List of Parliamentary constituencies in London
Politics of London |
---|
|
The region of Greater London, including the City of London, is divided into 73 parliamentary constituencies which are sub-classified as borough constituencies, affecting the type of electoral officer and level of expenses permitted.
Constituencies[]
† Conservative ‡ Labour ¤ Liberal Democrat ♣ Green Party
Constituency | Electorate[1] | Majority[2][nb 1] | Member of Parliament[2] | Nearest opposition[2] | Map | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barking | 77,953 | 15,427 | Dame Margaret Hodge‡ | Tamkeen Shaikh† |
| ||
Battersea | 79,350 | 5,668 | Marsha de Cordova‡ | Kim Caddy† |
| ||
Beckenham | 68,662 | 14,258 | Bob Stewart† | Marina Ahmad‡ |
| ||
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | 93,248 | 16,126 | Neil Coyle‡ | Humaira Ali¤ |
| ||
Bethnal Green and Bow | 88,262 | 37,524 | Rushanara Ali‡ | Nicholas Stovold† | |||
Bexleyheath and Crayford | 65,466 | 13,103 | Sir David Evennett† | Anna Day‡ | |||
Brent Central | 84,032 | 20,870 | Dawn Butler‡ | David Brescia† | |||
Brent North | 83,788 | 8,079 | Barry Gardiner‡ | Anjana Patel† | |||
Brentford and Isleworth | 85,775 | 10,514 | Ruth Cadbury‡ | Seena Shah† | |||
Bromley and Chislehurst | 66,697 | 10,891 | Sir Bob Neill† | Angela Wilkins‡ | |||
Camberwell and Peckham | 88,971 | 33,780 | Harriet Harman‡ | Peter Quentin† | |||
Carshalton and Wallington | 72,941 | 629 | Elliot Colburn† | Tom Brake¤ | |||
Chelsea and Fulham | 67,110 | 11,241 | Greg Hands† | Nicola Horlick¤ | |||
Chingford and Woodford Green | 65,393 | 1,062 | Sir Iain Duncan Smith† | Faiza Shaheen‡ | |||
Chipping Barnet | 79,960 | 1,212 | Theresa Villiers† | Emma Whysall‡ | |||
Cities of London and Westminster | 63,700 | 3,953 | Nickie Aiken† | Chuka Umunna¤ | |||
Croydon Central | 81,407 | 5,949 | Sarah Jones‡ | Mario Creatura† | |||
Croydon North | 88,468 | 24,673 | Steve Reed‡ | Donald Ekekhomen† | |||
Croydon South | 83,982 | 12,339 | Chris Philp† | Olga Fitzroy‡ | |||
Dagenham and Rainham | 71,045 | 293 | Jon Cruddas‡ | Damian White† | |||
Dulwich and West Norwood | 80,331 | 27,310 | Helen Hayes‡ | Jonathan Bartley♣ | |||
Ealing Central and Acton | 75,510 | 13,300 | Rupa Huq‡ | Julian Gallant† | |||
Ealing North | 74,473 | 12,269 | James Murray‡ | Anthony Pickles† | |||
Ealing Southall | 64,581 | 16,084 | Virendra Sharma‡ | Tom Bennett† | |||
East Ham | 88,319 | 33,176 | Stephen Timms‡ | Scott Pattenden† |
| ||
Edmonton | 65,747 | 16,015 | Kate Osamor‡ | James Hockney† | |||
Eltham | 64,086 | 3,193 | Clive Efford‡ | Louie French† | |||
Enfield North | 68,301 | 6,492 | Feryal Clark‡ | Joanne Laban† | |||
Enfield Southgate | 65,525 | 4,450 | Bambos Charalambous‡ | David Burrowes† | |||
Erith and Thamesmead | 65,399 | 3,758 | Abena Oppong-Asare‡ | Joe Robertson† | |||
Feltham and Heston | 80,934 | 7,859 | Seema Malhotra‡ | Jane Keep† | |||
Finchley and Golders Green | 73,573 | 6,562 | Mike Freer† | Luciana Berger¤ | |||
Greenwich and Woolwich | 79,997 | 18,464 | Matthew Pennycook‡ | Thomas Turrell† | |||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | 92,462 | 33,188 | Diane Abbott‡ | Benjamin Obese-Jecty† | |||
Hackney South and Shoreditch | 89,387 | 33,985 | Meg Hillier‡ | Mark Beckett† | |||
