Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Politics of the Philippines |
---|
Philippines portal
|
The deputy speakers of the House of Representatives of the Philippines are the second highest-ranking officials of the House of Representatives of the Philippines. During the absence of the House Speaker, one of the House Deputy Speakers will preside over the House of Representatives.
Usually, the House just names six people as deputy speakers, but House Majority Leader Rodolfo Fariñas said in August 2016 that they will increase the numbers to cater to the supposed move to federalism.[1]
As of March 25, 2021, there are 34 deputy speakers of the House of Representatives.[2]
Duties and powers[]
The duties and powers of the House deputy speakers, as contained in the House rules, are the following:[3]
- to assume the duties and powers of the speaker when so chosen by a majority vote or by lot among themselves, as the case may be, when the Speaker is absent or temporarily incapacitated, until such time that the Speaker returns to the performance of his/her duties; and, in case of resignation, removal, permanent incapacity or death of the Speaker, until such time that a new Speaker is elected and qualified;
- to preside over the session when, even if present, the Speaker does not preside, or has not designated any other member as temporary presiding officer as provided in Section 14(h) of Rule IV;
- to monitor, coordinate and facilitate action on measures filed, requests, and other concerns of members representing constituencies in any of the island groups namely Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao, to which they may be assigned by the Speaker;
- to recommend to the Speaker appropriate policies, strategies and programs of action to improve the pace and quality of legislation and to effectively address issues and concerns of members on matters affecting them, their constituencies, and the overall operations and integrity of the House;
- to appoint personnel of the House when so authorized by the Speaker; and
- to perform such other duties and functions as may be assigned and/or delegated by the Speaker.
List[]
# | Name | Party | District | Legislature | Start of service | End of service | Speaker | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Insular Government[] | ||||||||
1 | Antonio de las Alas | Nacionalista | Batangas | Sixth | 1922 | 1925 | Manuel Roxas (October 27, 1922–October 17, 1933) | |
Seventh | ||||||||
2 | Quintín Paredes | Abra | Eighth | 1928 | 1931 | |||
(1) | Antonio de las Alas (2nd time) |
Batangas | Ninth | 1931 | 1933 | |||
(2) | Quintín Paredes (2nd time) |
Abra | 1933 | 1933 | ||||
Tenth | 1933 | 1955 | ||||||
3 | José Zulueta | Iloilo-1st | 1933 | 1935 | Quintín Paredes (October 17, 1933–September 16, 1935) | |||
Commonwealth[] | ||||||||
(3) | José Zulueta | Nacionalista | Iloilo-1st | |||||
First | 1935 | 1938 | Gil Montilla (November 15, 1935–December 30, 1938) | |||||
Second | 1939 | 1941 | José Yulo (January 23, 1939–December 30, 1941) | |||||
Third Republic[] | ||||||||
4 | Liberal | La Union–1st | First | 1946 | 1949 | Eugenio Pérez (July 4, 1946–December 30, 1953) | ||
5 | Leyte–2nd | Second | 1949 | 1953 | ||||
6 | Daniel Romuáldez | Nacionalista | Leyte–4th | Third | 1954 | 1957 | José Laurel Jr. (January 25, 1954–December 30, 1957) | |
7 | Tarlac–2nd | Fourth | 1958 | 1961 | Daniel Romuáldez (January 27, 1958–March 9, 1962) | |||
8 | Salipada Pendatun | Liberal | Cotabato | Fifth | 1962 | 1965 | Cornelio Villareal (March 9, 1962–February 2, 1967) | |
Sixth | 1966 | 1967 | ||||||
9 | Nacionalista | Iloilo–5th | 1967 | 1969 | José Laurel Jr. (February 2, 1967–April 1, 1971) | |||
Seventh | 1970 | 1972 | Cornelio Villareal (April 1, 1971–September 23, 1972) | |||||
Fourth Republic[] | ||||||||
10 | KBL | Region XII | IBP | 1978 | 1984 | Querube Makalintal (June 12, 1978–June 30, 1984) | ||
(8) | Salipada Pendatun (2nd time) |
