2016 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Slovenia Spain Bulgaria |
Dates | 2–8 April 2016 29 February – 6 March 2016 7–10 December 2015 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
← 2015 2017 → |
The 2016 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II was three international ice hockey tournaments organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II Group A tournament was played in Bled, Slovenia, from 2 to 8 April 2016,[1] the Division II Group B tournament was played in Jaca, Spain, from 29 February to 6 March 2016,[2] and the Division II Group B Qualification tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 7 to 10 December 2015.[3]
Venues[]
Division II Group A | Division II Group B | Division II Group B Qualification |
Bled | Jaca | Sofia |
Capacity: 5,000 |
Capacity: 3,579 |
Winter Sports Palace Capacity: 4,600 |
Division II Group A[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Slovenia |
Dates | 2–8 April 2016 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 120 (8 per match) |
Attendance | 5,035 (336 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (14 points) |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
North Korea | Placed 6th in Division I B last year and were relegated. |
Great Britain | Placed 2nd in Division II A last year. |
South Korea | Placed 3rd in Division II A last year. |
Poland | Placed 4th in Division II A last year. |
Croatia | Placed 5th in Division II A last year. |
Slovenia | Host, placed 1st in Division II B last year and were promoted. |
Match officials[]
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[4]
|
|
Final standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 9 | +28 | 12[a] | Promoted to the 2017 Division I B |
2 | South Korea | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 12[a] | |
3 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 3 | +31 | 12[a] | |
4 | North Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 6 | |
5 | Slovenia (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 27 | −18 | 3 | |
6 | Croatia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 55 | −51 | 0 | Relegated to the 2017 Division II B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
2 April 2016 13:00 | South Korea | 4–1 (1–1, 1–0, 2–0) | North Korea | , Bled Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shin So-jung | Goalies | Referee: Debby Hengst Linesmen: Magdaléna Čerhitová Jessica Lundgren | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 20 |
2 April 2016 16:30 | Great Britain | 19–1 (7–1, 4–0, 8–0) | Croatia | , Bled Attendance: 210 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Referee: Tijana Haack Linesmen: Linnea Sainio Olga Steinberg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | Shots | 15 |
2 April 2016 20:00 | Slovenia | 2–9 (0–4, 2–5, 0–0) | Poland | , Bled Attendance: 540 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Gabriela Šťastná Yuka Tochigi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 48 |
3 April 2016 13:00 | Great Britain | 0–1 (0–0, 0–1, 0–0) | South Korea | , Bled Attendance: 245 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Shin So-jung | Referee: Dina Allen Linesmen: Fu Zhennan Gabriela Šťastná | ||
| |||||
18 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||
21 | Shots | 34 |
3 April 2016 16:30 | Croatia | 1–6 (1–1, 0–3, 0–2) | Slovenia | , Bled Attendance: 860 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jessica Lundgren Yuka Tochigi | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Shots | 49 |
3 April 2016 20:00 | North Korea | 4–9 (2–3, 1–2, 1–4) | Poland | , Bled Attendance: 205 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Tijana Haack Linesmen: Magdaléna Čerhitová Olga Steinberg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Shots | 30 |
5 April 2016 13:00 | North Korea | 8–2 (2–2, 2–0, 4–0) | Croatia | , Bled Attendance: 210 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Dina Allen Linesmen: Jessica Lundgren Linnea Sainio | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Shots | 15 |
5 April 2016 16:30 | South Korea | 1–2 (0–0, 0–0, 1–2) | Poland | , Bled Attendance: 325 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shin So-jung | Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Magdaléna Čerhitová Fu Zhennan | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
36 | Shots | 30 |
