2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Great Britain Romania South Africa |
Dates | 2–8 April 1–7 April 13–18 January |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation.
The Group A tournament was held in Dumfries, Great Britain from 2 to 8 April, the Group B tournament in Brașov, Romania from 1 to 7 April and the Group B qualification tournament from 13 to 18 January 2019.[1]
Slovenia earned promotion in Group A, Chinese Taipei won the Group B and Ukraine the qualification tournament, both teams got promoted for the next year, while Australia and Romania were relegated.[2][3][4]
Group A tournament[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Great Britain |
Dates | 2–8 April |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 84 (5.6 per match) |
Attendance | 5,501 (367 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (20 points) |
Website | Website |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Great Britain | Host, placed 2nd in Division II A last year. |
North Korea | Placed 3rd in Division II A last year. |
Australia | Placed 4th in Division II A last year. |
Slovenia | Placed 5th in Division II A last year. |
Mexico | Placed 6th in Division II A last year. |
Spain | Placed 1st in Division II B last year and was promoted. |
Match officials[]
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[5]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia (P) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 12 | Promotion to 2020 Division I B |
2 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 11 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 9 | |
4 | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 7 | |
5 | North Korea | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 6 | |
6 | Australia (R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 0 | Relegation to 2020 Division II B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+1).
2 April 2019 13:00 | Spain | 4–3 GWS (0–0, 1–2, 2–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Slovenia | , Dumfries Attendance: 507 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Joanna Pobożniak | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Ramos | Shootout | Blazinšek Pren Confidenti | ||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||
42 | Shots | 32 |
2 April 2019 16:30 | North Korea | 2–4 (2–3, 0–1, 0–0) | Mexico | , Dumfries Attendance: 192 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Amy Campbell Oksana Shestakova | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 14 |
2 April 2019 20:00 | Australia | 1–2 (0–1, 0–0, 1–1) | Great Britain | , Dumfries Attendance: 462 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Ekaterina Smirnova | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
19 | Shots | 32 |
4 April 2019 13:00 | North Korea | 4–2 (1–0, 1–2, 2–0) | Australia | , Dumfries Attendance: 452 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Amy Campbell Wong Tsui Yi | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 30 |
4 April 2019 16:30 | Mexico | 0–2 (0–1, 0–1, 0–0) | Spain | , Dumfries Attendance: 271 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Jennifer Cameron | ||||||
| ||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||
11 | Shots | 32 |
4 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 2–4 (1–0, 0–1, 1–3) | Slovenia | , Dumfries Attendance: 427 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Joanna Pobożniak Oksana Shestakova | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 17 |
5 April 2019 13:00 | North Korea | 2–1 GWS (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Spain | , Dumfries Attendance: 350 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Amy Campbell | ||||||
| ||||||||
Jong Kim H. Kim Un-j. Jong | Shootout | Ramos V. Abrisqueta Rivera V. Abrisqueta | ||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||
22 | Shots | 39 |
5 April 2019 16:30 | Australia | 1–6 (1–1, 0–3, 0–2) | Slovenia | , Dumfries Attendance: 243 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Joanna Pobożniak Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 33 |
5 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 3–2 OT (0–0, 2–1, 0–1) (OT: 1–0) | Mexico | , Dumfries Attendance: 485 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Wong Tsui Yi | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 11 |
7 April 2019 13:00 | Mexico | 7–4 (0–1, 3–1, 4–2) | Australia | , Dumfries Attendance: 262 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Wong Tsui Yi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 27 |
7 April 2019 16:30 | Slovenia | 4–3 GWS (1–1, 2–2, 0–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | North Korea | , Dumfries Attendance: 317 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Amy Campbell | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Blazinšek Pren Confidenti E. Dukarič | Shootout | Jong Kim H. Kim Un-h. Hwang S. | ||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 33 |
7 April 2019 20:00 | Spain | 1–4 (1–0, 0–1, 0–3) | Great Britain | , Dumfries Attendance: 487 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Oksana Shestakova Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 37 |
8 April 2019 13:00 | Slovenia | 7–1 (4–1, 2–0, 1–0) | Mexico | , Dumfries Attendance: 153 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Oksana Shestakova Wong Tsui Yi | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 23 |
8 April 2019 16:30 | Australia | 2–3 (1–1, 1–0, 0–2) | Spain | , Dumfries Attendance: 218 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Amy Campbell Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 24 |
8 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 2–1 (0–1, 2–0, 0–0) | North Korea | , Dumfries Attendance: 675 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Joanna Pobożniak | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
22 | Shots | 13 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper:
