List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2000 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.
Contents | ||
Leading medal winners Notes References Bibliography |
Archery[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Simon Fairweather Australia |
Vic Wunderle United States |
Wietse van Alten Netherlands |
Men's team |
South Korea (KOR) Jang Yong-Ho Kim Chung-tae Oh Kyo-Moon |
Italy (ITA) Matteo Bisiani Ilario Di Buò Michele Frangilli |
United States (USA) Butch Johnson Rod White Vic Wunderle |
Women's individual |
Yun Mi-Jin South Korea |
Kim Nam-Soon South Korea |
Kim Soo-Nyung South Korea |
Women's team |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Nam-Soon Kim Soo-Nyung Yun Mi-Jin |
Ukraine (UKR) Nataliya Burdeyna Olena Sadovnycha Kateryna Serdyuk |
Germany (GER) Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Athletics[]
Track[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Maurice Greene United States |
Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago |
Obadele Thompson Barbados |
200 metres |
Konstantinos Kenteris Greece |
Darren Campbell Great Britain |
Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago |
400 metres |
Michael Johnson United States |
Alvin Harrison United States |
Greg Haughton Jamaica |
800 metres |
Nils Schumann Germany |
Wilson Kipketer Denmark |
Djabir Saïd-Guerni Algeria |
1500 metres |
Noah Ngeny Kenya |
Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco |
Bernard Lagat Kenya |
5000 metres |
Million Wolde Ethiopia |
Ali Saïdi-Sief Algeria |
Brahim Lahlafi Morocco |
10,000 metres |
Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia |
Paul Tergat Kenya |
Assefa Mezgebu Ethiopia |
110 metres hurdles |
Anier García Cuba |
Terrence Trammell United States |
Mark Crear United States |
400 metres hurdles |
Angelo Taylor United States |
Hadi Al-Somaily Saudi Arabia |
Llewellyn Herbert South Africa |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Reuben Kosgei Kenya |
Wilson Boit Kipketer Kenya |
Ali Ezzine Morocco |
4×100 metres relay |
United States (USA) Jon Drummond Bernard Williams Brian Lewis Maurice Greene Tim Montgomery* Kenneth Brokenburr* |
Brazil (BRA) Vicente de Lima Edson Ribeiro André da Silva Claudinei da Silva Cláudio Souza* |
Cuba (CUB) Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda Ivan Garcia Freddy Mayola José Ángel César |
4×400 metres relay |
Nigeria (NGR) Clement Chukwu Jude Monye Sunday Bada Enefiok Udo-Obong Nduka Awazie* Fidelis Gadzama* |
Jamaica (JAM) Michael Blackwood Greg Haughton Christopher Williams Danny McFarlane Sanjay Ayre* Michael McDonald* |
Bahamas (BAH) Avard Moncur Troy McIntosh Carl Oliver Chris Brown Timothy Munnings* |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
vacant | Ekaterini Thanou Greece |
Merlene Ottey Jamaica |
Tayna Lawrence Jamaica | |||
200 metres |
Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas |
Susanthika Jayasinghe Sri Lanka |
Beverly McDonald Jamaica |
400 metres |
Cathy Freeman Australia |
Lorraine Graham Jamaica |
Katharine Merry Great Britain |
800 metres |
Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mozambique |
Stephanie Graf Austria |
Kelly Holmes Great Britain |
1500 metres |
Nouria Mérah-Benida Algeria |
Violeta Beclea Romania |
Gabriela Szabo Romania |
5000 metres |
Gabriela Szabo Romania |
Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland |
Gete Wami Ethiopia |
10,000 metres |
Derartu Tulu Ethiopia |
Gete Wami Ethiopia |
Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal |
100 metres hurdles |
Olga Shishigina Kazakhstan |
Glory Alozie Nigeria |
Melissa Morrison United States |
400 metres hurdles |
Irina Privalova Russia |
Deon Hemmings Jamaica |
Nezha Bidouane Morocco |
4×100 metres relay |
Bahamas (BAH) Savatheda Fynes Chandra Sturrup Pauline Davis-Thompson Debbie Ferguson Eldece Lewis* |
Jamaica (JAM) Tayna Lawrence Veronica Campbell Beverly McDonald Merlene Ottey Merlene Frazer* |
United States (USA) Chryste Gaines Torri Edwards Nanceen Perry Passion Richardson* |
4×400 metres relay |
United States (USA) Jearl Miles Clark Monique Hennagan LaTasha Colander Andrea Anderson* |
Jamaica (JAM) Sandie Richards Catherine Scott Deon Hemmings Lorraine Graham Charmaine Howell* Michelle Burgher* |
Russia (RUS) Yuliya Sotnikova Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Irina Privalova Natalya Nazarova* Olesya Zykina* |
Road[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 kilometres walk |
Robert Korzeniowski Poland |
Noé Hernández Valentin Mexico |
Vladimir Andreyev Russia |
Men's 50 kilometres walk |
Robert Korzeniowski Poland |
Aigars Fadejevs Latvia |
Joel Sánchez Guerrero Mexico |
Men's marathon |
Gezahgne Abera Ethiopia |
Erick Wainaina Kenya |
Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia |
Women's 20 kilometres walk |
Liping Wang China |
Kjersti Plätzer Norway |
María Vasco Spain |
Women's marathon |
Naoko Takahashi Japan |
Lidia Simon Romania |
Joyce Chepchumba Kenya |
Field[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump |
Sergey Klyugin Russia |
Javier Sotomayor Cuba |
Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria |
long jump |
Iván Pedroso Cuba |
Jai Taurima Australia |
Roman Shchurenko Ukraine |
triple jump |
Jonathan Edwards Great Britain |
Yoel García Cuba |
Denis Kapustin Russia |
pole vault |
Nick Hysong United States |
Lawrence Johnson United States |
Maksim Tarasov Russia |
shot put |
Arsi Harju Finland |
Adam Nelson United States |
John Godina United States |
discus throw |
Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania |
Lars Riedel Germany |
Frantz Kruger South Africa |
javelin throw |
Jan Železný Czech Republic |
Steve Backley Great Britain |
Sergey Makarov Russia |
hammer throw |
Szymon Ziółkowski Poland |
Nicola Vizzoni Italy |
Igor Astapkovich Belarus |
decathlon |
Erki Nool Estonia |
Roman Šebrle Czech Republic |
Chris Huffins United States |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
high jump |
Yelena Yelesina Russia |
Hestrie Cloete South Africa |
Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden |
Oana Pantelimon Romania | |||
long jump |
Heike Drechsler Germany |
Fiona May Italy |
Tatyana Kotova Russia |
triple jump |
Tereza Marinova Bulgaria |
Tatyana Lebedeva Russia |
Olena Hovorova Ukraine |
pole vault |
Stacy Dragila United States |
Tatiana Grigorieva Australia |
Vala Flosadóttir Iceland |
shot put |
Yanina Karolchik Belarus |
Larisa Peleshenko Russia |
Astrid Kumbernuss Germany |
discus throw |
Ellina Zvereva Belarus |
Anastasía Kelesídou Greece |
Iryna Yatchenko Belarus |
javelin throw |
Trine Hattestad Norway |
Mirela Manjani-Tzelili Greece |
Osleidys Menéndez Cuba |
hammer throw |
Kamila Skolimowska Poland |
