Canadian Screen Award for Best Director
The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television presents an annual award for Best Achievement in Direction to the best work by a director of a Canadian film.
History[]
The award was first presented in 1966 by the Canadian Film Awards, and was presented annually until 1978 with the exception of 1974 due to the cancellation of the awards that year. From 1980 until 2012, the award was presented as part of the Genie Awards ceremony; since 2013, it has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
1960s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1966 18th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Ron Kelly | ||
1967 19th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Ron Kelly | Wojeck: "The Last Man in the World" | |
Allan King | Warrendale | |
1968 20th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Don Owen | The Ernie Game | |
1969 21st Canadian Film Awards | ||
Peter Pearson | The Best Damn Fiddler from Calabogie to Kaladar | |
Arthur Hammond | ||
Francis Chapman | McQueen: "There's a Car Upside Down on My Lawn" |
1970s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1970 22nd Canadian Film Awards | ||
Paul Almond | The Act of the Heart | |
1971 23rd Canadian Film Awards | ||
Claude Jutra | Mon oncle Antoine | |
1972 24th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Gilles Carle | The True Nature of Bernadette (La Vraie Nature de Bernadette) | |
1973 25th Canadian Film Awards | ||
David Acomba | Slipstream | |
1974 | ||
No award presented | ||
1975 26th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Michel Brault | Orders (Les Ordres) | |
1976 27th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Harvey Hart | Goldenrod | |
1977 28th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Jean Beaudin | J.A. Martin Photographer (J.A. Martin photographe) | |
Allan King | Who Has Seen the Wind | |
Silvio Narizzano | Why Shoot the Teacher? | |
Robin Spry | One Man | |
1978 29th Canadian Film Awards | ||
Daryl Duke | The Silent Partner | |
Paul Lynch | Blood and Guts | |
George Kaczender | In Praise of Older Women | |
Les Rose | Three Card Monte |
1980s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards | ||
Bob Clark | Murder by Decree | |
Peter Carter | Klondike Fever | |
Anne-Claire Poirier | A Scream from Silence (Mourir à tue-tête) | |
Donald Shebib | Fish Hawk | |
Eric Till | Wild Horse Hank | |
1981[1] 2nd Genie Awards | ||
Francis Mankiewicz | Good Riddance (Les bons débarras) | |
Bob Clark | Tribute | |
Zale Dalen | The Hounds of Notre Dame | |
Jean-Claude Labrecque | The Coffin Affair (L'Affaire Coffin) | |
Micheline Lanctôt | The Handyman (L'Homme à tout faire) | |
1982 3rd Genie Awards | ||
Gilles Carle | The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe) | |
David Cronenberg | Scanners | |
Allan King | Silence of the North | |
Donald Shebib | Heartaches | |
Ralph L. Thomas | Ticket to Heaven | |
1983 4th Genie Awards | ||
Phillip Borsos | The Grey Fox | |
Rex Bromfield | Melanie | |
Jean Pierre Lefebvre | Wild Flowers (Les fleurs sauvages) | |
Robert Ménard | A Day in a Taxi (Une journée en taxi) | |
Eric Till | If You Could See What I Hear | |
1984 5th Genie Awards | ||
Bob Clark | A Christmas Story | |
David Cronenberg | Videodrome | |
Bruno Carrière | Lucien Brouillard | |
Jack Darcus | Deserters | |
André Forcier | Au clair de la lune | |
Brigitte Sauriol | Just a Game (Rien qu'un jeu) | |
1985 6th Genie Awards | ||
Micheline Lanctôt | Sonatine | |
Atom Egoyan | Next of Kin | |
Jean Pierre Lefebvre | Le jour S... | |