- Best Defenseman: Hwang Chung-gum
- Best Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +12 | 0 | F | |
5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +13 | 4 | F | |
5 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +12 | 0 | F | |
5 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −1 | 0 | F | |
5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +12 | 4 | D | |
5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | F | |
5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +2 | 2 | F | |
5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −2 | 0 | F | |
Jong Su-hyon | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +3 | 2 | F |
5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 2 | F | |
5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −1 | 0 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
310:00 | 10 | 1.94 | 175 | 94.29 | 0 | |
289:21 | 9 | 1.87 | 133 | 93.23 | 0 | |
Alba Gonzalo | 248:59 | 7 | 1.69 | 100 | 93.00 | 1 |
Nicole Jackson | 238:31 | 7 | 1.76 | 68 | 89.71 | 0 |
281:02 | 17 | 3.63 | 154 | 88.96 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Group B tournament[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Romania |
Dates | 1–7 April |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 96 (6.4 per match) |
Attendance | 1,275 (85 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (13 points) |
Website | Website |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Chinese Taipei | Placed 2nd in Division II B last year. |
Iceland | Placed 3rd in Division II B last year. |
New Zealand | Placed 4th in Division II B last year. |
Turkey | Placed 5th in Division II B last year. |
Romania | Host, placed 6th in Division II B last year. |
Croatia | Placed 1st in Division II B Qualification last year and was promoted. |
Match officials[]
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[6]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei (P) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 15 | Promotion to 2020 Division II A |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 12 | |
3 | Iceland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 9 | |
4 | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 4 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | |
6 | Romania (H, R) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 2 | Relegation to 2020 Division II B Q |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+3).
1 April 2019 13:00 | New Zealand | 0–3 (0–1, 0–1, 0–1) | Chinese Taipei | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 25 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Mai Mizuhori | ||||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||
23 | Shots | 32 |
1 April 2019 16:30 | Croatia | 3–6 (2–3, 0–0, 1–3) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 35 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Julia Johansson Julia Mannlein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 47 |
1 April 2019 20:00 | Iceland | 9–5 (3–1, 3–2, 3–2) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 16 |
2 April 2019 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 5–3 (1–0, 1–1, 3–2) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Julia Johansson Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 20 |
2 April 2019 16:30 | Iceland | 1–2 (1–1, 0–0, 0–1) | New Zealand | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Grace Harrison | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Mai Mizuhori | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
31 | Shots | 25 |
2 April 2019 20:00 | Romania | 1–3 (0–2, 0–0, 1–1) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Julia Mannlein | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 30 |
4 April 2019 13:00 | Iceland | 3–0 (0–0, 1–0, 2–0) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Julia Johansson | ||||||||||
| |||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||
50 | Shots | 14 |
4 April 2019 16:30 | New Zealand | 4–2 (0–1, 4–0, 0–1) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grace Harrison | Goalies | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Bente Owren | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 23 |
4 April 2019 20:00 | Chinese Taipei | 4–3 (1–2, 1–1, 2–0) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anastasiia Kurashova Julia Mannlein | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 24 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Shots | 16 |
5 April 2019 13:00 | Turkey | 0–6 (0–1, 0–2, 0–3) | Iceland | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Julia Johansson Mai Mizuhori | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 39 |
5 April 2019 16:30 | Croatia | 0–3 (0–2, 0–1, 0–0) | Chinese Taipei | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 35 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Bente Owren | ||||||||||
| |||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
31 | Shots | 30 |
5 April 2019 20:00 | Romania | 1–7 (0–2, 0–2, 1–3) | New Zealand | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 50 |
7 April 2019 13:00 | New Zealand | 5–1 (0–0, 2–0, 3–1) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anastasiia Kurashova Mai Mizuhori | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||
42 | Shots | 21 |
7 April 2019 16:30 | Chinese Taipei | 5–2 (1–0, 2–1, 2–1) | Iceland | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 50 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Julia Mannlein Bente Owren | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Shots | 38 |
7 April 2019 20:00 | Turkey | 4–5 OT (3–1, 0–2, 1–1) (OT: 0–1) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Julia Johansson Anne-Ruth Kuonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Shots | 26 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +5 | 0 | F | |
5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +6 | 2 | F | |
5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | +3 | 0 | F | |
