Canadian Screen Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television presents an annual award for Best Feature Length Documentary. First presented in 1968 as part of the Canadian Film Awards, it became part of the Genie Awards in 1980[1] and the contemporary Canadian Screen Awards in 2013.
1960s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1968 20th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Never a Backward Step | Donald Brittain, , John Spotton | [1] | |
1969 21st Canadian Film Awards | |||
Good Times Bad Times | Donald Shebib, | [1] |
1970s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1970 22nd Canadian Film Awards | |||
Wild Africa | , John Livingston | [1] | |
1971 23rd Canadian Film Awards | |||
Les Philharmonistes | [1] | ||
1972 24th Canadian Film Awards | |||
No award presented | [1] | ||
1973 25th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Coming Home | Bill Reid | [1] | |
1974 | |||
No award presented | [1] | ||
1975 26th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Janis | F. R. Crawley | [1] | |
1976 27th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Ahô: The Forest People (Ahô au cœur du monde primitif) | , | [1] | |
1977 28th Canadian Film Awards | |||
The Inquiry Film: A Report on the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline | Jesse Nishihata | [1] | |
1978 29th Canadian Film Awards | |||
The Champions | Donald Brittain | [1] | |
Fields of Endless Day | Terence Macartney-Filgate | [2] | |
The Prophet from Pugwash |
1980s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards | |||
Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed | Donald Brittain, | [1] | |
Dieppe 1942 | Terence Macartney-Filgate | [3] | |
Cities: Glenn Gould's Toronto | , | ||
1981 2nd Genie Awards | |||
Some Even Fall in Love (Plusieurs tombent en amour) | [1] | ||
The Dream Never Dies | [4] | ||
A Wives' Tale (Une histoire de femmes) | Arthur Lamothe | ||
1982 3rd Genie Awards | |||
P4W: Prison for Women | Janis Cole, Holly Dale | [1] | |
Harry Rasky | [5] | ||
1983 4th Genie Awards | |||
The Devil at Your Heels | , , | [1] | |
, John N. Smith | [6] | ||
The Great Chess Movie (Jouer sa vie) | |||
1984 5th Genie Awards | |||
Pourquoi l'étrange Monsieur Zolock s'intéressait-il tant à la bande dessinée? | [1] | ||
The Ballad of Hard Times (La Turlute des années dures) | [7] | ||
Thunder Drum (Mémoire battante) | , Arthur Lamothe | ||
1985 6th Genie Awards | |||
Raoul Wallenberg: Buried Alive | , | [1] | |
Hookers on Davie | Holly Dale, Janis Cole | [8] | |
To the Rhythm of My Heart (Au rythme de mon coeur) | Jean Pierre Lefebvre | ||
1986 7th Genie Awards | |||
Final Offer | , Sturla Gunnarsson | [1] | |
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got | [9] | ||
The Choice of a People (Le Choix d'un peuple) | |||
Tears Are Not Enough | John Zaritsky | ||
Waterwalker | Bill Mason | ||
1987 8th Genie Awards | |||
Dads and Kids | [1] | ||
, | [10] | ||
Jacques Vallée | |||
Philip Hoffman | |||
1988 9th Genie Awards | |||
God Rides a Harley | and | [1] | |
. | [11] | ||
Dance for Modern Times | Moze Mossanen | ||
1989 10th Genie Awards | |||
Comic Book Confidential | Ron Mann | [1] | |
Calling the Shots | Janis Cole, Holly Dale | [12] | |
Growing Up in America | Morley Markson | ||
Nettie Wild | |||
Martyn Burke, |
1990s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 11th Genie Awards | |||
Strand: Under the Dark Cloth | John Walker | [1] | |
(Le Trou du diable) | Richard Lavoie, , Marc Daigle | [13] | |
Colin Browne | |||
1991 12th Genie Awards | |||
The Famine Within | [1] | ||
Au chic resto pop | [14] | ||
Michael McMahon, | |||
1992 13th Genie Awards | |||
Deadly Currents | Ric Esther Bienstock, Simcha Jacobovici and | [1] | |
The Steak (Le Steak) | , Pierre Falardeau | [15] | |
Wisecracks | , | ||
1993 14th Genie Awards | |||
Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives | Lynne Fernie, Aerlyn Weissman | [1] | |
Stepping Razor: Red X | , Nicholas Campbell | [16] | |
Titanica | Stephen Low | ||
The Twist | Ron Mann | ||
1994 15th Genie Awards | |||
