Jamaica at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Jamaica at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | JAM |
NOC | Jamaica Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 15 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Kendese Nangle[1] |
Medals Ranked 50th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Jamaica participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Jamaican team included 15 athletes competing in 3 sports: athletics, badminton and swimming.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Odean Skeen | Athletics | Boys' 100m | 21 Aug |
Gold | Odean Skeen | Athletics | Boys' medley relay(in Mixed-NOC Team) | 23 Aug |
Athletics[]
Boys[]
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Odean Skeen | Boys’ 100m | 10.63 | 2 Q | 10.42 | |
Boys’ 400m | 52.27 | 19 qC | DNS | ||
Boys’ 110m Hurdles | 13.89 | 7 Q | 13.54 | 4 | |
(BRA) Odean Skeen (JAM) Najee Glass (USA) Luguelin Santos (DOM) |
Boys’ Medley Relay | 1:51.38 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ashinia Miller | Boys’ Shot Put | 18.30 | 11 qB | 17.76 | 13 |
Fedrick Dacres | Boys’ Discus Throw | 52.69 | 12 qB | 54.79 | 10 |
Girls[]
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shericka Jackson | Girls’ 200m | 24.24 | 4 Q | 24.08 | 4 |
Girls’ 400m | 55.05 | 8 Q | 54.14 | 6 | |
Megan Simmonds | Girls’ 100m Hurdles | 13.64 | 2 Q | 13.62 | 4 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Girls’ Discus Throw | 43.73 | 9 qB | 40.36 | 10 | |
Janieve Russell | Girls’ Long Jump | 5.87 | 8 Q | 5.83 | 7 |
Girls’ Triple Jump | 12.40 | 4 Q | 12.57 | 4 | |
Girls’ High Jump | NM qB | DNS |
Badminton[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Dennis Coke | Boys’ Singles | (LAO) L 0-2 |
Kumar (IND) L 0-2 |
Claerbout (FRA) L 0-2 |
4 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 25.10 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 55.62 | 42 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 50m Backstroke | 31.09 | 14 Q | 30.91 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Girls’ 100m Backstroke | 1:06.43 | 27 | Did not advance |
References[]
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-21.
External links[]
- Competitors List: Jamaica[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2010 in Jamaican sport
- Jamaica at the Youth Olympics