Olga Kuzenkova Russia |
Kirsten Münchow Germany |
heptathlon |
Denise Lewis Great Britain |
Yelena Prokhorova Russia |
Natallia Sazanovich Belarus |
* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Badminton[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Ji Xinpeng China |
Hendrawan Indonesia |
Xia Xuanze China |
Women's singles |
Gong Zhichao China |
Camilla Martin Denmark |
Ye Zhaoying China |
Men's doubles |
Indonesia (INA) Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya |
South Korea (KOR) Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
South Korea (KOR) Ha Tae-Kwon Kim Dong Moon |
Women's doubles |
China (CHN) Ge Fei Gu Jun |
China (CHN) Huang Nanyan Yang Wei |
China (CHN) Qin Yiyuan Gao Ling |
Mixed doubles |
China (CHN) Zhang Jun Gao Ling |
Indonesia (INA) Tri Kusharyanto Minarti Timur |
Great Britain (GBR) Simon Archer Joanne Goode |
Baseball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
United States (USA) Brent Abernathy Kurt Ainsworth Pat Borders Sean Burroughs John Cotton Travis Dawkins Adam Everett Ryan Franklin Chris George Shane Heams Marcus Jensen Mike Kinkade Rick Krivda Doug Mientkiewicz Mike Neill Roy Oswalt Jon Rauch Anthony Sanders Bobby Seay Ben Sheets Brad Wilkerson Todd Williams Ernie Young Tim Young |
Cuba (CUB) Omar Ajete Yovany Aragon Miguel Caldés Danel Castro José Contreras Yobal Dueñas Yasser Gómez José Ibar Orestes Kindelán Pedro Luis Lazo Omar Linares Oscar Macías Juan Manrique Javier Méndez Rolando Meriño Germán Mesa Antonio Pacheco Massó Ariel Pestano Gabriel Pierre Maels Rodríguez Antonio Scull Luis Ulacia Lázaro Valle Norge Luis Vera |
South Korea (KOR) Jang Sung-Ho Chong Tae-Hyon Chung Min-Tae Jung Soo-Keun Hong Sung-Heon Jin Pil-jung Kim Dong-Joo Kim Han-Soo Kim Ki-Tae Kim Soo-Kyung Kim Tae-gyun Koo Dae-Sung Lee Byung-Kyu Lee Seung-Ho Lee Seung-Yeop Lim Chang-Yong Lim Sun-Dong Park Jae-Hong Park Jin-Man Park Jong-Ho Park Kyung-Oan Park Seok-Jin Son Min-Han Song Jin-Woo |
Basketball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
United States (USA) Steve Smith Gary Payton Vince Carter Ray Allen Vin Baker Kevin Garnett Tim Hardaway Allan Houston Jason Kidd Antonio McDyess Alonzo Mourning Shareef Abdur-Rahim |
France (FRA) Jim Bilba Yann Bonato Makan Dioumassi Laurent Foirest Thierry Gadou Cyril Julian Crawford Palmer Antoine Rigaudeau Stéphane Risacher Laurent Sciarra Mustapha Sonko Frédéric Weis |
Lithuania (LTU) Gintaras Einikis Saulius Štombergas Eurelijus Žukauskas Dainius Adomaitis Šarūnas Jasikevičius Kęstutis Marčiulionis Tomas Masiulis Darius Maskoliūnas Ramūnas Šiškauskas Darius Songaila Mindaugas Timinskas Andrius Giedraitis |
Women's team |
United States (USA) Ruthie Bolton-Holifield Teresa Edwards Yolanda Griffith Chamique Holdsclaw Lisa Leslie Nikki McCray DeLisha Milton Katie Smith Dawn Staley Sheryl Swoopes Natalie Williams Kara Wolters |
Australia (AUS) Carla Boyd Sandra Brondello Trisha Fallon Michelle Griffiths Kristi Harrower Jo Hill Lauren Jackson Annie la Fleur Shelley Sandie Rachael Sporn Michele Timms Jenny Whittle |
Brazil (BRA) Janeth Arcain Ilisaine David Lilian Gonçalves Helen Luz Silvinha Claudia Neves Alessandra Oliveira Adriana Pinto Cintia Santos Adriana Santos Kelly Santos Marta Sobral |
Boxing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (−48 kg) |
Brahim Asloum France |
Rafael Lozano Spain |
Maikro Romero Cuba |
Kim Un-chol North Korea | |||
Flyweight (−51 kg) |
Wijan Ponlid Thailand |
Bulat Jumadilov Kazakhstan |
Jérôme Thomas France |
Vladimir Sidorenko Ukraine | |||
Bantamweight (−54 kg) |
Guillermo Rigondeaux Cuba |
Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia |
Sergiy Danylchenko Ukraine |
Clarence Vinson United States | |||
Featherweight (−57 kg) |
Bekzat Sattarkhanov Kazakhstan |
Ricardo Juarez United States |
Tahar Tamsamani Morocco |
Kamil Djamaloudinov Russia | |||
Lightweight (−60 kg) |
Mario Kindelán Cuba |
Andriy Kotelnyk Ukraine |
Cristián Bejarano Mexico |
Alexandr Maletin Russia | |||
Light welterweight (−63.5 kg) |
Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev Uzbekistan |
Ricardo Williams United States |
Mohamed Allalou Algeria |
Diógenes Luña Cuba | |||
Welterweight (−67 kg) |
Oleg Saitov Russia |
Sergey Dotsenko Ukraine |
Vitalie Gruşac Moldova |
Dorel Simion Romania | |||
Light middleweight (−71 kg) |
Yermakhan Ibraimov Kazakhstan |
Marian Simion Romania |
Pornchai Thongburan Thailand |
Jermain Taylor United States | |||
Middleweight (−75 kg) |
Jorge Gutiérrez Cuba |
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov Russia |
Vugar Alakparov Azerbaijan |
Zsolt Erdei Hungary | |||
Light heavyweight (−81 kg) |
Alexandre Lebziak Russia |
Rudolf Kraj Czech Republic |
Andriy Fedchuk Ukraine |
Sergey Mihaylov Uzbekistan | |||
Heavyweight (−91 kg) |
Félix Savón Cuba |
Sultan Ibragimov Russia |
Vladimer Tchanturia Georgia |
Sebastian Köber Germany | |||
Super heavyweight (+91 kg) |
Audley Harrison Great Britain |
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Kazakhstan |
Paolo Vidoz Italy |
Rustam Saidov Uzbekistan |
Canoeing[]
Slalom[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 |
Tony Estanguet France |
Michal Martikán Slovakia |
Juraj Minčík Slovakia |
Men's slalom C-2 |
Slovakia (SVK) Pavol Hochschorner Peter Hochschorner |
Poland (POL) Krzysztof Kołomański Michał Staniszewski |
Czech Republic (CZE) Marek Jiras Tomáš Máder |
Men's slalom K-1 |
Thomas Schmidt Germany |
Paul Ratcliffe Great Britain |
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Italy |
Women's slalom K-1 |
Štěpánka Hilgertová Czech Republic |
Brigitte Guibal France |
Anne-Lise Bardet France |
Sprint[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 500 m C-1 |
György Kolonics Hungary |
Maxim Opalev Russia |
Andreas Dittmer Germany |
Men's 1,000 m C-1 |
Andreas Dittmer Germany |
Ledis Balceiro Cuba |
Stephen Giles Canada |
Men's 500 m C-2 |
Hungary (HUN) Ferenc Novák Imre Pulai |
Poland (POL) Daniel Jędraszko Paweł Baraszkiewicz |
Romania (ROU) Mitică Pricop Florin Popescu |
Men's 1,000 m C-2 |
Romania (ROU) Mitică Pricop Florin Popescu |
Cuba (CUB) Ibrahim Rojas Leobaldo Pereira |
Germany (GER) Stefan Uteß Lars Kober |
Men's 500 m K-1 |
Knut Holmann Norway |
Petar Merkov Bulgaria |
Michael Kolganov Israel |
Men's 1,000 m K-1 |
Knut Holmann Norway |
Petar Merkov Bulgaria |
Tim Brabants Great Britain |
Men's 500 m K-2 |
Hungary (HUN) Zoltán Kammerer Botond Storcz |
Australia (AUS) Andrew Trim Daniel Collins |
Germany (GER) Ronald Rauhe Tim Wieskötter |
Men's 1,000 m K-2 |
Italy (ITA) Antonio Rossi Beniamino Bonomi |
Sweden (SWE) Markus Oscarsson Henrik Nilsson |
Hungary (HUN) Krisztián Bártfai Krisztián Veréb |
Men's 1,000 m K-4 |
Hungary (HUN) Ákos Vereckei Gábor Horváth Zoltán Kammerer Botond Storcz |
