This article
relies largely or entirely on a single source .
Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page . Please help by introducing citations to additional sources .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (October 2019 )
Singles Champion Rebecca Peterson Runner-up Heather Watson Final score 6–4, 6–4 Draw 32 Seeds 8
2019 tennis event results
Caroline Garcia was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Wang Yafan . [1]
Rebecca Peterson won the title, defeating Heather Watson in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds [ ]
Sofia Kenin (Withdrew)
Wang Qiang (Second round)
Dayana Yastremska (Quarterfinals)
Caroline Garcia (Second round)
Zhang Shuai (Withdrew)
Yulia Putintseva (Quarterfinals)
Zheng Saisai (Second round, retired)
Magda Linette (Quarterfinals)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
Ons Jabeur
6
4
5
Rebecca Peterson
0
6
7
Rebecca Peterson
6
6
Heather Watson
4
4
Veronika Kudermetova
1
4
Heather Watson
6
6
Top half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Q
Xiy Wang
6
77
K Ahn
2
62
Q
Xiy Wang
4
2
O Jabeur
6
6
O Jabeur
6
6
J Brady
4
2
O Jabeur
77
77
WC
S Stosur
7
2
6
6
Y Putintseva
65
64
WC
Z Yang
5
6
2
WC
S Stosur
1
2
A Sharma
1
6
5
6
Y Putintseva
6
6
6
Y Putintseva
6
1
7
O Jabeur
6
4
5
4
C Garcia
2
6
6
R Peterson
0
6
7
A Potapova
6
2
2
4
C Garcia
4
2
Y Wang
6
6
Y Wang
6
6
L Davis
0
4
Y Wang
77
4
2
V Williams
3
6
3
R Peterson
65
6
6
R Peterson
6
4
6
R Peterson
7
3
LL
Xin Wang
6
6
LL
Xin Wang
5
2r
LL
S Ma
3
1
Bottom half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
7
S Zheng
77
6
WC
Y Duan
64
2
7
S Zheng
0r
V Kudermetova
6
6
V Kudermetova
5
A Tomljanović
4
2
V Kudermetova
6
6
S Peng
6
77
3
D Yastremska
4
0
Q
X You
2
61
S Peng
2
4
L Zhu
2
3
3
D Yastremska
6
6
3
D Yastremska
6
6
V Kudermetova
1
4
8
M Linette
6
6
H Watson
6
6
C McHale
3
1
8
M Linette
4
Q
K Nara
3
6
6
Q
K Nara
0r
H Dart
6
1
3
8
M Linette
5
77
66
H Watson
6
77
H Watson
7
64
78
PR
K Bondarenko
4
63
H Watson
6
6
Q
Ar Rodionova
3
4
2
Q Wang
3
0
2
Q Wang
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Nao Hibino (Second round)
Han Xinyun (Withdrew)
Yanina Wickmayer (Second round)
Wang Xiyu (Qualified)
Wang Xinyu (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Kurumi Nara (Qualified)
Natalija Kostić (Second round)
Liang En-shuo (Second round, retired)
Qualifiers [ ]
Arina Rodionova
Kurumi Nara
You Xiaodi
Wang Xiyu
Lucky losers [ ]
Draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
First round
Second round
Qualifying competition
1
Nao Hibino
6
6
Liu Fangzhou
2
3
1
Nao Hibino
6
3
5
Arina Rodionova
3
6
7
Haruka Kaji
6
1
2
Arina Rodionova
3
6
6
Arina Rodionova
62
6
6
Zhang Yuxuan
77
1
4
Guo Hanyu
2
5
Zhang Yuxuan
6
7
Zhang Yuxuan
6
4
8
Liang En-shuo
2
2r
Ayano Shimizu
6
2
2
8
Liang En-shuo
3
6
6
Second qualifier [ ]
First round
Second round
Qualifying competition
Alt
Darija Jurak
3
0
Ma Shuyue
6
6
Ma Shuyue
1
6
7
Zheng Qinwen
6
2
5
WC
Tang Qianhui
4
3
Zheng Qinwen
6
6
Ma Shuyue
67
3
6
Kurumi Nara
79
6
Nicole Melichar
6
3
6
Jovana Jakšić
1
6
3
Nicole Melichar
4
4
6
Kurumi Nara
6
6
Wang Meiling
0
2
6
Kurumi Nara
6
6
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
References [ ]
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Zhengzhou (S , D )
Osaka (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Hua Hin (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Lugano (S , D )
İstanbul (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Santa Ponsa (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Lausanne (S , D )
Jūrmala (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
New York City (S , D )
Hiroshima (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events