List of MPs elected in the 1992 United Kingdom general election
1992–1997 Parliament of the United Kingdom | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Parliament of the United Kingdom | ||||
Term | 9 April 1992 | – 8 April 1997||||
Election | 1992 United Kingdom general election | ||||
Government | Second Major ministry | ||||
House of Commons | |||||
Members | 651 | ||||
Speaker | Betty Boothroyd | ||||
Leader | Tony Newton | ||||
Prime Minister | John Major | ||||
Leader of the Opposition | Neil Kinnock John Smith Margaret Beckett Tony Blair | ||||
Third-party leader | Paddy Ashdown | ||||
House of Lords | |||||
Lord Chancellor | Baron Mackay of Clashfern |
This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected in the 1992 general election, held on 9 April.
During the 1992–97 Parliament, Betty Boothroyd was the Speaker, John Major served as Prime Minister, and Neil Kinnock, John Smith, Margaret Beckett, and Tony Blair served as Leader of the Opposition. This Parliament was dissolved on 8 April 1997.[1]
Composition[]
These representative diagrams show the composition of the parties as it was directly after the 1992 general election and before the 1997 general election:
Note: The Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru sit together as a party group. This is not the official seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative Party | 336 | |
Labour Party | 271 | |
Liberal Democrats | 20 | |
Ulster Unionist Party | 9 | |
Plaid Cymru | 4 | |
Social Democratic and Labour Party | 4 | |
Democratic Unionist Party | 3 | |
Scottish National Party | 3 | |
Ulster Popular Unionist Party | 1 | |
Total | 651 | |
Notional government majority | 21 | |
Effective government majority | 46 |
Table of contents:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections |
A[] | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberavon | John Morris | Labour |
Aberdeen North | Robert Hughes | Labour |
Aberdeen South | Raymond Robertson | Conservative |
Aldershot | Sir Julian Critchley | Conservative |
Aldridge-Brownhills | Richard Shepherd | Conservative |
Altrincham and Sale | Sir Fergus Montgomery | Conservative |
Alyn and Deeside | Barry Jones | Labour |
Amber Valley | Hon. Phillip Oppenheim | Conservative |
Angus East | Andrew Welsh | Scottish National Party |
Antrim East | Roy Beggs | Ulster Unionist |
Antrim North | Rev Ian Paisley | Democratic Unionist |
Antrim South | Clifford Forsythe | Ulster Unionist |
Argyll and Bute | Hon. Ray Michie | Liberal Democrat |
Arundel | Sir Michael Marshall | Conservative |
Ashfield | Geoff Hoon | Labour |
Ashford | Keith Speed | Conservative |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Robert Sheldon | Labour |
Aylesbury | David Lidington | Conservative |
Ayr | Phil Gallie | Conservative |
B[] | ||
Banbury | Tony Baldry | Conservative |
Banff and Buchan | Alex Salmond | Scottish National Party |
Barking | Jo Richardson | Labour |
Barnsley Central | Eric Illsley | Labour |
Barnsley East | Terry Patchett | Labour |
Barnsley West and Penistone | Michael Clapham | Labour |
Barrow and Furness | John Hutton | Labour |
Basildon | David Amess | Conservative |
Basingstoke | Andrew Hunter | Conservative |
Bassetlaw | Joe Ashton | Labour |
Bath | Don Foster | Liberal Democrat |
Batley and Spen | Elizabeth Peacock | Conservative |
Battersea | John Bowis | Conservative |
Beaconsfield | Tim Smith | Conservative |
Beckenham | Piers Merchant | Conservative |
Bedfordshire Mid | Sir Nicholas Lyell | Conservative |
Bedfordshire North | Sir Trevor Skeet | Conservative |
Bedfordshire South West | Sir David Madel | Conservative |
Belfast East | Peter Robinson | Democratic Unionist |
Belfast North | Cecil Walker | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast South | Martin Smyth | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast West | Dr Joe Hendron | Social Democratic and Labour |
Berkshire East | Andrew MacKay | Conservative |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | Alan Beith | Liberal Democrat |
Bethnal Green and Stepney | Peter Shore | Labour |
Beverley | James Cran | Conservative |
Bexhill and Battle | Charles Wardle | Conservative |
Bexleyheath | Cyril Townsend | Conservative |
Billericay | Teresa Gorman | Conservative |
Birkenhead | Frank Field | Labour |
Birmingham Edgbaston | Dame Jill Knight | Conservative |
Birmingham Erdington | Robin Corbett | Labour |
Birmingham Hall Green | Andrew Hargreaves | Conservative |
Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Terry Davis | Labour |
Birmingham Ladywood | Clare Short | Labour |
Birmingham Northfield | Richard Burden | Labour |
Birmingham Perry Barr | Jeff Rooker | Labour |
Birmingham Selly Oak | Lynne Jones | Labour |