Don Owen | Unfinished Business | |
Léa Pool | A Woman in Transit (La Femme de l'hôtel) | |
1986 7th Genie Awards | ||
Sandy Wilson | My American Cousin | |
Jean Beaudin | The Alley Cat (Le Matou) | |
Claude Jutra | The Lady in Colours (La Dame en couleurs) | |
Ted Kotcheff | Joshua Then and Now | |
Giles Walker | 90 Days | |
1987[2] 8th Genie Awards | ||
Denys Arcand | The Decline of the American Empire (Le Déclin de l'empire américain) | |
Leon Marr | Dancing in the Dark | |
Yves Simoneau | Intimate Power (Pouvoir intime) | |
John N. Smith | Sitting in Limbo | |
Anne Wheeler | Loyalties | |
1988 9th Genie Awards | ||
Jean-Claude Lauzon | Night Zoo (Un zoo la nuit) | |
Atom Egoyan | Family Viewing | |
Marquise Lepage | Marie in the City (Marie s'en va-t-en ville) | |
Patricia Rozema | I've Heard the Mermaids Singing | |
John N. Smith | Train of Dreams | |
1989[3][4] 10th Genie Awards | ||
David Cronenberg | Dead Ringers | |
Roger Cardinal | Malarek | |
Louise Clark, Jackie Burroughs, John Walker, Aerlyn Weissman and John Frizzell | A Winter Tan | |
Francis Mankiewicz | The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes) | |
Anne Wheeler | Cowboys Don't Cry |
1990s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
1990[5] 11th Genie Awards | ||
Denys Arcand | Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal) | |
François Bouvier and Jean Beaudry | Unfaithful Mornings (Les Matins infidèles) | |
Atom Egoyan | Speaking Parts | |
John N. Smith | Welcome to Canada | |
Anne Wheeler | Bye Bye Blues | |
1991 12th Genie Awards | ||
Bruce Beresford | Black Robe | |
Phillip Borsos | Bethune: The Making of a Hero | |
Atom Egoyan | The Adjuster | |
André Forcier | An Imaginary Tale (Une histoire inventée) | |
Darrell Wasyk | H | |
1992[6] 13th Genie Awards | ||
David Cronenberg | Naked Lunch | |
Jean Beaudin | Being at Home with Claude | |
Eli Cohen | The Quarrel | |
Jean-Claude Lauzon | Léolo | |
Robert Morin | Requiem for a Handsome Bastard (Requiem pour un beau sans-cœur) | |
1993[7] 14th Genie Awards | ||
François Girard | Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould | |
Paule Baillargeon | The Sex of the Stars (Le Sexe des étoiles) | |
Atom Egoyan | Calendar | |
George Mihalka | La Florida | |
Sandy Wilson | Harmony Cats | |
1994[8] 15th Genie Awards | ||
Atom Egoyan | Exotica | |
André Forcier | The Wind from Wyoming (Le Vent du Wyoming) | |
Micheline Lanctôt | Two Can Play (Deux actrices) | |
Richard J. Lewis | Whale Music | |
Léa Pool | Desire in Motion (Mouvements du désir) | |
Mina Shum | Double Happiness | |
1995 16th Genie Awards | ||
Robert Lepage | The Confessional (Le Confessionnal) | |
Charles Binamé | Eldorado | |
Mort Ransen | Margaret's Museum | |
Jean-Marc Vallée | Black List (Liste noire) | |
Clement Virgo | Rude | |
1996[9] 17th Genie Awards | ||
David Cronenberg | Crash | |
John Fawcett | The Boys Club | |
John Greyson | Lilies | |
Robert Lepage | Polygraph (Le Polygraphe) | |
Bruce McDonald | Hard Core Logo | |
1997[10] 18th Genie Awards | ||
Atom Egoyan | The Sweet Hereafter | |
Thom Fitzgerald | The Hanging Garden | |
André Forcier | The Countess of Baton Rouge (La Comtesse de Bâton Rouge) | |
Gabriel Pelletier | Karmina | |
Lynne Stopkewich | Kissed | |
1998[11] 19th Genie Awards | ||
François Girard | The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge) | |
Sturla Gunnarsson | Such a Long Journey | |
Don McKellar | Last Night | |
Gillies MacKinnon | Regeneration | |
Jonathan Tammuz | Rupert's Land | |
Joel Wyner | Pale Saints | |
1999[12] 20th Genie Awards | ||
Jeremy Podeswa | The Five Senses | |
Louis Bélanger | Post Mortem | |
