Hong Kong Open (badminton)
The Hong Kong Open is an annual badminton tournament held in Hong Kong since 1982, but it did not take place annually. It is organized by and it became one of the Super Series tournament in 2007.[1] In 2008, Wang Chen became the first home player to win the Hong Kong Open title.[2]
BWF categorised Hong Kong Open as one of the seven BWF World Tour Super 500 events in the BWF events structure since 2018.[3]
Past winners[]
Year | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | Prakash Padukone | Xu Rong | Hariamanto Kartono Rudy Heryanto |
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
No competition |
1983- 1984 |
No competition | ||||
1985 | Yang Yang | Han Aiping | Jesper Helledie Steen Fladberg |
Han Aiping Xu Rong |
Martin Dew Gillian Gilks |
1986 | Li Lingwei | Bobby Ertanto Rudy Heryanto |
Li Lingwei Han Aiping |
Billy Gilliland Nora Perry | |
1987 | Xiong Guobao | Han Aiping | |
Kim Yun-ja Chung So-young |
Billy Gilliland Gillian Gowers |
1988 | Icuk Sugiarto | Lee Young-suk | Lee Sang-bok Lee Gwang-jin |
Lin Ying Guan Weizhen |
Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee |
1989 | Wu Wenkai | Han Aiping | Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek |
Chung So-young | |
1990 | No competition | ||||
1991 | Liu Jun | Huang Hua | Lee Sang-bok Shon Jin-hwan |
Hwang Hye-young Gil Young-ah |
Lee Sang-bok Shim Eun-jung |
1992 | Wu Wenkai | Bang Soo-hyun | Ricky Subagja Rexy Mainaky |
Nong Qunhua Zhou Lei |
Aryono Miranat Eliza Nathanael |
1993 | Hermawan Susanto | Ye Zhaoying | Denny Kantono Antonius Ariantho |
Wu Yuhong Chen Ying |
Rudy Gunawan Rosiana Tendean |
1994 | Hariyanto Arbi | Bang Soo-hyun | Ricky Subagja Rexy Mainaky |
Jang Hye-ock Shim Eun-jung |
Thomas Lund Marlene Thomsen |
1995 | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin |
Jang Hye-ock Gil Young-ah |
Park Joo-bong Shim Eun-jung | ||
1996 | Fung Permadi | Camilla Martin | S. Antonius Budi Ariantho Denny Kantono |
Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Marlene Thomsen |
Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen |
1997 | Peter Gade | Gong Ruina | Kim Dong-moon Ha Tae-kwon |
Chung Jae-hee Ra Kyung-min |
Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min |
1998 | Camilla Martin | Candra Wijaya Tony Gunawan |
Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian |
Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | |
1999 | Xie Xingfang | Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock |
Chan Chong Ming Joanne Quay Swee Ling | ||
2000 | No competition | ||||
2001 | Shon Seung-mo | Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn | Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
Xiao Luxi |
Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min |
2002 | No competition | ||||
2003 | Lin Dan | Zhang Ning | Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min |
2004 | No competition | ||||
2005 | Lin Dan | Zhang Ning | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen |
2006 | Xie Xingfang | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
Zheng Bo Zhao Tingting | ||
2007 | Lin Dan | Xie Xingfang | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
Du Jing Yu Yang |
Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir |
2008 | Chen Jin | Wang Chen | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
Zhang Yawen Zhao Tingting |
Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen |
2009 | Lee Chong Wei | Wang Yihan | Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli |
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk | |
2010 | Saina Nehwal | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
Yu Yang Wang Xiaoli |
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | |
2011 | Lin Dan | Wang Xin | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | |
2012 | Chen Long | Li Xuerui | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | ||
2013 | Lee Chong Wei | Wang Yihan | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong |
Bao Yixin Tang Jinhua |
Chris Adcock Gabrielle White |
2014 | Son Wan-ho | Tai Tzu-ying | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
2015 | Lee Chong Wei | Carolina Marín | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong | ||
2016 | Ng Ka Long | Tai Tzu-ying | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda |
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Christinna Pedersen |
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir |
2017 | Lee Chong Wei | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | |
2018 | Son Wan-ho | Nozomi Okuhara | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
2019 | Lee Cheuk Yiu | Chen Yufei | Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | |
2020 | Cancelled[note 1] | ||||
Cancelled[note 2] |
Performances by nation[]
Pos | Nation | MS | WS | MD | WD | XD | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 14 | 18 | 4 | 22 | 8 | 66 |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 31 |
3 | Indonesia | 5 | 12 | 4 | 21 | ||
4 | Denmark | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Malaysia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||
6 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||
England | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||
9 | Hong Kong | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||
10 | India | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||
11 | Poland | 1 | 1 | ||||
Scotland | 1 | 1 | |||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 | |||||
Spain | 1 | 1 | |||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 | |||||
Total | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31* | 159 |
Notes:
* = No Mixed doubles competition at 1982
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Hong Kong Open (badminton)
- Badminton tournaments in China
- Badminton in Hong Kong
- International sports competitions hosted by Hong Kong
- 1982 establishments in Hong Kong
- Recurring sporting events established in 1982