Birmingham Small Heath | Roger Godsiff | Labour |
Birmingham Sparkbrook | Roy Hattersley | Labour |
Birmingham Yardley | Estelle Morris | Labour |
Bishop Auckland | Derek Foster | Labour |
Blaby | Andrew Robathan | Conservative |
Blackburn | Jack Straw | Labour |
Blackpool North | Harold Elletson | Conservative |
Blackpool South | Nick Hawkins | Conservative |
Blaenau Gwent | Llew Smith | Labour |
Blaydon | John McWilliam | Labour |
Blyth Valley | Ronnie Campbell | Labour |
Bolsover | Dennis Skinner | Labour |
Bolton North East | Peter Thurnham | Conservative |
Bolton South East | David Young | Labour |
Bolton West | Hon. Tom Sackville | Conservative |
Boothferry | David Davis | Conservative |
Bootle | Joe Benton | Labour |
Bosworth | David Tredinnick | Conservative |
Bournemouth East | David Atkinson | Conservative |
Bournemouth West | John Butterfill | Conservative |
Bow and Poplar | Mildred Gordon | Labour |
Bradford North | Terry Rooney | Labour |
Bradford South | Bob Cryer | Labour |
Bradford West | Max Madden | Labour |
Braintree | Tony Newton | Conservative |
Brecon and Radnor | Jonathan Evans | Conservative |
Brent East | Ken Livingstone | Labour |
Brent North | Sir Rhodes Boyson | Conservative |
Brent South | Paul Boateng | Labour |
Brentford and Isleworth | Nirj Deva | Conservative |
Brentwood and Ongar | Eric Pickles | Conservative |
Bridgend | Win Griffiths | Labour |
Bridgwater | Tom King | Conservative |
Bridlington | John Townend | Conservative |
Brigg and Cleethorpes | Michael Brown | Conservative |
Brighton Kemptown | Andrew Bowden | Conservative |
Brighton Pavilion | Sir Derek Spencer | Conservative |
Bristol East | Jean Corston | Labour |
Bristol North West | Michael Stern | Conservative |
Bristol South | Dawn Primarolo | Labour |
Bristol West | Hon. William Waldegrave | Conservative |
Bromsgrove | Roy Thomason | Conservative |
Broxbourne | Marion Roe | Conservative |
Broxtowe | Jim Lester | Conservative |
Buckingham | George Walden | Conservative |
Burnley | Peter Pike | Labour |
Burton | Ivan Lawrence | Conservative |
Bury North | Alistair Burt | Conservative |
Bury South | David Sumberg | Conservative |
Bury St. Edmunds | Richard Spring | Conservative |
C[] | ||
Caernarfon | Dafydd Wigley | Plaid Cymru |
Caerphilly | Ron Davies | Labour |
Caithness and Sutherland | Robert Maclennan | Liberal Democrat |
Calder Valley | Sir Donald Thompson | Conservative |
Cambridge | Anne Campbell | Labour |
Cambridgeshire North East | Malcolm Moss | Conservative |
Cambridgeshire South East | James Paice | Conservative |
Cambridgeshire South West | Sir Anthony Grant | Conservative |
Cannock and Burntwood | Tony Wright | Labour |
Canterbury | Julian Brazier | Conservative |
Cardiff Central | Jon Owen Jones | Labour |
Cardiff North | Gwilym Jones | Conservative |
Cardiff South and Penarth | Alun Michael | Labour |
Cardiff West | Rhodri Morgan | Labour |
Carlisle | Eric Martlew | Labour |
Carmarthen | Alan W. Williams | Labour |
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | George Foulkes | Labour |
Carshalton and Wallington | Nigel Forman | Conservative |
Castle Point | Dr Bob Spink | Conservative |
Ceredigion and Pembroke North | Cynog Dafis | Plaid Cymru/Green |
Cheadle | Stephen Day | Conservative |
Chelmsford | Simon Burns | Conservative |
Chelsea | Sir Nicholas Scott | Conservative |
Cheltenham | Nigel Jones | Liberal Democrat |
Chertsey and Walton | Sir Geoffrey Pattie | Conservative |
Chesham & Amersham | Cheryl Gillan | Conservative |
Chester | Gyles Brandreth | Conservative |
Chesterfield | Tony Benn | Labour |
Chichester | Anthony Nelson | Conservative |
Chingford | Iain Duncan Smith | Conservative |
Chipping Barnet | Sydney Chapman | Conservative |
Chislehurst | Roger Sims | Conservative |
Chorley | Den Dover | Conservative |
Christchurch | Robert Adley | Conservative |
Cirencester and Tewkesbury | Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Conservative |
City of London and Westminster South | Hon. Peter Brooke | Conservative |
Clackmannan | Martin O'Neill | Labour |
Clwyd North West | Rod Richards | Conservative |
Clwyd South West | Martyn Jones | Labour |
Clydebank & Milngavie | Tony Worthington | Labour |
Clydesdale | Jimmy Hood | Labour |
Colchester North | Hon. Bernard Jenkin | Conservative |
Colchester South and Maldon | John Whittingdale | Conservative |
Colne Valley | Graham Riddick | Conservative |
Congleton | Ann Winterton | Conservative |
Conwy | Sir Wyn Roberts | Conservative |
Copeland | Dr Jack Cunningham | Labour |
Corby | William Powell | Conservative |
Cornwall North | Paul Tyler | Liberal Democrat |
Cornwall South East | Robert Hicks | Conservative |
Coventry North East | Bob Ainsworth | Labour |
Coventry North West | Geoffrey Robinson | Labour |
