2019 Asian Fencing Championships
Host city | Chiba |
---|---|
Dates | 13–18 June |
Main venue | Chiba Port Arena |
The 2019 Asian Fencing Championships was held in Chiba, Japan from 13 to 18 June 2019 at the Chiba Port Arena.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Women[]
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
2 | Japan | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 |
3 | China | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
4 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Iran | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 nations) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Results[]
Men[]
Individual épée[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Masaru Yamada (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||||
Dmitriy Alexanin (KAZ) | 13 | Masaru Yamada (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
(HKG) | 12 | Nguyễn Tiến Nhật (VIE) | 11 | |||||||||||
Nguyễn Tiến Nhật (VIE) | 15 | Masaru Yamada (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Ruslan Kurbanov (KAZ) | 15 | Satoru Uyama (JPN) | 13 | |||||||||||
Lan Minghao (CHN) | 12 | Ruslan Kurbanov (KAZ) | 11 | |||||||||||
Satoru Uyama (JPN) | 15 | Satoru Uyama (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Wang Zijie (CHN) | 11 |
Team épée[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 37 | South Korea | 44 | |||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 30 | Kazakhstan | 43 | |||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 45 | South Korea | 41 | |||||||||||
China | 45 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 39 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
Vietnam | 34 | Japan | 41 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 23 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 45 |
Individual foil[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Chen Haiwei (CHN) | 15 | |||||||||||||
Lee Kwang-hyun (KOR) | 5 | Chen Haiwei (CHN) | 5 | |||||||||||
Cheung Ka Long (HKG) | 15 | Cheung Ka Long (HKG) | 15 | |||||||||||
Son Young-ki (KOR) | 8 | Cheung Ka Long (HKG) | 13 | |||||||||||
Toshiya Saito (JPN) | 15 | Takahiro Shikine (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Ryan Choi (HKG) | 11 | Toshiya Saito (JPN) | 13 | |||||||||||
(KOR) | 11 | Takahiro Shikine (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Takahiro Shikine (JPN) | 15 |
Team foil[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||||
Singapore | 28 | South Korea | 33 | |||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 26 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
China | 45 | China | 43 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | Japan | 45 | |||||||||||
Australia | 22 | Japan | 45 | |||||||||||
Kuwait | 18 | Hong Kong | 36 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 42 | |||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 45 |
Individual sabre[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mojtaba Abedini (IRI) | 15 | |||||||||||||
Gu Bon-gil (KOR) | 12 | Mojtaba Abedini (IRI) | 10 | |||||||||||
Mohammad Fotouhi (IRI) | 12 | (CHN) | 15 | |||||||||||
(CHN) | 15 | (CHN) | 10 | |||||||||||
Ali Pakdaman (IRI) | 14 | Oh Sang-uk (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||
Ha Han-sol (KOR) | 15 | Ha Han-sol (KOR) | 12 | |||||||||||
Vũ Thành An (VIE) | 7 | Oh Sang-uk (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||
Oh Sang-uk (KOR) | 15 |
Team sabre[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||||
Vietnam | 30 | South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||
Kuwait | 30 | Japan | 37 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||
China | 45 | Iran | 42 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 24 | China | 34 | |||||||||||
Thailand | 39 | Iran | 45 | |||||||||||
Iran | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
Japan | 45 | |||||||||||||
China | 39 |
Women[]
Individual épée[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jung Hyo-jung (KOR) | 13 | |||||||||||||
Choi In-jeong (KOR) | 15 | Choi In-jeong (KOR) | 12 | |||||||||||
(JPN) | 10 | Zhu Mingye (CHN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Zhu Mingye (CHN) | 15 | Zhu Mingye (CHN) | 9 | |||||||||||
Lin Sheng (CHN) | 9 | Lin Sheng (CHN) | 8 | |||||||||||
Sun Yiwen (CHN) | 8 | Lin Sheng (CHN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Nozomi Sato (JPN) | 8 | Kang Young-mi (KOR) | 11 | |||||||||||
Kang Young-mi (KOR) | 15 |
Team épée[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
China | 35 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | 18 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 28 | Japan | 35 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | China | 30 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 45 | South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 26 | Hong Kong | 31 | |||||||||||
Iran | 29 | South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
Japan | 39 | |||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 45 |
Individual foil[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
(HKG) | 9 | |||||||||||||
Chen Qingyuan (CHN) | 15 | Chen Qingyuan (CHN) | 11 | |||||||||||
Sumire Tsuji (JPN) | 8 | Yuka Ueno (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
Yuka Ueno (JPN) | 14 | Yuka Ueno (JPN) | 7 | |||||||||||
Komaki Kikuchi (JPN) | 6 | Jeon Hee-sook (KOR) | 9 | |||||||||||
Sera Azuma (JPN) | 15 | Sera Azuma (JPN) | 12 | |||||||||||
Jeon Hee-sook (KOR) | 15 | Jeon Hee-sook (KOR) | 13 | |||||||||||
Fu Yiting (CHN) | 8 |
Team foil[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||||
Vietnam | 37 | South Korea | 34 | |||||||||||
Singapore | 41 | Hong Kong | 33 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 42 | South Korea | 29 | |||||||||||
China | 39 | Japan | 45 | |||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 20 | China | 23 | |||||||||||
Philippines | 23 | Japan | 30 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 30 | |||||||||||||
China | 44 |
Individual sabre[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Qian Jiarui (CHN) | 13 | |||||||||||||
Kim Ji-yeon (KOR) | 15 | Kim Ji-yeon (KOR) | 14 | |||||||||||
Yoon Ji-su (KOR) | 15 | Yoon Ji-su (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||
Hwang Seon-a (KOR) | 11 | Yoon Ji-su (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||
Shihomi Fukushima (JPN) | 15 | Norika Tamura (JPN) | 10 | |||||||||||
Misaki Emura (JPN) | 8 | Shihomi Fukushima (JPN) | 10 | |||||||||||
Norika Tamura (JPN) | 15 | Norika Tamura (JPN) | 15 | |||||||||||
(CHN) | 13 |
Team sabre[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | 23 | South Korea | 45 | |||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 45 | Kazakhstan | 15 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 44 | South Korea | 38 | |||||||||||
Japan | 45 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
Iran | 32 | Japan | 34 | |||||||||||
Singapore | 24 | China | 45 | |||||||||||
China | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 35 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 45 |
References[]
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships". fencing-jpn.jp. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's épée" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 May 2020. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's team épée" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 November 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's foil" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 May 2020. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's team sabre" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 November 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's sabre" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 May 2020. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
- ^ "2019 Asian Fencing Championships – Women's team foil" (PDF). Asian Fencing. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 May 2020. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
External links[]
Categories:
- Asian Fencing Championships
- 2019 in fencing
- International fencing competitions hosted by Japan
- 2019 in Japanese sport
- Sport in Chiba (city)
- June 2019 sports events in Japan