Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' 1000 metres
Athletics – Girls' 1000 metres at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Bishan Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | August 19–23 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 33 from 33 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
|
The girls' 1,000 metres event at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games was held on 19–23 August 2010 in Bishan Stadium.
Schedule[]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
19 August 2010 | 10:30 | Heats |
23 August 2010 | 10:05 | Final |
Results[]
Heats[]
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Time | Notes | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Anastasiya Tkachuk (UKR) | 2:43.55 | FA | |
2 | 1 | (GBR) | 2:45.78 | FA | |
3 | 1 | (SUI) | 2:46.09 | FA | |
4 | 2 | Tizita Ashame (ETH) | 2:46.34 | FA | |
5 | 1 | Jenny Blundell (AUS) | 2:46.58 | FA | |
6 | 2 | Hanna Klein (GER) | 2:46.93 | FA | |
7 | 2 | (KEN) | 2:47.09 | PB | FA |
8 | 2 | (DOM) | 2:51.62 | PB | FA |
9 | 1 | (USA) | 2:51.99 | SB | FA |
10 | 2 | (JPN) | 2:52.85 | FA | |
11 | 2 | (RSA) | 2:52.92 | FA | |
12 | 1 | (AHO) | 2:57.83 | FA | |
13 | 1 | (TUR) | 2:59.03 | FA | |
14 | 2 | (TOG) | 3:02.63 | FA | |
15 | 1 | (GEQ) | 3:02.64 | FA | |
16 | 1 | (GHA) | 3:03.06 | FA | |
17 | 1 | (NAM) | 3:04.29 | FA | |
18 | 1 | (SIN) | 3:07.66 | FB | |
19 | 1 | (GUY) | 3:08.19 | FB | |
20 | 2 | (BER) | 3:08.32 | FB | |
21 | 2 | Swe Li Myint Myint (MYA) | 3:09.92 | FB | |
22 | 2 | (CHA) | 3:11.15 | SB | FB |
23 | 1 | (CAF) | 3:12.47 | FB | |
24 | 1 | (BDI) | 3:14.65 | PB | FB |
25 | 1 | (DJI) | 3:19.46 | FB | |
26 | 2 | (DMA) | 3:21.10 | FB | |
27 | 1 | (LBA) | 3:21.24 | FB | |
28 | 2 | (YEM) | 3:37.40 | FB | |
29 | 2 | Aicha Fall (MTN) | 3:38.36 | FB | |
30 | 2 | (HAI) | 4:10.68 | FB | |
1 | (MAR) | DNF | FB | ||
2 | (BOT) | DSQ | FB | ||
2 | (CUB) | DSQ | FB |
Finals[]
Final B[]
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | (MAR) | 2:53.87 | |
2 | Winnie George (BOT) | 2:55.46 | |
3 | (CUB) | 2:56.74 | |
4 | (GUY) | 2:57.41 | |
5 | (SIN) | 3:03.90 | |
6 | (CHA) | 3:04.35 | SB |
7 | Swe Li Myint Myint (MYA) | 3:09.58 | |
8 | (BER) | 3:11.46 | |
9 | (BDI) | 3:12.59 | PB |
10 | (LBA) | 3:13.21 | |
11 | (DMA) | 3:14.91 | |
12 | (YEM) | 3:41.99 | |
(CAF) | DNF | ||
(DJI) | DNS | ||
(HAI) | DNS | ||
Aicha Fall (MTN) | DNS |
Final A[]
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Tizita Ashame (ETH) | 2:43.24 | PB | |
(SUI) | 2:43.84 | ||
(KEN) | 2:45.42 | PB | |
4 | Anastasiya Tkachuk (UKR) | 2:45.96 | |
5 | Jenny Blundell (AUS) | 2:46.82 | |
6 | (GBR) | 2:49.56 | |
7 | Hanna Klein (GER) | 2:51.40 | |
8 | (RSA) | 2:52.65 | |
9 | (JPN) | 2:54.39 | |
10 | (AHO) | 2:54.99 | |
11 | (DOM) | 2:55.16 | |
12 | (USA) | 2:55.73 | |
13 | (TUR) | 2:57.73 | |
14 | (GHA) | 2:58.26 | |
15 | (TOG) | 3:00.52 | |
16 | (NAM) | 3:00.64 | |
17 | (GEQ) | 3:05.17 |
External links[]
Categories:
- Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics