List of Asian Games medalists in basketball
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in basketball from 1951 to 2018.
Basketball[]
Men[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Philippines (PHI) Francisco Calilan Andres dela Cruz Jose Gochangco Rafael Hechanova Moro Lorenzo Carlos Loyzaga Antonio Martinez Lauro Mumar Ignacio Ramos Meliton Santos Mariano Tolentino |
Japan (JPN) |
Iran (IRN) Abolfazl Solbi Hossein Soroudi Hossein Soudipour |
1954 Manila | Philippines (PHI) Florentino Bautista Antonio Genato Rafael Hechanova Eduardo Lim Carlos Loyzaga Ramon Manulat Lauro Mumar Francisco Rabat Ignacio Ramos Ponciano Saldaña Mariano Tolentino |
Republic of China (ROC) Hoo Cha-pen Lai Lam-kwong Edward Lee Ling Jing-huan Tong Suet-fong Wang Yih-jiun Wu Yet-an James Yap Yung Pi-hock |
Japan (JPN) Riichi Arai Takashi Itoyama Hitoshi Konno Hiroshi Saito Shutaro Shoji Takeo Sugiyama |
1958 Tokyo | Philippines (PHI) Emilio Achacoso Kurt Bachmann Carlos Badion Loreto Carbonell Eduardo Lim Carlos Loyzaga Ramon Manulat Leonardo Marquicias Constancio Ortiz Mariano Tolentino Martin Urra Antonio Villamor |
Republic of China (ROC) Chen Tsu-li Fu Da-ren Hoo Cha-pen Lai Lam-kwong Ling Jing-huan Tong Suet-fong Wang Yih-jiun |
Japan (JPN) Manabu Fujita Kenichi Imaizumi Takashi Itoyama Shoji Kamata Hideo Kanekawa Setsuo Nara Hiroshi Saito Shutaro Shoji Takeo Sugiyama Kaoru Wakabayashi |
1962 Jakarta | Philippines (PHI) Kurt Bachmann Narciso Bernardo Geronimo Cruz Manuel Jocson Carlos Loyzaga Alfonso Marquez Eduardo Pacheco Cristobal Ramas Alberto Reynoso Edgardo Roque |
Japan (JPN) Shoji Kamata Takashi Masuda Kunihiko Nakamura Setsuo Nara Yasukuni Oshima Masashi Shiga Kaoru Wakabayashi |
South Korea (KOR) Bang Yul Kim In-kun Kim Young-il Kim Young-ki Lee In-pyo Mun Hyeon-jang |
1966 Bangkok | Israel (ISR) Tanhum Cohen-Mintz Igal Dar Ofer Eshed Abraham Gutt David Kaminsky Ami Shelef Haim Starkman |
Thailand (THA) |
South Korea (KOR) Choi Jong-kyu Ha Ui-kon Kim In-kun Kim Moo-hyun Kim Young-il Lee Byung-goo Lee In-pyo Park Han Shin Dong-pa |
1970 Bangkok | South Korea (KOR) Choi Jong-kyu Kim In-kun Kim Young-il Kwak Hyun-chae Lee In-pyo Park Han Shin Dong-pa Yoo Hi-hyung |
Israel (ISR) Tanhum Cohen-Mintz Ronald Green Hanan Keren Ivan Leshinsky Itamar Marzel Gabi Neumark Mike Schwartz Haim Starkman Gabi Teichner Mark Turenshine |
Japan (JPN) Shigeaki Abe Akira Kodama Satoshi Mori Fumihiko Moroyama Kazufumi Sakai Kenji Soda Atsushi Somatomo Masatomo Taniguchi Kunihiko Yokoyama |
1974 Tehran | Israel (ISR) Motti Aroesti Mooley Avishar Miki Berkovich Tal Brody Jacob Eisner Boaz Janay Hanan Keren Itamar Marzel Avigdor Moskowitz Shamuel Nachmias Shuki Schwartz |
South Korea (KOR) Kwak Hyun-chae Lee Kwang-joon Yoo Hi-hyung |
China (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | China (CHN) Kuang Lubin Mu Tiezhu |
South Korea (KOR) Lee Chung-hee Lee Moon-kyu |
