2012 Wimbledon Championships – Day-by-day summaries
The 2012 Wimbledon Championships are described below in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries.
Day-by-day summaries[]
Day 1 (25 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen' Singles: Tomáš Berdych [6], John Isner [11], Andreas Seppi [23], Marcel Granollers [24]
- Ladies' Singles: Flavia Pennetta [16], Jelena Janković [18], Daniela Hantuchová [27], Monica Niculescu [29]
- Ladies' Doubles: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Arantxa Parra Santonja [12]
- Schedule of Play
Day 2 (26 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Feliciano López [14], Bernard Tomic [20], Kevin Anderson [32]
- Ladies' Singles: Lucie Šafářová [19], Svetlana Kuznetsova [32]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Petra Kvitová [4] | Akgul Amanmuradova | 6–4, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Rafael Nadal [2] | Thomaz Bellucci | 7–6(7–0), 6–2, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Andy Murray [4] | Nikolay Davydenko | 6–1, 6–1, 6–4 |
Ladies’ Singles 1st Round | Caroline Wozniacki [7] vs. Tamira Paszek | 2–2, suspended | |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Vera Zvonareva [12] | Mona Barthel | 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] | Lleyton Hewitt [WC] | 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Victoria Azarenka [2] | Irina Falconi | 6–1, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Jamie Baker [WC] vs. Andy Roddick [30] | 6–7(1–7), 2–4, suspended | |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | David Goffin [WC] | Bernard Tomic [20] | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Serena Williams [6] | Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová | 6–2, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Juan Martín del Potro [9] | Robin Haase | 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Francesca Schiavone [24] | Laura Robson [WC] | 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Grigor Dimitrov | Kevin Anderson [32] | 7–5, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(4–7), 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Anne Keothavong | Laura Pous Tió | 6–3, 6–3 |
Day 3 (27 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Stan Wawrinka [25]
- Ladies' Singles: Samantha Stosur [5], Caroline Wozniacki [7], Li Na [11], Dominika Cibulková [13], Petra Cetkovská [23]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski [3], Colin Fleming / Ross Hutchins [13]
- Schedule of Play
Day 4 (28 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Rafael Nadal [2], Gilles Simon [13], Alexandr Dolgopolov [22]
- Ladies' Singles: Marion Bartoli [9], Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Alexander Peya / Nenad Zimonjić [6], Marcel Granollers / Marc López [9], František Čermák / Filip Polášek [11]
- Ladies' Doubles: Gisela Dulko / Paola Suárez [14], Chuang Chia-jung / Vera Dushevina [16]
- Schedule of Play
Day 5 (29 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Janko Tipsarević [8], Nicolás Almagro [12], Juan Mónaco [15], Fernando Verdasco [17], Milos Raonic [21], Radek Štěpánek [28], Julien Benneteau [29]
- Ladies' Singles: Vera Zvonareva [12], Nadia Petrova [20], Anabel Medina Garrigues [26], Christina McHale [28]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor [1], Santiago González / Christopher Kas [12], Eric Butorac / Jamie Murray [14]
- Ladies' Doubles: Květa Peschke / Katarina Srebotnik [3], Iveta Benešová / Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová [8]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Radek Štěpánek [28] | 4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | Heather Watson | 6–0, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Julien Benneteau [29] | 4–6, 6–7(3–7), 6–2, 7–6(8–6), 6–1 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Sam Querrey | Milos Raonic [21] | 6–7(3–7), 7–6(9–7), 7–6(10–8), 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Maria Sharapova [1] | Hsieh Su-wei | 6–1, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Kim Clijsters | Vera Zvonareva [12] | 6–3, 4–3 ret. |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Richard Gasquet [18] | Nicolás Almagro [12] | 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Viktor Troicki | Juan Mónaco [15] | 7–5, 7–5, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Angelique Kerber [8] | Christina McHale [28] | 6–2, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Mikhail Youzhny [26] | Janko Tipsarević [8] | 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Sabine Lisicki [15] | Sloane Stephens | 7–6(7–5), 1–6, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Xavier Malisse | Fernando Verdasco [17] | 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1, 4–6, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Camila Giorgi [Q] | Nadia Petrova | 6–3, 7–6(8–6) |
Day 6 (30 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Kei Nishikori [19], Andy Roddick [30]
- Ladies' Singles: Sara Errani [10], Julia Görges [22], Zheng Jie [25]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: André Sá / Bruno Soares [16]
- Ladies' Doubles: Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu [15]
- Mixed Doubles: Mahesh Bhupathi / Sania Mirza [5], Jürgen Melzer / Iveta Benešová [12], Fabio Fognini / Sara Errani [13], David Marrero / Nuria Llagostera Vives [14]
- Schedule of Play
Middle Sunday (1 July)[]
Following tradition, Middle Sunday is a day of rest, with no matches scheduled.[1] Play resumes on the next day.