Germany (GER) Jan Schäfer Mark Zabel Björn Bach Stefan Ulm |
Poland (POL) Grzegorz Kotowicz Adam Seroczyński Dariusz Białkowski Marek Witkowski |
Women's 500 m K-1 |
Josefa Idem Italy |
Caroline Brunet Canada |
Katrin Borchert Australia |
Women's 500 m K-2 |
Germany (GER) Birgit Fischer Katrin Wagner |
Hungary (HUN) Katalin Kovács Szilvia Szabó |
Poland (POL) Beata Sokołowska Aneta Pastuszka |
Women's 500 m K-4 |
Germany (GER) Birgit Fischer Manuela Mucke Anett Schuck Katrin Wagner |
Hungary (HUN) Rita Kőbán Katalin Kovács Szilvia Szabó Erzsébet Viski |
Romania (ROU) Raluca Ioniţă Mariana Limbău Elena Radu Sanda Toma |
Cycling[]
Road[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Jan Ullrich Germany |
Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan |
Andreas Klöden Germany |
Men's time trial |
Viatcheslav Ekimov Russia |
Jan Ullrich Germany |
Vacant |
Women's road race |
Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands |
Hanka Kupfernagel Germany |
Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania |
Women's time trial |
Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands |
Mari Holden United States |
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli France |
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Keirin |
Florian Rousseau France |
Gary Neiwand Australia |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
Men's Madison |
Australia (AUS) Brett Aitken Scott McGrory |
Belgium (BEL) Etienne De Wilde Matthew Gilmore |
Italy (ITA) Silvio Martinello Marco Villa |
Men's points race |
Juan Llaneras Spain |
Milton Wynants Uruguay |
Alexey Markov Russia |
Men's pursuit |
Robert Bartko Germany |
Jens Lehmann Germany |
Bradley McGee Australia |
Men's team pursuit |
Germany (GER) Guido Fulst Robert Bartko Daniel Becke Jens Lehmann |
Ukraine (UKR) Sergiy Chernyavskyy Sergiy Matveyev Alexander Symonenko Oleksandr Fedenko |
Great Britain (GBR) Paul Manning Chris Newton Bryan Steel Bradley Wiggins |
Men's sprint |
Marty Nothstein United States |
Florian Rousseau France |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
Men's team sprint |
France (FRA) Florian Rousseau Arnaud Tournant Laurent Gané |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally |
Australia (AUS) Gary Neiwand Sean Eadie Darryn Hill |
Men's time trial |
Jason Queally Great Britain |
Stefan Nimke Germany |
Shane Kelly Australia |
Women's points race |
Antonella Bellutti Italy |
Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands |
Olga Slioussareva Russia |
Women's pursuit |
Leontien Zijlaard Netherlands |
Marion Clignet France |
Yvonne McGregor Great Britain |
Women's sprint |
Félicia Ballanger France |
Oksana Grishina Russia |
Iryna Yanovych Ukraine |
Women's time trial |
Félicia Ballanger France |
Michelle Ferris Australia |
Jiang Cuihua China |
Mountain bike (MTB)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Miguel Martinez France |
Filip Meirhaeghe Belgium |
Christoph Sauser Switzerland |
Women's cross-country |
Paola Pezzo Italy |
Barbara Blatter Switzerland |
Margarita Fullana Spain |
Diving[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Xiong Ni China |
Fernando Platas Mexico |
Dmitri Sautin Russia |
10 m platform |
Tian Liang China |
Hu Jia China |
Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
China (CHN) Xiong Ni Xiao Hailiang |
Russia (RUS) Dmitri Sautin Alexandre Dobroskok |
Australia (AUS) Robert Newbery Dean Pullar |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
Russia (RUS) Dmitri Sautin Igor Lukashin |
China (CHN) Hu Jia Tian Liang |
Germany (GER) Jan Hempel Heiko Meyer |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Fu Mingxia China |
Guo Jingjing China |
Dörte Lindner Germany |
10 m platform |
Laura Wilkinson United States |
Li Na China |
Anne Montminy Canada |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
Russia (RUS) Vera Ilina Ioulia Pakhalina |
China (CHN) Fu Mingxia Guo Jingjing |
Ukraine (UKR) Ganna Sorokina Olena Zhupina |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
China (CHN) Li Na Sang Xue |
Canada (CAN) Émilie Heymans Anne Montminy |
Australia (AUS) Rebecca Gilmore Loudy Tourky |
Equestrian[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Anky van Grunsven Netherlands |
Isabell Werth Germany |
Ulla Salzgeber Germany |
Team dressage |
Germany (GER) Isabell Werth Alexandra Simons de Ridder Nadine Capellmann Ulla Salzgeber |
Netherlands (NED) Anky van Grunsven Ellen Bontje Arjen Teeuwissen Coby van Baalen |
United States (USA) Robert Dover Susan Blinks Guenter Seidel Christine Traurig |
Individual eventing |
David O'Connor United States |
Andrew Hoy Australia |
Mark Todd New Zealand |
Team eventing |
Australia (AUS) Phillip Dutton Andrew Hoy Stuart Tinney Matthew Ryan |
Great Britain (GBR) Ian Stark Jeanette Brakewell Pippa Funnell Leslie Law |
United States (USA) Nina Fout Karen O'Connor David O'Connor Linden Wiesman |
Individual jumping |
Jeroen Dubbeldam Netherlands |
Albert Voorn Netherlands |
Khaled Al-Eid Saudi Arabia |
Team jumping |
Germany (GER) Ludger Beerbaum Lars Nieberg Marcus Ehning Otto Becker |
Switzerland (SUI) Markus Fuchs Beat Maendli Lesley McNaught Willi Melliger |
Brazil (BRA) Rodrigo Pessoa Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Álvaro Miranda Neto Andre Johannpeter |
Fencing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual épée |
Pavel Kolobkov Russia |
Hughes Obry France |
Lee Sang-Ki South Korea |
Men's team épée |
Italy (ITA) Angelo Mazzoni Paolo Milanoli Maurizio Randazzo Alfredo Rota |
France (FRA) Jean-François di Martino Hughes Obry Éric Srecki |
Cuba (CUB) Nelson Loyola Carlos Pedroso Ivan Trevejo |
Women's individual épée |
Tímea Nagy Hungary |
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Switzerland |
Laura Flessel-Colovic France |
Women's team épée |
Russia (RUS) Karina Aznavourian Oxana Ermakova Tatiana Logounova Maria Mazina |
Switzerland (SUI) Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Sophie Lamon Diana Romagnoli |
China (CHN) Li Na Liang Qin Yang Shaoqi |
Men's individual foil |
Kim Young-Ho South Korea |
Ralf Bissdorf Germany |
Dmitriy Shevchenko Russia |
Men's team foil |
France (FRA) Jean-Noel Ferrari Brice Guyart Patrice Lhotellier Lionel Plumenail |
China (CHN) Dong Zhaozhi Wang Haibin Ye Chong |
Italy (ITA) Daniele Crosta Gabriele Magni Salvatore Sanzo Matteo Zennaro |
Women's individual foil |
Valentina Vezzali Italy |
Rita Koenig Germany |
Giovanna Trillini Italy |
Women's team foil |
Italy (ITA) Diana Bianchedi Giovanna Trillini Valentina Vezzali |
Poland (POL) Sylwia Gruchała Magdalena Mroczkiewicz Anna Rybicka Barbara Wolnicka |
Germany (GER) Sabine Bau Rita Koenig Monika Weber |
Men's individual sabre |
Mihai Claudiu Covaliu Romania |
