Singles Champion Aryna Sabalenka Runner-up Alison Riske Final score 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 Draw 56 (8 Q / 4 WC ) Seeds 16
← 2018 ·
Wuhan Open
· 2020 →
2019 tennis event results
Aryna Sabalenka was the defending champion,[1] and successfully defended her title, defeating Alison Riske in the final 6–3, 3–6, 6–1.
Ashleigh Barty retained the WTA No. 1 singles ranking at the end of the tournament. Karolína Plíšková was also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament.[2]
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
0 1 . Ashleigh Barty (Semifinals)
0 2 . Karolína Plíšková (Third round)
0 3 . Elina Svitolina (Quarterfinals)
0 4 . Simona Halep (Third round, retired)
0 5 . Petra Kvitová (Semifinals)
0 6 . Kiki Bertens (Third round)
0 7 . Belinda Bencic (Second round)
0 8 . Wang Qiang (Third round)
0 9 . Aryna Sabalenka (Champion)
10 . Sloane Stephens (Third round)
11 . Angelique Kerber (First round)
12. Madison Keys (Withdrew)
13 . Caroline Wozniacki (First round)
14 . Anastasija Sevastova (First round)
15 . Sofia Kenin (Third round)
16 . Donna Vekić (First round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
1
A Barty
4
6
6
D Kasatkina
2
2
C Garcia
6
4
1
C Garcia
6
6
1
A Barty
6
7
K Siniaková
4
0
15
S Kenin
3
5
E Mertens
6
6
E Mertens
6
4
65
A Pavlyuchenkova
2
65
15
S Kenin
4
6
77
15
S Kenin
6
77
1
A Barty
78
3
6
LL
R Peterson
6
0
P Martić
66
6
3
C Giorgi
2
0r
LL
R Peterson
0
6
1
P Martić
6
6
P Martić
6
3
6
K Mladenovic
2
2
P Martić
6
6
Q
V Kudermetova
5
6
6
Q
V Kudermetova
3
1
E Alexandrova
7
3
2
Q
V Kudermetova
2
6
6
7
B Bencic
6
3
4
Section 2 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
4
S Halep
6
6
B Strýcová
6
6
B Strýcová
3
2
WC
Xiy Wang
4
2
4
S Halep
4r
WC
E Rybakina
7
2
6
WC
E Rybakina
5
Q
L Zhu
5
6
0
WC
E Rybakina
6
63
6
LL
O Jabeur
4
6
6
LL
O Jabeur
1
77
2
16
D Vekić
6
3
3
WC
E Rybakina
3
6
1
9
A Sabalenka
6
6
9
A Sabalenka
6
1
6
A Sasnovich
1
2
9
A Sabalenka
6
6
WC
V Williams
5
65
D Collins
1
0
D Collins
7
77
9
A Sabalenka
6
711
Q
J Brady
4
6
4
6
K Bertens
1
69
Q
B Pera
6
3
6
Q
B Pera
6
4
2
6
K Bertens
3
6
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
5
P Kvitová
78
6
J Pegula
0
1
P Hercog
66
3
P Hercog
6
6
5
P Kvitová
6
6
Y Wang
4
6
4
10
S Stephens
3
3
Q
L Davis
6
4
0r
Y Wang
2
6
1
S Zhang
5
4
10
S Stephens
6
3
6
10
S Stephens
7
6
5
P Kvitová
6
6
14
A Sevastova
6
3
3
D Yastremska
2
4
Q
C McHale
4
6
6
Q
C McHale
3
67
A Tomljanović
65
2
D Yastremska
6
79
D Yastremska
77
6
D Yastremska
6
6
WC
S Stosur
3
6
3
2
Ka Plíšková
1
4
A Anisimova
6
3
6
A Anisimova
3
3
2
Ka Plíšková
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Veronika Kudermetova (Qualified)
Rebecca Peterson (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Ons Jabeur (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Fiona Ferro (First round)
Lauren Davis (Qualified)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Qualified)
Jennifer Brady (Qualified)
Tamara Zidanšek (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Jil Teichmann (First round)
Bernarda Pera (Qualified)
Kateryna Kozlova (Qualified)
Viktorija Golubic (Withdrew, still competing in Guangzhou )
Anna Blinkova (Withdrew, still competing in Guangzhou )
Andrea Petkovic (First round)
Zarina Diyas (Qualifying competition)
Paula Badosa (Withdrew, still competing in Seoul )
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky losers [ ]
Draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
1
Veronika Kudermetova
77
6
Yanina Wickmayer
64
3
1
Veronika Kudermetova
6
2
7
Kurumi Nara
1
6
5
Kurumi Nara
4
6
6
Alt
Wang Xinyu
6
3
4
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
4
Fiona Ferro
6
4
2
Han Xinyun
2
6
6
Han Xinyun
1
6
2
Christina McHale
6
4
6
Christina McHale
6
7
14
Andrea Petkovic
0
5
Fifth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
5
Lauren Davis
6
6
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
2
2
5
Lauren Davis
6
6
15
Zarina Diyas
3
4
WC
Clara Tauson
4
6
2
15
Zarina Diyas
6
2
6
Sixth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
6
Svetlana Kuznetsova
6
6
WC
Zheng Qinwen
2
4
6
Svetlana Kuznetsova
6
6
Alt
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
2
2
WC
Xun Fangying
6
4
3
Alt
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
2
6
6
Seventh qualifier [ ]
Eighth qualifier [ ]
References [ ]
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Zhengzhou (S , D )
Osaka (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Hua Hin (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Lugano (S , D )
İstanbul (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Santa Ponsa (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Lausanne (S , D )
Jūrmala (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
New York City (S , D )
Hiroshima (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events
WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S , D )
WTA Finals, Shenzhen (S , D )