2019 tennis event results
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion,[1] but chose to participate in Korea Open, instead.
Naomi Osaka became the first Japanese player to win the tournament in 24 years, defeating Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in the final, 6–2, 6–3.
Seeds[]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Naomi Osaka (Champion)
- Kiki Bertens (Second round)
- Sloane Stephens (Second round)
- Angelique Kerber (Semifinals)
- Madison Keys (Quarterfinals, retired)
- Anastasija Sevastova (Withdrew)
- Donna Vekić (Second round)
- Petra Martić (Withdrew)
- Elise Mertens (Semifinals)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
Qualifiers[]
Lucky losers[]
Draw[]
First qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Alizé Cornet
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Moyuka Uchijima
| 0
| 4
|
| |
| | 1
| Alizé Cornet
| 63
| 77
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | | 12
| Kurumi Nara
| 77
| 62
| 2
| |
|
| Momoko Kobori
| 3
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 12
| Kurumi Nara
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Astra Sharma
| 6
| 1r
|
| | |
|
|
| Yuki Naito
| 1
| 4
|
| |
| |
| Yuki Naito
| 3
| 6
| 1
| |
|
| |
| | | 11
| Han Xinyun
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| Risa Ozaki
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| |
| 11
| Han Xinyun
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
Fifth qualifier[]
Sixth qualifier[]
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Charleston (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Zhengzhou (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
WTA International tournaments |
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Jūrmala (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- New York City (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|