Mathieu Gourdain France |
Wiradech Kothny Germany |
Men's team sabre |
Russia (RUS) Sergey Sharikov Aleksey Frosin Stanislav Pozdnyakov |
France (FRA) Mathieu Gourdain Julien Pillet Cédric Séguin Damien Touya |
Germany (GER) Dennis Bauer Wiradech Kothny Alexander Weber |
Field hockey[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Netherlands (NED) Ronald Jansen Erik Jazet Wouter van Pelt Bram Lomans Diederik van Weel Stephan Veen Jeroen Delmee Jacques Brinkman Remco van Wijk Teun de Nooijer Jaap-Derk Buma Peter Windt Sander van der Weide Piet-Hein Geeris Marten Eikelboom |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Yoon Ji Seong-Hwan Seo Jong-Ho Kim Chel-Hwan Kim Yong-Bae Han Hyung-Bae Kim Kyung-Seok Kim Jung-Chul Song Seung-Tae Kang Keon-Wook Hwang Jong-Hyun Lim Jung-Woo Jeon Jong-Ha Jeon Hong-Kwon Yeo Woon-Kon Lim Jong-Chun |
Australia (AUS) Michael Brennan Adam Commens Jason Duff Troy Elder James Elmer Damon Diletti Lachlan Dreher Paul Gaudoin Jay Stacy Daniel Sproule Stephen Davies Michael York Craig Victory Stephen Holt Matthew Wells Brent Livermore |
Women's team |
Australia (AUS) Alyson Annan Juliet Haslam Alison Peek Claire Mitchell-Taverner Kate Starre Kate Allen Lisa Carruthers Rechelle Hawkes Clover Maitland Rachel Imison Angie Skirving Julie Towers Renita Farrell Jenny Morris Katrina Powell Nikki Hudson |
Argentina (ARG) Mariela Antoniska Agustina García Magdalena Aicega María Paz Ferrari Anabel Gambero Ayelén Stepnik Inés Arrondo Luciana Aymar Vanina Oneto Jorgelina Rimoldi Karina Masotta Paola Vukojicic Laura Maiztegui Mercedes Margalot María de la Paz Hernández Cecilia Rognoni |
Netherlands (NED) Julie Deiters Fatima Moreira de Melo Hanneke Smabers Dillianne van den Boogaard Margje Teeuwen Mijntje Donners Ageeth Boomgaardt Myrna Veenstra Minke Smabers Carole Thate Fleur van de Kieft Minke Booij Daphne Touw |
Football[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Cameroon (CMR) Samuel Eto'o Serge Mimpo Clément Beaud Aaron Nguimbat Joël Epalle Modeste M'bami Patrice Abanda Nicolas Alnoudji Daniel Bekono Serge Branco Lauren Carlos Kameni Patrick Mboma Albert Meyong Daniel Ngom Kome Geremi Jean-Joël Perrier-Doumbé Patrick Suffo Pierre Womé |
Spain (ESP) David Albelda Iván Amaya Miguel Ángel Angulo Daniel Aranzubia Joan Capdevila Jordi Ferrón Gabriel García Xavier Hernández Jesús María Lacruz Albert Luque Carlos Marchena Felip Ortiz Carles Puyol José María Romero Ismael Ruiz Raúl Tamudo Antonio Velamazán Unai Vergara |
Chile (CHI) Pedro Reyes Nelson Tapia Iván Zamorano Javier di Gregorio Cristian Álvarez Francisco Arrué Pablo Contreras Sebastián González David Henríquez Manuel Ibarra Claudio Maldonado Reinaldo Navia Rodrigo Núñez Rafael Olarra Patricio Ormazábal David Pizarro Rodrigo Tello Mauricio Rojas |
Women's team |
Norway (NOR) Gro Espeseth Bente Nordby Marianne Pettersen Hege Riise Kristin Bekkevold Ragnhild Gulbrandsen Solveig Gulbrandsen Margunn Haugenes Ingeborg Hovland Christine Bøe Jensen Silje Jørgensen Monica Knudsen Gøril Kringen Unni Lehn Dagny Mellgren Anita Rapp Brit Sandaune Bente Kvitland |
United States (USA) Brandi Chastain Joy Fawcett Julie Foudy Mia Hamm Kristine Lilly Tiffeny Milbrett Carla Overbeck Cindy Parlow Briana Scurry Lorrie Fair Michelle French Shannon MacMillan Siri Mullinix Christie Pearce Nikki Serlenga Danielle Slaton Kate Sobrero Sara Whalen |
Germany (GER) Ariane Hingst Melanie Hoffmann Steffi Jones Renate Lingor Maren Meinert Sandra Minnert Claudia Müller Birgit Prinz Silke Rottenberg Kerstin Stegemann Bettina Wiegmann Tina Wunderlich Nicole Brandebusemeyer Nadine Angerer Doris Fitschen Jeannette Götte Stefanie Gottschlich Inka Grings |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Alexei Nemov Russia |
Yang Wei China |
Oleksandr Beresch Ukraine |
team all-around |
China (CHN) Yang Wei Zheng Lihui Li Xiaopeng Xing Aowei Huang Xu Xiao Junfeng |
Ukraine (UKR) Oleksandr Beresch Olexander Svitlichni Roman Zozulya Valery Goncharov Valery Pereshkura Ruslan Mezentsev |
Russia (RUS) Alexei Nemov Maxim Aleshin Alexei Bondarenko Nikolai Kryukov Yevgeni Podgorny Dmitri Drevin |
floor exercise |
Igors Vihrovs Latvia |
Alexei Nemov Russia |
Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria |
horizontal bar |
Alexei Nemov Russia |
Benjamin Varonian France |
Lee Joo-hyung South Korea |
parallel bars |
Li Xiaopeng China |
Lee Joo-Hyung South Korea |
Alexei Nemov Russia |
pommel horse |
Marius Urzică Romania |
Eric Poujade France |
Alexei Nemov Russia |
rings |
Szilveszter Csollány Hungary |
Dimosthenis Tampakos Greece |
Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria |
vault |
Gervasio Deferr Spain |
Alexei Bondarenko Russia |
Leszek Blanik Poland |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Simona Amânar Romania |
Maria Olaru Romania |
Liu Xuan China |
team all-around |
Romania (ROU) Simona Amânar Loredana Boboc Andreea Isărescu Maria Olaru Claudia Presecan Andreea Răducan |
Russia (RUS) Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Svetlana Khorkina Anastasiya Kolesnikova Elena Produnova Anna Chepeleva Elena Zamolodchikova |
United States (USA) Amy Chow Jamie Dantzscher Dominique Dawes Kristin Maloney Elise Ray Tasha Schwikert |
balance beam |
Liu Xuan China |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia |
Elena Produnova Russia |
floor exercise |
Elena Zamolodchikova Russia |
Svetlana Khorkina Russia |
Simona Amânar Romania |
uneven bars |
Svetlana Khorkina Russia |
Ling Jie China |
Yang Yun China |
vault |
Elena Zamolodchikova Russia |
Andreea Răducan Romania |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia |
Rhythmic[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Yulia Barsukova Russia |
Yulia Raskina Belarus |
Alina Kabaeva Russia |
team all-around |
Russia (RUS) Irina Belova Yelena Chalamova Natalia Lavrova Mariya Netesova Vyera Shimanskaya Irina Zilber |
Belarus (BLR) Tatyana Ananko Tatyana Belan Anna Glazkova Irina Ilyenkova Maria Lazuk Olga Puzhevich |
Greece (GRE) Eirini Aindili Evangelia Christodoulou Maria Georgatou Zacharoula Karyami Charikleia Pantazi Anna Pollatou |
Trampoline[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Alexander Moskalenko Russia |
Ji Wallace Australia |
Mathieu Turgeon Canada |
Women's |
Irina Karavaeva Russia |
Oxana Tsyhuleva Ukraine |
Karen Cockburn Canada |
Handball[]
Judo[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−60 kg) |
Tadahiro Nomura Japan |
Jung Bu-Kyung South Korea |
Manolo Poulot Cuba |
Aidyn Smagulov Kyrgyzstan | |||
Half lightweight (−66 kg) |
Hüseyin Özkan Turkey |
Larbi Benboudaoud France |
Girolamo Giovinazzo Italy |
Giorgi Vazagashvili Georgia | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) |
Giuseppe Maddaloni Italy |
Tiago Camilo Brazil |