Coventry South East | Jim Cunningham | Labour |
Coventry South West | John Butcher | Conservative |
Crawley | Hon. Nicholas Soames | Conservative |
Crewe and Nantwich | Gwyneth Dunwoody | Labour |
Crosby | Malcolm Thornton | Conservative |
Croydon Central | Sir Paul Beresford | Conservative |
Croydon North East | David Congdon | Conservative |
Croydon North West | Malcolm Wicks | Labour |
Croydon South | Richard Ottaway | Conservative |
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | Norman Hogg | Labour |
Cunninghame North | Brian Wilson | Labour |
Cunninghame South | Brian Donohoe | Labour |
Cynon Valley | Ann Clwyd | Labour |
D[] | ||
Dagenham | Bryan Gould | Labour |
Darlington | Alan Milburn | Labour |
Dartford | Bob Dunn | Conservative |
Daventry | Tim Boswell | Conservative |
Davyhulme | Winston Churchill | Conservative |
Delyn | David Hanson | Labour |
Denton and Reddish | Andrew Bennett | Labour |
Derby North | Greg Knight | Conservative |
Derby South | Margaret Beckett | Labour |
Derbyshire North East | Harry Barnes | Labour |
Derbyshire South | Edwina Currie | Conservative |
Derbyshire West | Patrick McLoughlin | Conservative |
Devizes | Michael Ancram | Conservative |
Devon North | Nick Harvey | Liberal Democrat |
Dewsbury | Ann Taylor | Labour |
Don Valley | Martin Redmond | Labour |
Doncaster Central | Sir Harold Walker | Labour |
Doncaster North | Kevin Hughes | Labour |
Dorset North | Nicholas Baker | Conservative |
Dorset South | Ian Bruce | Conservative |
Dorset West | Sir James Spicer | Conservative |
Dover | David Shaw | Conservative |
Down North | Sir James Kilfedder | Ulster Popular Unionist |
Down South | Eddie McGrady | Social Democratic and Labour |
Dudley East | Dr John Gilbert | Labour |
Dudley West | John Blackburn | Conservative |
Dulwich | Tessa Jowell | Labour |
Dumbarton | John McFall | Labour |
Dumfries | Sir Hector Monro | Conservative |
Dundee East | John McAllion | Labour |
Dundee West | Ernie Ross | Labour |
Dunfermline East | Gordon Brown | Labour |
Dunfermline West | Rachel Squire | Labour |
Durham, City of | Gerry Steinberg | Labour |
Durham North | Giles Radice | Labour |
Durham North West | Hilary Armstrong | Labour |
E[] | ||
Ealing Acton | Sir George Young | Conservative |
Ealing North | Harry Greenway | Conservative |
Ealing Southall | Piara Khabra | Labour |
Easington | John Cummings | Labour |
East Kilbride | Adam Ingram | Labour |
East Lindsey | Sir Peter Tapsell | Conservative |
East Lothian | John Home Robertson | Labour |
Eastbourne | Nigel Waterson | Conservative |
Eastleigh | Stephen Milligan | Conservative |
Eastwood | Allan Stewart | Conservative |
Eccles | Joan Lestor | Labour |
Eddisbury | Alastair Goodlad | Conservative |
Edinburgh Central | Alistair Darling | Labour |
Edinburgh East | Gavin Strang | Labour |
Edinburgh Leith | Malcolm Chisholm | Labour |
Edinburgh Pentlands | Malcolm Rifkind | Conservative |
Edinburgh South | Nigel Griffiths | Labour |
Edinburgh West | Lord James Douglas-Hamilton | Conservative |
Edmonton | Dr Ian Twinn | Conservative |
Ellesmere Port and Neston | Andrew Miller | Labour |
Elmet | Spencer Batiste | Conservative |
Eltham | Peter Bottomley | Conservative |
Enfield North | Timothy Eggar | Conservative |
Enfield Southgate | Michael Portillo | Conservative |
Epping Forest | Steven Norris | Conservative |
Epsom & Ewell | Hon. Archie Hamilton | Conservative |
Erewash | Angela Knight | Conservative |
Erith and Crayford | David Evennett | Conservative |
Esher | Ian Taylor | Conservative |
Exeter | Sir John Hannam | Conservative |
F[] | ||
Falkirk East | Michael Connarty | Labour |
Falkirk West | Dennis Canavan | Labour |
Falmouth and Camborne | Sebastian Coe | Conservative |
Fareham | Peter Lloyd | Conservative |
Faversham | Sir Roger Moate | Conservative |
Feltham and Heston | Alan Keen | Labour Co-operative |
Fermanagh & South Tyrone | Ken Maginnis | Ulster Unionist |
Fife Central | Henry McLeish | Labour |
Fife North East | Menzies Campbell | Liberal Democrat |
Finchley | Hartley Booth | Conservative |
Folkestone and Hythe | Michael Howard | Conservative |
Foyle | John Hume | Social Democratic and Labour |
Fulham | Matthew Carrington | Conservative |
Fylde | Michael Jack | Conservative |
G[] | ||
Gainsborough and Horncastle | Edward Leigh | Conservative |
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Ian Lang | Conservative |
Gateshead East | Joyce Quin | Labour |
Gedling | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative |
Gillingham | James Couchman | Conservative |
Glanford and Scunthorpe | Elliot Morley | Labour |
Glasgow Cathcart | John Maxton | Labour |
Glasgow Central | Mike Watson | Labour |
Glasgow Garscadden | Donald Dewar | Labour |