In the Gutter and Other Good Places | [1] | ||
Jean-Claude Labrecque, | [17] | ||
Fat Chance | and | ||
, | |||
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance | Alanis Obomsawin, Wolf Koenig | ||
1995 16th Genie Awards | |||
The Champagne Safari | [1] | ||
Motherland: Tales of Wonder | , | [18] | |
Narmada: A Valley Rises | Ali Kazimi | ||
Silent Witness | , | ||
Who's Counting? Marilyn Waring on Sex, Lies and Global Economics | , Terre Nash | ||
1996 17th Genie Awards | |||
Bones of the Forest | , Velcrow Ripper | [1] | |
My Life Is a River (Une vie comme rivière) | Diane Cailhier, | [19] | |
Power | Magnus Isacsson | ||
Project Grizzly | Peter Lynch | ||
1997 18th Genie Awards | |||
Tu as crié: Let Me Go | Anne Claire Poirier, , | [1] | |
Drowning in Dreams | , Tim Southam | [20] | |
Erotica: A Journey Into Female Sexuality | , Maya Gallus | ||
1998 19th Genie Awards | |||
A Place Called Chiapas | , , Nettie Wild | [1] | |
The Herd | Peter Lynch, | [21] | |
Let It Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier | ||
1999 20th Genie Awards | |||
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the '70s Generation | , Catherine Annau, | [1] | |
Quest for the Lost Tribes | Simcha Jacobovici, | [22] | |
Tops & Bottoms: Sex, Power and Sadomasochism |
2000s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 21st Genie Awards | |||
Grass | Ron Mann | [23] | |
Cinéma Vérité: Defining the Moment | , , Peter Wintonick | [24] | |
The Fairy Faith | John Walker, | ||
Rocks at Whiskey Trench | Alanis Obomsawin | ||
Spirits of Havana | , , | ||
2001 22nd Genie Awards | |||
Westray | Paul Cowan | [25] | |
Obāchan's Garden | Selwyn Jacob, | [26] | |
2002 23rd Genie Awards | |||
Gambling, Gods and LSD | Ingrid Veninger, Peter Mettler, , | [27] | |
Is the Crown at War with Us? | Alanis Obomsawin | [28] | |
The Ring Within (Le ring intérieur) | , Dan Bigras | ||
2003 24th Genie Awards | |||
FIX: The Story of an Addicted City | , Nettie Wild | [29] | |
Go Further | Ron Mann | [30] | |
The Last Round: Chuvalo vs. Ali | , | ||
2004 25th Genie Awards | |||
The Corporation | Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott, Bart Simpson | [31] | |
Mr. Mergler's Gift | Beverly Shaffer, | [32] | |
What Remains of Us (Ce qu'il reste de nous) | , , | ||
2005 26th Genie Awards | |||
Scared Sacred | Velcrow Ripper, , , Harry Sutherland | [33] | |
Thieves of Innocence (Les Voleurs d'enfance) | Paul Arcand, Denise Robert | [34] | |
2006 27th Genie Awards | |||
Manufactured Landscapes | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, , Daniel Iron, | [35] | |
The White Planet (La Planète Blanche) | , , | [36] | |
2007 28th Genie Awards | |||
Radiant City | Gary Burns, Jim Brown, , | [37] | |
Antlers (Panache) | André-Line Beauparlant, | [38] | |
Sharkwater | Rob Stewart | ||
2008 29th Genie Awards | |||
Up the Yangtze | Yung Chang, Mila Aung-Thwin, , | [39] | |
Forever Quebec (Infiniment Québec) | Jean-Claude Labrecque, , | [40] | |
My Winnipeg | Guy Maddin, , | ||
2009 30th Genie Awards | |||
A Hard Name | , Michael McMahon, Alan Zweig | [41] | |
Inside Hana's Suitcase | Larry Weinstein, , | [42] | |
Ladies in Blue (Les dames en bleu) | |||
Prom Night in Mississippi | , Paul Saltzman | ||
RiP: A Remix Manifesto | Mila Aung-Thwin, , Brett Gaylor, |
2010s[]
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 31st Genie Awards | |||
Last Train Home | Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross | [43] | |
In the Name of the Family | , | [44] | |
Journey's End (La Belle Visite) | |||
Leave Them Laughing | John Zaritsky, | ||
You Don't Like the Truth: Four Days Inside Guantanamo | Luc Côté, Patricio Henriquez | ||
2011 32nd Genie Awards | |||
At Night, They Dance | , | [45] | |
Beauty Day | Jay Cheel | [46] | |
Family Portrait in Black and White | |||
The Guantanamo Trap | Thomas Wallner | ||
Wiebo's War | David York, Bryn Hughes, Nick Hector | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Stories We Tell | Sarah Polley, Anita Lee | [47] | |
Alphée of the Stars (Alphée des étoiles) | , , | [48] | |
Indie Game: The Movie | , | ||
Over My Dead Body | , , Brigitte Poupart | ||
