Albania at the 2013 Mediterranean Games
Albania at the 2013 Mediterranean Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ALB |
NOC | Albanian National Olympic Committee |
in Mersin | |
Competitors | 50 in 13 sports |
Medals Ranked th |
|
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview) | |
Albania competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Daniel Godelli | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg snatch | 22 June |
Gold | Daniel Godelli | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg clean & jerk | 22 June |
Gold | Weightlifting | Men's -94 kg snatch | 25 June | |
Silver | Romela Begaj | Weightlifting | Women's -63 kg snatch | 23 June |
Silver | Luiza Gega | Athletics | Women's 1500 m | 26 June |
Bronze | Briken Calja | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg snatch | 22 June |
Bronze | Briken Calja | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg clean & jerk | 22 June |
Bronze | Romela Begaj | Weightlifting | Women's -63 kg clean & jerk | 23 June |
Bronze | Weightlifting | Men's -94 kg clean & jerk | 25 June | |
Bronze | Egzon Shala | Wrestling | 26 June |
Athletics[]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
5000 m | Did not start | ||
10000 m | 33:29.09 | 6 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Luiza Gega | 800 m | 2:01.96 | 4 |
1500 m | 4:05.63 |
Boxing[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Light welterweight | Chadi (ALG) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Light heavyweight | BYE | Yildirim (TUR) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
3:20:11 | 11 | ||
39:32.68 | 21 | ||
Eugert Zhupa | 3:20:18 | 27 | |
35:21.48 | 13 |
Football[]
Men's tournament[]
- Team
COACH: Skënder Gega
The following players were called up and participated in the 2013 Mediterranean Games football tournament, which began on 19 June in Mersin, Turkey.[1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Aldo Teqja (Captain) | 4 May 1995 | 5 | 0 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
12 | GK | Marsel Çaka | 31 March 1995 | 1 | 0 | Tirana |
GK | Thomas Strakosha | 19 March 1995 | - | - | Lazio | |
4 | DF | Amir Rrahmani | 24 February 1994 | 5 | 1 | Partizani Tirana |
5 | DF | Marvin Turtulli | 17 October 1994 | 5 | 1 | Dinamo Tirana |
3 | DF | Erion Hoxhallari | 15 October 1995 | 5 | 0 | Tirana |
2 | DF | Arben Muskaj | 27 June 1994 | 5 | 0 | PAS Giannina |
13 | DF | Kristi Marku | 13 April 1995 | 2 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
14 | DF | Rexhep Memini | 10 April 1994 | 2 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
15 | DF | 16 April 1994 | 2 | 0 | Dinamo Tirana | |
DF | Amir Bilali | 15 April 1994 | - | - | Lazio | |
16 | MF | Klaudio Hyseni | 15 July 1994 | 5 | 1 | Teuta Durrës |
17 | MF | Ilir Kastrati | 20 July 1994 | 5 | 1 | Panathinaikos |
7 | MF | Enis Gavazaj | 21 March 1995 | 5 | 0 | Gent |
10 | MF | Maldin Ymeraj | 6 March 1995 | 5 | 0 | Panathinaikos |
6 | MF | Ermir Rezi | 12 May 1994 | 4 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
8 | MF | Klodian Gino | 13 February 1994 | 3 | 1 | Olympiacos |
MF | Liridon Latifi | 6 February 1994 | - | - | Prishtina | |
18 | FW | Valon Ahmedi | 7 October 1994 | 5 | 0 | Südtirol |
11 | FW | Arlind Ferhati | 20 January 1994 | 3 | 0 | Dinamo Tirana |
9 | FW | Mateus Shkreta | 16 April 1994 | 2 | 0 | Teplice |
Current coaching staff:
Head Coach | Skënder Gega |
Assistant Coach | |
Athletic Coach | |
Goalkeeping Coach | |
Fitness Coach | |
Physiotherapists | |
Team Doctor |
- Standings
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morocco | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Results
Morocco | 2 – 1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Khaloua 33' (pen.) 58' |
Report | Gino 47' |
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)
Classification 5–8 matches[]
Seventh place match[]
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
13.066 | 11.100 | 12.600 | 13.066 | 12.433 | 12.500 | 74.765 | 25 Q | 13.033 | 12.933 | 12.866 | 13.200 | 12.766 | 12.166 | 76.964 | 16 |
Judo[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Indrit Cullhaj | Men's −60 kg | N/A | Moudatir (MAR) L 000-100 |
BYE | (LIB) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | |
Men's −66 kg | (TUR) L 000-120 |
Did not advance | |||||
Women's −57 kg | N/A | (ITA) L 000-100 |
BYE | (FRA) L 000–120 |
Did not advance |
Karate[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
(SLO) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Shooting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
556 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Arben Kucana | 563 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
526 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Arben Kucana | 540 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
77 | 10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
385.5 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
349 | 17 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | 26.51 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke | 1:11.89 | 17 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Noel Borshi | 400 m freestyle | 4:36.14 | 12 | Did not advance | |
1:06.14 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
28.03 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
50 m backstroke | 34.11 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
29.52 | 11 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Men's -58 kg | (ITA) L 5–17 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Men's -68 kg | Ahmed (EGY) L 2–19 PTG |
Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round Robin 1 | Round Robin 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mattenet (FRA) L 1–4 |
(GRE) L 0–4 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ramirez (ESP) L 0–4 |
(LIB) L 1–4 |
(GRE) L 0–4 |
4 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
−62 kg | 117 | 4 | 131 | 6 | |
Briken Calja | −69 kg | 138 | 170 | ||
Daniel Godelli | 151 | 174 | |||
−94 kg | 166 | 196 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Romela Begaj | −63 kg | 99 | 117 |
Wrestling[]
- Men's Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Egzon Shala | (EGY) W 2–0 PP |
(EGY) L 0–2 PP |
BYE | (GRE) W 1–0 VT |
||
(EGY) L 0–2 PP |
Did not advance |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
BYE | (EGY) L 0–2 PO |
Did not advance | |||||
BYE | Cebi (TUR) L 0–2 PO |
BYE | (TUN) L 1–2 PP |
5 |
References[]
- ^ Lojërat Mesdhetare: Shqipëria merr pjesë me 75 sportistë (Lista e plotë) Archived 2016-05-13 at the Wayback Machine aSport.al
Categories:
- Nations at the 2013 Mediterranean Games
- Albania at the Mediterranean Games
- 2013 in Albanian sport