
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
2 August
13:00 |
India | 52–97 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 8–30, 9–17, 18–25, 17–25 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Lee S.H. 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: 6 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ), Yuli Wullandari (INA) |
2 August
15:00 |
Thailand | 43–108 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 12–30, 12–20, 14–38, 5–20 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ) |
2 August
17:00 |
China | 93–39 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 27–2, 28–7, 34–17 | ||
Pts: Li Y.R. 16 Rebs: Li Y.R. 21 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Johan Christiana (INA), Liu Chee Khun (MAS), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
3 August
13:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 81–70 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 16–18, 18–20, 25–6 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 30 Rebs: 14 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ), Liu Chee Khun (MAS), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
3 August
15:00 |
Japan | 113–39 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 27–10, 25–7, 37–7 | ||
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 12 Asts: , 6 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Johan Christiana (INA), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ) |
3 August
17:00 |
South Korea | 53–78 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 12–13, 5–25, 18–20 | ||
Pts: Lee S.H. 10 Rebs: 5 Asts: 7 players 1 |
Pts: Li Y.R. 25 Rebs: Li Y.R. 15 Asts: Wang J.Q. 6 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Yuli Wullandari (INA) |
4 August
13:00 |
Thailand | 74–80 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 20–14, 15–29, 20–18 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 17 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: , Lee S.H. 8 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Yuli Wullandari (INA), Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
4 August
15:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 64–86 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 14–26, 15–20, 19–24 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
4 August
17:00 |
China | 96–32 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 32–5, 22–11, 29–9, 13–7 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Li Y.R. 15 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 8 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Johan Christiana (INA), Liu Chee Khun (MAS) |
5 August
13:00 |
India | 58–90 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 12–33, 21–23, 13–23 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 13 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 28 Rebs: 15 Asts: 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Johan Christiana (INA), Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
5 August
15:00 |
South Korea | 95–44 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 29–7, 19–8, 29–12, 18–17 | ||
Pts: Lee S.H. 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: , , 4 |
Pts: , 9 Rebs: , 5 Asts: , 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ), Yuli Wullanduri (INA) |
5 August
17:00 |
Japan | 47–61 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 13–16, 8–14, 7–12 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 5 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Li Y.R. 26 Rebs: Li Y.R. 22 Asts: Wang J.Q. 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Liu Chee Khun (MAS), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ) |
6 August
13:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 92–48 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 32–12, 23–6, 19–14, 18–16 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 7 Asts: , 5 |
Pts: , 10 Rebs: 16 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Liu Chee Khun (MAS), Yuli Wullandari (INA) |
6 August
15:00 |
South Korea | 56–99 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 11–29, 19–20, 8–24 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Johan Christiana (INA), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
6 August
17:00 |
Thailand | 50–100 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 11–34, 15–27, 8–12 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Li Y.R. 26 Rebs: Liu Y.T. 15 Asts: 8 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
Level II[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 5 | 5 | 0 | 342 | 205 | +137 | 10 | Qualification to qualifying round |
2 | Indonesia (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 280 | 240 | +40 | 8[a] | |
3 | Singapore | 5 | 3 | 2 | 274 | 245 | +29 | 8[b] | |
4 | Malaysia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 282 | 303 | −21 | 7 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 310 | 326 | −16 | 7 | |
6 | Uzbekistan | 5 | 0 | 5 | 206 | 375 | −169 | 5 |
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
(H) Host
Notes:
2 August
09:00 |
Singapore | 76–63 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 17–18, 16–10, 22–22 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: 15 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Zhang Lei (CHN) |
2 August
11:00 |
Hong Kong | 71–32 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 22–4, 21–6, 11–11 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Vaibhav Singh (IND) |
2 August
19:30 |
Uzbekistan | 43–86 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 8–18, 9–18, 11–30 | ||
Pts: , 11 Rebs: 18 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Zhang Wei (CHN) |
3 August
09:00 |
Malaysia | 72–53 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 18–14, 22–13, 13–12 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 21 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Zhang Wei (CHN) |
3 August
11:00 |
Kazakhstan | 50–80 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 10–26, 16–19, 8–15, 16–20 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Vaibhav Singh (IND) |
3 August
