24th National Geographic Bee
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (March 2015) |
24th National Geographic Bee | |
---|---|
Date | May 24, 2012 |
Location | Washington, D.C. |
Winner | Rahul Nagvekar |
Age | 14 |
Residence | Sugar Land, Texas |
No. of contestants | 54 |
Preceded by | 23rd National Geographic Bee |
Followed by | 25th National Geographic Bee |
The 24th National Geographic Bee was held in Washington, D.C. on May 24, 2012, sponsored by the National Geographic Society.
Fourteen-year-old Rahul Nagvekar, from Sugar Land, Texas won the competition, beating out 52 other competitors representing the 50 U.S. states, Pacific territories, and Department of Defense dependent schools.[1][2][3]
2012 state representatives[]
State | Winner's Name | School | City/Town | Grade | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Daniel Picard | Berry Middle School | Hoover | 7th | |
Alaska | Andrew Hull | Anchorage | 6th | ||
Arizona | Raghav Ranga- 4th | St. Gregory College Preparatory School | Tucson | 8th | |
Arkansas | Christian Boekhout | Hot Springs Intermediate School | Hot Springs | 6th | |
Atlantic Territories | Gilberto Marxuach | Academia del Perpetuo Socorro | San Juan | 8th | |
California | Varun Mahadevan- 3rd | Fremont | 7th | ||
Colorado | Pranit Nanda | Aurora Quest K-8 | Aurora | 6th | |
Connecticut | Michael Borecki | Middlesex Middle School | Darien | 7th | |
Delaware | Tomasz Moz | 5th | |||
Department of Defense | Dominik Muellerleile | Wiesbaden | 8th | ||
District of Columbia | Matthew Wilson | Blessed Sacrament School | Washington, DC | 7th | |
Florida | Maya Patel | Liberty Middle School | Tampa | 8th | |
Georgia | Sahr Singh | Dodgen Middle School | Marietta | 7th | First Girl to win Georgia State Competition |
Hawaii | Mika Ishii | Honolulu | 4th | ||
Idaho | Matthew Miller | Moscow | 5th | ||
Illinois | Conrad Oberhaus | Daniel Wright Junior High School | Lincolnshire | 6th | |
Indiana | Caroline Peterson | Homeschooled | South Bend | 8th | First Girl to win Indiana State Competition |
Iowa | John Mahoney | West Des Moines | 7th | ||
Kansas | Ganesh Aruna | Overland Trail Middle School | Overland Park | 8th | |
Kentucky | Nikhil Krishna | Corbin | 6th | ||
Louisiana | James Anthony Stoner | Jesuit High School | New Orleans | 8th | |
Maine | Benjamin MacLean | York | 8th | ||
Maryland | Adam Rusak | Lakelands Park Middle School | Gaithersburg | 8th | |
Massachusetts | Karthik Karnik | King Philip Regional Middle School | Norfolk | 8th | |
Michigan | Philip Huang | Farmington Hills | 6th | ||
Minnesota | Gopi Ramanathan | Sartell | 8th | ||
Mississippi | Josh Waldbieser | Margaret Green Junior High School | Cleveland | 8th | |
Missouri | Jack Langen | West Junior High School | Columbia | 8th | |
Montana | Rosie McCormack | Missoula | 8th | ||
Nebraska | Jack Nussrallah | Omaha | 6th | ||
Nevada | Nikolas Papameletiou | Las Vegas | 8th | ||
New Hampshire | Neelam Sandhu | Bedford | 7th | First New Hampshire Girl State Champion | |
New Jersey | Siddharth Kurella | Monmouth Junction | 8th | ||
New Mexico | Gabriel Cuneo | Albuquerque | 6th | ||
New York | Aparna Nair-Kanneganti | Henry H. Wells Middle School | Brewster | 8th | |
North Carolina | William (Frank) Kenny | Charlotte Latin School | Charlotte | 8th | |
North Dakota | Tanner Carlson | Horizon Middle School | Bismarck | 7th | |
Ohio | Hayden Toftner | Olentangy Berkshire Middle School | Galena | 6th | |
Oklahoma | Ari Papahronis | Sequoyah Middle School | Edmond | 7th | |
Oregon | Pragyna Naik | Corvallis | 6th | ||
Pacific Territories | Leonard Calvo | Guam | 7th | ||
Pennsylvania | Arnav Jagasia | Radnor Middle School | Wayne | 8th | |
Rhode Island | Maxwell Levine | Wheeler School | Providence | 6th | |
South Carolina | Krish Patel | Pinewood Preparatory School | Summerville | 6th | |
South Dakota | Adam Wiegert | Patrick Henry Middle School | Sioux Falls | 7th | |
Tennessee | Alexander Wilaniskis | Whitesburg | 7th | ||
Texas | Rahul Nagvekar- 1st | Quail Valley Middle School | Missouri City | 8th | |
Utah | Anthony Cheng | Midvale Middle School | Midvale | 8th | First Top 10 Finalist 3-year in a row |
Vermont | Christopher Gish | Sharon | 8th | ||
Virginia | Kevin Zhan | George H. Moody Middle School | Richmond | 8th | |
Washington | Nicholas Helmer | Discovery Middle School | Vancouver | 8th | |
West Virginia | Andrew Christy | Morgantown | 6th | ||
Wisconsin | Vansh Jain- 2nd | Minocqua | 8th | ||
Wyoming | August Prevedel | Rock Springs | 8th |
References[]
- ^ "National Geographic Bee's New King: Texan Wins on Bavarian Brainteaser". Science. 2012-05-26. Retrieved 2021-09-18.
- ^ "Rahul Nagvekar wins 2012 National Geographic Bee". Google Lat Long. Retrieved 2021-09-18.
- ^ "Texas Teen Wins National Geographic Bee". ABC News. Retrieved 2021-09-18.
Categories:
- 2012 in Washington, D.C.
- 2012 in education
- National Geographic Bee
- Washington, D.C. stubs