Not to be confused with List of Parliamentary constituencies in Kent .
Wikipedia list article
This is a list of Members of Parliament in Kent , covering each of the seats in the English county, except Kent (to 1832), East Kent (1832–1885), West Kent (1832–1885), and Mid Kent (1868–1885).
Ashford [ ]
The Ashford constituency was created in 1885.
Election
Member
Party
1885
William Pomfret Pomfret
Conservative
1892
Laurence Hardy
Conservative
1918
Samuel Strang Steel
Coalition Conservative
1929
Rev. Roderick Kedward
Liberal
1931
Michael Knatchbull
Conservative
1933 by-election
Patrick Spens
Conservative
1943 by-election
Edward Percy Smith
Conservative
1950
Bill Deedes
Conservative
1974
Keith Speed
Conservative
1997
Damian Green
Conservative
Canterbury [ ]
The Canterbury constituency was created in 1295.
MPs 1660–1880 [ ]
Year
First member
Second member
1660
Sir Anthony Aucher
Heneage Finch ,later Earl of Nottingham
1661
Sir Edward Master
1664
Thomas Hardres
Feb 1679
Edward Hales
William Jacob
Aug 1679
Sir Thomas Hardres
1681
Lewis Watson
Vincent Denne
1685
Sir William Honywood, 2nd Baronet
Henry Lee
1695
George Sayer
1698
Henry Lee
1705
John Hardres
1708
Edward Watson
Sir Thomas D'Aeth, 1st Baronet
1710
John Hardres
Henry Lee
1715
Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet
1722
Samuel Milles
1727
Sir William Hardres, 4th Baronet
1734
Thomas May
1735
Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet
1741
Thomas Watson
Thomas Best
1746
Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet
1747
Matthew Robinson-Morris
1754
Sir James Creed
1761
Richard Milles
Thomas Best
1768
William Lynch
1774
Sir William Mayne,later Baron Newhaven
1780
George Gipps
Charles Robinson
1790
Sir John Honywood, 4th Baronet
1796
John Baker
Samuel Elias Sawbridge
Election declared void 2 Mar 1797
Mar 1797
John Baker
Samuel Elias Sawbridge
May 1797
Sir John Honywood
George Gipps
1800
George Watson
1802
John Baker
1806
James Simmons
Feb 1807
Samuel Elias Sawbridge
May 1807
Edward Taylor
1812
Stephen Rumbold Lushington
1818
Edward Bligh, Baron Clifton
1830
Richard Watson
George Cowper, Viscount Fordwich
Jan 1835
Lord Albert Denison Conyngham
Frederick Villiers
Mar 1835
Stephen Rumbold Lushington
1837
James Bradshaw
1841
George Smythe
1847
Lord Albert Denison Conyngham
1850
Frederick Romilly
1852
Henry Plumptre Gipps
Henry Butler-Johnstone
Constituency representation suspended (1853)
1854
Charles Manners Lushington
Sir William Meredyth Somerville
1857
Henry Butler-Johnstone
1862
Henry Alexander Munro Butler-Johnstone , Conservative
1865
John Walter Huddleston , Conservative
1868
Theodore Henry Brinckman , Liberal
1874
Lewis Ashurst Majendie , Conservative
1878
Alfred Erskine Gathorne-Hardy , Conservative
1879
Robert Peter Laurie , Conservative
Constituency representation suspended (1880)
MPs since 1885 [ ]
Constituency representation restored and reduced to one (1885)
Election
Member
Party
1885
John Henniker Heaton
Conservative
December 1910
Francis Bennett-Goldney
Conservative
1918 by-election
George Knox Anderson
Conservative
1918
Ronald McNeill
Conservative
1927 by-election
William Wayland
Conservative
1945
John Baker White
Conservative
1953 by-election
Leslie Thomas
Conservative
1966
David Crouch
Conservative
1987
Julian Brazier
Conservative
Chatham and Aylesford [ ]
The Chatham and Aylesford constituency was created in 1997
Election
Member
Party
1997
Jonathan Shaw
Labour
2010
Tracey Crouch
Conservative
Dartford [ ]
The Dartford constituency was created in 1885
MPs 1885–1945 [ ]
Election
Member
Party
1885
Sir William Hart Dyke
Conservative
1906
James Rowlands
Liberal
1910
William Foot Mitchell
Conservative
1910
James Rowlands
Liberal
1920
John Edmund Mills
Labour
1922
George William Symonds Jarrett
Constitutionalist
1923
John Edmund Mills
Labour
1924
Angus McDonnell
Conservative
1929
John Edmund Mills
Labour
1931
Frank Edward Clarke
Conservative
1938
Jennie Adamson
Labour
MPs since 1945 [ ]
The constituency was split in 1945 , with half becoming the new Bexley seat
Election
Member
Party
1945
Norman Dodds
Labour Co-operative
1955