Atom Egoyan | Felicia's Journey | |
Léa Pool | Set Me Free (Emporte-moi) | |
Istvan Szabo | Sunshine |
2000s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
2000[13] 21st Genie Awards | ||
Denis Villeneuve | Maelström | |
Gary Burns | waydowntown | |
Alain DesRochers | The Bottle (La Bouteille) | |
Robert Favreau | The Orphan Muses (Les Muses orphelines) | |
Robert Lepage | Possible Worlds | |
2001[14] 22nd Genie Awards | ||
Zacharias Kunuk | Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner | |
Denis Chouinard | Tar Angel (L'Ange de goudron) | |
Renny Bartlett | Eisenstein | |
Bernard Émond | The Woman Who Drinks (La Femme qui boit) | |
William Phillips | Treed Murray | |
2002[15] 23rd Genie Awards | ||
David Cronenberg | Spider | |
Jean Beaudin | The Collector (Le Collectionneur) | |
Sturla Gunnarsson | Rare Birds | |
Ricardo Trogi | Québec-Montréal | |
Anne Wheeler | Suddenly Naked | |
2003[16] 24th Genie Awards | ||
Denys Arcand | The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares) | |
Robert Lepage | Far Side of the Moon (La Face cachée de la lune) | |
Guy Maddin | The Saddest Music in the World | |
Jean-François Pouliot | Seducing Doctor Lewis (La Grande séduction) | |
Charles Martin Smith | The Snow Walker | |
2004 25th Genie Awards | ||
Francis Leclerc | Looking for Alexander (Mémoires affectives) | |
Denise Filiatrault | Bittersweet Memories (Ma vie en cinémascope) | |
Pierre Houle | Machine Gun Molly (Monica la mitraille) | |
Bronwen Hughes | Stander | |
David "Sudz" Sutherland | Love, Sex and Eating the Bones | |
2005[17] 26th Genie Awards | ||
Jean-Marc Vallée | C.R.A.Z.Y. | |
Louise Archambault | Familia | |
Michael Dowse | It's All Gone Pete Tong | |
Deepa Mehta | Water | |
Luc Picard | Audition (L'Audition) | |
2006 27th Genie Awards | ||
Charles Binamé | The Rocket (Maurice Richard) | |
Érik Canuel | Bon Cop, Bad Cop | |
Robert Favreau | A Sunday in Kigali (Un dimanche à Kigali) | |
Stéphane Lapointe | The Secret Life of Happy People (La Vie secrète des gens heureux) | |
Jean-François Pouliot | The Little Book of Revenge (Guide de la petite vengeance) | |
2007[18] 28th Genie Awards | ||
Sarah Polley | Away From Her | |
Denys Arcand | Days of Darkness (L'Âge des t��nèbres) | |
David Cronenberg | Eastern Promises | |
Bruce McDonald | The Tracey Fragments | |
Roger Spottiswoode | Shake Hands With the Devil | |
2008[19][20] 29th Genie Awards | ||
Benoît Pilon | The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre) | |
Carl Bessai | Normal | |
Lyne Charlebois | Borderline | |
Yves-Christian Fournier | Everything is Fine (Tout est parfait) | |
Richie Mehta | Amal | |
2009[21][22] 30th Genie Awards | ||
Denis Villeneuve | Polytechnique | |
Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu | Before Tomorrow (Le Jour avant le lendemain) | |
Bruce McDonald | Pontypool | |
Charles Officer | Nurse.Fighter.Boy | |
Kari Skogland | Fifty Dead Men Walking |
2010s[]
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
2010[23] 31st Genie Awards | ||
Denis Villeneuve | Incendies | |
Xavier Dolan | Heartbeats (Les Amours imaginaires) | |
Richard J. Lewis | Barney's Version | |
Vincenzo Natali | Splice | |
Podz | 10½ | |
2011[24] 32nd Genie Awards | ||
Philippe Falardeau | Monsieur Lazhar | |
David Cronenberg | A Dangerous Method | |
Larysa Kondracki | The Whistleblower | |
Steven Silver | The Bang Bang Club | |
Jean-Marc Vallée | Café de Flore | |
2012[25] 1st Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Kim Nguyen | War Witch (Rebelle) | |
Xavier Dolan | Laurence Anyways | |
Michael Dowse | Goon | |
