2016 Wimbledon Championships – Day-by-day summaries
The 2016 Wimbledon Championships are described below in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries.
Day 1 (27 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Gaël Monfils [17], Kevin Anderson [20], Philipp Kohlschreiber [21], Pablo Cuevas [29]
- Ladies' Singles: Ana Ivanovic [23], Irina-Camelia Begu [25]
- Schedule of play
Day 2 (28 June)[]
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Serena Williams [1] | Amra Sadiković [Q] | 6–2, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Andy Murray [2] | Liam Broady [WC] | 6–2, 6–3, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Svetlana Kuznetsova [13] | Caroline Wozniacki | 7–5, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Coco Vandeweghe [27] | Kateryna Bondarenko | 6–2, 7–6(7–3) |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Stan Wawrinka [4] | Taylor Fritz | 7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–7(2–7), 6–4 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Nick Kyrgios [15] | Radek Štěpánek [WC] | 6–4, 6–3, 6–7(9–11), 6–1 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Richard Gasquet [7] | Aljaž Bedene | 6–3, 6–4, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Roberta Vinci [6] | Alison Riske | 6–2, 5–7, 6–3 |
Day 3 (29 June)[]
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | Kateryna Kozlova | 6–2, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Adrian Mannarino | 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–5) |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Marcus Willis [Q] | 6–0, 6–3, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Belinda Bencic [7] | Tsvetana Pironkova | 6–2, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Eugenie Bouchard | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 6–3, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Johanna Konta [16] | Monica Puig | 6–1, 7–5 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Bernard Tomic [19] | Fernando Verdasco | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Dominic Thiem [8] | Florian Mayer [PR] | 7–5, 6–4, 6–4 |
Day 4 (30 June)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Dominic Thiem [8], David Ferrer [13], Gilles Simon [16], Ivo Karlović [23], Viktor Troicki [25], Benoît Paire [26], Alexandr Dolgopolov [30]
- Ladies' Singles: Garbiñe Muguruza [2], Belinda Bencic [7], Samantha Stosur [14], Karolína Plíšková [15], Johanna Konta [16], Elina Svitolina [17], Sara Errani [20], Jelena Janković [22], Caroline Garcia [30], Kristina Mladenovic [31], Andrea Petkovic [32]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [4]
- Ladies' Doubles: Xu Yifan / Zheng Saisai [9], Andreja Klepač / Katarina Srebotnik [11], Margarita Gasparyan / Monica Niculescu [12]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Kei Nishikori [5] | Julien Benneteau [PR] | 4–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Andy Murray [2] | Lu Yen-hsun [PR] | 6–3, 6–2, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Eugenie Bouchard | Johanna Konta [16] | 6–3, 1–6, 6–1 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Grigor Dimitrov | Gilles Simon [16] | 6–3, 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Jana Čepelová [Q] | Garbiñe Muguruza [2] | 6–3, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Jiří Veselý | Dominic Thiem [8] | 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–3) |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Daniel Evans | Alexandr Dolgopolov [30] | 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Simona Halep [5] | Francesca Schiavone | 6–1, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Bernard Tomic [19] | Radu Albot [Q] | 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–7(6–8), 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | Ana Konjuh | 6–2, 4–6, 9–7 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Timea Bacsinszky [11] | Luksika Kumkhum [Q] | 6–4, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Milos Raonic [6] | Andreas Seppi | 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Julia Boserup [Q] | Belinda Bencic [7] | 6–4, 1–0, retired |
Ladies' Doubles 1st Round | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Andreja Klepač [11] Katarina Srebotnik [11] |
7–5, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Coco Vandeweghe [27] | Tímea Babos | 6–2, 6–3 |
Day 5 (1 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Stan Wawrinka [4]
- Ladies' Singles: Daria Kasatkina [29]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Juan Martín del Potro [PR] | Stan Wawrinka [4] | 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–2), 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Serena Williams [1] | Christina McHale | 6–7(7–9), 6–2, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Daniel Evans | 6–4, 6–2, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Venus Williams [8] | Daria Kasatkina [29] | 7–5, 4–6, 10–8 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Nick Kyrgios [15] | Dustin Brown [WC] | 6–7(3–7), 6–1, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Tomáš Berdych [10] | Benjamin Becker | 6–4, 6–1, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Svetlana Kuznetsova [13] | Tara Moore [WC] | 6–1, 2–6, 6–3 |
