Aliaksandr Bury
Country (sports) | Belarus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residence | Minsk, Belarus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | Minsk, Belarusian SSR, Soviet Union | 14 September 1987|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plays | Right-handed (one-handed backhand) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | Igor Bobkov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Prize money | US$285,007 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 2–1 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career titles | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 366 (10 February 2014) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 27–39 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career titles | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 59 (19 October 2015) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | No. 1,653 (26 August 2019) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Slam doubles results | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australian Open | 1R (2016, 2017) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
French Open | 1R (2016) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wimbledon | 2R (2015) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
US Open | 2R (2015) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team competitions | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Davis Cup | 8–5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Last updated on: 26 August 2019. |
Aliaksandr Ivanavich Bury (Belarusian: Аляксандр Іванавіч Буры; Russian: Александр Иванович Бурый; also spelt Alexander Bury), (born 14 September 1987) is a Belarusian professional tennis player and competes mainly on the ATP Challenger Tour and ITF Futures, both in singles and doubles.
He has won one doubles title at ATP World Tour with Denis Istomin.
Bury reached his highest ATP singles ranking, No. 366 on 10 February 2014, and his highest ATP doubles ranking, No. 59, on 19 October 2015.[1]
Bury has represented Belarus at Davis Cup, where he has a win–loss record of 8–5.
ATP finals[]
Doubles (1-0)[]
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 2 August 2015 | Swiss Open Gstaad | Clay (O) | Denis Istomin | Oliver Marach Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
3–6, 6–2, [10–5] |
ITF finals (30-33)[]
Singles (1–1)[]
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 16 October 2010 | Belarus F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Jerzy Janowicz | 6–7(6–8), 3–6 |
Winner | 2. | 20 April 2013 | Uzbekistan F1 Futures | Hard (O) | Marek Semjan | 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–4 |
Doubles (29-32)[]
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 25 June 2006 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Alexander Krasnorutskiy Alexander Kudryavtsev |
5–7, 3–6 | |
Runner-up | 2. | 29 September 2006 | Egypt 2 Satellites | Clay (O) | Karim Maamoun Mohamed Maamoun |
6-4, 5-7, 5-7 | |
Runner-up | 3. | 8 September 2007 | Bulgaria F7 Futures | Clay (O) | |
6–7(5–7), 4–6 | |
Winner | 4. | 8 June 2008 | Ukraine F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Vladimir Voltchkov | Marco Simoni |
6–1, RET |
Runner-up | 5. | 7 September 2008 | Russia F6 Futures | Clay (O) | |
6–4, 3–6, [8–10] | |
Runner-up | 6. | 23 October 2009 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (I) | Andrei Vasilevski | Sergey Betov Nikolai Fidirko |
3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 13 February 2010 | Israel F3 Futures | Hard (O) | James Cluskey Michael Venus |
7–6(7–3), 3–6, [13–15] | |
Runner-up | 8. | 24 July 2010 | Penza Cup, Russia | Hard (O) | Mikhail Elgin Nikolaus Moser |
4–6, 4–6 | |
Runner-up | 9. | 15 August 2010 | Belarus F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Guillermo Olaso |
6–2, 2–6, [8–10] | |
Runner-up | 10. | 16 October 2010 | Belarus F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Sergey Betov Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
6–7(2–7), 6–3, [7–10] |
Runner-up | 11. | 24 April 2011 | Turkey F14 Futures | Hard (O) | Vladyslav Klymenko | Tuna Altuna Brydan Klein |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 12. | 15 May 2011 | Czech Republic F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Nikolai Fidirko | Roman Jebavý |