Anatoly Laryukov Belarus |
Vsevolods Zeļonijs Latvia | |||
Half middleweight (−81 kg) |
Makoto Takimoto Japan |
Cho In-Chul South Korea |
Nuno Delgado Portugal |
Aleksei Budõlin Estonia | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) |
Mark Huizinga Netherlands |
Carlos Honorato Brazil |
Frédéric Demontfaucon France |
Ruslan Mashurenko Ukraine | |||
Half heavyweight (−100 kg) |
Kosei Inoue Japan |
Nicolas Gill Canada |
Yuri Stepkine Russia |
Stéphane Traineau France | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) |
David Douillet France |
Shinichi Shinohara Japan |
Indrek Pertelson Estonia |
Tamerlan Tmenov Russia |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight (−48 kg) |
Ryoko Tamura Japan |
Lioubov Brouletova Russia |
Anna-Maria Gradante Germany |
Ann Simons Belgium | |||
Half lightweight (−52 kg) |
Legna Verdecia Cuba |
Noriko Narazaki Japan |
Kye Sun-Hi North Korea |
Liu Yuxiang China | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) |
Isabel Fernández Spain |
Driulis González Cuba |
Kie Kusakabe Japan |
Maria Pekli Australia | |||
Half middleweight (−63 kg) |
Séverine Vandenhende France |
Li Shufang China |
Gella Vandecaveye Belgium |
Jung Sung-Sook South Korea | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) |
Sibelis Veranes Cuba |
Kate Howey Great Britain |
Cho Min-Sun South Korea |
Ylenia Scapin Italy | |||
Half heavyweight (−78 kg) |
Tang Lin China |
Céline Lebrun France |
Simona Richter Romania |
Emanuela Pierantozzi Italy | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) |
Yuan Hua China |
Daima Beltrán Cuba |
Kim Seon-Young South Korea |
Mayumi Yamashita Japan |
Modern pentathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Dmitri Svatkovsky Russia |
Gábor Balogh Hungary |
Pavel Dovgal Belarus |
Women's |
Stephanie Cook Great Britain |
Emily de Riel United States |
Kate Allenby Great Britain |
Rowing[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
single sculls |
Rob Waddell New Zealand |
Xeno Müller Switzerland |
Marcel Hacker Germany |
double sculls |
Slovenia (SLO) Luka Špik Iztok Čop |
Norway (NOR) Olaf Tufte Fredrik Bekken |
Italy (ITA) Giovanni Calabrese Nicola Sartori |
lightweight double sculls |
Poland (POL) Tomasz Kucharski Robert Sycz |
Italy (ITA) Elia Luini Leonardo Pettinari |
France (FRA) Pascal Touron Thibaud Chapelle |
quadruple sculls |
Italy (ITA) Agostino Abbagnale Alessio Sartori Rossano Galtarossa Simone Raineri |
Netherlands (NED) Jochem Verberne Dirk Lippits Diederik Simon Michiel Bartman |
Germany (GER) Marco Geisler Andreas Hajek Stephan Volkert André Willms |
coxless pair |
France (FRA) Michel Andrieux Jean-Christophe Rolland |
United States (USA) Ted Murphy Sebastian Bea |
Australia (AUS) Matthew Long James Tomkins |
coxless four |
Great Britain (GBR) James Cracknell Steve Redgrave Tim Foster Matthew Pinsent |
Italy (ITA) Valter Molea Riccardo Dei Rossi Lorenzo Carboncini Carlo Mornati |
Australia (AUS) James Stewart Ben Dodwell Geoff Stewart Bo Hanson |
lightweight coxless four |
France (FRA) Laurent Porchier Jean-Christophe Bette Yves Hocdé Xavier Dorfman |
Australia (AUS) Simon Burgess Anthony Edwards Darren Balmforth Robert Richards |
Denmark (DEN) Søren Madsen Thomas Ebert Eskild Ebbesen Victor Feddersen |
eight |
Great Britain (GBR) Andrew Lindsay Ben Hunt-Davis Simon Dennis Louis Attrill Luka Grubor Kieran West Fred Scarlett Steve Trapmore Rowley Douglas (cox) |
Australia (AUS) Christian Ryan Alastair Gordon Nick Porzig Rob Jahrling Mike McKay Stuart Welch Daniel Burke Jaime Fernandez Brett Hayman (cox) |
Croatia (CRO) Igor Francetić Tihomir Franković Tomislav Smoljanović Nikša Skelin Siniša Skelin Krešimir Čuljak Igor Boraska Branimir Vujević Silvijo Petriško (cox) |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
single sculls |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria |
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany |
double sculls |
Germany (GER) Jana Thieme Kathrin Boron |
Netherlands (NED) Pieta van Dishoeck Eeke van Nes |
Lithuania (LTU) Birutė Šakickienė Kristina Poplavskaja |
lightweight double sculls |
Romania (ROU) Constanța Burcică Angela Alupei |
Germany (GER) Valerie Viehoff Claudia Blasberg |
United States (USA) Christine Collins Sarah Garner |
quadruple sculls |
Germany (GER) Manja Kowalski Meike Evers Manuela Lutze Kerstin Kowalski |
Great Britain (GBR) Guin Batten Gillian Lindsay Katherine Grainger Miriam Batten |
Russia (RUS) Oksana Dorodnova Irina Fedotova Yuliya Levina Larisa Merk |
coxless pair |
Romania (ROU) Georgeta Damian Doina Ignat |
Australia (AUS) Rachael Taylor Kate Slatter |
United States (USA) Melissa Ryan Karen Kraft |
eight |
Romania (ROU) Georgeta Damian Viorica Susanu Ioana Olteanu Veronica Cochela Maria Magdalena Dumitrache Elisabeta Lipă Liliana Gafencu Doina Ignat Elena Georgescu (cox) |
Netherlands (NED) Anneke Venema Carin ter Beek Nelleke Penninx Pieta van Dishoeck Eeke van Nes Tessa Appeldoorn Marieke Westerhof Elien Meijer Martijntje Quik (cox) |
Canada (CAN) Heather McDermid Heather Davis Dorota Urbaniak Theresa Luke Emma Robinson Alison Korn Laryssa Biesenthal Buffy Alexander Lesley Thompson (cox) |
Sailing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's sailboard |
Christoph Sieber Austria |
Carlos Espinola Argentina |
Aaron McIntosh New Zealand |
Women's sailboard |
Alessandra Sensini Italy |
Amelie Lux Germany |
Barbara Kendall New Zealand |
Finn |
Iain Percy Great Britain |
Luca Devoti Italy |
Fredrik Lööf Sweden |
Europe |
Shirley Robertson Great Britain |
Margriet Matthijsse Netherlands |
Serena Amato Argentina |
Men's 470 |
Australia (AUS) Tom King Mark Turnbull |
United States (USA) Paul Foerster Robert Merrick |
Argentina (ARG) Juan de la Fuente Javier Conte |
Women's 470 |
Australia (AUS) Jenny Armstrong Belinda Stowell |
United States (USA) J. J. Isler Sarah Glaser |
Ukraine (UKR) Ruslana Taran Olena Pakholchyk |
Star |
United States (USA) Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl |
Great Britain (GBR) Ian Walker Mark Covell |
Brazil (BRA) Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira |
Soling |
Denmark (DEN) Jesper Bank Henrik Blakskjær Thomas Jacobsen |
Germany (GER) Jochen Schümann Gunnar Bahr Ingo Borkowski |
Norway (NOR) Paul Davis Herman Horn Johannessen Espen Stokkeland |
Laser |
Ben Ainslie Great Britain |
Robert Scheidt Brazil |
Michael Blackburn Australia |
49er |
Finland (FIN) Jyrki Järvi Thomas Johanson |
Great Britain (GBR) Ian Barker Simon Hiscocks |
United States (USA) Jonathan McKee Charlie McKee |
Tornado |
Austria (AUT) Roman Hagara Hans Peter Steinacher |
Australia (AUS) John Forbes Darren Bundock |
Germany (GER) Roland Gäbler René Schwall |
Shooting[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air pistol |
