From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Canadian sailor
Bill Abbott
|
|
Full name | William Abbott Jr. |
---|
Nationality | Canadian |
---|
Born | (1954-05-21) 21 May 1954 (age 67) Sarnia, Ontario, Canada |
---|
Height | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) |
---|
Weight | 80 kg (180 lb) |
---|
|
Sport | Sailing |
---|
William Abbott Jr. (born 21 May 1954) is a Canadian sailor. He competed in the 1996 and 2000 Summer Olympics.[1]
In 2021 Abbott was elected vice-chair of the World Sailing Equipment Rules Sub-committee. [2]
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1971 Dane, LeBlanc,
- 1972 Goldsmith
- 1973 Canada Fogh
- 1974 Melges
- 1975 Kolius
- 1976 Melges
- 1977 Curtis
- 1978 Curtis
- 1979 Haines
- 1980 Baird
- 1981 Canada Fogh
- 1982 Canada Fogh
- 1983 Curtis
- 1984 Haines
- 1985 Canada Fogh
- 1986 Canada Fogh
- 1987 Kostecki
- 1988 Kostecki
- 1989 Canada Abbott, Jr., M. Abbott,
- 1990 Canada Fogh
- 1991 Mahaney
- 1992 Mahaney
- 1993 Not completed
- 1994
- 1995 Madrigali
- 1996 Madrigali
- 2001 , Wolf,
- 2002 Cohan, Buttner, Gladchin
- 2003 Walker
- 2004 , ,
- 2005 , ,
- 2006 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2007 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2008 Canada Fogh, ,
- 2010 Canada Fogh, ,
- 2011 , ,
- 2012 Canada Fogh, ,
- 2013 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2014 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2015 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2016 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2017 Germany , ,
- 2018 Canada P. Hall, ,
- 2019 Canada P. Hall, Scott McNeil,
|
---|
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1969 Dane, LeBlanc,
- 1970 United States Melges
- 1971 United States Melges
- 1972 Olympic year - not held
- 1973 H. Fogh
- 1974 United States Melges
- 1975 Australia Forbes, Anderson, O'Neil
- 1976 Olympic year - not held
- 1977 P. Hall
- 1978 H. Fogh
- 1979 P. Hall
- 1980 Brazil T. Grael, Adler, Senfft
- 1981 H. Fogh
- 1982 H. Fogh
- 1983 United States Chapin
- 1984 Abbott, Jr.
- 1985 H. Fogh
- 1986 H. Fogh
- 1987 Not held
- 1988 Abbott, Jr.
- 1989 Thomson, Flinn, Gow
- 1990
- 1991 Thomson, Flinn, Gow
- 1992 Abbott, Jr.
- 1993 United States Madrigali
- 1994 United States Kolius
- 1995 South Africa Savage
- 2002 , T. Rickards,
- 2004 , ,
- 2005 , ,
- 2006 H. Fogh, ,
- 2007 H. Fogh, ,
- 2008 H. Fogh, ,
- 2009 H. Fogh, ,
- 2010 H. Fogh, ,
- 2011 Abbott, Jr., /M. Abbott, J. Abbott
- 2012 H. Fogh, ,
- 2013 Abbott, Jr., M. Abbott,
- 2014 , ,
- 2015 P. Hall, ,
- 2016 , ,
- 2017 P. Hall, ,
- 2018 P. Hall, ,
- 2019 Bruce Clifford, M. Abbott,
|
---|
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1969: Dane, Le Blanc &
- 1970: Curtis, &
- 1971: Mosbacher, Hutcheson & Dickey
- 1972: Curtis, , Rousmaniere &
- 1973: , &
- 1974: Kolius, Hoepfner &
- 1975: Forbes, Anderson & O'Neil
- 1976: Buchan, &
- 1977: Fogh, & Kerr
- 1978: Haines, Trevelyan & V. Brun
- 1979: Abbott Jr., &
- 1980: , &
- 1981: Grael, Adler & Senfft
- 1982: Baird, &
- 1983: Melges, &
- 1984: Fogh, & Calder
- 1985: Fogh, Calder &
- 1986: Fogh, Calder &
- 1987: Kostecki, Billingham & Baylis
- 1988: Mahaney, & Brady
- 1989: Mahaney, Brady & Kern
- 1990: Mahaney, Brady & Kern
- 1991: Mahaney, Brady & Kern
- 1992: , &
- 1993: , &
- 1994: Fogh, &
- 1995: Madrigali, Barton & Massey
- 1996: Madrigali, Barton & Massey
- 1997: Curtis, &
- 1998: Madrigali, Healy & Jordan
- 1999: Curtis, &
- 2000: , &
- 2001: , &
- 2002: , &
- 2003: , &
- 2004: Abbott Jr., &
- 2005: Abbott Jr., J. Abbott & Boston
- 2006: , &
- 2007: Fogh, &
- 2008: Fogh, &
- 2009: P. Hall, &
- 2010: Fogh, &
- 2011: , &
- 2012: P. Hall, Davis &
- 2013: Fogh, &
- 2014: P. Hall, Davis &
- 2015: P. Hall, &
- 2016: Abbott Jr., Davis & J. Abbott
- 2017: P. Hall, &
- 2018: , &
- 2019: den Outer, de Lange &
- 2020: Not held due to COVID-19
- 2021: Not held due to COVID-19
|
---|
Match racing | |
---|
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1969: Elvstrøm, Jensen & Mik-Meyer
- 1970: Wennerström, Krook & Lybeck
- 1971: Mosbacher, & Dickey
- 1973: , &
- 1974: Elvstrøm, Fogh &
- 1975: Buchan, &
- 1977: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1978: G. Brun, V. Brun &
- 1979: Haines, R. Davis & Trevelyan
- 1980: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1981: V. Brun, G. Brun & Bakker
- 1982: Bethwaite, &
- 1983: Haines, V. Brun &
- 1984: Bandolowski, & Palm
- 1985: Curtis, &
- 1986: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1987: , &
- 1988: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1989: no champion decided
- 1990: Bouet, Levet & Pointet
- 1991: , &
- 1992: Schümann, Flach & Jäkel
- 1993: Bountouris, Deligiannis &
- 1994: M. Doreste, &
- 1995: L. Doreste, Manrique & Vera
- 1996: Shayduko, Skalin & Shabanov
- 1997: no champion decided
- 1998: Shayduko, &
- 1999: S. Westergaard, Bojsen-Møller & B. Westergaard
- 2000: Madrigali, &
- 2001: Warburg, &
- 2002: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis &
- 2003: Pichuhin, Timokhov &
- 2004: Warburg, &
- 2005: , &
- 2006: Fogh, &
- 2007: , &
- 2008: , & Hmeljak
- 2009: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis & J. Abbott
- 2010: , &
- 2011: P. Hall, P. Davis &
- 2012: P. Hall, P. Davis &
- 2013: , Vezér &
- 2014: P. Hall, &
- 2015: , Vezér &
- 2016: B. Abbott, Jr., J. Abbott,
- 2017: , Vezér,
- 2018: Warburg, ,
- 2019: , ,
|
---|
Match racing | |
---|
References[]
Categories:
- 1954 births
- Living people
- Canadian male sailors (sport)
- North American Champions Soling
- Olympic sailors of Canada
- Sailors at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Soling
- Sailors at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Soling
- Sportspeople from Sarnia
- Soling class world champions
- World Sailing officials
- Canadian yacht racing biography stubs
Hidden categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- AC with 0 elements
- All stub articles