Malawi at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (July 2014) |
Malawi at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | MAW |
CGA | Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association of Malawi |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 30 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | [1] |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Rhodesia and Nyasaland (1962) |
Malawi competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.[2]
Athletics[]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
200 m | 22.39 | 63 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m | 47.85 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
Kefasi Chitsala | 1500 m | 3:55.95 | 23 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
5000 m | N/A | 14:26.01 | 20 | ||||
Chauncy Master | 1500 m | 3:46.59 | 22 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
5000 m | N/A | 14:11.61 | 19 | ||||
Marathon | N/A | 2:31:19 | 22 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
800 m | 2:27.48 | 29 | Did not advance | ||||
Tereza Master | Marathon | N/A | 2:50:54 | 15 |
Boxing[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Light welterweight | (TAN) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Middleweight | Bye | (MRI) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Mountain biking[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | DNS | ||
Men's cross-country | DNS |
Road[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | DNF | ||
Time trial | 1:05:35.36 | 54 | |
Road race | DNF | ||
Time trial | 1:05:07.13 | 53 |
Judo[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
−66 kg | (MOZ) L 0000-1100 |
Did not advance | ||||||
−81 kg | Bye | (CAN) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance |
Netball[]
- Roster
- Pool A
MP | MW | ML | MC | PW | PL | PD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 337 | 151 | +186 |
Jamaica | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 344 | 184 | +178 |
Malawi | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 299 | 244 | +55 |
Northern Ireland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 211 | 286 | −75 |
Scotland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 165 | 268 | −103 |
Saint Lucia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 141 | 364 | −223 |
Qualified for the semifinals |
24 July 2014 11:30 |
Report | Malawi | 71 – 50 | Northern Ireland | SECC Precinct Umpires: Gary Burgess (ENG) Rachael Ayre (AUS) Reserve umpire: Clare McCabe (AUS) | |
Chimaliro 6/7 (86%) Kumwenda 44/47 (94%) Simtowe 21/21 (100%) |
Lennon 20/21 (95%) 9/18 (50%) 21/26 (81%) |
25 July 2014 09:30 |
Report | New Zealand | 50 – 47 | Malawi | SECC Precinct Umpires: Sharon Kelly (AUS) Terrence Peart (JAM) Reserve umpire: Tracy Smith (ENG) | |
Brown 8/14 (57%) Latu 30/31 (97%) Tutaia 12/15 (80%) |
Kumwenda 38/39 (97%) Ngwira 0/1 (0%) Simtowe 9/11 (82%) |
26 July 2014 17:00 |
Report | Saint Lucia | 28 – 69 | Malawi | SECC Precinct Umpires: Michelle Phippard (AUS) Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA) Reserve umpire: Yvonne Morgan (NZL) | |
2/3 (67%) 9/13 (69%) 1/5 (20%) 16/28 (57%) |
Kumwenda 42/49 (86%) Mvula 12/14 (86%) Simtowe 15/19 (79%) |
28 July 2014 19:00 |
Report | Jamaica | 81 – 50 | Malawi | SECC Precinct Umpires: Michelle Phippard (AUS) Joshua Bowring (AUS) Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) | |
Aiken 24/27 (89%) 2/4 (50%) Reid 55/59 (93%) |
Chimaliro 3/7 (43%) Kumwenda 31/33 (94%) Simtowe 16/25 (64%) |
29 July 2014 19:00 |
Report | Malawi | 62 – 35 | Scotland | SECC Precinct Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Rachael Ayre (AUS) Reserve umpire: Michelle Phippard (AUS) | |
Kumwenda 40/18 (222%) Simtowe 22/25 (88%) |
Gallagher 13/16 (81%) 11/14 (79%) 6/10 (60%) 5/8 (63%) |
- 5th Place Match
1 August 2014 11:45 |
Report | Malawi | 53 – 45 | South Africa | SECC Precinct Umpires: Ian Fuller (ENG) Joshua Bowring (AUS) Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) | |
Kumwenda 35/39 (90%) Simtowe 18/20 (90%) |
19/23 (83%) Holtzhausen 15/15 (100%) Potgieter 22/31 (71%) |
Swimming[]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | 29.50 | 52 | Did not advance | ||||
Joyce Tafatatha | 28.05 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m freestyle | 1:06.03 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Joyce Tafatatha | 50 m backstroke | 31.90 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Joyce Tafatatha | 50 m butterfly | 29.59 | 30 | Did not advance |
Table Tennis[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's Singles | (ZAM) L 0 - 4 |
(WAL) L 1 - 4 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||||
Men's Singles | (SVG) W 4 - 0 |
(MRI) L 1 - 4 |
2 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's Doubles | Vanuatu (VAN) W 3 - 0 |
Nigeria (NGR) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Brito Mota | −56 kg | 74 | 13 | 90 | 10 | 164 | 10 |
John Phiri | −69 kg | 80 | 17 | 107 | 16 | 187 | 16 |
References[]
- ^ Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
- ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
- Malawi at the Commonwealth Games
- 2014 in Malawian sport