Glasgow Govan | Ian Davidson | Labour |
Glasgow Hillhead | George Galloway | Labour |
Glasgow Maryhill | Maria Fyfe | Labour |
Glasgow Pollok | Jimmy Dunnachie | Labour |
Glasgow Provan | Jimmy Wray | Labour |
Glasgow Rutherglen | Tommy McAvoy | Labour |
Glasgow Shettleston | David Marshall | Labour |
Glasgow Springburn | Michael Martin | Labour |
Gloucester | Douglas French | Conservative |
Gloucestershire West | Paul Marland | Conservative |
Gordon | Malcolm Bruce | Liberal Democrat |
Gosport | Peter Viggers | Conservative |
Gower | Gareth Wardell | Labour |
Grantham | Hon. Douglas Hogg | Conservative |
Gravesham | Jacques Arnold | Conservative |
Great Grimsby | Austin Mitchell | Labour |
Great Yarmouth | Michael Carttiss | Conservative |
Greenock and Port Glasgow | Norman Godman | Labour |
Greenwich | Nick Raynsford | Labour |
Guildford | David Howell | Conservative |
H[] | ||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Diane Abbott | Labour |
Hackney South and Shoreditch | Brian Sedgemore | Labour |
Halesowen and Stourbridge | Warren Hawksley | Conservative |
Halifax | Alice Mahon | Labour |
Halton | Gordon Oakes | Labour |
Hamilton | George Robertson | Labour |
Hammersmith | Clive Soley | Labour |
Hampstead and Highgate | Glenda Jackson | Labour |
Hampshire East | Michael Mates | Conservative |
Hampshire North West | Sir David Mitchell | Conservative |
Harborough | Edward Garnier | Conservative |
Harlow | Jerry Hayes | Conservative |
Harrogate | Robert Banks | Conservative |
Harrow East | Hugh Dykes | Conservative |
Harrow West | Robert Hughes | Conservative |
Hartlepool | Peter Mandelson | Labour |
Harwich | Iain Sproat | Conservative |
Hastings and Rye | Jacqui Lait | Conservative |
Havant | David Willetts | Conservative |
Hayes and Harlington | Terry Dicks | Conservative |
Hazel Grove | Sir Tom Arnold | Conservative |
Hemsworth | Derek Enright | Labour |
Hendon North | Sir John Gorst | Conservative |
Hendon South | John Marshall | Conservative |
Henley | Michael Heseltine | Conservative |
Hereford | Colin Shepherd | Conservative |
Hertford & Stortford | Sir Bowen Wells | Conservative |
Hertfordshire North | Oliver Heald | Conservative |
Hertfordshire South West | Richard Page | Conservative |
Hertfordshire West | Robert Jones | Conservative |
Hertsmere | James Clappison | Conservative |
Hexham | Peter Atkinson | Conservative |
Heywood and Middleton | James Callaghan | Labour |
High Peak | Charles Hendry | Conservative |
Holborn and St. Pancras | Frank Dobson | Labour |
Holland-with-Boston | Sir Richard Body | Conservative |
Honiton | Sir Peter Emery | Conservative |
Hornchurch | Robin Squire | Conservative |
Hornsey and Wood Green | Barbara Roche | Labour |
Horsham | Sir Peter Hordern | Conservative |
Houghton and Washington | Roland Boyes | Labour |
Hove | Sir Tim Sainsbury | Conservative |
Huddersfield | Barry Sheerman | Labour |
Huntingdon | John Major | Conservative |
Hyndburn | Greg Pope | Labour |
I[] | ||
Ilford North | Vivian Bendall | Conservative |
Ilford South | Mike Gapes | Labour Co-operative |
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber | Sir Russell Johnston | Liberal Democrat |
Ipswich | Jamie Cann | Labour |
Isle of Wight | Barry Field | Conservative |
Islington North | Jeremy Corbyn | Labour |
Islington South and Finsbury | Chris Smith | Labour |
Islwyn | Neil Kinnock | Labour |
J[] | ||
Jarrow | Donald Dixon | Labour |
K[] | ||
Keighley | Gary Waller | Conservative |
Kensington | Dudley Fishburn | Conservative |
Kent Mid | Andrew Rowe | Conservative |
Kettering | Roger Freeman | Conservative |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | William McKelvey | Labour |
Kincardine and Deeside | George Kynoch | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull East | John Prescott | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull North | Kevin McNamara | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull West | Stuart Randall | Labour |
Kingston-upon-Thames | Norman Lamont | Conservative |
Kingswood | Roger Berry | Labour |
Kirkcaldy | Lewis Moonie | Labour |
Knowsley North | George Howarth | Labour |
Knowsley South | Edward O'Hara | Labour |
L[] | ||
Lagan Valley | James Molyneaux | Ulster Unionist |
Lancashire West | Colin Pickthall | Labour |
Lancaster | Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman | Conservative |
Langbaurgh | Michael Bates | Conservative |
Leeds Central | Derek Fatchett | Labour |
Leeds East | George Mudie | Labour |
Leeds North East | Timothy Kirkhope | Conservative |
Leeds North West | Dr Keith Hampson | Conservative |
Leeds West | John Battle | Labour |
Leicester East | Keith Vaz | Labour |
Leicester South | Jim Marshall | Labour |
Leicester West | Greville Janner | Labour |