The World Before Her | Ed Barreveld, Nisha Pahuja, | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Watermark | Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky | [49] | |
Hi-Ho Mistahey! | Alanis Obomsawin | [50] | |
My Prairie Home | Chelsea McMullan | ||
People of a Feather | |||
Vanishing Point | , | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Super Duper Alice Cooper | Sam Dunn, Reginald Harkema, Scot McFadyen | [51] | |
All That We Make (Fermières) | Annie St-Pierre, Luc Déry, , Kim McCraw | [52] | |
Guidelines (La marche à suivre) | , , | ||
Marinoni: The Fire in the Frame | |||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Hurt | , Alan Zweig | [53] | |
The Amina Profile | , , , , , | [54] | |
Hadwin's Judgement | , Elizabeth Yake, , David Christensen, , | ||
How to Change the World | Jerry Rothwell, , , , Jonny Persey, , David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, | ||
Last of the Elephant Men | Daniel Ferguson, , , , , , | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
I Am the Blues | Daniel Cross, , Mila Aung-Thwin, | [55] | |
Gulîstan, Land of Roses | Zaynê Akyol, , , , Mehmet Aktas, | [56] | |
Koneline: Our Land Beautiful | Nettie Wild and | ||
The Prison in Twelve Landscapes | |||
Waseskun | Steve Patry, , and | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World | Catherine Bainbridge, , , , Stevie Salas, , , , Ernest Webb | [57] | |
Manic | , , , Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross | [58] | |
A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Sur la lune de nickel) | , , | ||
Resurrecting Hassan | Carlo Guillermo Proto, , Pablo Villegas, | ||
Unarmed Verses | Charles Officer, | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky | [59] | |
The Devil's Share (La Part du diable) | , Luc Bourdon | [60] | |
Immaculate Memories: The Uncluttered Worlds of Christopher Pratt | Kenneth J. Harvey | ||
Letter from Masanjia | |||
What Walaa Wants | , , , Justine Pimlott, Anita Lee | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up | Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avrich-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe | [61] | |
Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou) | Pedro Pires | [62] | |
Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind | , , , , Gary Slaight, Allan Slaight | ||
Invisible Essence: The Little Prince | Gordon Henderson, Michael A. Levine, Michel St. Cyr, Guy Villenueve, Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Mathieu Amadei, Charles Officer | ||
Prey | , |
2020s[]
Year | Film | Producers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Wandering: A Rohingya Story (Errance sans retour) | Mélanie Carrier, Olivier Higgins | [63] | |
The Forbidden Reel | Ariel Nasr, , , | [64] | |
Stateless | Michèle Stephenson, Jennifer Holness, , , Joe Brewster, Sudz Sutherland | ||
A Woman, My Mother (Une femme, ma mère) | |||
The World Is Bright | , , | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Captive | Mellissa Fung, | [65] | |
Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy | Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, | ||
My Tree | Jason Sherman, , , | ||
One of Ours | Yasmine Mathurin, , , | ||
Prayer for a Lost Mitten (Prière pour une mitaine perdue) |
See also[]
- Prix Iris for Best Documentary Film
References[]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Four films nominated for Etrogs". The Globe and Mail, August 24, 1978.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Changeling leads Canadian Film Award nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 8, 1980.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Genie nominations released". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1981.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Les Plouffe, Ticket to Heaven lead the pack: Academy lists Genie nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 4, 1982.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Top Genie prospects for Jack Miner move". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1983.