Hammersmith | 74,759 | 17,847 | Andy Slaughter‡ | Xingang Wang† | |||
Hampstead and Kilburn | 86,571 | 14,188 | Tulip Siddiq‡ | Johnny Luk† | |||
Harrow East | 72,106 | 8,170 | Bob Blackman† | Pamela Fitzpatrick‡ | |||
Harrow West | 72,464 | 8,692 | Gareth Thomas‡ | Anwara Ali† | |||
Hayes and Harlington | 72,357 | 9,261 | John McDonnell‡ | Wayne Bridges† | |||
Hendon | 82,661 | 4,230 | Dr Matthew Offord† | David Pinto-Duschinsky‡ | |||
Holborn and St Pancras | 86,061 | 27,673 | Sir Keir Starmer‡ | Alexandra Hayward† | |||
Hornchurch and Upminster | 80,765 | 23,308 | Julia Lopez† | Tele Lawal‡ | |||
Hornsey and Wood Green | 81,814 | 19,242 | Catherine West‡ | Dawn Barnes¤ | |||
Ilford North | 72,973 | 5,218 | Wes Streeting‡ | Howard Berlin† | |||
Ilford South | 84,972 | 24,101 | Sam Tarry‡ | Ali Azeem† | |||
Islington North | 75,162 | 26,188 | Jeremy Corbyn‡ | Nick Richard-Wakeling¤ | |||
Islington South and Finsbury | 70,489 | 17,328 | Emily Thornberry‡ | Kate Pothalingam¤ | |||
Kensington | 64,609 | 150 | Felicity Buchan† | Emma Dent Coad‡ | |||
Kingston and Surbiton | 81,975 | 10,489 | Sir Ed Davey¤ | Aphra Brandreth† | |||
Lewisham Deptford | 80,631 | 32,913 | Vicky Foxcroft‡ | Gavin Haran† | |||
Lewisham East | 67,857 | 17,008 | Janet Daby‡ | Sam Thurgood† | |||
Lewisham West and Penge | 74,617 | 21,543 | Ellie Reeves‡ | Aisha Cuthbert† | |||
Leyton and Wanstead | 64,852 | 20,808 | John Cryer‡ | Noshaba Khiljee† | |||
Mitcham and Morden | 70,021 | 16,482 | Siobhain McDonagh‡ | Toby Williams† | |||
Old Bexley and Sidcup | 66,104 | 4,478 | Louie French | Daniel Francis‡ | |||
Orpington | 68,877 | 22,378 | Gareth Bacon† | Simon Jeal‡ | |||
Poplar and Limehouse | 91,836 | 28,904 | Apsana Begum‡ | Sheun Oke† | |||
Putney | 65,556 | 4,774 | Fleur Anderson‡ | Will Sweet† | |||
Richmond Park | 82,699 | 7,766 | Sarah Olney¤ | Zac Goldsmith† | |||
Romford | 72,350 | 17,893 | Andrew Rosindell† | Angelina Leatherbarrow‡ | |||
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | 72,816 | 16,394 | David Simmonds† | Peymana Assad‡ | |||
Streatham | 84,783 | 17,690 | Bell Ribeiro-Addy‡ | Helen Thompson¤ | |||
Sutton and Cheam | 71,779 | 8,351 | Paul Scully† | Hina Bokhari¤ | |||
Tooting | 76,954 | 14,307 | Dr Rosena Allin-Khan‡ | Kerry Briscoe† | |||
Tottenham | 75,740 | 30,175 | David Lammy‡ | James Newhall† | |||
Twickenham | 84,906 | 14,125 | Munira Wilson¤ | Isobel Grant† | |||
Uxbridge and South Ruislip | 70,365 | 7,210 | Boris Johnson† | Ali Milani‡ | |||
Vauxhall | 88,659 | 19,612 | Florence Eshalomi‡ | Sarah Lewis¤ | |||
Walthamstow | 70,267 | 30,862 | Stella Creasy‡ | Shade Adoh† | |||
West Ham | 97,947 | 32,388 | Lyn Brown‡ | Sara Kumar† | |||
Westminster North | 65,519 | 10,759 | Karen Buck‡ | Jamie Macfarlane† | |||
Wimbledon | 68,240 | 628 | Stephen Hammond† | Paul Kohler¤ |
Proposed boundary changes[]
Following the abandonment of the Sixth Periodic Review (the 2018 review), the Boundary Commission for England formally launched the 2023 Review on 5 January 2021 and published their initial proposals on 8 June 2021. The Commission have calculated that the number of seats to be allocated to the London region will increase by 2 from 73 to 75.
