2019 Wimbledon Championships – Day-by-day summaries
The 2019 Wimbledon Championships are described below in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries.
Day 1 (1 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Stefanos Tsitsipas [7], Gaël Monfils [16], Dušan Lajović [32]
- Ladies' Singles: Naomi Osaka [2], Aryna Sabalenka [10], Markéta Vondroušová [14], Caroline Garcia [23], Daria Kasatkina [29]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 6–3, 7–5, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Yulia Putintseva | Naomi Osaka [2] | 7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Kyle Edmund [30] | Jaume Munar | 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Simona Halep [7] | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6–4, 7–5 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Jiří Veselý [Q] | Alexander Zverev [6] | 4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–5 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Cori Gauff [Q] | Venus Williams | 6–4, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Stan Wawrinka [22] | Ruben Bemelmans [Q] | 6–3, 6–2, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Zhu Lin | 6–2, 7–6(7–4) |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Thomas Fabbiano | Stefanos Tsitsipas [7] | 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–7(8–10), 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Caroline Wozniacki [14] | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 5–4, retired |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Kevin Anderson [4] | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6–3, 6–4, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Magdaléna Rybáriková | Aryna Sabalenka [10] | 6–2, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Anastasija Sevastova [12] | Kristie Ahn [Q] | 6–3, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Ugo Humbert | Gaël Monfils [16] | 6–7(6–8), 3–6, 6–4, 7–5, 3–0, retired |
Day 2 (2 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Dominic Thiem [5], Denis Shapovalov [29]
- Ladies' Singles: Donna Vekić [22], Garbiñe Muguruza [26], Lesia Tsurenko [32]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Angelique Kerber [5] | Tatjana Maria | 6–4, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Roger Federer [2] | Lloyd Harris | 3–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Serena Williams [11] | Giulia Gatto-Monticone [Q] | 6–2, 7–5 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Kiki Bertens [4] | Mandy Minella | 6–3, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Ashleigh Barty [1] | Zheng Saisai | 6–4, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Johanna Konta [19] | Ana Bogdan [Q] | 7–5, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Rafael Nadal [3] | Yūichi Sugita [Q] | 6–3, 6–1, 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Alison Riske | Donna Vekić [22] | 3–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Sloane Stephens [9] | Timea Bacsinszky | 6–2, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Sam Querrey | Dominic Thiem [5] | 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–1), 6–3, 6–0 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Pauline Parmentier | Maria Sharapova | 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 5–0, retired |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | John Isner [9] | Casper Ruud | 6–3, 6–4, 7–6(11–9) |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Nick Kyrgios | Jordan Thompson | 7–6(7–4), 3–6, 7–6(12–10), 0–6, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Beatriz Haddad Maia [Q] | Garbiñe Muguruza [26] | 6–4, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 1st Round | Petra Kvitová [6] | Ons Jabeur | 6–4, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round | Marin Čilić [13] | Adrian Mannarino | 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Day 3 (3 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Stan Wawrinka [22], Kyle Edmund [30]
- Ladies' Singles: Anastasija Sevastova [12], Madison Keys [17], Sofia Kenin [27]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [13], Dominic Inglot / Austin Krajicek [15]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Monica Puig | 6–0, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Fernando Verdasco | Kyle Edmund [30] | 4–6, 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Denis Kudla | 6–3, 6–2, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Anett Kontaveit [20] | Heather Watson | 7–5, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Karen Khachanov [10] | Feliciano López [WC] | 4–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–4 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Caroline Wozniacki [14] | Veronika Kudermetova | 7–6(7–5), 6–3 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Cori Gauff [Q] | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 6–3, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Reilly Opelka | Stan Wawrinka [22] | 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4, 8–6 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Simona Halep [7] | Mihaela Buzărnescu | 6–3, 4–6, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Kevin Anderson [4] | Janko Tipsarević [PR] | 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–1, 6–4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Elina Svitolina [8] | Margarita Gasparyan | 5–7, 6–5, retired |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Milos Raonic [15] | Robin Haase | 7–6(7–1), 7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Félix Auger-Aliassime [19] | Corentin Moutet [Q] | 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Polona Hercog | Madison Keys [17] | 6–2, 6–4 |
Day 4 (4 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: John Isner [9], Marin Čilić [13], Nikoloz Basilashvili [18], Gilles Simon [20], Alex de Minaur [25], Laslo Đere [31]
- Ladies' Singles: Angelique Kerber [5], Amanda Anisimova [25]