- ^ Jay Scott, "11 nominations for Chapdelaine in Genie race". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1984.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Bay Boy reels in 11 Genie nominations". The Globe and Mail, February 15, 1985.
- ^ "Scorecard of major nominees for tonight's Genie Awards on TV". Toronto Star, March 20, 1986.
- ^ John Allemang, "Arcand's Decline tops Genie nominations with 13". The Globe and Mail, February 5, 1987.
- ^ Liam Lacey, "Quebec film picks up 14 nominations: Zoo paces race for Genies". The Globe and Mail, February 17, 1988.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Cronenberg film earns a dozen nominations Dead Ringers tops Genie list". The Globe and Mail, February 14, 1989.
- ^ "Bye Bye Blues in running for Genie Awards". Vancouver Sun, February 14, 1990.
- ^ Christopher Harris, "Black Robe leads race for Genies: Film community notes surprising omissions in list of nominees". The Globe and Mail, October 10, 1991.
- ^ H. J. Kirchhoff, "French-Canadian films steal Genie show: Cronenberg's Naked Lunch leads the pack with 11 nominations". The Globe and Mail, October 14, 1992.
- ^ "The Lotus Eaters strong contender at Genies". The Globe and Mail, December 11, 1993.
- ^ John Griffin, "Exotica dominates Genie nominations". Montreal Gazette, October 20, 1994.
- ^ "Nominees for the 1995 Genie Awards". Canadian Press, November 7, 1995.
- ^ "Over-the-edge Canadian films poised for Genie nod". Canadian Press, November 24, 1996.
- ^ "The 1997 Genie Awards". Playback. November 17, 1997.
- ^ "Who'll win the Genie awards?". The Province, December 8, 1998.
- ^ "Genie Award nominations". Toronto Star, December 8, 1999.
- ^ "Quebec film Maelstrom wins five Genie Awards". Welland Tribune, January 30, 2011.
- ^ "Maelstrom storms the Genies". The Globe and Mail, December 13, 2000.
- ^ "Inuit film Atanarjuat racks up more film honours with five Genie Awards". Whitehorse Star, February 8, 2002.
- ^ Michael Posner, "Atanarjuat, War Bride lead Genie list: Each feature picks up seven nominations, followed closely by Last Wedding with six". The Globe and Mail, December 13, 2001.
- ^ John McKay, "Politics rears its head at Genie Awards as Ararat wins best picture". The Western Star, February 14, 2003.
- ^ Gayle MacDonald, "Ararat leads but Egoyan left out". The Globe and Mail, December 11, 2002.
- ^ "Winners at the 24th annual Genie Awards, honouring the best in Canadian cinema". Canadian Press, May 1, 2004.
- ^ Guy Dixon, "Genies take a shine to Quebec". The Globe and Mail, March 17, 2004.
- ^ Peter Howell, "Aging Triplets take top Genie; French director's cartoon judged Canada's best Quebec dominates as usual; American Leigh also wins". Toronto Star, March 22, 2005.