Leicestershire North West | David Ashby | Conservative |
Leigh | Lawrence Cunliffe | Labour |
Leominster | Peter Temple-Morris | Conservative |
Lewes | Tim Rathbone | Conservative |
Lewisham Deptford | Joan Ruddock | Labour |
Lewisham East | Bridget Prentice | Labour |
Lewisham West | Jim Dowd | Labour |
Leyton | Harry Cohen | Labour |
Lincoln | Kenneth Carlisle | Conservative |
Linlithgow | Tam Dalyell | Labour |
Littleborough and Saddleworth | Geoffrey Dickens | Conservative |
Liverpool Broadgreen | Jane Kennedy | Labour |
Liverpool Garston | Edward Loyden | Labour |
Liverpool Mossley Hill | David Alton | Liberal Democrat |
Liverpool Riverside | Robert Parry | Labour |
Liverpool Walton | Peter Kilfoyle | Labour |
Liverpool West Derby | Bob Wareing | Labour |
Livingston | Robin Cook | Labour |
Llanelli | Denzil Davies | Labour |
Londonderry East | William Ross | Ulster Unionist |
Loughborough | Stephen Dorrell | Conservative |
Ludlow | Christopher Gill | Conservative |
Luton North | John Carlisle | Conservative |
Luton South | Graham Bright | Conservative |
M[] | ||
Macclesfield | Nicholas Winterton | Conservative |
Maidstone | Ann Widdecombe | Conservative |
Makerfield | Ian McCartney | Labour |
Manchester Blackley | Kenneth Eastham | Labour |
Manchester Central | Bob Litherland | Labour |
Manchester Gorton | Gerald Kaufman | Labour |
Manchester Withington | Keith Bradley | Labour |
Manchester Wythenshawe | Alfred Morris | Labour |
Mansfield | Alan Meale | Labour |
Medway | Dame Peggy Fenner | Conservative |
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | Elfyn Llwyd | Plaid Cymru |
Meriden | Iain Mills | Conservative |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Ted Rowlands | Labour |
Mid Ulster | William McCrea | Democratic Unionist |
Middlesbrough | Stuart Bell | Labour |
Midlothian | Eric Clarke | Labour |
Milton Keynes South West | Barry Legg | Conservative |
Milton Keynes North East | Peter Butler | Conservative |
Mitcham and Morden | Dame Angela Rumbold | Conservative |
Mole Valley | Kenneth Baker | Conservative |
Monklands East | John Smith | Labour |
Monklands West | Tom Clarke | Labour |
Monmouth | Roger Evans | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Alex Carlile | Liberal Democrat |
Moray | Margaret Ewing | Scottish National Party |
Morecambe and Lunesdale | Hon. Mark Lennox-Boyd | Conservative |
Morley and Leeds South | John Gunnell | Labour |
Motherwell North | John Reid | Labour |
Motherwell South | Jeremy Bray | Labour |
N[] | ||
Neath | Peter Hain | Labour |
New Forest | Patrick McNair-Wilson | Conservative |
Newark | Richard Alexander | Conservative |
Newbury | Judith Chaplin | Conservative |
Newcastle-under-Lyme | Llin Golding | Labour |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Jim Cousins | Labour |
Newcastle upon Tyne East | Nick Brown | Labour |
Newcastle upon Tyne North | Doug Henderson | Labour |
Newham North East | Ron Leighton | Labour |
Newham North West | Tony Banks | Labour |
Newham South | Nigel Spearing | Labour |
Newport East | Roy Hughes | Labour |
Newport West | Paul Flynn | Labour |
Newry & Armagh | Seamus Mallon | Social Democratic and Labour |
Normanton | Bill O'Brien | Labour |
Norfolk Mid | Richard Ryder | Conservative |
Norfolk North | Ralph Howell | Conservative |
Norfolk South | John MacGregor | Conservative |
Norfolk South West | Gillian Shephard | Conservative |
Norfolk North West | Henry Bellingham | Conservative |
Northampton North | Antony Marlow | Conservative |
Northampton South | Michael Morris | Conservative |
Northavon | Sir John Cope | Conservative |
Norwich North | Patrick Thompson | Conservative |
Norwich South | John Garrett | Labour |
Norwood | John Fraser | Labour |
Nottingham East | John Heppell | Labour |
Nottingham North | Graham Allen | Labour |
Nottingham South | Alan Simpson | Labour |
Nuneaton | Bill Olner | Labour |
O[] | ||
Ogmore | Ray Powell | Labour |
Old Bexley and Sidcup | Sir Edward Heath | Conservative |
Oldham Central and Royton | Bryan Davies | Labour |
Oldham West | Michael Meacher | Labour |
Orkney and Shetland | Jim Wallace | Liberal Democrat |
Orpington | John Horam | Conservative |
Oxford East | Andrew Smith | Labour |
Oxford West and Abingdon | John Patten | Conservative |
P[] | ||
Paisley North | Irene Adams | Labour |
Paisley South | Gordon McMaster | Labour |
Peckham | Harriet Harman | Labour |
Pembrokeshire | Nick Ainger | Labour |
Pendle | Gordon Prentice | Labour |
Penrith and the Border | David Maclean | Conservative |
Perth and Kinross | Sir Nicholas Fairbairn | Conservative |
Peterborough | Dr Brian Mawhinney | Conservative |
Plymouth Devonport | David Jamieson | Labour |
Plymouth Drake | Dame Janet Fookes | Conservative |
Plymouth Sutton | Gary Streeter | Conservative |
