Sierra Leone at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Sierra Leone at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SLE |
CGA | National Olympic Committee of Sierra Leone |
Website | nocsl |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 23 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | [1] |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Sierra Leone competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.[2]
Athletics[]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gibrilla Bangura | 100 m | 10.79 | 42 | Did not advance | |||
Adel Sesay | 11.02 | 57 | Did not advance | ||||
Solomon Bockarie | 100 m | 10.83 | 46 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 21.45 | 44 | Did not advance | ||||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka |
4x100 m relay | 40.55 | 13 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka |
4x400 m relay | DNS | N/A | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hafsatu Kamara | 100 m | 12.14 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.12 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Michaela Kargbo | 100 m | 12.33 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.89 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m | 24.76 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m | 54.80 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m | DSQ | Did not advance | |||||
57.15 | 36 | Did not advance | |||||
Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo |
4x100 m relay | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo |
4x400 m relay | DNS | N/A | Did not advance |
Boxing[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Welterweight | D Lewis (AUS) L KO1 |
Did not advance | |||||
Middleweight | B Blair (CAN) L 1 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Road[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | DNF | ||
Time trial | 1:11:00.11 | 56 |
Judo[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
−66 kg | (WAL) L w/o |
Did not advance |
Squash[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Men's Singles | Bye | J Chapman (IVB) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Bye | P Coll (NZL) L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Men's doubles | New Zealand (NZL) L w/o |
Bermuda (BER) L w/o |
3 | Did not advance |
Table Tennis[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's Singles | (NIR) L 0 - 4 |
(LCA) W 4 - 3 |
2 | Did not advance | |||||||
Women's Singles | (NZL) L 0 - 4 |
(NIR) L 0 - 4 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Mixed Doubles | Jamaica (JAM) L 1 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
−77 kg | 90 | 25 | 110 | 24 | 200 | 24 |
Wrestling[]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
−65 kg | N/A | (SRI) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | |||||
−74 kg | Bye | M Bibo (NGR) L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
References[]
- ^ Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
- ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". www.glasgow2014.com/. Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
- Sierra Leone at the Commonwealth Games
- 2014 in Sierra Leonean sport