5 April 2016 20:00 | Great Britain | 6–0 (3–0, 2–0, 1–0) | Slovenia | , Bled Attendance: 670 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Referee: Debby Hengst Linesmen: Gabriela Šťastná Olga Steinberg | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
33 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 26 |
7 April 2016 13:00 | Poland | 1–2 (1–0, 0–2, 0–0) | Great Britain | , Bled Attendance: 240 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Dina Allen Linesmen: Magdaléna Čerhitová Gabriela Šťastná | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||
29 | Shots | 31 |
7 April 2016 16:30 | Croatia | 0–6 (0–2, 0–3, 0–1) | South Korea | , Bled Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Han Do-hee | Referee: Debby Hengst Linesmen: Linnea Sainio Yuka Tochigi | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Shots | 58 |
7 April 2016 20:00 | Slovenia | 1–8 (0–2, 1–3, 0–3) | North Korea | , Bled Attendance: 430 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Tijana Haack Linesmen: Fu Zhennan Jessica Lundgren | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Shots | 59 |
8 April 2016 13:00 | Poland | 16–0 (6–0, 6–0, 4–0) | Croatia | , Bled Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Tijana Haack Linesmen: Fu Zhennan Olga Steinberg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Shots | 9 |
8 April 2016 16:30 | North Korea | 0–7 (0–2, 0–2, 0–3) | Great Britain | , Bled Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jessica Lundgren Linnea Sainio | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 28 |
8 April 2016 20:00 | South Korea | 3–0 (2–0, 1–0, 0–0) | Slovenia | , Bled Attendance: 450 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shin So-jung | Goalies | Referee: Dina Allen Linesmen: Magdaléna Čerhitová Yuka Tochigi | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
56 | Shots | 5 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper: Nicole Jackson
- Best Defenseman:
- Best Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +10 | 2 | F | |
5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +10 | 2 | F | |
5 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +9 | 6 | F | |
Leanne Ganney | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +11 | 4 | F |
5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +11 | 6 | F | |
5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +8 | 4 | F | |
5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +5 | 6 | F | |
Kamila Wieczorek | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +8 | 0 | F |
5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +9 | 6 | F | |
5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | –3 | 2 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | 271:02 | 3 | 0.66 | 125 | 97.60 | 2 |
Shin So-jung | 239:48 | 3 | 0.75 | 76 | 96.05 | 2 |
299:05 | 9 | 1.81 | 135 | 93.33 | 1 | |
123:05 | 10 | 4.87 | 101 | 90.10 | 0 | |
176:55 | 17 | 5.77 | 131 | 87.02 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division II Group B[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Spain |
Dates | 29 February – 6 March 2016 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 113 (7.53 per match) |
Attendance | 7,633 (509 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (19 points) |
MVP |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
New Zealand | Placed 6th in Division II A and were relegated. |
Mexico | Placed 2nd in Division II B last year. |
Spain | Host, placed 3rd in Division II B last year. |
Iceland | Placed 4th in Division II B last year. |
Australia | Placed 5th in Division II B last year. |
Turkey | Placed 1st in Division II B qualification last year and were promoted. |
- Australia announced their intention to withdraw from competition in December,[5] however have changed their plans with the tournament rescheduled for Spain.[6]
Match officials[]
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[7]
|
|
Final standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 6 | +26 | 13 | Promoted to the 2017 Division II A |
2 | Spain (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 12 | |
3 | Iceland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 9 | |
4 | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 8 | |
5 | New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 40 | −27 | 3 | |
6 | Turkey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 40 | −32 | 0 | Relegated to the 2017 Division II B Qualification |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+1).