Pontefract and Castleford | Geoffrey Lofthouse | Labour |
Pontypridd | Kim Howells | Labour |
Poole | John Ward | Conservative |
Portsmouth North | Peter Griffiths | Conservative |
Portsmouth South | David Martin | Conservative |
Preston | Audrey Wise | Labour |
Pudsey | Sir Giles Shaw | Conservative |
Putney | David Mellor | Conservative |
R[] | ||
Ravensbourne | Sir John Hunt | Conservative |
Reading East | Sir Gerard Vaughan | Conservative |
Reading West | Sir Tony Durant | Conservative |
Redcar | Mo Mowlam | Labour |
Reigate | Sir George Gardiner | Conservative |
Renfrew West and Inverclyde | Tommy Graham | Labour |
Rhondda | Allan Rogers | Labour |
Ribble Valley | Nigel Evans | Conservative |
Ribble South | Robert Atkins | Conservative |
Richmond (Yorks) | William Hague | Conservative |
Richmond and Barnes | Jeremy Hanley | Conservative |
Rochdale | Liz Lynne | Liberal Democrat |
Rochford | Dr Michael Clark | Conservative |
Romford | Sir Michael Neubert | Conservative |
Romsey and Waterside | Michael Colvin | Conservative |
Ross, Cromarty and Skye | Charles Kennedy | Liberal Democrat |
Rossendale and Darwen | Janet Anderson | Labour |
Rother Valley | Kevin Barron | Labour |
Rotherham | James Boyce | Labour |
Roxburgh and Berwickshire | Archy Kirkwood | Liberal Democrat |
Rugby and Kenilworth | Jim Pawsey | Conservative |
Ruislip-Northwood | John Wilkinson | Conservative |
Rushcliffe | Kenneth Clarke | Conservative |
Rutland and Melton | Alan Duncan | Conservative |
Ryedale | John Greenway | Conservative |
S[] | ||
Saffron Walden | Alan Haselhurst | Conservative |
St Albans | Peter Lilley | Conservative |
St Helens North | John Evans | Labour |
St Helens South | Gerry Bermingham | Labour |
St Ives | David Harris | Conservative |
Salford East | Stanley Orme | Labour |
Salisbury | Robert Key | Conservative |
Scarborough | John Sykes | Conservative |
Sedgefield | Tony Blair | Labour |
Selby | Michael Alison | Conservative |
Sevenoaks | Mark Wolfson | Conservative |
Sheffield Attercliffe | Clive Betts | Labour |
Sheffield Brightside | David Blunkett | Labour |
Sheffield Central | Richard Caborn | Labour |
Sheffield Hallam | Sir Irvine Patnick | Conservative |
Sheffield Heeley | Bill Michie | Labour |
Sheffield Hillsborough | Helen Jackson | Labour |
Sherwood | Paddy Tipping | Labour |
Shipley | Sir Marcus Fox | Conservative |
Shoreham | Michael Stephen | Conservative |
Shrewsbury and Atcham | Derek Conway | Conservative |
Shropshire North | John Biffen | Conservative |
Skipton and Ripon | David Curry | Conservative |
Slough | John Watts | Conservative |
Solihull | John M. Taylor | Conservative |
Somerton and Frome | Mark Robinson | Conservative |
South Hams | Anthony Steen | Conservative |
South Shields | Dr David Clark | Labour |
Southampton Itchen | John Denham | Labour |
Southampton Test | Sir James Hill | Conservative |
Southend East | Sir Teddy Taylor | Conservative |
Southend West | Paul Channon | Conservative |
Southport | Matthew Banks | Conservative |
Southwark and Bermondsey | Simon Hughes | Liberal Democrat |
Spelthorne | David Wilshire | Conservative |
Stafford | Bill Cash | Conservative |
Staffordshire Mid | Michael Fabricant | Conservative |
Staffordshire Moorlands | Sir David Knox | Conservative |
Staffordshire South | Patrick Cormack | Conservative |
Staffordshire South East | David Lightbown | Conservative |
Stalybridge and Hyde | Tom Pendry | Labour |
Stamford and Spalding | Quentin Davies | Conservative |
Stevenage | Timothy Wood | Conservative |
Stirling | Michael Forsyth | Conservative |
Stockport | Ann Coffey | Labour |
Stockton North | Frank Cook | Labour |
Stockton South | Tim Devlin | Conservative |
Stoke-on-Trent Central | Mark Fisher | Labour |
Stoke-on-Trent North | Joan Walley | Labour |
Stoke-on-Trent South | George Stevenson | Labour |
Strangford | John D. Taylor | Ulster Unionist |
Stratford-on-Avon | Alan Howarth | Conservative |
Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Dr Sam Galbraith | Labour |
Streatham | Keith Hill | Labour |
Stretford | Tony Lloyd | Labour |
Stroud | Roger Knapman | Conservative |
Suffolk Central | Michael Lord | Conservative |
Suffolk Coastal | John Gummer | Conservative |
Suffolk South | Tim Yeo | Conservative |
Sunderland North | Bill Etherington | Labour |
Sunderland South | Chris Mullin | Labour |
Surbiton | Richard Tracey | Conservative |
Surrey East | Peter Ainsworth | Conservative |
Surrey North West | Sir Michael Grylls | Conservative |
Surrey South West | Virginia Bottomley | Conservative |
Sussex Mid | Tim Renton | Conservative |
Sutton and Cheam | Lady Olga Maitland | Conservative |
Sutton Coldfield | Sir Norman Fowler | Conservative |
Swansea East | Donald Anderson | Labour |