An additional constituency named Stratford and Bow is proposed, covering the boroughs of Newham and Tower Hamlets and straddling the River Lea. In the south east of the city, Dulwich and West Norwood would be abolished and two new constituencies established named Clapham and Brixton, and Norwood.[3] Elsewhere, changes to boundaries result in a significant number of name changes. Only Walthamstow and Tooting would remain entirely unchanged.[4][5]
The following seats are proposed:[6]
Name | Electorate | London boroughs covered |
---|---|---|
Barking BC | 71,822 | Barking and Dagenham |
Battersea BC | 71,949 | Wandsworth |
Beckenham BC | 76,625 | Bromley |
BC | 74,461 | Southwark |
Bethnal Green and Stepney BC | 77,000 | Tower Hamlets |
Bexleyheath and Crayford BC | 69,948 | Bexley |
Brent Central BC | 76,369 | Brent |
Brentford and Isleworth BC | 76,354 |
|
Bromley BC | 71,515 | Bromley |
BC | 75,064 |
|
Carshalton and Wallington BC | 72,755 | Sutton |
Chingford and Woodford Green BC | 75,677 |
|
BC | 75,760 |
|
BC | 76,656 | Lambeth |
Croydon East BC | 70.201 | Croydon |
Croydon North BC | 70,764 |
|
Croydon South BC | 69,967 | Croydon |
Dagenham and Rainham BC | 71,166 |
|
Deptford BC | 73,725 | Lewisham |
BC | 73,618 |
|
Ealing Central and Acton BC | 75,399 |
|
Ealing North BC | 72,985 | Ealing |
East Ham BC | 70,902 | Newham |
Edmonton BC | 74,244 | Enfield |
BC | 74,179 |
|
Enfield North BC | 70,431 | Enfield |
Erith and Thamesmead BC | 76,728 |
|
Feltham and Heston BC | 75,226 | Hounslow |
BC | 76,351 |
|
BC | 75,172 |
|
Greenwich and Woolwich BC | 69,824 | Greenwich |
Hackney North and Stoke Newington BC | 75,401 | Hackney |
Hackney South and Shoreditch BC | 75,186 | Hackney |
BC | 74,746 |
|
Harrow BC | 74,060 | Harrow |
BC | 72,897 | Hillingdon |
BC | 76,370 |
|
76,703 | Barnet | |
Hornchurch and Upminster CC | 76,806 | Havering |
Hornsey and Wood Green BC | 74,201 | Haringey |
Ilford North BC | 74,684 | Redbridge |
Ilford South BC | 74.065 |
|
Islington North BC | 71,924 |
|
BC | 76,367 |
|
BC | 74,997 |
|
BC | 77,018 |
|
Kingston and Surbiton BC | 75,410 | Kingston upon Thames |
Lewisham East BC | 75,350 | Lewisham |
Leyton and Wanstead BC | 71,330 |
|
Mitcham and Morden BC | 69,883 | Merton |
Norwood BC | 69,785 |
|
Orpington CC | 70,474 | Bromley |
Peckham BC | 76,147 | Southwark |
Poplar and Limehouse BC | 75,814 | Tower Hamlets |
Putney BC | 73,041 | Wandsworth |
Richmond Park BC | 75,037 |
|
Romford BC | 76,323 | Havering |
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner BC | 72,168 |
|
BC | 74,317 | Bexley |
Southall BC | 75,085 | Ealing |
BC | 76,286 |
|
BC | 74,089 |
|
BC | 73,849 |
|
Streatham BC | 71,381 | Lambeth |
Sutton and Cheam BC | 71,284 | Sutton |
Tooting BC | 76,986 | Wandsworth |
Tottenham BC | 75,516 | Haringey |
Twickenham BC | 75,889 | Richmond upon Thames |
Uxbridge and South Ruislip BC | 75,042 | Hillingdon |
BC | 75,439 |