19:00 |
Indonesia | 52–46 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 12–14, 6–9, 19–13 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 9 Asts: , , 2 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 12 Asts: , , 1 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Zhang Lei (CHN) |
4 August
09:00 |
Uzbekistan | 38–69 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 4–21, 10–13, 16–14 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Zhang Lei (CHN), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Vaibhav Singh (IND) |
4 August
11:00 |
Hong Kong | 49–43 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 4–10, 15–12, 13–6, 17–15 | ||
Pts: C. Wong 17 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
4 August
19:00 |
Malaysia | 49–50 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 8–8, 11–7, 19–18 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 16 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Zhang Wei (CHN) |
5 August
09:00 |
Singapore | 60–39 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 11–9, 20–6, 18–10, 11–14 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 21 Asts: 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Zhang Lei (CHN) |
5 August
11:00 |
Kazakhstan | 80–87 (OT) | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 12–13, 17–27, 19–19, Overtime: 7–14 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 13 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Vaibhav Singh (IND), Zhang Wei (CHN) |
5 August
19:00 |
Indonesia | 47–54 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 6–14, 11–15, 16–11, 14–14 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: C. Wong 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
6 August
09:00 |
Malaysia | 42–49 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 6–15, 11–10, 17–8, 8–16 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , 12 Rebs: 12 Asts: , , 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Zhang Lei (CHN) |
6 August
11:00 |
Uzbekistan | 33–88 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 9–24, 4–17, 8–32 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 24 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Zhang Wei (CHN) |
6 August
19:00 |
Kazakhstan | 48–45 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–9, 13–7, 8–19, 15–10 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: 5 players 1 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Vaibhav Singh (IND) |
Qualifying round[]
Winners are promoted to Level I of the 2017 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women.
8 August
13:00 |
India | 44–66 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 11–18, 13–18, 9–15 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: C. Wong 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
8 August
15:00 |
Thailand | 74–60 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 25–7, 16–9, 16–28 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: , 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 5 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Fong Kin Lun (HKG), Zhang Lei (CHN) |
Final round[]
Top three teams qualify to the 2016 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women.
Semifinals | Final | |||||
8 August | ||||||
China | 89 | |||||
9 August | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 46 | |||||
China | 95 | |||||
8 August | ||||||
Japan | 72 | |||||
Japan | 64 | |||||
South Korea | 55 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
9 August | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 52 | |||||
South Korea | 60 |
Semifinals[]
8 August
17:00 |
China | 89–46 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 11–9, 29–12, 26–11, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Li Y.R. 20 Rebs: 11 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 5 Asts: , 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Yuli Wullanduri (INA) |
8 August
19:00 |
Japan | 64–55 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 18–6, 16–19, 13–9 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 12 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Lee S.H. 18 Rebs: 16 Asts: 2 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Liu Chee Khun (MAS), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
Third place game[]
9 August
14:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 52–60 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 12–8, 8–15, 20–23 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 20 Asts: , 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Yuli Wullanduri (INA) |
Final[]
9 August
16:00 |
China | 95–72 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 22–15, 23–23, 26–11 | ||
Pts: Li Y.R. 31 Rebs: Li Y.R. 18 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 31 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 4 |
Angkasapura Lanud Hall, Medan
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS) |
Final standing[]
Qualified for the 2016 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
China | 7–0 | |
Japan | 5–2 | |
South Korea | 4–3 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 2–5 |
5 | Thailand | 2–4 |
6 | India | 0–6 |
7 | Hong Kong | 6–0 |
8 | Indonesia | 3–3 |
9 | Singapore | 3–2 |
10 | Malaysia | 2–3 |
11 | Kazakhstan | 2–3 |
12 | Uzbekistan | 0–5 |
Awards[]
2015 Asian Under-16 Champions |
---|
China Third title |
References[]
- ^ "FIBA Asia Congress chalks out road map for future". FIBA Asia. 24 July 2014. Retrieved 25 July 2014.
- ^ "2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women Website Archive". FIBA. Retrieved 14 June 2015.
- ^ "China down Japan for second successive title". FIBA Asia. 9 August 2015. Retrieved 10 August 2015.
- ^ "PR N°31 - Spain to host 2016 FIBA U17 World Championships for Men and Women in youth world basketball festival". FIBA.com. 8 August 2015. Retrieved 10 August 2015.
- FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women
- 2015 in women's basketball
- 2015–16 in Asian basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Indonesia
- 2015 in Indonesian women's sport
- 2015 in youth sport