6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 13. | 5 June 2011 | Poland F3 Futures | Clay (O) | Nikolai Fidirko | Andriej Kapaś Błażej Koniusz |
1–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 14. | 3 July 2011 | Germany F7 Futures | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Bastian Knittel Alexander Satschko |
6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
Winner | 15. | 23 July 2011 | Estonia F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–6] |
Runner-up | 16. | 4 September 2011 | Poland F8 Futures | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Adam Chadaj Andriej Kapaś |
5–7, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 17. | 25 September 2011 | ATP Challenger Trophy, Slovakia | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Colin Ebelthite Jaroslav Pospíšil |
3–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 18. | 9 October 2011 | Sicilia Classic, Italy | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk |
2–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 19. | 20 November 2011 | Czech Republic F4 Futures | Carpet (I) | Sergey Betov | Roman Jebavý Jan Šátral |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 20. | 27 November 2011 | Czech Republic F5 Futures | Carpet (I) | Sergey Betov | |
7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Winner | 21. | 20 January 2012 | Russia F2 Futures | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Andis Juška Deniss Pavlovs |
6–1, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 22. | 5 February 2012 | Kazan Kremlin Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 23. | 27 May 2012 | Poland F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Deniss Pavlovs | Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk |
2–6, 7–6(7–5), [9–11] |
Runner-up | 24. | 4 November 2012 | Czech Republic F7 Futures | Carpet (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Roman Jebavý Jan Šátral |
7–6(7–5), 1–6, [5–10] |
Runner-up | 25. | 11 November 2012 | Czech Republic F8 Futures | Carpet (I) | Andriej Kapaś | Pavel Šnobel |
2–6, 7–6(7–5), [4–10] |
Runner-up | 26. | 23 February 2013 | Russia F1 Futures | Hard (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Andis Juška Konstantin Kravchuk |
4–6, 6–3, [6–10] |
Winner | 27. | 23 March 2013 | Russia F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Vladimir Ivanov Andrei Vasilevski |
7–6(7–2), 6–3 | |
Runner-up | 28. | 27 April 2013 | Uzbekistan F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
2–6, 6–7(3–7) | |
Winner | 29. | 1 June 2013 | Russia F8 Futures | Clay (O) | Steven Diez |
6–0, 6–1 | |
Runner-up | 30. | 11 August 2013 | Poland F2 Futures | Clay (O) | Benjamin Balleret |
2–6, 5–7 | |
Winner | 31. | 31 August 2013 | Russia F12 Futures | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Evgeny Karlovskiy |
6–1, 7–6(7–2) |
Winner | 32. | 18 October 2013 | Kazakhstan F7 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Marek Semjan Denis Yevseyev |
6–7(5–7), 6–3, [10–7] |
Winner | 33. | 26 October 2013 | Kazakhstan F8 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Yaraslav Shyla |
5–7, 6–2, [10–3] |
Winner | 34. | 24 November 2013 | Siberia Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Ante Pavić |
6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 35. | 26 January 2014 | Germany F3 Futures | Carpet (I) | Nikoloz Basilashvili | Uladzimir Ignatik Dimitar Kutrovsky |
4–6, 6–4, [10–6] |
Winner | 36. | 23 February 2014 | Astana Challenger, Kazakhstan | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Andrey Golubev Evgeny Korolev |
6–1, 6–4 |
Winner | 37. | 17 May 2014 | Samarkand Challenger, Uzbekistan | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Vaja Uzakov |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner | 38. | 24 May 2014 | Karshi Challenger, Uzbekistan | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Gong Maoxin Peng Hsien-yin |
7–5, 1–6, [10–6] |
Winner | 39. | 15 June 2014 | Fergana Challenger, Uzbekistan | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Nicolás Barrientos Stanislav Vovk |
6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–1), [10–3] |
Winner | 40. | 13 July 2014 | Tilia Slovenia Open, Slovenia | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Ilija Bozoljac Flavio Cipolla |
