Canadian Screen Award for Best Short Documentary
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2019) |
The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television's Award for Best Short Documentary is an annual Canadian film award, presented to a film judged to be the year's best short documentary film.[1] Prior to 2012 the award was presented as part of the Genie Awards program; since 2012 it has been presented as part of the expanded Canadian Screen Awards.
The award has not always been presented at every past Genie or CSA ceremony. In years when the award was not presented, short documentary films were instead eligible for the Best Theatrical Short Film and/or Best (Theatrical/Feature-Length) Documentary categories. In the Canadian Film Awards era, it was often presented solely under the name Best Documentary, but was still presented to shorter documentaries and remained separate from the category for Best Theatrical Documentary.
1960s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
1968 20th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
With Drums and Trumpets (Avec tambours et trompettes) | Marcel Carrière | |
1969 21st Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Juggernaut |
1970s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
1970 22nd Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Aimée Danis | ||
1971 23rd Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
1972 24th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Selling Out | Jack Winter, Tadeusz Jaworski | |
1973 25th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Grierson | Roger Blais | |
Jean Saulnier | ||
1974[1] | ||
No award presented | ||
1975 26th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
At 99: A Portrait of Louise Tandy Murch | Deepa Mehta, Paul Saltzman | |
Cree Hunters of Mistassini | Tony Ianzelo, Boyce Richardson | |
1976 27th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry | Donald Brittain, , James de B. Domville, | |
1977 28th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
1978 29th Canadian Film Awards[1] | ||
Derek Lamb, Wolf Koenig, Terence Macartney-Filgate |
1980s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards[1] | ||
Priory: The Only Home I've Got | Mark Dolgoy | |
Claire Prieto | ||
1981 2nd Genie Awards[1] | ||
No award presented | ||
1982 3rd Genie Awards[1] | ||
1983 4th Genie Awards[1] | ||
1984 5th Genie Awards[1] | ||
1985 6th Genie Awards[1] | ||
1986 7th Genie Awards[1] | ||
No More Hiroshima | Martin Duckworth | |
Rudy Buttignol | ||
Roman Kroitor | ||
1987 8th Genie Awards[1] | ||
No award presented | ||
1988 9th Genie Awards[1] | ||
1989 10th Genie Awards[1] | ||
The World Is Watching | Harold Crooks, Jim Munro, Peter Raymont | |
Rudy Buttignol |
1990s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1990 11th Genie Awards[1] | ||
Barry Greenwald | ||
1991 12th Genie Awards[1] | ||
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein | Richard Elson, | |
John Paskievich | ||
, | ||
Songololo: Voices of Change | , | |
1992 13th Genie Awards[1] | ||
A Song for Tibet | , , | |
A Kind of Family | ||
1993 14th Genie Awards[1] | ||
The Measure of Your Passage (Le singe bleu) | Esther Valiquette | |
Donald Winkler | ||
1994 15th Genie Awards[1] | ||
No award presented | ||
1995 16th Genie Awards[1] | ||
Fiction and Other Truths: A Film About Jane Rule | Aerlyn Weissman, Lynne Fernie, | |
Peter Raymont, | ||
, | ||
Martin Schliessler, | ||
1996 17th Genie Awards[1] | ||
Mum's the Word (Maman et Ève) | , | |
Brenda Longfellow | ||
1997 18th Genie Awards[1] | ||
Maureen Judge, Janis Lundman | ||
Loretta Todd, , , | ||
Ali Kazimi | ||
1998 19th Genie Awards[1] | ||
, Brenda Longfellow | ||
, Elizabeth Yake | ||
Elizabeth Yake, | ||
1999 20th Genie Awards[1] | ||
, Érik Canuel, | ||
Rudy Buttignol, |
2000s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
2000 21st Genie Awards | ||
No award presented | ||
2001 22nd Genie Awards | ||
2002 23rd Genie Awards | ||
2003 24th Genie Awards | ||
2004 25th Genie Awards | ||
2005 26th Genie Awards | ||
2006 27th Genie Awards | ||
2007 28th Genie Awards[2] | ||
2008 29th Genie Awards | ||
2009 30th Genie Awards | ||
The Delian Mode | , Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre | |
Passages | Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre | |
Peter Mettler, , |
2010s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers |
---|---|---|
2010 31st Genie Awards | ||
No award presented | ||
2011 32nd Genie Awards | ||
Sirmilik | Zacharias Kunuk, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth | |
75 Watts | ||
Derailments | Chelsea McMullan | |
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | ||
The Boxing Girls of Kabul | , Ariel Nasr | |
The Fuse: Or How I Burned Simon Bolivar | Igor Drljaca | |
Keep a Modest Head (Ne crâne pas sois modeste) | Deco Dawson, | |
Let the Daylight Into the Swamp | Anita Lee, Jeffrey St. Jules | |
Three Walls | , | |
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Chi | Anne Wheeler, , | |
Just As I Remember | Andrew Moir | |
Mary & Myself | , | |
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Jutra | Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, , René Chénier | |
The Chaperone 3D | ||
Seth's Dominion | , , , Marcy Page | |
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards[3] | ||
Bacon and God's Wrath | Sol Friedman | |
The Little Deputy | Trevor Anderson, | |
Quiet Zone | David Bryant, Julie Roy, Karl Lemieux | |
Rebel (Bihttoš) | Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, | |
World Famous Gopher Hole Museum | Chelsea McMullan, | |
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards[4] | ||
This River | Katherena Vermette, , , David Christensen | |
Frame 394 | Rich Williamson, Shasha Nakhai, Ed Barreveld | |
The Road to Webequie | , Tess Girard | |
Stone Makers (Carrière) | , , , | |
Tshiuetin | Caroline Monnet, | |
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards[5] | ||
Take a Walk on the Wildside | Lisa Rideout, , | |
Babe, I Hate to Go | Andrew Moir | |
Three Thousand | Asinnajaq, | |
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards[6] | ||
My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes | Charlie Tyrell | |
Bonfires | Martin Bureau | |
On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi | Barry Avrich, Howie Mandel, , | |
Prince's Tale | ||
Voices of Kidnapping | Ryan McKenna | |
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards[7] | ||
Take Me to Prom | Andrew Moir | |
Acadiana | , , , | |
Gun Killers | Jason Young, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke | |
No Crying at the Dinner Table | Carol Nguyen, Aziz Zoromba | |
Now Is the Time | Christopher Auchter, Selwyn Jacob, Shirley Vercruysse |
2020s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Sing Me a Lullaby | Tiffany Hsiung | [8] | |
CHSLD | François Delisle | [9] | |
êmîcêtôcêt: Many Bloodlines | , Theola Ross | ||
Jesse Jams | Trevor Anderson, , Alexandra Lazarowich, , , , | ||
Mutts (Clebs) | Halima Ouardiri | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Babushka | Kristina Wagenbauer | [10] | |
The Brother (Le Frère) | |||
Nalujuk Night | , , , Rohan Fernando, | ||
Nuisance Bear | , | ||
Still Processing | Sophy Romvari |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner, March 3, 2008.
- ^ "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada, January 19, 2016.
- ^ "2017 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Revealed". ET Canada, January 17, 2017.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards 2018: All the winners". Hello! Canada, March 12, 2018.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "2019 Canadian Screen Award Nominees for Documentary". Point of View, February 7, 2019.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "2020 Canadian Screen Award Nominees for Documentary". Point of View, February 18, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- Best Short Documentary Film Genie and Canadian Screen Award winners
- Canadian documentary film awards
- Canadian Screen Award film categories