|
Walthamstow BC | 70,867 | Waltham Forest |
BC | 70,590 | Newham |
BC | 74,915 |
|
BC | 75,344 |
|
Wimbledon BC | 74,641 |
|
Results history[]
Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[7]
2019[]
The number of votes cast for each political party who fielded candidates in constituencies comprising the London region in the 2019 general election were as follows:
Party | Votes | % | Change from 2017 | Seats | Change from 2017 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 1,812,810 | 48.1% | 6.4% | 49 | 0 |
Conservative | 1,205,129 | 32.0% | 1.1% | 21 | 0 |
Liberal Democrats | 562,564 | 14.9% | 6.1% | 3 | 0 |
Greens | 115,527 | 3.1% | 1.3% | 0 | 0 |
Brexit | 51,735 | 1.4% | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Others | 18,355 | 0.5% | 1.3% | 0 | 0 |
Total | 3,766,120 | 100.0 | 73 |
Percentage votes[]
Key:
CON - Conservative Party, including National Liberal Party up to 1966
LAB - Labour Party
LIB - Liberal Party up to 1979; SDP-Liberal Alliance 1983 & 1987; Liberal Democrats from 1992
UKIP/Br - UK Independence Party 2010 to 2017 (included in Other up to 2005 and in 2019); Brexit Party in 2019
Green - Green Party of England and Wales (included in Other up to 2005)
Seats[]
Key:
CON - Conservative Party, including National Liberal Party up to 1966
LAB - Labour Party
LIB - Liberal Party up to 1979; SDP-Liberal Alliance 1983 & 1987; Liberal Democrats from 1992
OTH - 1945 - (1) Communist Party; (2) Independent Labour (Denis Pritt); 2005 - Respect (George Galloway)
Maps[]
Feb 1974
Oct 1974
1979
1983
1987
1992
1997
2001
2005
2010
2015
2017
2019
These are maps of the results of the last 13 general elections in London.
- Red represents seats won by MPs from the Labour Party.
- Blue represents seats won by MPs from the Conservative Party.
- Amber represents seats won MPs from the Liberal Democrats.
- Green (in 2005) represents the seat won by the sole MP from the Respect Party, George Galloway.
- Yellow (in 1983 and 1987) represents the seat won by the sole MP from the Liberal Party, Simon Hughes, who continued to be an MP of the Liberal Democrats.
- Purple represents the two seats won by MPs from the Social Democratic Party. They were John Cartwright (formerly Labour), and Rosie Barnes.
History[]
Metropolitan area and County of London (1832 to 1965)[]
Prior to 1832[]
Prior to 1832, the metropolitan area of London was represented by the parliamentary boroughs of City of London (four MPs), Westminster and Southwark (two MPs each). The remainder of the metropolitan area was covered by the historical counties of Middlesex and Surrey.
1832 to 1868[]
The Reform Act 1832 gave representation in the London metropolitan area to seven parliamentary boroughs, known as the metropolitan boroughs,[8] with the formation of four additional boroughs, each electing two MPs. In addition, Greenwich was formed as a separate borough from the county of Kent.