6–0, 6–3 |
Winner | 41. | 16 August 2014 | Belarus F1 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Hugo Nys Dane Propoggia |
7–6(7–0), 7–6(7–5) |
Winner | 42. | 23 August 2014 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Hugo Nys Dane Propoggia |
6–3, 7–5 |
Winner | 43. | 24 October 2014 | Belarus F4 Futures | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | |
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5) |
Winner | 44. | 9 November 2014 | Sparkassen ATP Challenger, Italy | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | James Cluskey Austin Krajicek |
6–4, 5–7, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 45. | 12 April 2015 | Tennis Napoli Cup, Italy | Clay (O) | Nikoloz Basilashvili | Ilija Bozoljac Filip Krajinović |
1–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 46. | 9 August 2015 | Open Castilla y León, Spain | Hard (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Alexander Kudryavtsev Denys Molchanov |
2–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 47. | 15 August 2015 | Tilia Slovenia Open, Slovenia | Hard (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Fabrice Martin Purav Raja |
6–7(5–7), 6–4, [16–18] |
Runner-up | 48. | 15 November 2015 | Internationaux de Tennis de Vendée, France | Hard (I) | Andreas Siljeström | Sander Arends Adam Majchrowicz |
3–6, 7–5, [8–10] |
Winner | 49. | 20 March 2016 | Kazan Kremlin Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Igor Zelenay | Konstantin Kravchuk Philipp Oswald |
6–2, 4–6, [10–6] |
Winner | 50. | 4 June 2016 | UniCredit Czech Open, Czech Republic | Clay (O) | Igor Zelenay | Julio Peralta Hans Podlipnik-Castillo |
6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 51. | 21 August 2016 | Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy | Clay (O) | Andre Begemann | Roman Jebavý Zdeněk Kolář |
5–7, 6–4, [11–9] |
Runner-up | 52. | 11 September 2016 | AON Open Challenger, Italy | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Julio Peralta Horacio Zeballos |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 53. | 18 September 2016 | Pekao Szczecin Open, Poland | Clay (O) | Andre Begemann | Johan Brunström Andreas Siljeström |
7–6(7–3), 6–7(7–9), [10–4] |
Winner | 54. | 30 October 2016 | WHB Hungarian Open, Hungary | Hard (I) | Andreas Siljeström | James Cerretani Philipp Oswald |
7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Runner-up | 55. | 24 March 2017 | International Challenger Quanzhou, China | Hard (O) | Andre Begemann | Hsieh Cheng-peng Peng Hsien-yin |
6–3, 4–6, [7–10] |
Runner-up | 56. | 2 September 2017 | Città di Como Challenger, Italy | Clay (O) | Kevin Krawietz | Sander Arends Antonio Šančić |
6–7(1–7), 2–6 |
Runner-up | 57. | 17 September 2017 | Pekao Szczecin Open, Poland | Clay (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Wesley Koolhof Artem Sitak |
1–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 58. | 10 March 2018 | Zhuhai Open, China | Hard (O) | Peng Hsien-yin | Denys Molchanov Igor Zelenay |
5–7, 6–7(4–7) |
Winner | 59. | 24 March 2018 | Qujing International Challenger, China | Hard (O) | Peng Hsien-yin | Wu Di Zhang Ze |
6–7(3–7), 6–4, [12–10] |
Winner | 60. | 29 April 2018 | Kunming Open, China | Clay (O) | Lloyd Harris | Gong Maoxin Zhang Ze |
6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 61. | 29 September 2018 | Kazakhstan F8 Futures | Clay (O) | George Tsivadze |
6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
References[]
- ^ "Herren I treten Gang in die Gruppenliga an". tv-marburg.de. 2011. Archived from the original on 2013-02-12. Retrieved 2012-02-04.
External links[]
- Aliaksandr Bury at the Association of Tennis Professionals
- Alexander Bury at the International Tennis Federation
- Aliaksandr Bury at the Davis Cup
- Aleksandr Bury at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
Categories:
- 1987 births
- Living people
- Belarusian male tennis players
- Tennis players at the 2012 Summer Olympics
- Tennis players at the 2016 Summer Olympics
- Olympic tennis players of Belarus
- Universiade medalists in tennis
- Universiade silver medalists for Belarus
- Universiade bronze medalists for Belarus
- Tennis players from Minsk
- Medalists at the 2011 Summer Universiade
- Medalists at the 2013 Summer Universiade