2019 tennis event results
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Victoria Azarenka .
Petra Kvitová won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–2) .
Naomi Osaka retained the WTA no. 1 singles ranking by reaching the quarterfinals. Kvitová was also in contention for the top ranking at the beginning of the tournament.
Seeds [ ]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Naomi Osaka (semifinals, withdrew due to abdominal injury)
Simona Halep (withdrew)
Petra Kvitová (champion)
Karolína Plíšková (second round)
Angelique Kerber (quarterfinals)
Kiki Bertens (semifinals)
Anastasija Sevastova (quarterfinals)
Anett Kontaveit (final)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
7
A Sevastova
6
4
6
J Ostapenko
2
6
0
7
A Sevastova
6
6
L Tsurenko
2
2
WC
L Siegemund
4
3
WC
L Siegemund
6
6
7
A Sevastova
6
2
3
Q
G Minnen
7
6
3
P Kvitová
2
6
6
WC
D Cibulková
5
3
Q
G Minnen
1
4
3
P Kvitová
6
6
3
P Kvitová
77
3
6
6
K Bertens
7
6
6
K Bertens
63
6
1
Q
A-L Friedsam
5
2
6
K Bertens
4
6
6
Q
M Minella
2
4
B Bencic
6
3
4
B Bencic
6
6
6
K Bertens
6
6
Q
S Sorribes Tormo
3
4
5
A Kerber
3
4
WC
A Petkovic
6
6
WC
A Petkovic
2
4
5
A Kerber
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky losers [ ]
Draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
First round
Second round
Qualifying competition
3
Vera Zvonareva
6
6
Anastasia Zarycká
4
4
3
Vera Zvonareva
6
6
Isabella Shinikova
2
1
WC
Sabine Lisicki
6
3
68
Isabella Shinikova
3
6
710
3
Vera Zvonareva
3
7
2
5
Mandy Minella
6
5
6
Katarina Zavatska
2
6
3
Anna Kalinskaya
6
3
6
Anna Kalinskaya
5
1
5
Mandy Minella
7
6
WC
Lena Rüffer
0
3
5
Mandy Minella
6
6
Fourth qualifier [ ]
References [ ]
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Zhengzhou (S , D )
Osaka (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Hua Hin (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Lugano (S , D )
İstanbul (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Santa Ponsa (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Lausanne (S , D )
Jūrmala (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
New York City (S , D )
Hiroshima (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events