(PRK) |
1982 New Delhi | South Korea (KOR) Lee Chung-hee Park Jong-chun |
China (CHN) Huang Yunlong Ji Zhaoguang Kuang Lubin Li Yaguang Liu Jianli Lü Jinqing Sun Fengwu Wang Libin |
Japan (JPN) Norihiko Kitahara Yasutaka Okayama Shuji Ono |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Gong Luming Huang Yunlong Li Yaguang Sha Guoli Song Tao Sun Fengwu Wang Fei Wang Libin Xu Xiaoliang Zhang Bin Zhang Yongjun |
South Korea (KOR) Han Ki-bum Hur Jae Kim Hyun-jun Kim Yoo-taek Lee Chung-hee Lee Moon-kyu Lee Won-woo |
Philippines (PHI) Eric Altamirano Allan Caidic Glenn Capacio Jerry Codiñera Jojo Lastimosa Samboy Lim Ronnie Magsanoc Alvin Patrimonio Jack Tanuan |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) Gong Luming Gong Xiaobin Li Chunjiang Ma Jian Shan Tao Song Ligang Sun Fengwu Wang Fei Wang Zhidan Zhang Bin Zhang Yongjun |
Philippines (PHI) Allan Caidic Hector Calma Rey Cuenco Yves Dignadice Ramon Fernandez Samboy Lim Chito Loyzaga Ronnie Magsanoc Alvin Patrimonio Benjie Paras Zaldy Realubit |
South Korea (KOR) Hur Jae Jung Jae-kun Kang Dong-hee Kim Hyun-jun Kim Yoo-taek Lee Chung-hee Lee Won-woo |
1994 Hiroshima | China (CHN) Adiljan Jun Gong Xiaobin Hu Weidong Liu Yudong Shan Tao Sun Jun Wang Zhidan Wu Naiqun Wu Qinglong Zhang Jingsong Zheng Wu |
South Korea (KOR) Chun Hee-chul Hur Jae Hyun Joo-yup Jung Jae-kun Kang Dong-hee Kim Yoo-taek Lee Sang-min Moon Kyung-eun Oh Sung-sik Seo Jang-hoon |
Japan (JPN) Satoru Furuta Makoto Hasegawa Takehiko Orimo Kenichi Sako |
1998 Bangkok | China (CHN) Gong Xiaobin Hu Weidong Li Nan Li Xiaoyong Liu Yudong Mengke Bateer Sun Jun Wang Zhizhi Zhang Jingsong |
South Korea (KOR) Cho Sang-hyun Hyun Joo-yup Jung Jae-kun Kang Dong-hee Kim Joo-sung Lee Sang-min Moon Kyung-eun Seo Jang-hoon |
Philippines (PHI) Johnny Abarrientos Marlou Aquino Allan Caidic Kenneth Duremdes Dennis Espino E. J. Feihl Jojo Lastimosa Jun Limpot Vergel Meneses Alvin Patrimonio Olsen Racela Andy Seigle |
2002 Busan | South Korea (KOR) Kim Seung-hyun Cho Sang-hyun Lee Kyu-sup Hyun Joo-yup Moon Kyung-eun Seo Jang-hoon Chun Hee-chul Lee Sang-min Kim Joo-sung |
China (CHN) Guo Shiqiang Liu Wei Gong Xiaobin Hu Weidong Chen Ke Li Nan Liu Yudong Zhu Fangyu Yao Ming Mengke Bateer Du Feng |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | China (CHN) Hu Xuefeng Liu Wei Zhang Jingsong Wang Shipeng Zhu Fangyu Sun Yue Li Nan Yi Jianlian Mo Ke Tang Zhengdong Wang Zhizhi |
Qatar (QAT) Malek Saleem Saad Abdulrahman Daoud Musa Khalid Suliman Yasseen Ismail Erfan Ali Saeed Mohammed Saleem Hashim Zaidan Omer Abdelqader |
Iran (IRI) Pouya Tajik Amir Amini Saman Veisi Mehdi Kamrani Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Iman Zandi Hamed Afagh Aidin Nikkhah Bahrami Mousa Nabipour Hamed Haddadi |
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Ding Jinhui Liu Wei Zhang Qingpeng Wang Shipeng Zhu Fangyu Sun Yue Zhang Zhaoxu Tang Zhengdong Li Xiaoxu Wang Zhizhi Zhou Peng |
