From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Swedish sailor
Stefan Krook (born 1 October 1950) is a Swedish sailor . He won a silver medal at the 1972 Summer Olympics and a gold medal at the World Championship 1970, as well as at the European Championship 1975 in the Soling Class . He has also won 2 bronze medals at the World Championships 1973 and 1979, and several Nordic and Swedish Championship gold medals in the Soling Class.
Fleet racing
1968: Norway
1969: Sweden , ,
1970: Denmark Elvstrøm , Jensen , Mik-Meyer
1971: Denmark Elvstrøm , Jensen , Bandolowski
1972: East Germany Schwarz , Köpsel , Christoph
1973: East Germany Below , Engelhardt , Zachries
1974: West Germany Kuhweide , May , Meyer
1975: Sweden Wennerström , Roslund , Krook
1976: East Germany Below , Engelhardt , Zachries
1977: West Germany , ,
1978: Canada Fogh , Kerr ,
1979: Brazil de Souza , ,
1980: Soviet Union B. Budnikov , A. Budnikov , Polyakov
1981: Austria Farthofer , , Holler
1982: Canada Fogh , Høj Jensen , Kerr
1983: Canada Fogh , Calder , Kerr
1984: Not held due to Olympics.
1985: Norway , ,
1986: East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1987: Soviet Union Shayduko , , Polyakov
1988: East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1989: Denmark Bank , Seier , Secher
1990 - 2018 To be researched first!
2019: Finland E. Heinonen , ,
2020: Not held due to COVID-19
2021: Netherlands den Outer , de Lange , Souli
Match racing
Fleet racing
1969: Elvstrøm , Jensen & Mik-Meyer
1970: Wennerström , Krook & Lybeck
1971: Mosbacher , & Dickey
1973: , &
1974: Elvstrøm , Fogh &
1975: Buchan , &
1977: Dexter , Josenhans & MacMillan
1978: G. Brun , V. Brun &
1979: Haines , R. Davis & Trevelyan
1980: Dexter , Josenhans & MacMillan
1981: V. Brun , G. Brun & Bakker
1982: Bethwaite , &
1983: Haines , V. Brun &
1984: Bandolowski , & Palm
1985: Curtis , &
1986: Kostecki , Baylis & Billingham
1987: , &
1988: Kostecki , Baylis & Billingham
1989: no champion decided
1990: Bouet , Levet & Pointet
1991: , &
1992: Schümann , Flach & Jäkel
1993: Bountouris , Deligiannis &
1994: M. Doreste , &
1995: L. Doreste , Manrique & Vera
1996: Shayduko , Skalin & Shabanov
1997: no champion decided
1998: Shayduko , &
1999: S. Westergaard , Bojsen-Møller & B. Westergaard
2000: Madrigali , &
2001: Warburg , &
2002: B. Abbott Jr. , P. Davis &
2003: Pichuhin , Timokhov &
2004: Warburg , &
2005: , &
2006: Fogh , &
2007: , &
2008: , & Hmeljak
2009: B. Abbott Jr. , P. Davis & J. Abbott
2010: , &
2011: P. Hall , P. Davis &
2012: P. Hall , P. Davis &
2013: , Vezér &
2014: P. Hall , &
2015: , Vezér &
2016: B. Abbott, Jr. , J. Abbott ,
2017: , Vezér ,
2018: Warburg , ,
2019: , ,
Match racing
References [ ]
Categories :
1950 births Living people European Champions Soling Medalists at the 1972 Summer Olympics Olympic medalists in sailing Olympic sailors of Sweden Olympic silver medalists for Sweden Sailors at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Soling Swedish Olympic medalist stubs Sportspeople from Gothenburg Swedish male sailors (sport) Soling class world champions Swedish yacht racing biography stubs Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata All stub articles