Maguindanao | RBP | 1984 | 1985 | Nicanor Yñiguez (July 23, 1984–March 25, 1986) | ||
11 | Lanao del Sur | 1985 | 1986 | |||||
Fifth Republic[] | ||||||||
12 | Antonio Cuenco | LDP | Cebu City–2nd | Eighth | 1987 | June 30, 1992 | Ramon Mitra Jr. (July 27, 1987–June 30, 1992) | |
13 | Raul Daza | Liberal | Northern Samar–1st | Ninth | 1992 | June 30, 1995 | Jose de Venecia Jr. (July 27, 1992–June 30, 1998) | |
Tenth | 1995 | June 30, 1998 | ||||||
14 | Simeon Datumanong | Lakas | Maguindanao–2nd | |||||
15 | Batangas–2nd | |||||||
16 | LAMP | Palawan–2nd | Eleventh | 1998 | 2000 | Manuel Villar (July 27, 1998–November 13, 2000) | ||
17 | Eduardo Gullas | Cebu–1st | ||||||
18 | NPC | South Cotabato–2nd | June 30, 2001 | Arnulfo Fuentebella (November 13, 2000–January 24, 2001) Feliciano Belmonte Jr. (January 24, 2001–June 30, 2001) | ||||
19 | Agapito Aquino | LDP | Makati–2nd | 2000 | ||||
20 | Erico Aumentado | LAMMP |
Bohol–1st | |||||
21 | Tawi-Tawi | 2001 | ||||||
22 | Carlos M. Padilla | Nueva Vizcaya | ||||||
23 | Raul Gonzalez | Lakas | Iloilo City | |||||
24 | Raul del Mar | Cebu City–1st | Twelfth | 2001 | June 30, 2004 | Jose de Venecia Jr. (July 23, 2001–February 5, 2008) | ||
25 | Gerry Salapuddin | Basilan | ||||||
26 | NPC | Masbate–2nd | ||||||
27 | Benigno Aquino III | Liberal | Tarlac–2nd | |||||
Thirteenth | 2004 | June 30, 2007 | Prospero Nograles (February 5, 2008–June 30, 2010) | |||||
(26) | (continuation of 1st term) |
NPC | Masbate–2nd | |||||
(25) | Gerry Salapuddin (continuation of 1st term) |
Lakas | Basilan | |||||
(24) | Raul del Mar (continuation of 1st term) |
Cebu City–1st | ||||||
28 | Liberal | Ilocos Sur–2nd | February 21, 2006 | |||||
Fourteenth | July 23, 2007 | June 30, 2010 | ||||||
(24) | Raul del Mar (continuation of 1st term) |
Cebu City–1st | ||||||
29 | Pablo P. Garcia | Lakas | Cebu–2nd | |||||
(14) | Simeon Datumanong | Maguindanao–2nd | ||||||
30 | Occidental Mindoro | |||||||
31 | Arnulfo Fuentebella | NPC | Camarines Sur–3rd | Feliciano Belmonte Jr. (June 26, 2010–June 30, 2016) | ||||
Fifteenth | July 26, 2010 | June 30, 2013 | ||||||
(29) | Pablo P. Garcia (continuation of 1st term) |
NUP | Cebu–2nd | |||||
32 | Jesus Crispin Remulla | Nacionalista | Cavite–7th | |||||
33 | Lorenzo Tañada III | Liberal | Quezon–4th | |||||
(13) | Raul Daza (2nd time) |
Northern Samar–1st | ||||||
34 | Maria Isabelle Climaco Salazar | Zamboanga City–1st | ||||||
35 | Dina Abad | Batanes | Sixteenth | July 22, 2013 | June 30, 2016 | |||
36 | Sergio Apostol | Leyte–2nd | ||||||
37 | Pangalian Balindong | Lanao del Sur–2nd | ||||||
(22) | Carlos M. Padilla (2nd time) |
Nacionalista | Nueva Vizcaya | |||||
38 | NPC | Isabela–4th | ||||||
39 | Roberto Puno | NUP | Antipolo–1st | |||||
40 | Miro Quimbo | Liberal | Marikina–2nd | Seventeenth | July 25, 2016 | June 30, 2019 | Pantaleon Alvarez (July 25, 2016–July 23, 2018) Gloria Macapagal Arroyo (July 23, 2018–June 30, 2019) | |
(28) | (2nd time) |
PDP-Laban | Ilocos Sur–2nd | |||||
41 | Mercedes Alvarez | NPC | Negros Occidental–6th | |||||
42 | Fredenil Castro | NUP | Capiz–2nd | January 21, 2019 | ||||
43 | Raneo Abu | Nacionalista | Batangas–2nd | June 30, 2019 | ||||
44 | Gloria Macapagal Arroyo | Lakas | Pampanga–2nd | August 15, 2016 | March 15, 2017 | |||
45 | Pia Cayetano | Nacionalista | Taguig–2nd | June 30, 2019 | ||||
46 | Party-list | |||||||
47 | Gwendolyn Garcia | PDP-Laban | Cebu–3rd | |||||
48 | Davao City–2nd | |||||||
49 | Maguindanao-1st | |||||||
50 | Rolando Andaya, Jr. | Camarines Sur–1st | August 16, 2016 | July 30, 2018 | ||||
51 | NPC | South Cotabato-2nd | June 30, 2019 | |||||
52 | Liberal | Palawan–2nd | ||||||
53 | Linabelle Villarica | Bulacan–4th | August 9, 2017 | |||||
54 | Arthur C. Yap | Bohol–3rd | PDP–Laban | August 15, 2018 | June 4, 2019 | |||
55 | Prospero Pichay Jr. | Lakas | Surigao del Sur–1st | |||||
56 | NPC | Sorsogon–1st | August 29, 2018 | |||||
57 | Rose Marie Arenas | PDP–Laban | Pangasinan–3rd | |||||