- City of London
- Finsbury
- Greenwich
- Lambeth
- Marylebone
- Southwark
- Tower Hamlets
- Westminster
1868 to 1885[]
The Reform Act 1867 expanded the metropolitan area to include the new borough of Chelsea, and Tower Hamlets was divided into the two boroughs of Hackney and Tower Hamlets.
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Finsbury
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Lambeth
- Marylebone
- Southwark
- Tower Hamlets
- Westminster
1885 to 1918[]
The Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 extended the area of parliamentary boroughs to the Metropolitan Board of Works area. With the exception of the City of London, whose representation was reduced from four to two MPs, each borough, or division thereof, was represented by one MP. This act increased the number of MPs representing London from 22 to 59.[9]
The County of London was created in 1889 in succession to the Metropolitan Board of Works and, in 1900, the county was divided into 28 boroughs (plus the City of London). However, the old constituency boundaries remained in place until 1918.
For representation by party, see sections 1885 to 1900 and 1900 to 1918.
- Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green North East
- Bethnal Green South West
- Bow and Bromley
- Brixton
- Camberwell North
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Finsbury Central
- Finsbury East
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North
- Hackney South
- Haggerston
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Hoxton
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South
- Islington West
- Kennington
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lambeth North
- Lewisham
- Limehouse
- Marylebone East
- Marylebone West
- Mile End
- Newington West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Rotherhithe
- St George
- St George, Hanover Square
- St Pancras East
- St Pancras North
- St Pancras South
- St Pancras West
- Southwark West
- Stepney
- Strand
- Walworth
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Whitechapel
- Woolwich
1918 to 1950[]
Under the Representation of the People Act 1918 the parliamentary boroughs corresponded to the London boroughs created in 1900, with each borough, or division thereof, being represented by one MP. The City of London continued to be represented by two MPs despite the very small size of its electorate. The number of MPs was increased from 59 to 62.[10]
For representation by party, see sections 1918 to 1931 and 1931 to 1950.
- Balham and Tooting
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey West
- Bethnal Green North East
- Bethnal Green South West
- Bow and Bromley
- Brixton
- Camberwell North
- Camberwell North West
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Finsbury
- Fulham East
- Fulham West
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North
- Hackney South
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South
- Islington West
- Kennington
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lambeth North
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Limehouse
- Mile End
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Putney
- Rotherhithe
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- St Pancras South East
- St Pancras South West
- Shoreditch
- South Poplar
- Southwark Central
- Southwark North
- Southwark South East
- Stoke Newington
- Streatham
- Wandsworth Central
- Westminster Abbey
- Westminster St George's
- Whitechapel and St George's
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
1950 to 1965[]
Under the Representation of the People Act 1948, which came into effect for the 1950 general election, the county of London was divided into 43 borough constituencies.[11]
Under the First Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, effective for the 1955 general election, there were limited changes in London, with a reduction of one constituency across the boroughs of Fulham and Hammersmith.[12]
For representation by party, see section 1950 to 1965.
- Barons Court (from 1955)
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Brixton
- Chelsea
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Fulham (from 1955)
- Fulham East (1950-1955)
- Fulham West (1950-1955)
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central (1955 onwards)
- Hackney South (1950-1955)
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South (1950-1955)
- Hampstead
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South West
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lewisham North
- Lewisham South
- Lewisham West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Putney
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Shoreditch and Finsbury
- Southwark
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington and Hackney North
- Streatham
- Vauxhall
- Wandsworth Central
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
Greater London (1965 to current)[]
1965 to 1974[]
Despite Greater London being created in 1965, the old constituency boundaries remained in place until 1974. From 1965 to 1974, Greater London included the following constituencies or parts of constituencies.
For representation by party, see sections North West, North East, South West and South East.
Formerly in County of London[]
As per 42 constituencies listed above for 1955 to 1965.