Bernard Émond | All That You Possess (Tout ce que tu possèdes) | |
Deepa Mehta | Midnight's Children | |
2013[26][27] 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Denis Villeneuve | Enemy | |
Xavier Dolan | Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme) | |
Michael Dowse | The F Word | |
Sébastien Pilote | The Dismantling (Le Démantèlement) | |
Pedro Pires and Robert Lepage | Triptych (Triptyque) | |
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Xavier Dolan | Mommy | |
David Cronenberg | Maps to the Stars | |
Atom Egoyan | The Captive | |
Stéphane Lafleur | You're Sleeping Nicole (Tu dors Nicole) | |
Albert Shin | In Her Place | |
2015[28] 4th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Lenny Abrahamson | Room | |
Andrew Cividino | Sleeping Giant | |
Anne Émond | Our Loved Ones (Les Êtres chers) | |
Maxime Giroux | Felix and Meira (Félix et Meira) | |
Philippe Lesage | The Demons (Les Démons) | |
2016[29] 5th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Xavier Dolan | It's Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde) | |
Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie | Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves (Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau) | |
Kevan Funk | Hello Destroyer | |
Matt Johnson | Operation Avalanche | |
Chloé Leriche | Before the Streets (Avant les rues) | |
2017[30][31] 6th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Aisling Walsh | Maudie | |
Robin Aubert | Ravenous (Les Affamés) | |
Alexis Durand-Brault | It's the Heart That Dies Last (C'est le cœur qui meurt en dernier) | |
Sadaf Foroughi | Ava | |
Ian Lagarde | All You Can Eat Buddha | |
2018[32] 7th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Jasmin Mozaffari | Firecrackers | |
Sophie Dupuis | Family First (Chien de garde) | |
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles | A Colony (Une colonie) | |
Maxime Giroux | The Great Darkened Days (La grande noirceur) | |
Daniel Roby | Just a Breath Away (Dans la brume) | |
2019[33] 8th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn | The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open | |
Sophie Deraspe | Antigone | |
Kazik Radwanski | Anne at 13,000 Ft. | |
Matthew Rankin | The Twentieth Century | |
Calvin Thomas, Yonah Lewis | White Lie |
2020s[]
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Deepa Mehta | Funny Boy | [34] | |
Brandon Cronenberg | Possessor | [35] | |
Sophie Dupuis | Underground (Souterrain) | ||
Sean Durkin | The Nest | ||
Pascal Plante | Nadia, Butterfly | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Anthony Scott Burns | Come True | [36] | |
Danis Goulet | Night Raiders | ||
Philippe Grégoire | The Noise of Engines (Le Bruit des moteurs) | ||
Bretten Hannam | Wildhood | ||
Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson | Scarborough |
Directors with multiple wins (3 or more)[]
- David Cronenberg-5
- Denis Villeneuve-4
- Denys Arcand-3
Directors with multiple nominations (3 or more)[]
- David Cronenberg-9 times (5 wins)
- Atom Egoyan-9 times (2 wins)
- Xavier Dolan-5 times (2 wins)
- Denis Villeneuve-4 times (4 wins)
- Denys Arcand-4 times (3 wins)
- Bob Clark-3 times (2 wins; co-tie with Cronenberg)
See also[]
- Prix Iris for Best Director
References[]
- ^ "Les bons débarras (Good Riddance)". The Canadian Encyclopedia. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
- ^ "Awards". The Decline of the American Empire. National Film Board of Canada. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
- ^ "Genie Award Nominees 1989". Cinema Canada. February–March 1989. pp. 27–35.