5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +6 | 4 | F | |
5 | 7 | 1 | 8 | +9 | 4 | F | |
5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | −1 | 26 | F | |
5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | F | |
Hannah Shields | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +7 | 2 | F |
5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +9 | 0 | F | |
5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 4 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
166:53 | 2 | 0.72 | 85 | 97.65 | 1 | |
160:00 | 4 | 1.50 | 66 | 93.94 | 0 | |
Grace Harrison | 138:24 | 4 | 1.73 | 64 | 93.75 | 0 |
300:00 | 18 | 3.60 | 193 | 90.67 | 0 | |
238:45 | 12 | 3.02 | 101 | 88.12 | 1 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Group B Qualification tournament[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Africa |
Dates | 13–18 January |
Teams | 5 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 10 |
Goals scored | 84 (8.4 per match) |
Attendance | 1,500 (150 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (13 points) |
Website | Website |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Belgium | Placed 2nd in Division II B Qualification last year. |
South Africa | Host, placed 3rd in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Hong Kong | Placed 4th in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Bulgaria | Placed 5th in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Ukraine | First time participating in the tournament. |
Match officials[]
3 referees and 5 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[7]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine (P) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 12 | Promotion to 2020 Division II B |
2 | Belgium | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 9 | |
3 | South Africa (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 29 | −18 | 2 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
13 January 2019 14:00 | Hong Kong | 1–8 (1–3, 0–4, 0–1) | Belgium | , Cape Town Attendance: 50 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Caroline Butt Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Shots | 50 |
13 January 2019 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 (1–1, 2–0, 0–0) | South Africa | , Cape Town Attendance: 400 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 15 |
14 January 2019 18:00 | Bulgaria | 1–5 (0–3, 0–0, 1–2) | Ukraine | , Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Michaela Hryzáková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 40 |
15 January 2019 14:00 | Belgium | 6–0 (4–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Bulgaria | , Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Tsang Yin | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 9 |
15 January 2019 18:00 | South Africa | 10–1 (4–1, 3–0, 3–0) | Hong Kong | , Cape Town Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Caroline Butt Michaela Hryzáková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 11 |
16 January 2019 18:00 | Ukraine | 4–1 (2–0, 1–1, 1–0) | Belgium | , Cape Town Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Caroline Butt Sueva Torribio | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 16 |
17 January 2019 14:00 | Hong Kong | 2–5 (1–2, 1–3, 0–0) | Ukraine | , Cape Town Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Michaela Hryzáková Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 33 |
17 January 2019 18:00 | South Africa | 8–4 (3–1, 1–2, 4–1) | Bulgaria | , Cape Town Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Shots | 17 |
18 January 2019 14:00 | Bulgaria | 6–7 OT (1–3, 2–0, 3–3) (OT: 0–1) | Hong Kong | , Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 25 |
18 January 2019 18:00 | Belgium | 9–2 (3–0, 3–1, 3–1) | South Africa | , Cape Town Attendance: 400 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Caroline Butt Michaela Hryzáková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 13 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +11 | 2 | F | |
4 | 7 | 5 | 12 | −2 | 10 | F | |
4 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +2 | 2 | D | |
4 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +10 | 4 | F | |
4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +9 | 16 | F | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 9 | +1 | 8 | F | |
4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +2 | 2 | F | |
4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +6 | 4 | F | |
4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | D | |
4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +3 | 0 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
232:15 | 5 | 1.29 | 60 | 91.67 | 0 | |
240:00 | 7 | 1.75 | 69 | 89.86 | 1 | |
130:24 | 14 | 6.44 | 94 | 85.11 | 0 | |
162:58 | 10 | 3.48 | 66 | 84.85 | 0 | |
109:16 | 12 | 6.59 | 72 | 83.33 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
References[]
- ^ "Kazakhstan, Japan get top events". new-iihf.com. 18 May 2018. Archived from the original on 18 May 2018. Retrieved 21 May 2018.
- ^ "Prolific Slovenia grabs gold". iihf.com. 9 April 2019.
- ^ "Gold for Chinese Taipei". iihf.com. 8 April 2019.
- ^ "Debut win for Ukraine's women". iihf.com. 18 January 2019.
- ^ Group A Assignments
- ^ Group B assignments
- ^ Group B qualification assignments
External links[]
- IIHF Women's World Championship Division II
- 2019 IIHF Women's World Ice Hockey Championships
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by the United Kingdom
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Romania
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by South Africa
- Sport in Dumfries
- Sport in Brașov
- Sports competitions in Cape Town
- 2019 in British women's sport
- 2019 in Romanian women's sport
- 2019 in South African women's sport
- January 2019 sports events in South Africa
- April 2019 sports events in the United Kingdom
- April 2019 sports events in Europe