Day 7 (2 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies’ Singles: Maria Sharapova [1], Ana Ivanovic [14], Roberta Vinci [21], Francesca Schiavone [24], Peng Shuai [30]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Roger Federer [3] | Xavier Malisse | 7–6(7–1), 6–1, 4–6, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Victoria Azarenka [2] | Ana Ivanovic [14] | 6–1, 6–0 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Viktor Troicki | 6–3, 6–1, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Sabine Lisicki [15] | Maria Sharapova [1] | 6–4, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Marin Čilić [16] vs. Andy Murray [4] | 5–7, 1–3, suspended | |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Serena Williams [6] | Yaroslava Shvedova [WC] | 6–1, 2–6, 7–5 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | Camila Giorgi [Q] | 6–2, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] vs. Mardy Fish [10] | 4–6, 1–1, suspended | |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Petra Kvitová [4] | Francesca Schiavone [24] | 4–6, 7–5, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Angelique Kerber [8] | Kim Clijsters | 6–1, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Richard Gasquet [18] vs. Florian Mayer [31] | 3–6, 1–2, suspended |
Day 8 (3 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Juan Martín del Potro [9], Mardy Fish [10], Marin Čilić [16], Richard Gasquet [18]
- Ladies' Singles: Petra Kvitová [4], Sabine Lisicki [15], Maria Kirilenko [17]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek [4], Mahesh Bhupathi / Rohan Bopanna [7], Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Jean-Julien Rojer [8]
- Ladies' Doubles: Yaroslava Shvedova / Galina Voskoboeva [7], Natalie Grandin / Vladimíra Uhlířová [11]
- Schedule of Play
Day 9 (4 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: David Ferrer [7], Mikhail Youzhny [26], Philipp Kohlschreiber [27], Florian Mayer [31]
- Ladies' Doubles: Maria Kirilenko / Nadia Petrova [4], Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina [5], Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Sania Mirza [13]
- Mixed Doubles: Daniele Bracciali / Roberta Vinci [6], Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Andrea Hlaváčková [7], Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Abigail Spears [9], Alexander Peya / Anna-Lena Grönefeld [16]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals | Roger Federer [3] | Mikhail Youzhny [26] | 6–1, 6–2, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals | Andy Murray [4] | David Ferrer [7] | 6–7(5–7), 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 7–6(7–4) |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals | Novak Djokovic [1] | Florian Mayer [31] | 6–4, 6–1, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] | Philipp Kohlschreiber [27] | 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2 |
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals | Nuria Llagostera Vives [9] / María José Martínez Sánchez [9] vs. Flavia Pennetta / Francesca Schiavone |
2–6, 7–6(7–0), 2–2, suspended | |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Doubles 3rd Round | Robert Lindstedt [5] Horia Tecău [5] |
Steve Darcis Olivier Rochus |
6–4, 7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
Ladies' Doubles 2nd Round | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Maria Kirilenko [4] Nadia Petrova [4] |
3–6, 6–3, 9–7 |
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round | Nenad Zimonjić [3] Katarina Srebotnik [3] |
Ken Skupski [WC] Melanie South [WC] |
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 9–7 |
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Bethanie Mattek-Sands [13] Sania Mirza [13] |
6–4, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals | Liezel Huber [1] Lisa Raymond [1] |
Ekaterina Makarova [5] Elena Vesnina [5] |
7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round | Sara Errani [2] Roberta Vinci [2] |