- ^ "Dead Ringers". The Canadian Encyclopedia. Retrieved 11 April 2017.
- ^ "Jésus de Montréal (Jesus of Montreal)". The Canadian Encyclopedia. Retrieved 4 August 2016.
- ^ Murray, Karen (22 November 1992). "'Lunch' eats up 8 Canadian Genies". Variety. Retrieved 26 August 2016.
- ^ Playback Staff (3 January 1994). "Genies broadcast". Playback. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
- ^ Playback Staff (7 November 1994). "The 1994 Genie nominees". Playback. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ Armstrong, Mary Ellen (2 December 1996). "Crash, Lilies top Genies". Playback. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ Playback Staff (17 November 1997). "The 1997 Genie Awards". Playback. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ Binning, Cheryl (8 February 1999). "Violin tops Genies". Playback. Archived from the original on March 4, 2017. Retrieved 3 March 2017.
- ^ "Sunshine, Felicia's Journey top Genie Awards". CBC News. 31 January 2000. Retrieved 20 March 2017.
- ^ Lacey, Liam (13 December 2000). "Maelstrom storms the Genies". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on 11 February 2018. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
- ^ "Inuit film earns top honours at Genie Awards". CBC News. 8 February 2002. Retrieved 3 January 2017.
- ^ McKay, John (14 February 2003). "Egoyan's Ararat named best film, takes 5 awards at the Genies". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on 1 December 2016. Retrieved 30 November 2016.
- ^ Staff (29 March 2004). "Genie countdown: Who will get the nod?". Playback. Archived from the original on 19 April 2017. Retrieved 19 April 2017.
- ^ McKay, John (13 March 2006). "Jean-Marc Vallee's C.R.A.Z.Y. wins big at 2006 Genie awards". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
- ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner. March 3, 2008.
- ^ Dumais, Manon (3 April 2009). "Génie 2009 : Ça Intéresse-T-I Quelqu'un ?". Voir. Retrieved 17 April 2017.
- ^ "Passchendaele, Necessities of Life dominate Genie Awards". CBC News. 4 April 2009. Retrieved 31 December 2016.
- ^ Strauss, Marise (1 March 2010). "Polytechnique leads Genie race". Playback. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
- ^ Howell, Peter (12 April 2010). "Polytechnique sweeps Genie Awards". The Toronto Star. Retrieved 2 April 2017.
- ^ "Incendies, Barney's Version dominate Genies". CBC News. 10 March 2011. Archived from the original on 15 August 2016. Retrieved 6 August 2016.
- ^ Johnson, Brian D. (8 March 2012). "Monsieur Lazhar sweeps the Genies". Maclean's. Retrieved 3 April 2012.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards raises the star wattage". The Toronto Star. 3 March 2013.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards: Orphan Black, Less Than Kind, Enemy nominated". CBC News. 13 January 2014.
- ^ "'Orphan Black,' 'Gabrielle' big winners at Canadian Screen Awards". CTV News. 9 March 2014.
- ^ Wong, Jessica (19 January 2016). "Canadian Screen Awards 2016 nominations led by Room, Schitt's Creek, Orphan Black". CBC News. Retrieved 3 February 2017.
- ^ "Juste la fin du monde remporte six prix aux Écrans canadiens". La Presse. 12 March 2017. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
- ^ "Film Nominees". Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. Archived from the original on 20 January 2018. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards gala to shine light on AfterMeToo". CBC News. Archived from the original on 11 March 2018. Retrieved 11 March 2018.
- ^ Wong, Jessica (1 April 2019). "Canadian Screen Awards: Love rules on Schitt's Creek, Stephan's hometown shoutout and other memorable moments". CBC News. Retrieved 4 April 2019.
- ^ Wilner, Norman (18 February 2020). "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Prepare for a Schitt's show". Now.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
Categories:
- Best Director Genie and Canadian Screen Award winners
- Awards for best director
- Canadian Screen Award film categories
- Awards established in 1966