58 | Randolph Ting | Cagayan–3rd | NUP | January 21, 2019 | ||||
59 | Paolo Duterte | HNP | Davao City–1st | Eighteenth | July 22, 2019 | October 12, 2020 | Alan Peter Cayetano (July 22, 2019–October 12, 2020) Lord Allan Velasco (October 12, 2020–present) | |
(51) | (2nd time) |
NPC | South Cotabato–2nd | incumbent | ||||
60 | Loren Legarda | Antique–Lone | ||||||
(56) | (2nd time) |
Sorsogon–1st | ||||||
61 | Conrado M. Estrella III | ABONO | Party-list | |||||
(55) | Prospero Pichay Jr. (2nd time) |
Lakas | Surigao del Sur–1st | |||||
(39) | Roberto Puno (2nd time) |
NUP | Antipolo–1st | |||||
62 | Eduardo Villanueva | CIBAC | Party-list | |||||
63 | Aurelio Gonzales Jr. | PDP–Laban | Pampanga–3rd | December 7, 2020 | ||||
64 | Johnny Pimentel | Surigao del Sur��2nd | ||||||
65 | Luis Raymond Villafuerte Jr. | Nacionalista | Camarines Sur–2nd | October 14, 2020 | ||||
(43) | Raneo Abu | Nacionalista | Batangas–2nd | November 18, 2020 | ||||
66 | Neptali Gonzales II | NUP | Mandaluyong–Lone | incumbent | ||||
67 | Danilo Ramon Fernandez | NUP | Laguna–1st | November 18, 2020 | ||||
(57) | Rose Marie Arenas (2nd time) |
PDP–Laban | Pangasinan–3rd | July 29, 2019 | incumbent | |||
68 | Rodante Marcoleta | SAGIP | Party-list | |||||
69 | Henry Oaminal | Nacionalista | Misamis Occidental–2nd | |||||
70 | Pablo John Garcia | NUP | Cebu–3rd | |||||
71 | Vilma Santos-Recto | Nacionalista | Batangas–6th | August 13, 2019 | ||||
72 | Deogracias Victor Savellano | Nacionalista | Ilocos Sur–1st | |||||
73 | Mujiv Hataman | Liberal | Basilan–Lone | |||||
74 | Michael Romero | 1-PACMAN | Party-list | October 2, 2020 | ||||
(42) | Fredenil Castro (2nd time) |
Lakas | Capiz–2nd | October 2, 2020 | November 18, 2020 | |||
(74) | Michael Romero (2nd time) |
1-PACMAN | Party-list | October 14, 2020 | incumbent | |||
75 | Paulino Salvador Leachon | PDP–Laban | Oriental Mindoro–1st | |||||
76 | Rufus Rodriguez | CDP | Cagayan de Oro–2nd | November 18, 2020 | ||||
77 | Lito Atienza | Buhay | Party-list | |||||
78 | Arnolfo Teves Jr. | PDP–Laban | Negros Oriental–3rd | December 7, 2020 | ||||
79 | Bienvenido Abante | Asenso Manileño | Manila–6th | |||||
80 | Weslie Gatchalian | NPC | Valenzuela–1st | |||||
81 | Eric Martinez | PDP–Laban | Valenzuela–2nd | |||||
82 | Juan Pablo Bondoc | Pampanga–4th | ||||||
83 | Bernadette Herrera-Dy | Bagong Henerasyon | Party-list | |||||
84 | Divina Grace Yu | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga del Sur–1st | |||||
85 | Rogelio Pacquiao | Sarangani–Lone | ||||||
86 | Kristine Singson-Meehan | Bileg | Ilocos Sur–2nd | |||||
87 | Strike Revilla | NUP | Cavite–2nd (Bacoor) | December 14, 2020 | ||||
88 | Abraham Tolentino | PDP–Laban | Cavite–8th | December 16, 2020 | ||||
89 | Isidro Ungab | HNP | Davao City–3rd | |||||
90 | Camille Villar | Nacionalista | Las Piñas–Lone | February 2, 2021 | ||||
91 | PDP–Laban | Biñan–Lone | March 25, 2021 | |||||
# | Name | Party | District | Legislature | Start of service | End of service | Speaker |
Note: Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines was previously called Speaker Pro-Tempore of the House of Representatives of the Philippines. The title was used until 1995.
See also[]
- Majority Floor Leader of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
- Minority Floor Leader of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
References[]
- ^ Cepeda, Mara (August 4, 2016). "House to appoint more deputy speakers to prepare for federalism". Rappler. Retrieved September 27, 2016.
- ^ Cruz, RG (December 16, 2020). "Most in history: House now has 32 deputy speakers". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved December 17, 2020.
- ^ "HOUSE LEADERS INFORMATION DEPUTY SPEAKERS". House of Representatives. Retrieved October 15, 2020.
External links[]
- Deputy Speakers of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
- Legislative deputy speakers
- Political office-holders in the Philippines