Canadian Screen Award for Best Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role is an annual Canadian television award, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best leading performance by an actor in a Canadian television series. Previously presented as part of the Gemini Awards, since 2013 it has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
1980s[]
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1986 1st Gemini Awards | |||
Robert Clothier | The Beachcombers | [1] | |
Scott Hylands | Night Heat | [2] | |
Malcolm Stoddard | The Campbells | ||
Jeff Wincott | Night Heat | ||
1987 2nd Gemini Awards | |||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | [3] | |
Winston Rekert | Adderly | ||
Scott Hylands | Night Heat | [4] | |
Pat Mastroianni | Degrassi Junior High | ||
Allan Royal | Night Heat | ||
1988 3rd Gemini Awards | |||
Pat Mastroianni | Degrassi Junior High | [5] | |
Patrick Bauchau | Mount Royal | [6] | |
Scott Hylands | Night Heat | ||
Winston Rekert | Adderly | ||
Donnelly Rhodes | Danger Bay | ||
1989 4th Gemini Awards | |||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | [7] | |
Stefan Brogren | Degrassi Junior High | [8] | |
Robert Clothier | The Beachcombers | ||
Derek McGrath | My Secret Identity | ||
Robert Wisden | 9B |
1990s[]
Year | Nominee | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 5th Gemini Awards | |||
Art Hindle | E.N.G. | ||
Bruno Gerussi | The Beachcombers | ||
C. David Johnson | Street Legal | ||
Pat Mastroianni | Degrassi High | ||
Duncan Waugh | Degrassi High | ||
1991 6th Gemini Awards | |||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | ||
C. David Johnson | Street Legal | ||
Simon MacCorkindale | Counterstrike | ||
Christopher Plummer | Counterstrike | ||
Mickey Rooney | The Adventures of the Black Stallion | ||
1992 7th Gemini Awards | |||
Cedric Smith | Road to Avonlea | ||
Zachary Bennett | Road to Avonlea | ||
Geraint Wyn Davies | Forever Knight | ||
Art Hindle | E.N.G. | ||
C. David Johnson | Street Legal | ||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | ||
1993 8th Gemini Awards | |||
Counterstrike | |||
C. David Johnson | Street Legal | ||
John Oliver | North of 60 | ||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | ||
Winston Rekert | Neon Rider | ||
1994 9th Gemini Awards | |||
Paul Gross | Due South | ||
Tom Jackson | North of 60 | ||
David Marciano | Due South | ||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | ||
Cedric Smith | Road to Avonlea | ||
1995 10th Gemini Awards | |||
Paul Gross | Due South | ||
Geraint Wyn Davies | Forever Knight | ||
Tom Jackson | North of 60 | ||
David Marciano | Due South | ||
Albert Schultz | Side Effects | ||
Eric Peterson | Street Legal | ||
1996 11th Gemini Awards | |||
David Cubitt | Traders | ||
Robert Bockstael | North of 60 | ||
Chris William Martin | Madison | ||
Cedric Smith | Road to Avonlea | ||
Peter Stebbings | Madison | ||
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Bruce Gray | Traders | ||
Robert Bockstael | North of 60 | ||
Tom Jackson | North of 60 | ||
David Meyer | Ekhaya: A Family Chronicle | ||
Peter Stebbings | Madison | ||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Patrick McKenna | Traders | ||
Ryan Rajendra Black | The Rez | ||
Geraint Wyn Davies | Black Harbour | ||
Paul Gross | Due South | ||
Stephen McHattie | Emily of New Moon | ||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Michael Riley | Power Play | ||
Michael Easton | Total Recall 2070 | ||
Paul Gross | Due South | ||
John Neville | Emily of New Moon | ||
Callum Keith Rennie | Due South | ||
Donnelly Rhodes | Da Vinci's Inquest |
2000s[]
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 15th Gemini Awards | |||
Michael Riley | Power Play | ||
Ted Atherton | Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy | ||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Donnelly Rhodes | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Ian Tracey | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
2001 16th Gemini Awards | |||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Demore Barnes | The Associates | ||
Gabriel Hogan | The Associates | ||
Jeremy Ratchford | Blue Murder | ||
Mark Taylor | Drop the Beat | ||
2002 17th Gemini Awards | |||
Donnelly Rhodes | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Demore Barnes | The Associates | ||
Martin Cummins | Dice | ||
John Shea | Mutant X | ||
Maurice Dean Wint | Blue Murder | ||
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Jeff Seymour | The Eleventh Hour | ||
Matthew Bennett | Cold Squad | ||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Michael Ironside | The Last Chapter II: The War Continues | ||
Jeremy Ratchford | Blue Murder | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Paul Gross | Slings & Arrows | ||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Shawn Doyle | The Eleventh Hour | ||
Michael Riley | This is Wonderland | ||
Jeff Seymour | The Eleventh Hour | ||
2005 20th Gemini Awards | |||
Michael Riley | This is Wonderland | ||
