Women's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Simona Halep |
---|
Runner-up | Sloane Stephens |
---|
Final score | 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–4 |
---|
|
Draw | 56 (12 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
Seeds | 16 |
---|
|
|
|
2018 tennis event results
Elina Svitolina was the defending champion,[1] but lost to Sloane Stephens in the semifinals.
World No. 1 Simona Halep won the title, defeating Stephens in the final, 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–4.
Seeds[]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
- 01. Simona Halep (champion)
- 02. Caroline Wozniacki (second round)
- 03. Sloane Stephens (final)
- 04. Angelique Kerber (second round)
- 05. Elina Svitolina (semifinals)
- 06. Caroline Garcia (quarterfinals)
- 07. Garbiñe Muguruza (withdrew)
- 08. Petra Kvitová (third round)
- 09. Karolína Plíšková (second round)
- 10. Julia Görges (third round)
- 11. Jeļena Ostapenko (first round)
- 12. Daria Kasatkina (second round)
- 13. Venus Williams (third round)
- 14. Elise Mertens (quarterfinals)
- 15. Ashleigh Barty (semifinals)
- 16. Naomi Osaka (first round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Simona Halep
| 7
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| 6
| Caroline Garcia
| 5
| 1
|
| |
| | 1
| Simona Halep
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 15
| Ashleigh Barty
| 4
| 1
|
| |
| 15
| Ashleigh Barty
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
|
| Kiki Bertens
| 3
| 1
|
| |
| | 1
| Simona Halep
| 78
| 3
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | | 3
| Sloane Stephens
| 66
| 6
| 4
| |
|
| Anastasija Sevastova
| 2
| 2
|
| | |
| |
| 3
| Sloane Stephens
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | 3
| Sloane Stephens
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 5
| Elina Svitolina
| 3
| 3
|
| |
| 5
| Elina Svitolina
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 14
| Elise Mertens
| 5
| 3
|
| |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| S Halep
| 711
| 4
| 7
| | | |
|
| A Pavlyuchenkova
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A Pavlyuchenkova
| 69
| 6
| 5
| |
| Q
| C McHale
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | | | 1
| S Halep
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| M Niculescu
| 6
| 4
| 4
| | | | | 13
| V Williams
| 2
| 2
|
| |
|
| S Cîrstea
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | |
| S Cîrstea
| 64
| 4
|
| | | | |
| Q
| C Dolehide
| 5
| 1
|
| | | 13
| V Williams
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| 13
| V Williams
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | 1
| S Halep
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| 12
| D Kasatkina
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | | | | 6
| C Garcia
| 5
| 1
|
| |
|
| M Sakkari
| 4
| 6
| 1
| | | 12
| D Kasatkina
| 0
| 2
|
| | | | |
|
| M Sharapova
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Sharapova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| S Karatantcheva
| 1
| 2
|
| | | | | |
| M Sharapova
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| B Strýcová
| 6
| 66
| 2
| | | | | 6
| C Garcia
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| M Rybáriková
| 3
| 78
| 6
| | |
| M Rybáriková
| 6
| 1
| 3
| | |
| | | | 6
| C Garcia
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
Section 2[]
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Section 4[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 5
| E Svitolina
| 6
| 65
| 4
| | | |
| Q
| Q Wang
| 2
| 5
|
| | |
| M Buzărnescu
| 3
| 77
| 3r
| |
|
| M Buzărnescu
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | | | 5
| E Svitolina
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| V Azarenka
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| J Konta
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| K Mladenovic
| 0
| 1
|
| | | WC
| V Azarenka
| 3
| 1
|
| | | | |
|
| J Konta
| 66
| 6
| 6
| | |
| J Konta
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 11
| J Ostapenko
| 78
| 1
| 2
| | | | 5
| E Svitolina
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| 14
| E Mertens
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 14
| E Mertens
| 5
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| E Bouchard
| 2
| 4
|
| | | 14
| E Mertens
| 6
| 62
| 6
| | | | |
|
| S Zhang
| 7
| 7
|
| | |
| S Zhang
| 2
| 77
| 0
| |
| Q
| B Krejčíková
| 5
| 5
|
| | | | | | 14
| E Mertens
| 2
| 77
| 6
| |
|
| A Sabalenka
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | | |
| A Sabalenka
| 6
| 61
| 0
| |
| Q
| A Bogdan
| 4
| 6
| 3
| | |
| A Sabalenka
| 5
| 6
| 77
| | |
| | | | 2
| C Wozniacki
| 7
| 2
| 64
| |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
Qualifiers[]
Lucky loser[]
- Monica Puig
Draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Kirsten Flipkens
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Bethanie Mattek-Sands
| 1
| 4
|
| |
| | 3
| Kirsten Flipkens
| 1
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková
| 6
| 1
| 2
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
Fifth qualifier[]
Sixth qualifier[]
Seventh qualifier[]
Eighth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Alt
| Demi Schuurs
| 2
| 3
|
| | |
|
|
| Sesil Karatantcheva
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Sesil Karatantcheva
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Lizette Cabrera
| 6
| 3
| 1
| |
|
| Lizette Cabrera
| w/o
|
|
| |
| |
| 19
| Zheng Saisai
|
|
|
| |
Ninth qualifier[]
Tenth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 10
| Monica Puig
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Carson Branstine
| 3
| 3
|
| |
| | 10
| Monica Puig
| 3
| 6
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Caroline Dolehide
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| Caroline Dolehide
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 23
| Yanina Wickmayer
| 3
| 4
|
| |
Eleventh qualifier[]
Twelfth qualifier[]
References[]
External links[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Charleston (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
WTA International tournaments |
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|