Cameroon at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Cameroon at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | CMR |
CGA | |
Website | cnosc |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 62 |
Flag bearer | [1] |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Cameroon competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.[2]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Marie Fegue | Weightlifting | Women's 69 kg | July 28 |
Silver | Helene Wezeu Dombeu | Judo | Women's 63 kg | July 24 |
Silver | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 75 kg | July 29 | |
Silver | Angele Tomo | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 69 kg | July 30 |
Bronze | Judo | Women's 78 kg | July 26 | |
Bronze | Rebecca Muambo | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 48 kg | July 29 |
Bronze | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 63 kg | July 31 |
Athletics[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Idrissa Adam | 100 m | Did not start | |||||
11.34 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Idrissa Adam | 200 m | Did not start |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Long jump | 7.26 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Triple jump | 14.93 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Fernand Djoumessi Temfack | High jump | 2.20 | =7 Q | 2.21 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Irene Bell Bonong | 100 m | 12.67 | 8 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Marlyne Ngo Ngoa | Long jump | 6.52 PB | 3 Q | 6.20 | 10 |
Did not start | Did not advance | ||||
Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin | 6.30 | 10 q | 6.18 | 11 | |
Triple jump | 12.23 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin | 13.40 PB | 5 Q | 13.48 PB | 7 | |
Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang | Shot put | N/A | 16.50 NR | 7 | |
Discus throw | Did not start | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | 16.88 | 1.54 | 11.03 | 26.61 | 4.99 | 20.68 | 2:40.1 | 4048 | 10 | |
Points | 610 | 666 | 597 | 745 | 557 | 302 | 571 |
Judo[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
−60 kg | N/A | (GHA) L 0003–0002 |
Did not advance | |||||
−66 kg | (SWZ) W 1000–0000 |
Bouchard (CAN) W 1002–0000 |
(SCO) L 0002-0012 |
Did not advance | (IND) L 0002-1003 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
−73 kg | (SCO) L 000–101 |
Did not advance | ||||||
−81 kg | Bye | (GHA) W 1010–0001 |
Burt (CAN) L 0003-1110 |
Did not advance | Munyonga (ZAM) L 0004-1003 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
(IND) W 1101–0001 |
Reed (ENG) L 0000–1010 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Dieudonne Dolassem | −90 kg | N/A | (SCO) L 0003-1101 |
Did not advance | ||||
N/A | (GHA) W 1001–0004 |
Purssey (SCO) L 0004-1002 |
Did not advance | Hall (ENG) L 0013-1000 |
Did not advance | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
−48 kg | Likmabam (IND) L1010-0001 |
Did not advance | |||||
Bye | Renicks (SCO) L0001-1000 |
Did not advance | Kavanagh (NZL) W1011-0001 |
Rayner (AUS) L0000-0010 |
5 | ||
−57 kg | Bye | (MRI) W1000-0001 |
Inglis (SCO) L0003-0002 |
Bye | Ramsay (SCO) L1011-0000 |
5 | |
−63 kg | (IND) L 0002-0001 |
Did not advance | |||||
Helene Wezeu Dombeu | Bye | Bezzina (MLT) W 0000-0003 |
(CAN) W 0103-0000 |
Bye | Clark (SCO) L 0000-1000 |
||
−70 kg | (CAN) L 0001-0000 |
Did not advance | |||||
−78 kg | Bye | (KEN) W 1010-0001 |
Gibbons (ENG) L 0000-1000 |
Bye | Chongtham (IND) W 101-000 |
Weightlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Ndicka Matam | 56 kg | 82 | 110 | 192 | 9 |
Daniel Koum | 62 kg | 112 | 145 | 257 | 8 |
Joseph Ekani Belinga | 69 kg | 130 | 150 | 280 | 9 |
Njuh Venatius | 125 | 160 | 285 | 7 | |
Guy Ngongang Tchuissi | 77 kg | 132 | 167 | 299 | 7 |
141 | Did not finish | ||||
Cyrille Tchatchet II | 85 kg | 140 | 175 | 315 | 5 |
Petit Minkoumba | 94 kg | 143 | 177 | 320 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
58 kg | 70 | 90 | 160 | 12 | |
Arcangeline Fouodji Sonkbou | 63 kg | 77 | 100 | 177 | 8 |
82 | 108 | 190 | 6 | ||
Marie Fegue | 69 kg | 102 | 132 | 234 | |
Clementine Meukeugni Noumbissi | +75 kg | 86 | 107 | 193 | 10 |
77 | 108 | 185 | 11 |
- Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 72 kg | 148 | 8 | |
Men's +72 kg | 162.6 | 7 | |
Women's 61 kg | 74.4 | 5 |
Wrestling[]
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
−61 kg | N/A | (KEN) W 14-2 |
Tremblay (CAN) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | (MLT) L 4–1 |
Did not advance | 7 | ||
−74 kg | Bye | Grundy (ENG) L 0-10 |
Did not advance | ||||||
−86 kg | N/A | Bianco (SCO) L 3-8 |
Did not advance | ||||||
−125 kg | N/A | Xxx (ENG) L 5–14 |
Did not advance |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rebecca Muambo | −48 kg | N/A | (SCO) W 4–0 |
(ENG) L 0-4 |
N/A | (SCO) W 10-0 |
|
−53 kg | N/A | (AUS) W 8–3 |
Adekuoroye (NGR) L 0–10 |
N/A | Gallays (CAN) L 0–5 |
5 | |
−55 kg | N/A | Laverdure (CAN) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | N/A | Maliki (IND) L 0–10 |
5 | |
−63 kg | N/A | (RSA) W 12–2 |
Jakhar (IND) L 2-8 |
N/A | (WAL) W 11-0 |
||
Angele Tomo | −69 kg | N/A | Rueben (NGR) W 18-9 |
(RSA) W 8-0 |
N/A | Yeats (CAN) L 0–4 |
Athlete | Event | Nordic 1 | Nordic 2 | Nordic 3 | Nordic 4 | Standings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Annabelle Ali | −75 kg | (ENG) W 10–0 |
Onyebuchi (NGR) W 10–1 |
Wiebe (CAN) L 4–2 |
Jyoti (IND) W 6–0 |
References[]
- ^ Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
- ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". www.glasgow2014.com/. Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
- Cameroon at the Commonwealth Games
- 2014 in Cameroonian sport