2019 Wimbledon Championships – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2019 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champions | Hsieh Su-wei Barbora Strýcová |
Runners-up | Gabriela Dabrowski Xu Yifan |
Final score | 6−2, 6−4 |
Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Gabriela Dabrowski and Xu Yifan.
Hsieh Su-wei and Barbora Strýcová won the title, defeating Dabrowski and Xu in the final, 6−2, 6−4. In doing so, Strýcová attained the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking for the first time. Kristina Mladenovic, Elise Mertens and Ashleigh Barty were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament. Hsieh and Strýcová won the title without losing a set in the entire tournament.
This was the first Wimbledon to feature a final set tie break rule. Upon reaching 12–12 in the third set, a standard tie-break would be played where the winners would be the first to reach at least seven points and lead by two points.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Samantha Stosur were bidding to complete the Career Grand Slam in doubles, but lost in the second and third round, respectively.
Seeds[]
- 1. Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic (Semifinals)
- 2. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková (Semifinals)
- 3. Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová (Champions)
- 4. Gabriela Dabrowski / Xu Yifan (Final)
- 5. Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai (Second round)
- 6. Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka (Quarterfinals)
- 7. Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke (Quarterfinals)
- 8. Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Demi Schuurs (Quarterfinals)
- 9. Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan (Third round)
- 10. Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty (Third round, withdrew)
- 11. Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač (First round)
- 12. Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson (Second round)
- 13. Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai (Third round)
- 14. Veronika Kudermetova / Jeļena Ostapenko (First round)
- 15. Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu (Third round)
- 16. Raquel Atawo / Lyudmyla Kichenok (Second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Nicole Melichar Květa Peschke | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsieh Su-wei Barbora Strýcová | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsieh Su-wei Barbora Strýcová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Elise Mertens Aryna Sabalenka | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsieh Su-wei Barbora Strýcová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Dabrowski Xu Yifan | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Danielle Collins Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Dabrowski Xu Yifan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Dabrowski Xu Yifan | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Anna-Lena Grönefeld Demi Schuurs | 2 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 77 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Pegula M Sanchez | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova D Yastremska | 4 | 3 | J Brady A Riske | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brady A Riske | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Babos K Mladenovic | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea G Voskoboeva | 6 | 6 | A Cornet P Martić | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | SB Grey E Silva | 0 | 3 | S Cîrstea G Voskoboeva | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet P Martić | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Cornet P Martić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | V Kudermetova J Ostapenko | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Flipkens J Larsson | 77 | 6 | 7 | N Melichar K Peschke | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | B Bencic V Kužmová | 64 | 4 | 12 | K Flipkens J Larsson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok A Spears | 4 | 6 | 6 | N Kichenok A Spears | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin A Petkovic | 6 | 0 | 4 | N Kichenok A Spears | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Krawczyk G Olmos | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 | N Melichar K Peschke | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi S Santamaria | 6 | 3 | 5 | D Krawczyk G Olmos | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara M Linette | 5 | 2 | 7 | N Melichar K Peschke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Melichar K Peschke | 7 | 6 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel X Knoll | 2 | 1 | 3 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova V Golubic | 6 | 1 | 6 | E Alexandrova V Golubic | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Muhammad T Townsend | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Brengle E Routliffe | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | I-C Begu M Niculescu | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
X Han O Kalashnikova | 4 | 7 | 6 | X Han O Kalashnikova | 3 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina A Kontaveit | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | I-C Begu M Niculescu | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | I-C Begu M Niculescu | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 6 | 6 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart K Dunne | 2 | 4 | 9 | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Christie K Swan | 5 | 2 | Alt | G Minnen A Van Uytvanck | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | G Minnen A Van Uytvanck | 7 | 6 | 9 | H-c Chan L Chan | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama A Krunić | 77 | 77 | 6 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Christian D Jakupović | 63 | 63 | S Aoyama A Krunić | 77 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze C Lister | 3 | 4 | 6 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 65 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Stosur S Zhang | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gasparyan A Panova | 3 | 6 | 2 | 5 | S Stosur S Zhang | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Mitu P Parmentier | 4 | 2 | PR | D Collins B Mattek-Sands | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Collins B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | PR | D Collins B Mattek-Sands | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson T Zidanšek | 6 | 77 | 10 | V Azarenka A Barty | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Buzărnescu R Olaru | 3 | 64 | R Peterson T Zidanšek | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Marozava S Sanders | 0 | 1 | 10 | V Azarenka A Barty | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | V Azarenka A Barty | 6 | 6 | PR | D Collins B Mattek-Sands | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Y Duan S Zheng | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Dabrowski Y Xu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Rybáriková S Vögele | 2 | 3 | 13 | Y Duan S Zheng | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Puig S Rogers | 6 | 1 | 7 | M Ninomiya R Voráčová | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Ninomiya R Voráčová | 4 | 6 | 9 | 13 | Y Duan S Zheng | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova Ar Rodionova | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Dabrowski Y Xu | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jurak K Srebotnik | 6 | 2 | 4 | K Kozlova Ar Rodionova | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Jabeur F Stollár | 1 | 3 | 4 | G Dabrowski Y Xu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Dabrowski Y Xu | 6 | 6 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A-L Grönefeld D Schuurs | 65 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Adamczak E Perez | 77 | 1 | 7 | 8 | A-L Grönefeld D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Diatchenko Y Putintseva | 61 | 3 | A Rosolska A Sharma | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rosolska A Sharma | 77 | 6 | 8 | A-L Grönefeld D Schuurs | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova Y Wang | 2 | 6 | 7 | A Blinkova Y Wang | 4 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino M Kato | 6 | 3 | 5 | A Blinkova Y Wang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | M Sakkari A Tomljanović | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | L Hradecká A Klepač | 3 | 2 | 8 | A-L Grönefeld D Schuurs | 2 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | R Atawo L Kichenok | 6 | 1 | 6 | 2 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Minella H Watson | 4 | 6 | 4 | 16 | R Atawo L Kichenok | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Peng Z Yang | 6 | 5 | 6 | A-L Friedsam L Siegemund | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam L Siegemund | 4 | 7 | 8 | A-L Friedsam L Siegemund | 66 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Bacsinszky B Pera | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich L Tsurenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Sasnovich L Tsurenko | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Bains N Broady | 5 | 1 | 2 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 7 | 6 |
References[]
External links[]
- Ladies' Doubles draw
- 2019 Wimbledon Championships – Women's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- 2019 Wimbledon Championships
- Wimbledon Championship by year – Women's doubles