- ^ Jay Stone, "Genie nominees reflect diversity". Victoria Times-Colonist, February 9, 2005.
- ^ John McKay, "Genies go C.R.A.Z.Y., 10 times over". Prince Albert Daily Herald, March 15, 2006.
- ^ Guy Dixon, "Forget the awards. Watch the party". The Globe and Mail, January 26, 2006.
- ^ Jay Stone, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop 'best film'". Vancouver Sun, February 14, 2007.
- ^ Guy Dixon, "At Genies, Rocket soars, Bon Cop scores". The Globe and Mail, February 14, 2007.
- ^ Mark Medley, "Away From Her scoops six Genies, including best picture". Alaska Highway News, March 5, 2008.
- ^ Maria Kubacki, "Promises and Devil lead Genie nominees". Calgary Herald, January 29, 2008.
- ^ Jennifer Ditchburn, "Gross wins big at Genies; Passchendaele conquers 6 awards, tops box office". Hamilton Spectator, April 6, 2009.
- ^ "Prix Genie: 8 nominations pour Ce qu’il faut pour vivre, 7 pour Tout est parfait". Voir, February 10, 2009.
- ^ Jim Slotek, "Polytechnique honoured with multiple Genie Awards". Toronto Sun, April 13, 2010.
- ^ "Films about Montreal massacre, real-life IRA mole garner Genie nominations". Canadian Press, March 1, 2010.
- ^ Bruce Kirkland, "Incendies best ; Edges Barney's Version for top picture Genie and in total awards". Winnipeg Sun, March 11, 2011.
- ^ "A look at some of the key Genie Award categories". Canadian Press, February 2, 2011.
- ^ Johnson, Brian D. (March 8, 2012). "Monsieur Lazhar sweeps the Genies". Maclean's.
- ^ Etan Vlessing, "Cafe de Flore, A Dangerous Method lead the field for Genie Awards". Playback, January 17, 2012.
- ^ Cassandra Szklarski, "Oscar-nominated 'Rebelle' triumphant at Canadian Screen Awards". Canadian Press, March 3, 2013.
- ^ "A look at the nominees for the Canadian Screen Awards". Canadian Press, January 15, 2013.
- ^ Kate Taylor, "Gabrielle named best picture at Canadian Screen Awards". The Globe and Mail, March 10, 2014.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards: Orphan Black, Less Than Kind, Enemy nominated". CBC News, 13 January 2014.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards 2015: Mommy big film winner, Orphan Black takes top TV trophies". CBC News, March 1, 2015.
- ^ "Mommy, Maps to the Stars set for showdown at Canadian Screen Awards". The Globe and Mail, January 14, 2015.
- ^ Liz Braun, "Room sweeps Canadian Screen awards; CBC comedy Schitt's Creek dominates the television prizes". Toronto Sun, March 14, 2016.
- ^ "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada, January 19, 2016.
- ^ "'Orphan Black' wins big at Canadian Screen Awards". Hamilton Spectator, March 13, 2017.
- ^ "2017 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Revealed". ET Canada, January 17, 2017.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards 2018: All the winners". Hello! Canada, March 12, 2018.
- ^ "Mary Kills People, Anne, Ava, Mohawk Girls among nominees at Screen Awards". Montreal Gazette, January 16, 2018.
- ^ Charlie Smith, "Une Colonie, Anne with an E, and Cardinal: Blackfly Season all win big at Canadian Screen Awards". The Georgia Straight, March 31, 2019.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "2019 Canadian Screen Award Nominees for Documentary". Point of View, February 7, 2019.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Non-Fiction Winners Revealed". ET Canada, May 25, 2020.
- ^ Norman Wilner, "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Prepare for a Schitt's show". Now, February 18, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
Categories:
- Best Documentary Film Genie and Canadian Screen Award winners
- Canadian documentary film awards
- Canadian Screen Award film categories