Swansea West | Alan J. Williams | Labour |
Swindon | Simon Coombs | Conservative |
T[] | ||
Tatton | Neil Hamilton | Conservative |
Taunton | David Nicholson | Conservative |
Tayside North | Bill Walker | Conservative |
Thanet North | Roger Gale | Conservative |
Thanet South | Jonathan Aitken | Conservative |
Teignbridge | Patrick Nicholls | Conservative |
Thurrock | Andrew Mackinlay | Labour |
Tiverton | Angela Browning | Conservative |
Tonbridge and Malling | Sir John Stanley | Conservative |
Tooting | Tom Cox | Labour |
Torbay | Rupert Allason | Conservative |
Torfaen | Paul Murphy | Labour |
Torridge and West Devon | Emma Nicholson | Conservative |
Tottenham | Bernie Grant | Labour |
Truro | Matthew Taylor | Liberal Democrat |
Tunbridge Wells | Sir Patrick Mayhew | Conservative |
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | Sir David Steel | Liberal Democrat |
Twickenham | Toby Jessel | Conservative |
Tyne Bridge | David Clelland | Labour |
Tynemouth | Neville Trotter | Conservative |
U[] | ||
Upminster | Sir Nicholas Bonsor | Conservative |
Upper Bann | David Trimble | Ulster Unionist |
Uxbridge | Michael Shersby | Conservative |
V[] | ||
Vale of Glamorgan | Walter Sweeney | Conservative |
Vauxhall | Kate Hoey | Labour |
W[] | ||
Wakefield | David Hinchliffe | Labour |
Wallasey | Angela Eagle | Labour |
Wallsend | Stephen Byers | Labour |
Walsall North | David Winnick | Labour |
Walsall South | Bruce George | Labour |
Walthamstow | Neil Gerrard | Labour |
Wansbeck | Jack Thompson | Labour |
Wansdyke | Jack Aspinwall | Conservative |
Wanstead and Woodford | James Arbuthnot | Conservative |
Wantage | Robert V. Jackson | Conservative |
Warley East | Andrew Faulds | Labour |
Warley West | John Spellar | Labour |
Warrington North | Doug Hoyle | Labour |
Warrington South | Mike Hall | Labour |
Warwick and Leamington | Sir Dudley Smith | Conservative |
Warwickshire North | Mike O'Brien | Labour |
Watford | Tristan Garel-Jones | Conservative |
Waveney | David Porter | Conservative |
Wealden | Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Conservative |
Wellingborough | Sir Peter Fry | Conservative |
Wells | David Heathcoat-Amory | Conservative |
Welwyn Hatfield | David Evans | Conservative |
Wentworth | Peter Hardy | Labour |
West Bromwich East | Peter Snape | Labour |
West Bromwich West | Betty Boothroyd | Labour |
Westbury | David Faber | Conservative |
Western Isles | Calum MacDonald | Labour |
Westminster North | Sir John Wheeler | Conservative |
Westmorland and Lonsdale | Michael Jopling | Conservative |
Weston-super-Mare | Sir Jerry Wiggin | Conservative |
Wigan | Roger Stott | Labour |
Wiltshire North | Richard Needham | Conservative |
Wimbledon | Dr Charles Goodson-Wickes | Conservative |
Winchester | Gerry Malone | Conservative |
Windsor and Maidenhead | Hon. Michael Trend | Conservative |
Wirral South | Barry Porter | Conservative |
Wirral West | David Hunt | Conservative |
Witney | Hon. Douglas Hurd | Conservative |
Woking | Sir Cranley Onslow | Conservative |
Wokingham | John Redwood | Conservative |
Wolverhampton North East | Ken Purchase | Labour Co-operative |
Wolverhampton South East | Dennis Turner | Labour Co-operative |
Wolverhampton South West | Nicholas Budgen | Conservative |
Woodspring | Dr Liam Fox | Conservative |
Woolwich | John Austin-Walker | Labour |
Worcester | Peter Luff | Conservative |
Worcestershire Mid | Eric Forth | Conservative |
Worcestershire South | Michael Spicer | Conservative |
Workington | Dale Campbell-Savours | Labour |
Worsley | Terence Lewis | Labour |
Worthing | Sir Terence Higgins | Conservative |
The Wrekin | Bruce Grocott | Labour |
Wrexham | Dr John Marek | Labour |
Wycombe | Ray Whitney | Conservative |
Wyre | Keith Mans | Conservative |
Wyre Forest | Anthony Coombs | Conservative |
Y[] | ||
Yeovil | Paddy Ashdown | Liberal Democrat |
Ynys Môn | Ieuan Wyn Jones | Plaid Cymru |
York | Hugh Bayley | Labour |
By-elections[]
See the list of United Kingdom by-elections.
Two seats were vacant when Parliament was dissolved preparatory to the 1997 general election:
- Meriden: Iain Mills (Con) died 13 January 1997
- Don Valley: Martin Redmond (Lab) died 16 January 1997
One further MP died prior to the 1997 general election (who was standing down due to health problems, incidentally) during the period in which parliament was dissolved:
- North Dorset: Nicholas Baker (Con) died 25 April 1997
Defections[]
- 1995 Alan Howarth (Stratford-on-Avon) defects from Con to Lab.
- 1995 Emma Nicholson (Devon West and Torridge) defects from Con to Lib Dem.
- 1996 Peter Thurnham (Bolton North East) defects from Con to Lib Dem, with eight months as an independent.
- March 1997 George Gardiner (Reigate) defects from Con to Referendum Party.