Sydney Irving
Labour Co-operative
1970
Peter Trew
Conservative
1974
Sydney Irving
Labour Co-operative
1979
Bob Dunn
Conservative
1997
Howard Stoate
Labour
Dover [ ]
Election
Member
Party
1945
John Thomas
Labour
1950
John Arbuthnot
Conservative
1964
David Ennals
Labour
1970
Peter Rees
Conservative
1987
David Shaw
Conservative
1997
Gwyn Prosser
Labour
2010
Charlie Elphicke
Conservative
Faversham and Mid Kent [ ]
The Faversham and Mid Kent constituency was created in 1997
Election
Member
Party
1997
Andrew Rowe
Conservative
2001
Hugh Robertson
Conservative
Folkestone and Hythe [ ]
The Folkestone and Hythe constituency was created in 1950
Election
Member
Party
1950
Harry Ripley Mackeson
Conservative
1959
Sir Albert Costain
Conservative
1983
Michael Howard
Conservative
2010
Damian Collins
Conservative
Gillingham [ ]
The Gillingham constituency was created in 1918
Election
Member
Party
1918
Constituency created
1918
Sir Gerald Fitzroy Hohler
Conservative
1929
Sir Robert Vaughan Gower
Conservative
1945
Joseph Binns
Labour
1950
Sir Frederick Burden
Conservative
1983
James Couchman
Conservative
1997
Paul Clark
Labour
2010
Constituency abolished: see extended constituency of Gillingham and Rainham .
Gravesham [ ]
The Gravesham constituency was created in 1983
Election
Member
Party
1983
Timothy Brinton
Conservative
1987
Jacques Arnold
Conservative
1997
Chris Pond
Labour
2005
Adam Holloway
Conservative
Maidstone and The Weald [ ]
The Maidstone and The Weald constituency , originally named "Maidstone", was created in 1560. Up until 1885 it elected two MPs. In 1997 the name was changed to "Maidstone and The Weald".
MPs 1660–1885 [ ]
MPs 1885–present [ ]
Election
Member
Party
1885
Alexander Henry Ross
Fiennes Cornwallis
Conservative
1895
Sir Frederick Hunt
Fiennes Cornwallis
Conservative
1900
John Barker
Liberal
1901 by-election
Sir Francis Evans
1906
Viscount Castlereagh
1915 by-election
Carlyon Bellairs
Conservative
1931
Sir Alfred Charles Bossom
Conservative
1959
John Wells
Conservative
1987
Ann Widdecombe
Conservative
2010
Helen Grant
Conservative
Medway [ ]
The Medway constituency was created in 1885
Election
Member
Party
1885
John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy
Conservative
1892
Charles Warde
Conservative
The constituency was abolished in 1918 and recreated in 1983
Election
Member
Party
1983
Dame Peggy Fenner
Conservative
1997
Bob Marshall-Andrews
Labour
2010
Constituency abolished: see Rochester and Strood
North Thanet [ ]
The North Thanet constituency was created in 1983
Election
Member
Party
1983
Roger Gale
Conservative
Sevenoaks [ ]
The Sevenoaks constituency was created in 1885
Election
Member
Party
1885
Charles William Mills
Conservative
1892
Henry William Forster
Conservative
1918
Sir Thomas Jewell Bennett
Coalition Conservative
1923
Ronald Samuel Ainslie Williams
Liberal
1924
Herbert Walter Styles
Conservative
1929
Sir Edward Hilton Young
Conservative
1935
Charles Ponsonby
Conservative
1950
Sir John Rodgers
Conservative
1979
Mark Wolfson
Conservative
1997
Michael Fallon
Conservative
Sittingbourne and Sheppey [ ]
The Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency was created in 1997
Election
Member
Party
1997
Derek Wyatt
Labour
2010
Gordon Henderson
Conservative
South Thanet [ ]
The South Thanet constituency was created in 1983
Election
Member
Party
1983
Jonathan Aitken
Conservative
1997
Stephen Ladyman
Labour
2010
Laura Sandys
Conservative
Tonbridge and Malling [ ]
The Tonbridge and Malling constituency was created in 1974
Election
Member
Party
Feb. 1974
Sir John Stanley
Conservative
Tunbridge Wells [ ]
The Tunbridge Wells constituency was created in 1974
Election
Member
Party
Feb. 1974
Patrick Mayhew
Conservative
1997
Archie Norman
Conservative
2005
Greg Clark
Conservative
See also [ ]
Constituencies in South East England (84)
Conservative (73)Labour (8)Liberal Democrats (2)Green (1)
East Midlands
East of England
London
North East England
North West England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
South East England
South West England
Wales
West Midlands
Yorkshire and the Humber