Formerly in Essex[]
- Barking
- Dagenham
- East Ham North
- East Ham South
- Epping (part)
- Hornchurch
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Leyton
- Romford
- Walthamstow East
- Walthamstow West
- Wanstead and Woodford
- West Ham North
- West Ham South
Formerly in Hertfordshire[]
- Barnet (part)
Formerly in Kent[]
- Beckenham
- Bexley
- Bromley
- Chislehurst
- Erith and Crayford
- Orpington
Formerly in Middlesex[]
- Acton
- Brentford and Chiswick
- Ealing North
- Ealing South
- Edmonton
- Enfield East
- Enfield West (part)
- Feltham
- Finchley
- Harrow Central
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon North
- Hendon South
- Heston and Isleworth
- Hornsey
- Ruislip-Northwood
- Southall
- Southgate
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Uxbridge
- Wembley North
- Wembley South
- Willesden East
- Willesden West
- Wood Green
Formerly in Surrey[]
- Carshalton (part)
- Croydon North East
- Croydon North West
- Croydon South
- East Surrey (part)
- Kingston-upon-Thames
- Merton and Morden
- Mitcham
- Richmond (Surrey)
- Surbiton
- Sutton and Cheam
- Wimbledon
1974 to 1983[]
When Greater London was created in 1965 the existing constituencies crossed county boundaries. The constituency review reported in 1969, and was implemented for the February 1974 election. All 92 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies.[13] The constituencies were also used as electoral divisions for the Greater London Council from 1973 to 1986.
For representation by party, see sections North West, North East, South West and South East.
- Acton
- Barking
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Beckenham
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Carshalton
- Chelsea
- Chingford
- Chipping Barnet
- Chislehurst
- City of London and Westminster South
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North East
- Croydon North West
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich
- Ealing North
- Edmonton
- Enfield North
- Erith and Crayford
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith North
- Hampstead
- Harrow Central
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon North
- Hendon South
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington Central
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lambeth Central
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton
- Mitcham and Morden
- Newham North East
- Newham North West
- Newham South
- Norwood
- Orpington
- Paddington
- Peckham
- Putney
- Ravensbourne
- Richmond upon Thames
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Sidcup
- Southall
- Southgate
- Stepney and Poplar
- Streatham
- Surbiton
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- Wanstead and Woodford
- Wimbledon
- Wood Green
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
1983 to 1997[]
The constituencies were redrawn for the 1983 election. All 84 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies.[14]
For representation by party, see sections North West, North East, South West and South East.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bethnal Green and Stepney
- Bexleyheath
- Bow and Poplar
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chelsea
- Chingford
- Chipping Barnet
- Chislehurst
- City of London and Westminster South
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North East
- Croydon North West
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich
- Ealing Acton
- Ealing North
- Ealing Southall
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield Southgate
- Erith and Crayford
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead and Highgate
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon North
- Hendon South
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton
- Mitcham and Morden
- Newham North East
- Newham North West
- Newham South
- Norwood
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Peckham
- Putney
- Ravensbourne
- Richmond and Barnes
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood
- Southwark and Bermondsey
- Streatham
- Surbiton
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- Wanstead and Woodford
- Westminster North
- Wimbledon
- Woolwich
1997 to 2010[]
The constituencies were redrawn for the 1997 election. All 74 constituencies were contained within Greater London. Constituencies crossed borough boundaries between Bexley and Greenwich; Ealing, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster and the City of London; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; Newham and Tower Hamlets; and Redbridge and Waltham Forest. They were all borough constituencies. [15]
For representation by party, see sections North West, North East, South West and South East.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Peckham
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
- Ealing North
- Ealing, Southall
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield, Southgate
- Erith and Thamesmead
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Greenwich and Woolwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Hampstead and Highgate
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Lewisham, Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton and Wanstead
- Mitcham and Morden
- North Southwark and Bermondsey
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Poplar and Canning Town
- Putney
- Regent's Park and Kensington North
- Richmond Park
- Romford
- Ruislip-Northwood
- Streatham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- West Ham
- Wimbledon
Since 2010[]
The constituencies were redrawn for the 2010 election. All 73 constituencies are contained within Greater London. Constituencies cross borough boundaries between Barking and Dagenham, and Havering; Brent and Camden; Harrow and Hillingdon; Kensington and Chelsea, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Redbridge and Waltham Forest; Bexley and Greenwich; Bromley and Lewisham; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; and Westminster and the City of London. They are all borough constituencies.[16]
For representation by party, see sections North West, North East, South West and South East.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bermondsey and Old Southwark
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Brent Central
- Brent North
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Peckham
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chelsea and Fulham
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dagenham and Rainham
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Ealing Central and Acton
- Ealing North
- Ealing Southall
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield Southgate
- Erith and Thamesmead
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Greenwich and Woolwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead and Kilburn
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch and Upminster
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West and Penge
- Leyton and Wanstead
- Mitcham and Morden
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Poplar and Limehouse
- Putney
- Richmond Park
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood and Pinner
- Streatham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- West Ham
- Westminster North
- Wimbledon
Historical representation by party[]
A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.