- Ladies' Doubles: Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač [11], Veronika Kudermetova / Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Kei Nishikori [8] | Cameron Norrie | 6−4, 6−4, 6−0 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Johanna Konta [19] | Kateřina Siniaková | 6–3, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Rafael Nadal [3] | Nick Kyrgios | 6−3, 3−6, 7−6(7−5), 7−6(7−3) |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Petra Kvitová [6] | Kristina Mladenovic | 7−5, 6−2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Roger Federer [2] | Jay Clarke [WC] | 6–1, 7–6(7–3), 6–2 |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Serena Williams [11] | Kaja Juvan [Q] | 2–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Doubles 1st Round | Pierre-Hugues Herbert [PR] Andy Murray [PR] |
Marius Copil Ugo Humbert |
4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–0 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Ashleigh Barty [1] | Alison Van Uytvanck | 6–1, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Dan Evans | Nikoloz Basilashvili [18] | 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–2) |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Lauren Davis [LL] | Angelique Kerber [5] | 2–6, 6–2, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Matteo Berrettini [17] | Marcos Baghdatis [WC] | 6–1, 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round | Sloane Stephens [9] | Wang Yafan | 6–0, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Mikhail Kukushkin | John Isner [9] | 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round | Fabio Fognini [12] | Márton Fucsovics | 6–7(6–8), 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 2–6, 6–3 |
Day 5 (5 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Kevin Anderson [4], Karen Khachanov [10], Daniil Medvedev [11], Félix Auger-Aliassime [19]
- Ladies' Singles: Caroline Wozniacki [14], Anett Kontaveit [20], Hsieh Su-wei [28], Maria Sakkari [31]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares [4], Jamie Murray / Neal Skupski [10]
- Ladies' Doubles: Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson [12]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Guido Pella [26] | Kevin Anderson [4] | 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Simona Halep [7] | Victoria Azarenka | 6–3, 6–1 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Cori Gauff [Q] | Polona Hercog | 3–6, 7–6(9–7), 7–5 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Hsieh Su-wei [28] | 6–3, 2–6, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Hubert Hurkacz | 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–1, 6–4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Ugo Humbert | Félix Auger-Aliassime [19] | 6–4, 7–5, 6–3 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Zhang Shuai | Caroline Wozniacki [14] | 6−4, 6−2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Roberto Bautista Agut [23] | Karen Khachanov [10] | 6–3, 7–6(7–3), 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | David Goffin [21] | Daniil Medvedev [11] | 4–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Mixed Doubles 1st Round | Henri Kontinen Heather Watson |
Marcelo Demoliner Abigail Spears |
6–3, 6–2 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Elina Svitolina [8] | Maria Sakkari [31] | 6−3, 6−7(1−7), 6−2 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Karolína Muchová | Anett Kontaveit [20] | 7–6(9–7), 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Fernando Verdasco | Thomas Fabbiano | 6–4, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 |
Mixed Doubles 1st Round | Jamie Murray Bethanie Mattek-Sands |
Joe Salisbury [WC] Katy Dunne [WC] |
7–5, 7–6(10–8) |
Day 6 (6 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Fabio Fognini [12], Diego Schwartzman [24], Lucas Pouille [27], Jan-Lennard Struff [33]
- Ladies' Singles: Kiki Bertens [4], Sloane Stephens [9], Belinda Bencic [13], Wang Qiang [15], Julia Görges [18]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [14]
- Ladies' Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [5], Raquel Atawo / Lyudmyla Kichenok [16]
- Mixed Doubles: Jean-Julien Rojer / Demi Schuurs [2], Neal Skupski / Chan Hao-ching [9], Rohan Bopanna / Aryna Sabalenka [13], Divij Sharan / Duan Yingying [16]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Ashleigh Barty [1] | Harriet Dart [WC] | 6−1, 6−1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Rafael Nadal [3] | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 6−2, 6−3, 6−2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Roger Federer [2] | Lucas Pouille [27] | 7−5, 6−2, 7−6(7−4) |
Mixed Doubles 1st Round | Andy Murray [PR] Serena Williams [PR] |
Andreas Mies Alexa Guarachi |
6−4, 6−1 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Serena Williams [11] | Julia Görges [18] | 6−3, 6−4 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Johanna Konta [19] | Sloane Stephens [9] | 3−6, 6−4, 6−1 |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | João Sousa | Dan Evans | 4−6, 6−4, 7−5, 4−6, 6−4 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Petra Kvitová [6] | Magda Linette | 6−3, 6−2 |
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round | Nikola Mektić [6] Franko Škugor [6] |
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [PR] Andy Murray [PR] |
6−7(4−7), 6−4, 6−2, 6−3 |
Mixed Doubles 1st Round | Robert Lindstedt Jeļena Ostapenko |
Jay Clarke [WC] Cori Gauff [WC] |
6−1, 6−4 |
Ladies' Doubles 2nd Round | Victoria Azarenka [10] Ashleigh Barty [10] |
Rebecca Peterson Tamara Zidanšek |
6−2, 6−3 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round | Kei Nishikori [8] | Steve Johnson | 6−4, 6−3, 6−2 |
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round | Barbora Strýcová | Kiki Bertens [4] | 7–5, 6–1 |
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round | Bob Bryan [7] Mike Bryan [7] |
Marcelo Arévalo Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela |
6−7(13−15), 6−3, 6−4, 6−1 |
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round | John Peers [4] Zhang Shuai [4] |
Henri Kontinen Heather Watson |
4−6, 6−3, 6−4 |
Middle Sunday (7 July)[]
As is tradition, Middle Sunday is a day of rest and no matches are played.