29 February 2016 13:00 | Turkey | 2–7 (0–2, 2–2, 0–3) | Iceland | , Jaca Attendance: 120 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sera Doğramacı | Goalies | Guðlaug Þorsteinsdóttir | Referee: Zuzana Rimbalová Linesmen: Tereza Štreitová Julia Tschirner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 34 |
29 February 2016 16:30 | Mexico | 2–1 GWS (1–0, 0–1, 0–0) (OT 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Australia | , Jaca Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Sintija Greiere Linesmen: Tatiana Kasášová | |||||||
| ||||||||
Gendron F. Hernández | Shootout | Newmark | ||||||
33 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||
13 | Shots | 46 |
29 February 2016 20:00 | Spain | 11–1 (6–0, 4–0, 1–1) | New Zealand | , Jaca Attendance: 850 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Referee: Natascha Huizeling Linesmen: Lee Kyung-sun Bente Owren | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Shots | 12 |
1 March 2016 13:00 | Australia | 12–0 (4–0, 6–0, 2–0) | Turkey | , Jaca Attendance: 120 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Etsuko Wada Linesmen: Lee Kyung-sun Bente Owren | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Shots | 12 |
1 March 2016 16:30 | New Zealand | 2–8 (1–5, 1–2, 0–1) | Iceland | , Jaca Attendance: 135 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Natascha Huizeling Linesmen: Tatiana Kasášová | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 46 |
1 March 2016 20:00 | Mexico | 0–3 (0–1, 0–2, 0–0) | Spain | , Jaca Attendance: 650 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Zuzana Rimbalová Linesmen: Tereza Štreitová Julia Tschirner | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||
29 | Shots | 31 |
3 March 2016 13:00 | New Zealand | 1–12 (0–2, 1–5, 0–5) | Australia | , Jaca Attendance: 132 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Sintija Greiere Linesmen: Julia Tschirner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Shots | 60 |
3 March 2016 16:30 | Mexico | 6–1 (1–0, 3–0, 2–1) | Turkey | , Jaca Attendance: 550 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Natascha Huizeling Linesmen: Tatiana Kasášová Bente Owren | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 14 |
3 March 2016 20:00 | Spain | 3–2 (1–0, 1–1, 1–1) | Iceland | , Jaca Attendance: 1,050 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Guðlaug Þorsteinsdóttir | Referee: Etsuko Wada Linesmen: Tereza Štreitová | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 26 |
5 March 2016 13:00 | Iceland | 2–0 (1–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Mexico | , Jaca Attendance: 152 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Etsuko Wada Linesmen: | |||||||
| ||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||
26 | Shots | 26 |
5 March 2016 16:30 | Turkey | 4–7 (0–1, 1–1, 3–5) | New Zealand | , Jaca Attendance: 354 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sera Doğramacı | Goalies | Referee: Sintija Greiere Linesmen: Lee Kyung-sun Tereza Štreitová | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 30 |
5 March 2016 20:00 | Australia | 4–1 (2–1, 0–0, 2–0) | Spain | , Jaca Attendance: 1,600 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Zuzana Rimbalová Linesmen: Bente Owren Julia Tschirner | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
38 | Shots | 16 |
6 March 2016 13:00 | New Zealand | 2–5 (1–2, 1–2, 0–1) | Mexico | , Jaca Attendance: 120 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Etsuko Wada Linesmen: | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 49 |
6 March 2016 16:30 | Iceland | 2–3 (0–1, 1–1, 1–1) | Australia | , Jaca Attendance: 700 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Zuzana Rimbalová Linesmen: Tereza Štreitová Julia Tschirner | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 35 |
6 March 2016 20:00 | Spain | 8–1 (2–0, 4–0, 2–1) | Turkey | , Jaca Attendance: 900 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Sintija Greiere Linesmen: Tatiana Kasášová Lee Kyung-sun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Shots | 11 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper: Alba Gonzalo
- Best Defenseman:
- Best Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 8 | 11 | 19 | +13 | 8 | F | |
Anjali Thakker | 5 | 7 | 3 | 10 | –4 | 2 | F |
5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | +7 | 4 | F | |
5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +7 | 10 | F | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | F | |
5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +8 | 12 | F | |
5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +10 | 4 | F | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | +5 | 0 | F | |
5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +4 | 6 | F | |
5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | F | |