Progression of government majority and party totals[]
The government voting total is the total number of Conservative MPs, minus the two Conservative Deputy Speakers. The opposition voting total is the total number of other MPs, minus the Speaker and the Labour Deputy Speaker. The majority is the difference between the former and the latter. See also here.
Date | Event | Govt majority | Con | Labour | L Dem | UUP | Plaid | SDLP | DUP | SNP | UPUP | UKUP | Refer | Indep. | Spkr | Vacant |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 April 1992 | Opening of Parliament | 21 | 336 | 270 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
19 February 1993 | Chaplin (Con, Newbury) dies | 20 | 335 | 1 | ||||||||||||
6 May 1993 | Rendel wins Newbury by-election for L Dems | 19 | 21 | 0 | ||||||||||||
13 May 1993 | Adley (Con, Christchurch) dies | 18 | 334 | 1 | ||||||||||||
23 July 1993 | Allason suspended from Conservatives | 16 | 333 | 1 | ||||||||||||
29 July 1993 | Maddock wins Christchurch by-election for L Dems | 15 | 22 | 0 | ||||||||||||
25 January 1994 | Boyce (Lab, Rotherham) dies | 16 | 269 | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 February 1994 | Richardson (Lab, Barking) dies | 17 | 268 | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 February 1994 | Milligan (Con, Eastleigh) dies | 16 | 332 | 3 | ||||||||||||
28 February 1994 | Leighton (Lab, Newham NE) dies | 17 | 267 | 4 | ||||||||||||
12 April 1994 | Cryer (Lab, Bradford S) dies | 18 | 266 | 5 | ||||||||||||
5 May 1994 | MacShane wins Rotherham by-election for Lab | 17 | 267 | 4 | ||||||||||||
12 May 1994 | Smith (Lab, Monklands E) dies | 18 | 266 | 5 | ||||||||||||
May 1994 | Gould (Lab, Dagenham) resigns seat | 19 | 265 | 6 | ||||||||||||
9 June 1994 | 5 by-elections - 4 won by Lab, 1 by Lib Dems | 14 | 269 | 23 | 1 | |||||||||||
30 June 1994 | Liddell wins Monklands E by-election for Lab | 13 | 270 | 0 | ||||||||||||
28 July 1994 | Allason re-admitted to Conservatives | 15 | 333 | 0 | ||||||||||||
12 October 1994 | Blackburn (Con, Dudley W) dies | 14 | 332 | 1 | ||||||||||||
29 November 1994 | Nine MPs suspended from Conservatives | -4 | 323 | 9 | ||||||||||||
15 December 1994 | Pearson wins Dudley W by-election for Lab | -5 | 271 | 0 | ||||||||||||
January 1995 | Kinnock (Lab, Islwyn) resigns seat | -4 | 270 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16 February 1995 | Touhig wins Islwyn by-election for Lab | -5 | 271 | 0 | ||||||||||||
19 February 1995 | Fairbairn (Con, Perth & Kinross) dies | -6 | 322 | 1 | ||||||||||||
20 March 1995 | Kilfedder (UPUP, N Down) dies | -5 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
24 April 1995 | Nine MPs readmitted to Conservatives | 13 | 331 | 0 | ||||||||||||
17 May 1995 | Dickens (Con, Littleborough & Saddleworth) dies | 12 | 330 | 3 | ||||||||||||
25 May 1995 | Cunningham wins Perth & Kinross by-el for SNP | 11 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
15 June 1995 | McCartney wins N Down by-election for UKUP | 10 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
27 July 1995 | Davies wins Littleborough by-election for L Dems | 9 | 24 | 0 | ||||||||||||
8 October 1995 | Howarth defects from Con to Labour | 7 | 329 | 272 | ||||||||||||
31 October 1995 | Enright (Lab, Hemsworth) dies | 8 | 271 | 1 | ||||||||||||
12 December 1995 | Lightbown (Con, SE Staffordshire) dies | 7 | 328 | 2 | ||||||||||||
30 December 1995 | Nicholson defects from Con to Lib Dems | 5 | 327 | 25 | ||||||||||||
1 February 1996 | Trickett wins Hemsworth by-election for Lab | 4 | 272 | 1 | ||||||||||||
24 February 1996 | Thurnham resigns from Conservatives | 2 | 326 | 1 | ||||||||||||
11 April 1996 | Jenkins wins SE Staffs by-election for Lab | 1 | 273 | 0 | ||||||||||||
11 October 1996 | Patchett (Lab, Barnsley E) dies | 2 | 272 | 1 | ||||||||||||
12 October 1996 | Thurnham (Ind) joins Liberal Democrats | 26 | 0 | |||||||||||||
3 November 1996 | Porter (Con, Wirral S) dies | 1 | 325 | 2 | ||||||||||||
12 December 1996 | Ennis wins Barnsley E by-election for Lab | 0 | 273 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16 January 1997 | Mills (Con) and Redmond (Lab) die | 324 | 272 | 3 | ||||||||||||
27 February 1997 | Chapman wins Wirral S by-election for Lab | -1 | 273 | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 March 1997 | Gardiner defects from Con to Referendum | -3 | 323 | 1 |
References[]
- ^ "Politics 97". BBC News. 1 May 1997.
See also[]
- Lists of MPs elected in United Kingdom general elections
- UK MPs 1992–1997
- 1992 United Kingdom general election
- 1992-related lists
- Lists of UK MPs 1992–1997