South Korea (KOR) Park Chan-hee Lee Jung-suk Yang Dong-geun Kim Joo-sung Ha Seung-jin Lee Kyu-sup Cho Sung-min Yang Hee-jong Lee Seung-jun Oh Se-keun |
Iran (IRI) Amir Amini Aren Davoudi Javad Davari Mehdi Kamrani Saeid Davarpanah Oshin Sahakian Hamed Afagh Hamed Sohrabnejad Asghar Kardoust Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Ali Doraghi |
2014 Incheon | South Korea (KOR) Moon Tae-jong Park Chan-hee Yang Dong-geun Kim Tae-sul Lee Jong-hyun Kim Sun-hyung Cho Sung-min Yang Hee-jong Kim Joo-sung Heo Il-young Oh Se-keun Kim Jong-kyu |
Iran (IRI) Rouzbeh Arghavan Sajjad Mashayekhi Behnam Yakhchali Mehdi Kamrani Arman Zangeneh Farid Aslani Hamed Afagh Oshin Sahakian Asghar Kardoust Mohammad Jamshidi Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Hamed Haddadi |
Japan (JPN) Takumi Ishizaki Ryumo Ono Makoto Hiejima Takatoshi Furukawa Atsuya Ota Naoto Tsuji Kosuke Takeuchi Daiki Tanaka Tenketsu Harimoto Yuki Togashi Kosuke Kanamaru Joji Takeuchi |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | China (CHN) Fang Shuo Zhao Tailong Ding Yanyuhang Zhao Rui Liu Zhixuan Zhou Qi Sun Minghui Abdusalam Abdurixit Wang Zhelin |
Iran (IRI) Meisam Mirzaei Sajjad Mashayekhi Aren Davoudi Behnam Yakhchali Vahid Dalirzahan Rouzbeh Arghavan Mohammad Jamshidi Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Hamed Haddadi Navid Rezaeifar Arsalan Kazemi Mohammad Hassanzadeh |
South Korea (KOR) Park Chan-hee Choi Jun-yong Lee Jung-hyun Kim Sun-hyung Heo Hoon Heo Ung Heo Il-young Kang Sang-jae Jeon Jun-beom Ricardo Ratliffe Lee Seoung-hyun |
Women[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Japan (JPN) Reiko Aonuma Kimiko Hashimoto Kazuko Kadoya Teruko Miyamoto Keiko Namai Miyako Otsuka Kimi Wakitashiro Sachiyo Yamamoto |
South Korea (KOR) |
China (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | South Korea (KOR) Park Chan-sook |
China (CHN) Song Xiaobo |
Japan (JPN) Mieko Fukui |
1982 New Delhi | China (CHN) Chen Yuefang Liu Qing Qiu Chen Song Xiaobo Xiu Lijuan Zhang Hui Zhang Yueqin |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Hwa-soon Kim Young-hee Park Chan-sook Park Yang-gae Sung Jung-a Woo Eun-kyung |
Japan (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Cong Xuedi Han Qingling Liu Qing Peng Ping Qiu Chen Wang Jun Xu Chunmei Xue Cuilan Zhang Yueqin Zheng Haixia |
South Korea (KOR) Cho Mun-chu Choi Kyung-hee Kim Eun-sook Kim Hwa-soon Kim Young-hee Lee Hyung-sook Lee Kum-jin Lee Mi-ja Moon Kyung-ja Sung Jung-a Woo Eun-kyung |
Japan (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | South Korea (KOR) Cho Mun-chu Choi Kyung-hee Chun Eun-sook Chung Eun-soon Jeong Mi-kyeong Lee Hyung-sook Sung Jung-a |
China (CHN) Li Xin Ling Guang Liu Qing Peng Ping Wang Fang Xu Chunmei Xue Cuilan Zheng Haixia |
(TPE) Chien Wei-chuan |
1994 Hiroshima | South Korea (KOR) Cho Hey-jin Chun Eun-sook Chun Joo-weon Chung Eun-soon Han Hyun-sun Jung Sun-min Yoo Young-joo |