Day 6 (2 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Novak Djokovic [1], Roberto Bautista Agut [14], Jack Sock [27]
- Ladies' Singles: Petra Kvitová [10], Kiki Bertens [26]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Łukasz Kubot / Alexander Peya [7], Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [13]
- Ladies' Doubles: Sara Errani / Oksana Kalashnikova [15]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Simona Halep [5] | Kiki Bertens [26] | 6−4, 6−3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Andy Murray [2] | John Millman | 6–3, 7–5, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Milos Raonic [6] | Jack Sock [27] | 7–6(7–2), 6–4, 7–6(7–1) |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Sam Querrey [28] | Novak Djokovic [1] | 7−6(8−6), 6−1, 3−6, 7−6(7−5) |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Madison Keys [9] | Alizé Cornet | 6–4, 5–7, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Angelique Kerber [4] | Carina Witthöft | 7–6(13–11), 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Ekaterina Makarova | Petra Kvitová [10] | 7–5, 7–6(7–5) |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Dominika Cibulková [19] | Eugenie Bouchard | 6–4, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Kei Nishikori [5] | Andrey Kuznetsov | 7–5, 6–3, 7–5 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | David Goffin [11] | Denis Istomin | 6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | Kateřina Siniaková | 6–3, 6–1 |
Middle Sunday (3 July)[]
For only the fourth time in Wimbledon history, play was scheduled for the middle Sunday to avoid the tournament overrunning due to rain interruptions.[1]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: John Isner [18], Feliciano López [22], Alexander Zverev [24], João Sousa [31]
- Ladies' Singles: Roberta Vinci [6], Timea Bacsinszky [11], Sloane Stephens [19], Barbora Strýcová [24]
- Ladies' Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Chan Yung-jan [3], Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová [7], Vania King / Alla Kudryavtseva [13], Kiki Bertens / Johanna Larsson [16]
- Mixed Doubles: Horia Tecău / Coco Vandeweghe [3], Raven Klaasen / Raquel Atawo [7], Daniel Nestor / Chuang Chia-jung [12]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Coco Vandeweghe [27] | Roberta Vinci [6] | 6–3, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Serena Williams [1] | Annika Beck | 6–3, 6–0 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Tomáš Berdych [10] | Alexander Zverev [24] | 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Svetlana Kuznetsova [13] | Sloane Stephens [19] | 6–7(1–7), 6–2, 8–6 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Nick Kyrgios [15] | Feliciano López [22] | 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Jiří Veselý | João Sousa [31] | 6–2, 6–2, 7–5 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [21] | Timea Bacsinszky [11] | 6–3, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12] | John Isner [18] | 6–7(3–7), 3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2, 19–17 |
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round | Bob Bryan [2] Mike Bryan [2] |
Malek Jaziri Lukáš Rosol |
6–3, 6–4 |
Mixed Doubles 1st Round | Nicholas Monroe Gabriela Dabrowski |
Liam Broady Naomi Broady |
6–4, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round | Oliver Marach Fabrice Martin |
Ken Skupski [WC] Neal Skupski [WC] |
5–7, 6–2, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Ekaterina Makarova | Barbora Strýcová [24] | 6–4, 6–2 |
Ladies' Doubles 2nd Round | Martina Hingis [1] Sania Mirza [1] |
Eri Hozumi Miyu Kato |
6–3, 6–1 |
Ladies' Doubles 1st Round | Ekaterina Makarova [4] Elena Vesnina [4] |
Jocelyn Rae [WC] Anna Smith [WC] |
7–5, 4–6, 6–4 |
Day 7 (4 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Kei Nishikori [5], Richard Gasquet [7], David Goffin [11], Nick Kyrgios [15], Bernard Tomic [19]
- Ladies' Singles: Agnieszka Radwańska [3], Madison Keys [9], Carla Suárez Navarro [12], Svetlana Kuznetsova [13], Coco Vandeweghe [27], Lucie Šafářová [28]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo [5], Rohan Bopanna / Florin Mergea [6], Dominic Inglot / Daniel Nestor [9], Pablo Cuevas / Marcel Granollers [15]