Franck Dumoulin France |
Wang Yifu China |
Igor Basinski Belarus |
air rifle |
Cai Yalin China |
Artem Khadjibekov Russia |
Yevgeni Aleinikov Russia |
rifle prone |
Jonas Edman Sweden |
Torben Grimmel Denmark |
Sergei Martynov Belarus |
rifle three positions |
Rajmond Debevec Slovenia |
Juha Hirvi Finland |
Harald Stenvaag Norway |
pistol |
Tanyu Kiryakov Bulgaria |
Igor Basinski Belarus |
Martin Tenk Czech Republic |
rapid fire pistol |
Sergei Alifirenko Russia |
Michel Ansermet Switzerland |
Iulian Raicea Romania |
Trap |
Michael Diamond Australia |
Ian Peel Great Britain |
Giovanni Pellielo Italy |
Double trap |
Great Britain |
Russell Mark Australia |
Fehaid Al Deehani Kuwait |
Skeet |
Mykola Milchev Ukraine |
Petr Málek Czech Republic |
James Graves United States |
running target |
Yang Ling China |
Oleg Moldovan Moldova |
Niu Zhiyuan China |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air rifle |
Nancy Johnson United States |
Kang Cho-hyun South Korea |
Gao Jing China |
air pistol |
Tao Luna China |
Jasna Šekarić FR Yugoslavia |
Annemarie Forder Australia |
pistol |
Mariya Grozdeva Bulgaria |
Tao Luna China |
Lalita Yauhleuskaya Belarus |
rifle three positions |
Renata Mauer Poland |
Tatiana Goldobina Russia |
Maria Feklistova Russia |
Trap |
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Lithuania |
Delphine Racinet France |
Gao E China |
Double trap |
Pia Hansen Sweden |
Deborah Gelisio Italy |
Kim Rhode United States |
Skeet |
Zemfira Meftahatdinova Azerbaijan |
Svetlana Demina Russia |
Diána Igaly Hungary |
Softball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's team |
United States (USA) Laura Berg Lisa Fernandez Lori Harrigan Michele Smith Christie Ambrosi Jennifer Brundage Crystl Bustos Sheila Cornell Danielle Henderson Jennifer McFalls Stacey Nuveman Leah O'Brien Dot Richardson Michelle Venturella Christa Lee Williams |
Japan (JPN) Misako Ando Yumiko Fujii Taeko Ishikawa Kazue Ito Yoshimi Kobayashi Shiori Koseki Mariko Masubuchi Naomi Matsumoto Emi Naito Haruka Saito Juri Takayama Hiroko Tamoto Reika Utsugi Miyo Yamada Noriko Yamaji |
Australia (AUS) Joanne Brown Kerry Dienelt Peta Edebone Tanya Harding Melanie Roche Natalie Ward Brooke Wilkins Sandra Allen Sue Fairhurst Selina Follas Fiona Hanes Kelly Hardie Sally McDermid Simmone Morrow Natalie Titcume |
Swimming[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Anthony Ervin United States |
none | Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Gary Hall, Jr. United States | |||
100 m freestyle |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Gary Hall, Jr. United States |
200 m freestyle |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
400 m freestyle |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Klete Keller United States |
1,500 m freestyle |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Kieren Perkins Australia |
Chris Thompson United States |
100 m backstroke |
Lenny Krayzelburg United States |
Matt Welsh Australia |
Stev Theloke Germany |
200 m backstroke |
Lenny Krayzelburg United States |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Matt Welsh Australia |
100 m breaststroke |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Ed Moses United States |
Roman Sloudnov Russia |
200 m breaststroke |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Terence Parkin South Africa |
Davide Rummolo Italy |
100 m butterfly |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
Michael Klim Australia |
Geoff Huegill Australia |
200 m butterfly |
Tom Malchow United States |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
Justin Norris Australia |
200 m individual medley |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Tom Dolan United States |
Tom Wilkens United States |
400 m individual medley |
Tom Dolan United States |
Erik Vendt United States |
Curtis Myden Canada |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
Australia (AUS) Ian Thorpe Ashley Callus Chris Fydler Michael Klim Todd Pearson* Adam Pine* |
United States (USA) Neil Walker Anthony Ervin Gary Hall, Jr. Jason Lezak Scott Tucker* Josh Davis* |
Brazil (BRA) Edvaldo Valério Gustavo Borges Carlos Jayme Fernando Scherer |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Australia (AUS) Todd Pearson Ian Thorpe Bill Kirby Michael Klim Grant Hackett* Daniel Kowalski* |
United States (USA) Jamie Rauch Josh Davis Scott Goldblatt Klete Keller Nate Dusing* Chad Carvin* |
Netherlands (NED) Martijn Zuijdweg Johan Kenkhuis Pieter van den Hoogenband Marcel Wouda Mark van der Zijden* |
4×100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Lenny Krayzelburg Ed Moses Ian Crocker Gary Hall, Jr. Neil Walker* Tommy Hannan* Jason Lezak* |
Australia (AUS) Matt Welsh Regan Harrison Geoff Huegill Michael Klim Josh Watson* Ryan Mitchell* Adam Pine* Ian Thorpe* |
Germany (GER) Stev Theloke Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Torsten Spanneberg |
Women’s[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Inge de Bruijn Netherlands |
Therese Alshammar Sweden |
Dara Torres United States |
100 mefreestyle |
Inge de Bruijn Netherlands |
Therese Alshammar Sweden |
Dara Torres United States |
Jenny Thompson United States | |||
200 m freestyle |
Susie O'Neill Australia |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
400 m freestyle |
Brooke Bennett United States |
Diana Munz United States |
Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
800 m freestyle |
Brooke Bennett United States |
Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Kaitlin Sandeno United States |
100 m backstroke |
Diana Mocanu Romania |
Mai Nakamura Japan |
Nina Zhivanevskaya Spain |
200 m backstroke |
Diana Mocanu Romania |
Roxana Maracineanu France |
Miki Nakao Japan |
100 m breaststroke |
Megan Quann United States |
Leisel Jones Australia |
Penny Heyns South Africa |
200 m breaststroke |
Ágnes Kovács Hungary |
Kristy Kowal United States |
Amanda Beard United States |
100 metre butterfly |
Inge de Bruijn Netherlands |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
Dara Torres United States |
200 metre butterfly |
Misty Hyman United States |
Susie O'Neill Australia |
Petria Thomas Australia |
200 metre individual medley |
Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Beatrice Căslaru Romania |
Cristina Teuscher United States |
400 metre individual medley |
Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Yasuko Tajima Japan |
Beatrice Căslaru Romania |
4×100 metre freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Amy Van Dyken Courtney Shealy Jenny Thompson Dara Torres Erin Phenix* Ashley Tappin* |
Netherlands (NED) Manon van Rooijen Wilma van Hofwegen Inge de Bruijn Thamar Henneken Chantal Groot* |