Japan (JPN) Mikiko Hagiwara Noriko Hamaguchi Yuka Harada Aki Ichijo Hiroe Kakizaki Takako Kato Kikuko Mikawa Chikako Murakami Akemi Okazato Taeko Oyama Kagari Yamada |
China (CHN) Li Dongmei Li Xin Liang Xin Liu Jun Ma Zongqing Peng Ping Wang Fang Zheng Dongmei Zheng Haixia |
1998 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Noriko Hamaguchi Kaori Kawakami Mutsuko Nagata Akemi Okazato Taeko Oyama Kagari Yamada |
China (CHN) Sui Feifei Ma Chengqing Ma Zongqing Miao Bo Miao Lijie Pan Wei Wang Ling Zheng Dongmei |
South Korea (KOR) Cho Hey-jin Chun Joo-weon Jang Sun-hyoung Jung Sun-min Kim Ji-yoon Kim Kwe-ryong Lee Jong-ae Park Jung-eun Yoo Young-joo |
2002 Busan | China (CHN) Song Xiaoyun Zhang Hanlan Pan Wei Miao Bo Miao Lijie Ren Lei Sui Feifei Chen Luyun Zhang Xiaoni Chen Xiaoli Chen Nan |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Yeong-ok Chun Joo-weon Kim Ji-yoon Lee Eun-ju Jang Sun-hyoung Lee Mi-sun Beon Yeon-ha Park Jung-eun Hong Hyun-hee Lee Jong-ae Jung Sun-min Kim Kwe-ryong |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chien Wei-chuan |
2006 Doha | China (CHN) Song Xiaoyun Bian Lan Zhang Wei Miao Lijie Ren Lei Sui Feifei Chen Xiaoli Liu Dan Zhang Xiaoni Chen Nan |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chien Wei-chuan |
Japan (JPN) Asami Yoshida Yuko Oga |
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Zhang Hanlan Bian Lan Zhang Wei Miao Lijie Guan Xin Zhang Fan Ma Zengyu Chen Xiaoli Gao Song Liu Dan Chen Nan |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Ji-yoon Lee Mi-sun Beon Yeon-ha Park Jung-eun Kim Dan-bi Kim Kwe-ryong Sin Jung-ja |
Japan (JPN) Maki Takada Yuka Mamiya Asami Yoshida Yuko Oga |
2014 Incheon | South Korea (KOR) Kim Dan-bi Lee Mi-sun Park Hye-jin Beon Yeon-ha Lim Yung-hui Kim Jung-eun Sin Jung-ja |
China (CHN) Liu Dan Shi Xiufeng Ma Xueya Zhang Fan Yang Banban |
Japan (JPN) Evelyn Mawuli Sanae Motokawa Mucha Mori Rui Machida Naho Miyoshi Sakura Akaho |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | China (CHN) Yang Liwei Li Yuan Wang Siyu Wang Lili Shao Ting Li Meng Wang Xuemeng Huang Sijing Liu Jiacen Sun Mengran Li Yueru Han Xu |
Korea (COR) Kang Lee-seul Park Ji-hyun Park Hye-jin Choi Eun-sil Park Ha-na Lim Yung-hui Park Ji-su Kim Han-byul |
Japan (JPN) Stephanie Mawuli Mio Shinozaki Miyuki Kawamura Moe Nagata Saki Hayashi Saori Miyazaki Tamami Nakada |
3x3 basketball[]
Men[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | China (CHN) |
South Korea (KOR) Yang Hong-seok |
Iran (IRI) |
Women[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | China (CHN) Li Yingyun Jiang Jiayin Zhang Zhiting |
Japan (JPN) Stephanie Mawuli Kiho Miyashita |
Thailand (THA) |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Lists of Asian Games medalists by sport
- Basketball at the Asian Games
- Asian Games medalists in basketball