- Mixed Doubles: Max Mirnyi / Chan Hao-ching [4], Jean-Julien Rojer / Kiki Bertens [8]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Roger Federer [3] | Steve Johnson | 6–2, 6–3, 7–5 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Serena Williams [1] | Svetlana Kuznetsova [13] | 7–5, 6–0 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Andy Murray [2] | Nick Kyrgios [15] | 7–5, 6–1, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Simona Halep [5] | Madison Keys [9] | 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Venus Williams [8] | Carla Suárez Navarro [12] | 7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12] | Richard Gasquet [7] | 4–2, retired |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Angelique Kerber [4] | Misaki Doi | 6–3, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Marin Čilić [9] | Kei Nishikori [5] | 6–1, 5–1, retired |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Milos Raonic [6] | David Goffin [11] | 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round | Julien Benneteau [PR] Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR] |
Dominic Inglot [9] Daniel Nestor [9] |
7–6(7–0), 6–4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Dominika Cibulková [19] | Agnieszka Radwańska [3] | 6–3, 5–7, 9–7 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Elena Vesnina | Ekaterina Makarova | 5–7, 6–1, 9–7 |
Day 8 (5 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Simona Halep [5], Dominika Cibulková [19], Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [21]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock [8], Radek Štěpánek / Nenad Zimonjić [14], Mate Pavić / Michael Venus [16]
- Ladies' Doubles: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká [6]
- Mixed Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Sania Mirza [1], Rohan Bopanna / Anastasia Rodionova [13]
- Schedule of play
Day 9 (6 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Marin Čilić [9], Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12], Sam Querrey [28], Lucas Pouille [32]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [2], Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [3], Henri Kontinen / John Peers [10]
- Ladies' Doubles: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Arantxa Parra Santonja [14]
- Mixed Doubles: Bruno Soares / Elena Vesnina [2], Nenad Zimonjić / Chan Yung-jan [5], Łukasz Kubot / Andrea Hlaváčková [6]
- Schedule of play
Day 10 (7 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Venus Williams [8]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Rajeev Ram [11], Treat Huey / Max Mirnyi [12]
- Ladies' Doubles: Martina Hingis / Sania Mirza [1], Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic [2], Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina [4]
- Mixed Doubles: Radek Štěpánek / Lucie Šafářová [9], Alexander Peya / Andreja Klepač [10], Marcin Matkowski / Katarina Srebotnik [11], Leander Paes / Martina Hingis [16]
- Schedule of play
Day 11 (8 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Roger Federer [3], Tomáš Berdych [10]
- Ladies' Doubles: Julia Görges / Karolína Plíšková [8], Raquel Atawo / Abigail Spears [10]
- Mixed Doubles: Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Yaroslava Shvedova [14]
- Schedule of play
Day 12 (9 July)[]
Defending champion Serena Williams successfully defended her title and seventh Wimbledon crown, she is now tied with Steffi Graf 22 Women's Singles titles in the Open Era.
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Angelique Kerber [4]
- Ladies' Doubles: Tímea Babos / Yaroslava Shvedova [5]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles Final | Serena Williams [1] | Angelique Kerber [4] | 7–5, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Doubles Final | Pierre-Hugues Herbert [1] Nicolas Mahut [1] |
Julien Benneteau [PR] Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR] |
6–4, 7–6(7–1), 6–3 |
Ladies' Doubles Final | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Tímea Babos [5] Yaroslava Shvedova [5] |
6–3, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Mixed Doubles Semifinals | Henri Kontinen Heather Watson |
Oliver Marach Jeļena Ostapenko |
7–6(7–1), 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Justin Gimelstob Ross Hutchins |
Wayne Ferreira Sébastien Grosjean |
6–3, 3–6, [10–8] |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Magdalena Maleeva Rennae Stubbs |
Barbara Schett Nathalie Tauziat |
6–1, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin | Jamie Delgado Richard Krajicek |
Jonas Björkman Thomas Johansson |
6–3, 4–6, [10–6] |
Day 13 (10 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Final | Andy Murray [2] | Milos Raonic [6] | 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–2) |
Mixed Doubles Final | Henri Kontinen Heather Watson |
Robert Farah [15] Anna-Lena Grönefeld [15] |
7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Final | Martina Navratilova Selima Sfar |
Lindsay Davenport Mary Joe Fernández |
7–6(7–5), ret. |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Final | Greg Rusedski Fabrice Santoro |
Jonas Björkman Thomas Johansson |
7–5, 6–1 |
References[]
- ^ Wimbledon spectators enjoy first 'middle Sunday' in 12 years, The Guardian Sunday 3 July
Categories:
- 2016 Wimbledon Championships
- 2016 WTA Tour
- Wimbledon Championships by year – Day-by-day summaries