Metropolitan area and County of London (1885 to 1965)[]
1885 to 1900[]
Conservative Liberal Liberal-Labour Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 1892 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 1895 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea | Morgan | Burns | ||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey | Rogers | Lafone | Barrow | Lafone | ||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green NE | Howell | Bhownagree | ||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green SW | Pickersgill | |||||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Robson | Colomb | Macdonald | Holland | Guthrie | |||||||||||||||
Brixton | Baggallay | Osborne | Hubbard | Mowbray | ||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Strong | Kelly | Bayley | Dalbiac | ||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Dilke | Whitmore | ||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Moulton | Gilliat | Thornton | |||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Evelyn | Darling | Morton | |||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Howard | Maple | ||||||||||||||||||
Finsbury Central | Spensley | Penton | Naoroji | Massey-Mainwaring | ||||||||||||||||
Finsbury East | Bigwood | Rowlands | Richards | |||||||||||||||||
Fulham | Fisher | |||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Boord | Cecil | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Hunter | Scoble | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Pelly | Bousfield | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Russell | Moulton | Robertson | |||||||||||||||||
Haggerston | Cremer | Lowles | ||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith | Goldsworthy | |||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Holland | Hoare | ||||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Duncan | Bruce | Hall | Remnant | ||||||||||||||||
Hoxton | Stuart | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Ince | Lambert | Cohen | |||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Bartley | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Spicer | Rollit | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington West | Chamberlain | → | Lough | |||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Gent-Davis | Beaufoy | Cook | |||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Lethbridge | Frye | Sharpe | |||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Borthwick | Percy | ||||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Fraser | Coldwells | Stanley | |||||||||||||||||
Lewisham | Legge | Penn | ||||||||||||||||||
Limehouse | Norris | Wallace | Samuel | |||||||||||||||||
City of London | Hubbard | Baring | H. Gibbs | A. Gibbs | ||||||||||||||||
Fowler | Hanson | |||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone East | Beresford | Boulnois | ||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone West | Hunt | Farquhar | Scott | |||||||||||||||||
Mile End | Charrington | |||||||||||||||||||
Newington West | Cooke | Norton | ||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Bristowe | Tritton | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Cohen | Aird | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Churchill | Fardell | ||||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Baumann | Banbury | ||||||||||||||||||
Poplar | Green | Buxton | ||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 1892 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 1895 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 |
Rotherhithe | Hamilton | Macdonald | ||||||||||||||||||
St George, Hanover Sq | Percy | Goschen | → | |||||||||||||||||
St George, Twr Hamlts | Ritchie | Benn | Marks | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras East | Gibb | Webster | Wrightson | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Bolton | Cochrane-Baillie | Bolton | → | Moon | |||||||||||||||
St Pancras South | Goldsmid | → | Jessel | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras West | Levy-Lawson | Graham | ||||||||||||||||||
Southwark West | Cohen | Causton | ||||||||||||||||||
Stepney | Durant | Isaacson | Steadman | |||||||||||||||||
Strand | W. H. Smith | W. F. Smith | ||||||||||||||||||
Walworth | Isaacs | Saunders | Bailey | |||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth | Kimber | |||||||||||||||||||
Westminster | Burdett-Coutts | |||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel | Montagu | |||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich | Hughes |
1900 to 1918[]
Conservative Labour Liberal Liberal-Labour Liberal Unionist National Party
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea | Burns | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey | Cust | Cooper | Dumphreys | Glanville | |||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green NE | Bhownaggree | Cornwall | |||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green SW | Ridley | Pickersgill | Masterman | M. Wilson | |||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Guthrie | Brooke | Du Cros | Lansbury | Blair | ||||||||||||||||