Sweden (SWE) Johanna Sjöberg Therese Alshammar Louise Jöhncke Anna-Karin Kammerling Josefin Lillhage* Malin Svahnström* |
4×200 metre freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Diana Munz Jenny Thompson Samantha Arsenault Lindsay Benko Julia Stowers* Kim Black* |
Australia (AUS) Giaan Rooney Petria Thomas Kirsten Thomson Susie O'Neill Jacinta van Lint* Elka Graham* |
Germany (GER) Franziska van Almsick Antje Buschschulte Sara Harstick Kerstin Kielgass Meike Freitag* Britta Steffen* |
4×100 metre medley relay |
United States (USA) Dara Torres Barbara Bedford Megan Quann Jenny Thompson Courtney Shealy* Ashley Tappin* Amy Van Dyken* Staciana Stitts* |
Australia (AUS) Petria Thomas Leisel Jones Susie O'Neill Dyana Calub Giaan Rooney* Tarnee White* Sarah Ryan* |
Japan (JPN) Masami Tanaka Sumika Minamoto Mai Nakamura Junko Onishi |
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
duet |
Russia (RUS) Olga Brusnikina Maria Kisseleva |
Japan (JPN) Miya Tachibana Miho Takeda |
France (FRA) Virginie Dedieu Myriam Lignot |
team |
Russia (RUS) Yelena Azarova Olga Brusnikina Maria Kisseleva Olga Novokshchenova Irina Pershina Yelena Soya Yuliya Vasilyeva Olga Vasyukova Yelena Antonova |
Japan (JPN) Ayano Egami Raika Fujii Yoko Isoda Rei Jimbo Miya Tachibana Miho Takeda Yoko Yoneda Yuko Yoneda Juri Tatsumi |
Canada (CAN) Lyne Beaumont Claire Carver-Dias Erin Chan Catherine Garceau Fanny Létourneau Kirstin Normand Jacinthe Taillon Reidun Tatham Jessica Chase |
Table tennis[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Kong Linghui China |
Jan-Ove Waldner Sweden |
Liu Guoliang China |
Women's singles |
Wang Nan China |
Ju Li China |
Chen Jing Chinese Taipei |
Men's doubles |
China (CHN) Wang Liqin Sen Yan |
China (CHN) Liu Guoliang Kong Linghui |
France (FRA) Jean-Philippe Gatien Patrick Chila |
Women's doubles |
China (CHN) Ju Li Wang Nan |
China (CHN) Sun Jin Yang Ying |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Moo-Kyo Ryu Ji-Hae |
Taekwondo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Flyweight (−58 kg) |
Michail Mouroutsos Greece |
Gabriel Esparza Spain |
Huang Chih-hsiung Chinese Taipei |
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg) |
Steven López United States |
Sin Joon-Sik South Korea |
Hadi Saei Iran |
Men's Middleweight (−80 kg) |
Ángel Matos Cuba |
Faissal Ebnoutalib Germany |
Víctor Estrada Mexico |
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) |
Kim Kyong-Hun South Korea |
Daniel Trenton Australia |
Pascal Gentil France |
Women's Flyweight (−49 kg) |
Lauren Burns Australia |
Urbia Melendez Cuba |
Chi Shu-Ju Chinese Taipei |
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg) |
Jung Jae-Eun South Korea |
Tran Hieu Ngan Vietnam |
Hamide Bıkçın Tosun Turkey |
Women's Middleweight (−67 kg) |
Lee Sun-Hee South Korea |
Trude Gundersen Norway |
Yoriko Okamoto Japan |
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg) |
Chen Zhong China |
Natalia Ivanova Russia |
Dominique Bosshart Canada |
Tennis[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Russia |
Tommy Haas Germany |
Arnaud di Pasquale France |
Women's singles |
Venus Williams United States |
Elena Dementieva Russia |
Monica Seles United States |
Men's doubles |
Canada (CAN) Sébastien Lareau Daniel Nestor |
Australia (AUS) Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Spain (ESP) Àlex Corretja Albert Costa |
Women's doubles |
United States (USA) Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Netherlands (NED) Kristie Boogert Miriam Oremans |
Belgium (BEL) Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
Triathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Simon Whitfield Canada |
Stephan Vuckovic Germany |
Jan Řehula Czech Republic |
Women's |
Brigitte McMahon Switzerland |
Michellie Jones Australia |
Magali Messmer Switzerland |
Volleyball[]
Beach[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
United States (USA) Dain Blanton Eric Fonoimoana |
Brazil (BRA) Zé Marco de Melo Ricardo Santos |
Germany (GER) Axel Hager Jörg Ahmann |
Women's team |
Australia (AUS) Natalie Cook Kerri Ann Pottharst |
Brazil (BRA) Adriana Behar Shelda Bede |
Brazil (BRA) Adriana Samuel Sandra Pires |
Indoor[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
FR Yugoslavia (YUG) Vladimir Batez Slobodan Boškan Andrija Gerić Nikola Grbić Vladimir Grbić Slobodan Kovač Đula Mešter Vasa Mijić Ivan Miljković Veljko Petković Goran Vujević Igor Vušurović |
Russia (RUS) Igor Shulepov Valeri Goryushev Aleksandr Gerasimov Roman Yakovlev Aleksey Kazakov Vadim Khamuttskikh Aleksey Kuleshov Evgeni Mitkov Ruslan Olikhver Ilya Savelev Sergey Tetyukhin Konstantin Ushakov |
Italy (ITA) Marco Bracci Andrea Gardini Andrea Giani Pasquale Gravina Marco Meoni Samuele Papi Andrea Sartoretti Paolo Tofoli Luigi Mastrangelo Simone Rosalba Mirko Corsano Alessandro Fei |
Women's team |
Cuba (CUB) Taismari Aguero Zoila Barros Regla Bell Marlenis Costa Ana Fernández Mirka Francia Idalmis Gato Lilia Izquierdo Mireya Luis Yumilka Ruiz Martha Sánchez Regla Torres |
Russia (RUS) Yevgeniya Artamonova Anastasiya Belikova Lioubov Chachkova Yekaterina Gamova Yelena Godina Tatyana Gracheva Natalya Morozova Olga Potachova Inessa Sargsyan Elizaveta Tishchenko Elena Tyurina Yelena Vasilevskaya |
Brazil (BRA) Leila Barros Virna Dias Erika Coimbra Janina Conceição Kely Fraga Ricarda Lima Kátia Lopes Walewska Oliveira Elisângela Oliveira Karin Rodrigues Raquel Silva Hélia Souza |
Water polo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Hungary (HUN) Attila Vári Zoltán Szécsi Bulcsú Székely Zsolt Varga Tamás Marcz Tamás Molnár Barnabás Steinmetz Tamás Kásás Gergely Kiss Zoltán Kósz Tibor Benedek Péter Biros Rajmund Fodor |
Russia (RUS) Irek Zinnourov Dmitri Stratan Revaz Tchomakhidze Marat Zakirov Nikolay Kozlov Nikolai Maximov Andrei Reketchinski Serguei Garbouzov Dmitry Gorshkov Yuri Yatsev Roman Balachov Dmitri Douquine Alexandre Erychov |
FR Yugoslavia Pedrag Zimonjić Jugoslav Vasović Vladimir Vujasinović Nenad Vukanić Aleksandar Šoštar Petar Trbojević Veljko Uskoković Nikola Kuljača Aleksandar Šapić Dejan Savić Aleksandar Ćirić Danilo Ikodinović Viktor Jelenić |
Women's team |
Australia (AUS) Taryn Woods Debbie Watson Liz Weekes Danielle Woodhouse Bronwyn Mayer Gail Miller Melissa Mills Simone Hankin Yvette Higgins Kate Hooper Naomi Castle Joanne Fox Bridgette Gusterson |
United States (USA) Brenda Villa Kathy Sheehy Coralie Simmons Julie Swail Courtney Johnson Maureen O'Toole Nicolle Payne Heather Petri Ericka Lorenz Heather Moody Bernice Orwig Robin Beauregard Ellen Estes |
Russia (RUS) Ekaterina Vassilieva Elena Smurova Elena Tokoun Irina Tolkounova Ioulia Petrova Tatiana Petrova Galina Rytova Maria Koroleva Natalia Koutouzova Svetlana Kouzina Marina Akobia Ekaterina Anikeeva Sofia Konoukh |