Ben Bass | The Eleventh Hour | ||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Peter Outerbridge | ReGenesis | ||
Jeff Seymour | The Eleventh Hour | ||
2006 21st Gemini Awards | |||
Mark McKinney | Slings and Arrows | ||
Gil Bellows | Terminal City | ||
Nigel Bennett | At the Hotel | ||
Nicholas Campbell | Da Vinci's City Hall | ||
Peter Outerbridge | ReGenesis | ||
2007 22nd Gemini Awards | |||
Paul Gross | Slings and Arrows | ||
John Cassini | Intelligence | ||
William Hutt | Slings and Arrows | ||
Peter Outerbridge | ReGenesis | ||
Ian Tracey | Intelligence | ||
2008 23rd Gemini Awards | |||
Louis Ferreira | Durham County | ||
Hugh Dillon | Durham County | ||
James McGowan | The Border | ||
Peter Outerbridge | ReGenesis | ||
Ian Tracey | Intelligence | ||
2009 24th Gemini Awards | |||
Enrico Colantoni | Flashpoint | ||
Hugh Dillon | Flashpoint | ||
Robin Dunne | Sanctuary | ||
Daniel Kash | The Line | ||
Ron White | The Line |
2010s[]
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 25th Gemini Awards | |||
Robert Carlyle | Stargate Universe | ||
Louis Ferreira | Stargate Universe | ||
Allan Hawco | Republic of Doyle | ||
Luke Kirby | Cra$h & Burn | ||
Michael Riley | Being Erica | ||
2011 26th Gemini Awards | |||
Callum Keith Rennie | Shattered | [9] | |
Enrico Colantoni | Flashpoint | [10] | |
Hugh Dillon | Durham County | ||
Michael Riley | Being Erica | ||
Samuel Witwer | Being Human | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Enrico Colantoni | Flashpoint | [11] | |
Andra Fuller | The L.A. Complex | ||
Elias Koteas | Combat Hospital | ||
Luke Mably | Combat Hospital | ||
Steven Cree Molison | Blackstone | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Hugh Dillon | Flashpoint | ||
François Arnaud | The Borgias | ||
Ben Bass | Rookie Blue | ||
Sam Huntington | Being Human | ||
David Sutcliffe | Cracked | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Jared Keeso | 19-2 | ||
Adam Beach | Arctic Air | ||
Dillon Casey | Remedy | ||
Mike McLeod | Forgive Me | ||
David Sutcliffe | Cracked | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Ari Millen | Orphan Black | ||
Ben Bass | Rookie Blue | ||
Adrian Holmes | 19-2 | ||
Jared Keeso | 19-2 | ||
Aaron Poole | Strange Empire | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Adrian Holmes | 19-2 | ||
Louis Ferreira | Motive | ||
Landon Liboiron | Frontier | ||
Jason Momoa | Frontier | ||
Eric Schweig | Blackstone | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Alexander Ludwig | Vikings | ||
Shawn Doyle | Bellevue | ||
Christopher Heyerdahl | Van Helsing | ||
Brian Markinson | The Romeo Section | ||
Richard Short | Mary Kills People | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Kim Coates | Bad Blood | ||
Aaron Ashmore | Killjoys | ||
Yannick Bisson | Murdoch Mysteries | ||
Eric McCormack | Travelers | ||
Jerry O'Connell | Carter | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Billy Campbell | Cardinal | ||
Roger Cross | Coroner | ||
Shawn Doyle | Unspeakable | ||
Peter Mooney | Burden of Truth | ||
Jerry O'Connell | Carter |
2020s[]
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Hamza Haq | Transplant | [12] | |
Billy Campbell | Cardinal: Until the Night | [13] | |
Roger Cross | Coroner | ||
Peter Mooney | Burden of Truth | ||
Joel Oulette | Trickster | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Yannick Bisson | Murdoch Mysteries | [14] | |
Roger Cross | Coroner | ||
Victor Garber | Family Law | ||
Hamza Haq | Transplant | ||
Peter Mooney | Burden of Truth |
References[]
- ^ "Green Gables big Gemini awards winner". Windsor Star, December 5, 1986.
- ^ Sid Adilman, "Anne leads field in Geminis race". Toronto Star, October 16, 1986.
- ^ Bill Anderson, "Seeing Things shines in Gemini spotlight". Ottawa Citizen, December 10, 1987.
- ^ John Haslett Cuff, "Seeing Things, Night Heat top Gemini nomination list". The Globe and Mail, October 22, 1987.
- ^ "Gemini awards ceremony reveals surprising winners". Windsor Star, December 1, 1988.
- ^ Henry Mietkiewicz, "Nominated for Canadian TV's best: The Gemini Awards". Toronto Star, October 13, 1988.
- ^ "Glory enough for all at CBC as docudrama wins 9 Geminis". Montreal Gazette, December 6, 1989.
- ^ "Banting series tops Gemini nominees". Edmonton Journal, October 26, 1989.
- ^ Raju Mudhar, "Fitz nabs most Geminis: Top drama and comedy prizes go to The Borgias and Rick Mercer Report". Toronto Star, September 8, 2011.
- ^ Mishki Vaccaro, "Gemini nominations announced: Flashpoint leads, once again, and controversial Kennedys miniseries gets some nods". Toronto Life, August 4, 2011.
- ^ Linda Barnard, "A first night to remember: 'Amazing ride' for Rebelle at inaugural Canadian Screen Awards". Toronto Star, March 4, 2013.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Television Nominees Announced For 2021 Canadian Screen Awards, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ Leads The Pack With 21 Nominations". ET Canada, March 30, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
External links[]
Categories:
- Canadian Screen Award television categories
- Best Actor in a Drama Series Canadian Screen Award winners