From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Danish sailor
Niels Jensen
|
Full name | Niels Jensen |
---|
Nationality | Danish |
---|
Born | (1939-06-07) 7 June 1939 (age 82) Copenhagen, Denmark |
---|
Height | 1.74 m (5.7 ft) |
---|
|
|
Class(es) | Flying Dutchman |
---|
Club | |
---|
|
Updated on 17 March 2014. |
Niels Jensen (born 7 June 1939 in Copenhagen) is a sailor from Denmark.[1] Jensen represented his country at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Acapulco. Jensen took 16th place in the Danish Flying Dutchman with Hans Fogh as helmsman.
References[]
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1969: Elvstrøm, Jensen & Mik-Meyer
- 1970: Wennerström, Krook & Lybeck
- 1971: Mosbacher, & Dickey
- 1973: , &
- 1974: Elvstrøm, Fogh &
- 1975: Buchan, &
- 1977: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1978: G. Brun, V. Brun &
- 1979: Haines, R. Davis & Trevelyan
- 1980: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1981: V. Brun, G. Brun & Bakker
- 1982: Bethwaite, &
- 1983: Haines, V. Brun &
- 1984: Bandolowski, & Palm
- 1985: Curtis, &
- 1986: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1987: , &
- 1988: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1989: no champion decided
- 1990: Bouet, Levet & Pointet
- 1991: , &
- 1992: Schümann, Flach & Jäkel
- 1993: Bountouris, Deligiannis &
- 1994: M. Doreste, &
- 1995: L. Doreste, Manrique & Vera
- 1996: Shayduko, Skalin & Shabanov
- 1997: no champion decided
- 1998: Shayduko, &
- 1999: S. Westergaard, Bojsen-Møller & B. Westergaard
- 2000: Madrigali, &
- 2001: Warburg, &
- 2002: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis &
- 2003: Pichuhin, Timokhov &
- 2004: Warburg, &
- 2005: R. Koch, M. Koch & Bornemann
- 2006: Fogh, &
- 2007: , &
- 2008: , & Hmeljak
- 2009: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis & J. Abbott
- 2010: R. Koch, M. Koch & Bornemann
- 2011: P. Hall, P. Davis &
- 2012: P. Hall, P. Davis &
- 2013: , Vezér &
- 2014: P. Hall, &
- 2015: , Vezér &
- 2016: B. Abbott, Jr., J. Abbott,
- 2017: , Vezér,
- 2018: Warburg, ,
- 2019: , ,
|
---|
Match racing | |
---|
|
---|
Fleet racing |
- 1968: Norway
- 1969: Sweden , ,
- 1970: Denmark Elvstrøm, Jensen, Mik-Meyer
- 1971: Denmark Elvstrøm, Jensen, Bandolowski
- 1972: East Germany Schwarz, Köpsel, Christoph
- 1973: East Germany Below, Engelhardt, Zachries
- 1974: West Germany Kuhweide, May, Meyer
- 1975: Sweden Wennerström, Roslund, Krook
- 1976: East Germany Below, Engelhardt, Zachries
- 1977: West Germany , ,
- 1978: Canada Fogh, Kerr,
- 1979: Brazil de Souza, ,
- 1980: Soviet Union B. Budnikov, A. Budnikov, Polyakov
- 1981: Austria Farthofer, , Holler
- 1982: Canada Fogh, Høj Jensen, Kerr
- 1983: Canada Fogh, Calder, Kerr
- 1984: Not held due to Olympics.
- 1985: Norway , ,
- 1986: East Germany Schümann, Flach, Jäkel
- 1987: Soviet Union Shayduko, , Polyakov
- 1988: East Germany Schümann, Flach, Jäkel
- 1989: Denmark Bank, Seier, Secher
- 1990 - 2018 To be researched first!
- 2005: Germany R. Koch, M.Koch, Bornemann
- 2009: Germany R. Koch, M.Koch, Bornemann
- 2019: Finland E. Heinonen, ,
- 2020: Not held due to COVID-19
- 2021: Netherlands den Outer, de Lange, Souli
|
---|
Match racing | |
---|
Categories:
- Living people
- 1939 births
- Sportspeople from Copenhagen
- Danish male sailors (sport)
- Sailors at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Flying Dutchman
- Olympic sailors of Denmark
- Hellerup Sejlklub sailors
- European Champions Soling
- Soling class world champions
- Danish yacht racing biography stubs
Hidden categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- All stub articles