Weightlifting[]
Men’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight (−56 kg) |
Halil Mutlu Turkey |
Wu Wenxiong[nb 6] China |
Zhang Xiangxiang China |
Featherweight (−62 kg) |
Nikolaj Pešalov Croatia |
Leonidas Sampanis Greece |
Gennady Oleshchuk[nb 7] Belarus |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Galabin Boevski Bulgaria |
Georgi Markov Bulgaria |
Sergey Lavrenov Belarus |
Middleweight (−77 kg) |
Zhan Xugang China |
Viktor Mitrou Greece |
Arsen Melikyan Armenia |
Light heavyweight (−85 kg) |
Pyrros Dimas Greece |
Marc Huster Germany |
George Asanidze Georgia |
Middle heavyweight (−94 kg) |
Akakios Kakiasvilis Greece |
Szymon Kołecki Poland |
Aleksei Petrov Russia |
Heavyweight (−105 kg) |
Hossein Tavakkoli Iran |
Alan Tsagaev Bulgaria |
Said Saif Asaad Qatar |
Super Heavyweight (+105 kg) |
Hossein Rezazadeh Iran |
Ronny Weller Germany |
Andrei Chemerkin[nb 8] Russia |
Women’s events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−48 kg) |
Tara Nott[nb 5] United States |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia |
Sri Indriyani Indonesia |
Featherweight (−53 kg) |
Yang Xia China |
Li Feng-ying Chinese Taipei |
Winarni Binti Slamet Indonesia |
Lightweight (−58 kg) |
Soraya Jiménez Mendivil Mexico |
Ri Song Hui North Korea |
Khassaraporn Suta Thailand |
Middleweight (−63 kg) |
Chen Xiaomin China |
Valentina Popova Russia |
Ioanna Khatziioannou Greece |
Light heavyweight (−69 kg) |
Lin Weining China |
Erzsébet Márkus Hungary |
Karnam Malleswari India |
Heavyweight (− 75 kg) |
María Isabel Urrutia Colombia |
Ruth Ogbeifo Nigeria |
Kuo Yi-hang Chinese Taipei |
Super heavyweight (+75 kg) |
Ding Meiyuan China |
Agata Wróbel Poland |
Cheryl Haworth United States |
Wrestling[]
Freestyle[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) |
Namig Abdullayev Azerbaijan |
Sammie Henson United States |
Amiran Kardanov Greece |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) |
Alireza Dabir Iran |
Yevgen Buslovych Ukraine |
Terry Brands United States |
Featherweight (−63 kg) |
Mourad Oumakhanov Russia |
Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria |
Jang Jae-Sung South Korea |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Daniel Igali Canada |
Arsen Gitinov Russia |
Lincoln McIlravy United States |
Welterweight (−76 kg) |
Brandon Slay United States |
Moon Eui-Jae South Korea |
Adem Bereket Turkey |
Middleweight (−85 kg) |
Adam Saitiev Russia |
Yoel Romero Cuba |
Magomed Ibragimov Macedonia |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) |
Sagid Murtazaliev Russia |
Islam Bairamukov Kazakhstan |
Eldar Kurtanidze Georgia |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) |
David Musulbes Russia |
Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan |
Alexis Rodríguez Cuba |
Greco-Roman[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (−54 kg) |
Sim Kwon-Ho South Korea |
Lázaro Rivas Cuba |
Kang Yong-Gyun North Korea |
Bantamweight (−58 kg) |
Armen Nazaryan Bulgaria |
Kim In-Sub South Korea |
Sheng Zetian China |
Featherweight (−63 kg) |
Varteres Samurgashev Russia |
Juan Marén Cuba |
Akaki Chachua Georgia |
Lightweight (−69 kg) |
Filiberto Azcuy Cuba |
Katsuhiko Nagata Japan |
Aleksey Glushkov Russia |
Welterweight (−76 kg) |
Murat Kardanov Russia |
Matt Lindland United States |
Marko Yli-Hannuksela Finland |
Middleweight (−85 kg) |
Hamza Yerlikaya Turkey |
Sándor Bárdosi Hungary |
Mukhran Vakhtangadze Georgia |
Heavyweight (−97 kg) |
Mikael Ljungberg Sweden |
Davyd Saldadze Ukraine |
Garrett Lowney United States |
Super heavyweight (−130 kg) |
Rulon Gardner United States |
Aleksandr Karelin Russia |
Dmitry Debelka Belarus |
Leading medal winners[]
23 competitors won at least three gold medals or three total medals.[1][2]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Thorpe | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Inge de Bruijn | Netherlands (NED) | Swimming | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Leontien Zijlaard | Netherlands (NED) | Cycling | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Jenny Thompson | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Lenny Krayzelburg | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Michael Klim | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Alexei Nemov | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Gary Hall, Jr. | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Yana Klochkova | Ukraine (UKR) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Florian Rousseau | France (FRA) | Cycling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Elena Zamolodchikova | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Dara Torres | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Pieter van den Hoogenband | Netherlands (NED) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Simona Amânar | Romania (ROU) | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Susie O'Neill | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Svetlana Khorkina | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Dmitry Sautin | Russia (RUS) | Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Massimiliano Rosolino | Italy (ITA) | Swimming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Liu Xuan | China (CHN) | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Therese Alshammar | Sweden (SWE) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk | Russia (RUS) | Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Petria Thomas | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Matt Welsh | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
See also[]
- 2000 Summer Olympics medal table
References[]
- ^ "2000 Sydney Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 4 May 2020. Retrieved 23 July 2009.
- ^ "Leading Medal Winners". . Retrieved 23 July 2009.
External links[]
- "Sydney 2000". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
Bibliography[]
- Miller, David (2003). Athens to Athens: The Official History of the Olympic Games and the IOC, 1894–2004. Mainstream Publishing. ISBN 1-84018-587-2.
- The Olympic Games: Athens 1894 – Athens 2004. Dorling Kindersley. 2004 [First published 1996]. ISBN 0-7566-0400-1.
- Wallechinsky, David; Loucky, Jaime (2008). The Complete Book of the Olympics. Aurum Press. ISBN 9781845133306.
- Official report of the XXVII Olympiad: Results (PDF). 3. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. 2000. ISBN 0-9579616-1-8. Archived from the original on 18 September 2002. Retrieved 23 July 2009.CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
Categories:
- 2000 Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by year
- Medalists at the 2000 Summer Olympics