Day 7 (8 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Milos Raonic [15], Matteo Berrettini [17], Benoît Paire [28]
- Ladies' Singles: Ashleigh Barty [1], Karolína Plíšková [3], Petra Kvitová [6], Elise Mertens [21], Petra Martić [24], Carla Suárez Navarro [30]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Franko Škugor [6], Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [7], Máximo González / Horacio Zeballos [9], Robin Haase / Frederik Nielsen [16]
- Ladies' Doubles: Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty [10], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [13]
- Mixed Doubles: Máximo González / Xu Yifan [7], Michael Venus / Katarina Srebotnik [10]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Rafael Nadal [3] | João Sousa | 6−2, 6−2, 6−2 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Johanna Konta [19] | Petra Kvitová [6] | 4−6, 6−2, 6−4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Roger Federer [2] | Matteo Berrettini [17] | 6−1, 6−2, 6−2 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Serena Williams [11] | Carla Suárez Navarro [30] | 6−2, 6−2 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Simona Halep [7] | Cori Gauff [Q] | 6–3, 6–3 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Ugo Humbert | 6–3, 6–2, 6–3 |
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round | Franko Škugor [12] Raluca Olaru [12] |
Frances Tiafoe Venus Williams |
6−3, 6−1 |
Matches on No. 2 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Alison Riske | Ashleigh Barty [1] | 3−6, 6−2, 6−3 |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Karolína Muchová | Karolína Plíšková [3] | 4−6, 7–5, 13−11 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Kei Nishikori [8] | Mikhail Kukushkin | 6−3, 3−6, 6−3, 6−4 |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Ladies' Singles 4th Round | Elina Svitolina [8] | Petra Martić [24] | 6–4, 6–2 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | David Goffin [21] | Fernando Verdasco | 7−6(11−9), 2−6, 6−3, 6−4 |
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round | Guido Pella [26] | Milos Raonic [15] | 3−6, 4−6, 6−3, 7−6(7−3), 8−6 |
Day 8 (9 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Johanna Konta [19]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo [1], Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [5], Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [12]
- Ladies' Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [7], Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [9], Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu [15]
- Mixed Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Alicja Rosolska [6], Fabrice Martin / Raquel Atawo [14]
- Schedule of play
Day 9 (10 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Kei Nishikori [8], David Goffin [21], Guido Pella [26]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Henri Kontinen / John Peers [8]
- Ladies' Doubles: Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka [6], Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Demi Schuurs [8]
- Mixed Doubles: Mate Pavić / Gabriela Dabrowski [3], John Peers / Zhang Shuai [4], Édouard Roger-Vasselin / Andreja Klepač [11]
- Schedule of play
Day 10 (11 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Elina Svitolina [8]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus [3]
- Mixed Doubles: Bruno Soares / Nicole Melichar [1], Franko Škugor / Raluca Olaru [12]
- Schedule of play
Day 11 (12 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Rafael Nadal [3], Roberto Bautista Agut [23]
- Ladies' Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková [2]
- Mixed Doubles: Wesley Koolhof / Květa Peschke [5]
- Schedule of play
Day 12 (13 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Ladies' Singles: Serena Williams [11]
- Gentlemen's Doubles: Nicolas Mahut / Édouard Roger-Vasselin [11]
- Schedule of play
Day 13 (14 July)[]
- Seeds out:
- Gentlemen's Singles: Roger Federer [2]
- Ladies' Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Xu Yifan [4]
- Schedule of play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Centre Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Gentlemen's Singles Final | Novak Djokovic [1] | Roger Federer [2] | 7–6(7–5), 1–6, 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 13–12(7–3) |
Ladies' Doubles Final | Hsieh Su-wei [3] Barbora Strýcová [3] |
Gabriela Dabrowski [4] Xu Yifan [4] |
6−2, 6−4 |
Matches on No. 1 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Boys' Singles Finals | Shintaro Mochizuki [8] | Carlos Gimeno Valero | 6–3, 6–2 |
Mixed Doubles Final | Ivan Dodig [8] Latisha Chan [8] |
Robert Lindstedt Jeļena Ostapenko |
6–2, 6–3 |
Ladies' Invitational Doubles Final | Cara Black Martina Navratilova |
Marion Bartoli Daniela Hantuchová |
6–0, 3–6, [10–8] |
Matches on No. 3 Court | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Women's Doubles Final | Diede de Groot [1] Aniek van Koot [1] |
Marjolein Buis [2] Giulia Capocci [2] |
6−1, 6−1 |
Wheelchair Men's Singles Final | Gustavo Fernández [2] | Shingo Kunieda [1] | 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
References[]
Categories:
- 2019 Wimbledon Championships
- Wimbledon Championships by year – Day-by-day summaries