5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +1 | 6 | D |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | 259:41 | 5 | 1.16 | 106 | 95.28 | 1 |
251:24 | 6 | 1.43 | 109 | 94.78 | 0 | |
178:59 | 5 | 1.68 | 82 | 94.25 | 1 | |
185:00 | 5 | 1.62 | 39 | 88.64 | 0 | |
196:53 | 26 | 7.92 | 127 | 83.01 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division II Group B Qualification[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
Dates | 7–10 December 2015 |
Teams | 4 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 6 |
Goals scored | 50 (8.33 per match) |
Attendance | 1,451 (242 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (11 points) |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Hong Kong | Placed 2nd in the Division II B Qualification last year. |
South Africa | Placed 3rd in the Division II B Qualification last year. |
Bulgaria | Host, placed 4th in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Romania | Had not participated since 2011 |
Match officials[]
3 referees and 5 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[8]
|
|
Final standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 7 | Promoted to the 2017 Division II B |
2 | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 5 | |
4 | Bulgaria (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
7 December 2015 16:00 | South Africa | 3–2 (0–1, 2–1, 0–0) OT (1–0) | Romania | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ramune Maleckienė Linesmen: Jana Gerkena Oksana Shestakova | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 32 |
7 December 2015 19:30 | Bulgaria | 2–9 (1–2, 1–3, 0–4) | Hong Kong | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 350 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Elise Rasmussen Linesmen: Ingibjörg Hjartardóttir Zuzana Svobodová | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 25 |
8 December 2015 16:00 | Hong Kong | 3–5 (2–1, 1–2, 0–2) | Romania | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Elise Rasmussen Linesmen: Jana Gerkena Zuzana Svobodová | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 37 |
8 December 2015 19:30 | South Africa | 7–3 (2–1, 3–2, 2–0) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 250 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Katarzyna Zygmunt Linesmen: Elizaveta Kolchina Oksana Shestakova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 30 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Shots | 17 |
10 December 2015 16:00 | Hong Kong | 3–2 (0–1, 1–0, 2–1) | South Africa | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 111 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ramune Maleckienė Linesmen: Ingibjörg Hjartardóttir Oksana Shestakova | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 26 |
10 December 2015 19:30 | Romania | 8–3 (3–1, 2–1, 3–1) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 540 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Katarzyna Zygmunt Linesmen: Elizaveta Kolchina Zuzana Svobodová | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Shots | 16 |
Statistics[]
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 8 | 3 | 11 | +2 | 4 | F | |
3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +1 | 2 | F | |
3 | 7 | 2 | 9 | +9 | 2 | F | |
3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +10 | 0 | F | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +2 | 2 | F | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 2 | F | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –3 | 12 | F | |
3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 6 | F | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | –7 | 8 | F | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +1 | 2 | D |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
94:25 | 3 | 1.91 | 36 | 91.67 | 0 | |
121:44 | 5 | 2.46 | 47 | 89.36 | 0 | |
85:35 | 6 | 4.21 | 49 | 87.76 | 0 | |
165:00 | 22 | 8.00 | 136 | 83.82 | 0 | |
182:52 | 9 | 2.95 | 50 | 82.00 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
References[]
- ^ Division II A statistics
- ^ Division II B statistics
- ^ Division II B Q statistics
- ^ IIA Assignsments
- ^ "Australia withdraws". iihf.com. 23 December 2015.
- ^ "National women's team announced". iha.org.au. 6 February 2016.
- ^ IIB Officials
- ^ Competition officials
External links[]
- 2016 IIHF Women's World Ice Hockey Championships
- IIHF Women's World Championship Division II
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Slovenia
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Bulgaria
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Spain
- Sport in Bled
- Sports competitions in Sofia
- Sport in Aragon
- 2015–16 in Bulgarian ice hockey
- 2015–16 in Slovenian ice hockey
- 2015–16 in Spanish ice hockey
- 2016 in Slovenian women's sport
- 2016 in Spanish women's sport
- 2016 in Bulgarian women's sport