Agnieszka Radwańska Urszula Radwańska |
Walkover |
Gentlemen's Doubles Quarterfinals | Jonathan Marray [WC] Frederik Nielsen [WC] |
James Cerretani Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 2–6, 6–2 |
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round | Rohan Bopanna [10] Zheng Jie [10] |
Daniele Bracciali [6] Roberta Vinci [6] |
6–0, 6–3 |
Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Jeremy Bates Anders Järryd |
Darren Cahill Brad Gilbert |
6–4, 6–1 |
Day 10 (5 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Angelique Kerber [8], Victoria Azarenka [2]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo [15]
- Ladies' Doubles: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci [2], Nuria Llagostera Vives / María José Martínez Sánchez [9], Raquel Kops-Jones / Abigail Spears [10]
- Mixed Doubles: Rohan Bopanna / Zheng Jie [10], Andy Ram / Květa Peschke [15]
- Schedule of Play
Day 11 (6 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Novak Djokovic [1], Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [2], Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner [10]
- Ladies' Doubles: Liezel Huber / Lisa Raymond [1]
- Mixed Doubles: Daniel Nestor / Julia Görges [8]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Semifinals | Roger Federer [3] | Novak Djokovic [1] | 6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles Semifinals | Andy Murray [4] | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] | 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 7–5 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Doubles Semifinals | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Liezel Huber [1] Lisa Raymond [1] |
2–6, 6–1, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Doubles Semifinals | Robert Lindstedt [5] Horia Tecău [5] |
Jürgen Melzer [10] Philipp Petzschner [10] |
6–4, 6–7(10–12), 6–4, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Richard Krajicek Mark Petchey |
Wayne Ferreira Chris Wilkinson |
4–6, 6–1, [10–6] |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Martina Navratilova Jana Novotná |
Sabine Appelmans Barbara Schett |
6–4, 3–6, [10–8] |
Ladies' Doubles Semifinals | Andrea Hlaváčková [6] Lucie Hradecká [6] |
Flavia Pennetta Francesca Schiavone |
2–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals | Bob Bryan [1] Liezel Huber [1] |
Daniel Nestor [8] Julia Görges [8] |
7–5, 6–1 |
Day 12 (7 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Agnieszka Radwańska [3]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău [5]
- Ladies' Doubles: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká [6]
- Mixed Doubles: Bob Bryan / Liezel Huber [1], Nenad Zimonjić / Katarina Srebotnik [3]
- Schedule of Play
Day 13 (8 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Andy Murray [4]
- Mixed Doubles: Leander Paes / Elena Vesnina [4]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Final | Roger Federer [3] | Andy Murray [4] | 4–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–4 |
Mixed Doubles Final | Mike Bryan [2] Lisa Raymond [2] |
Leander Paes [4] Elena Vesnina [4] |
6–3, 5–7, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Boys' Singles Final | Filip Peliwo [4] | Luke Saville [1] | 7–5, 6–4 |
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Final | Lindsay Davenport Martina Hingis |
Martina Navratilova Jana Novotná |
6–3, 6–2 |
Boys' Doubles Final | Andrew Harris [4] Nick Kyrgios [4] |
Matteo Donati |
6–2, 6–4 |
Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Final | Pat Cash Mark Woodforde |
Jeremy Bates Anders Järryd |
6–3, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Ladies' Doubles Final | Jiske Griffioen Aniek van Koot |
Lucy Shuker Jordanne Whiley |
6–1, 6–2 |
Wheelchair Gentlemen's Doubles Final | Tom Egberink Michaël Jeremiasz |
Robin Ammerlaan Ronald Vink |
6–4, 6–2 |
References[]
- ^ No play on Middle Sunday at Wimbledon Tennis Earth, 1 July 2012
Categories:
- 2012 Wimbledon Championships
- Wimbledon Championships by year – Day-by-day summaries