Brixton | Mowbray | Seaverns | Dalziel | ||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Macnamara | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Whitmore | Horniman | S. Hoare | ||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Thornton | Faber | Greer | ||||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Morton | Bowerman | |||||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Maple | Harris | Bonar Law | Hall | |||||||||||||||||
Finsbury Central | Massey-Mainwaring | Steadman | Archer-Shee | ||||||||||||||||||
Finsbury East | Richards | Baker | Cotton | ||||||||||||||||||
Fulham | Fisher | Davies | Fisher | ||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | H. Cecil | Jackson | I. H. Benn | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Allhusen | Spicer | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Bousfield | Hart-Davies | Greene | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Robertson | Bottomley | Morison | ||||||||||||||||||
Haggerston | Cremer | Guinness | Chancellor | ||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith | Bull | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | E. B. Hoare | Milvain | Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Remnant | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hoxton | Hay | Addison | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Cohen | Radford | Smallwood | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Bartley | Waterlow | Touche | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Rollit | Wiles | |||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
Islington West | Lough | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Cook | S. Collins | |||||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Sharpe | Stanger | Burgoyne | → | |||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Percy | Hamilton | |||||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Horner | Myer | Gastrell | ||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham | Penn | Coates | |||||||||||||||||||
Limehouse | H. Samuel | Pearce | |||||||||||||||||||
City of London | Gibbs | Balfour | |||||||||||||||||||
Dimsdale | E. Clarke | Banbury | |||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone East | Boulnois | R. Cecil | Boyton | ||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone West | Scott | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile End | Charrington | Levy-Lawson | B. Straus | Levy-Lawson | → | Brookes | |||||||||||||||
Newington West | Norton | Gilbert | |||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Tritton | Bowles | H. Samuel | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Aird | Money | Strauss | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Fardell | H. P. Harris | |||||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Banbury | C. G. Clarke | Gooch | Richardson | |||||||||||||||||
Poplar | Buxton | Yeo | |||||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Macdona | Carr-Gomm | |||||||||||||||||||
St George, Hanover Sq | Legge | Lyttelton | → | Henderson | Reid | Moore | |||||||||||||||
St George, Twr Hamlts | Dewar | W. W. Benn | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras East | Wrightson | Lea | Martin | → | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Moon | Dickinson | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South | Jessel | P. W. Wilson | Jessel | → | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras West | Graham | W. Collins | Cassel | Barnett | |||||||||||||||||
Southwark West | Causton | Dunn | Strauss | ||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
Stepney | Evans-Gordon | L. Harris | Glyn-Jones | ||||||||||||||||||
Strand | Smith | Long | |||||||||||||||||||
Walworth | Bailey | O'Donnell | Dawes | ||||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth | Kimber | S. Samuel | |||||||||||||||||||
Westminster | Burdett-Coutts | ||||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel | S. M. Samuel | Kiley | |||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich | Hughes | Beresford | Crooks | Adam | Crooks |
1918 to 1931[]
Coalition Liberal (1918–22) / National Liberal (1922–23) Communist Conservative Empire Free Trade Crusade Independent Independent Conservative Labour Liberal National Labour
Constituency | 1918 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1922 | 23 | 1923 | 24 | 1924 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 1929 | 30 | 31 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balham and Tooting | Denison-Pender | Butt | ||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Hoare | |||||||||||||||||
Clapham | du Cros | Leigh | ||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Hall | |||||||||||||||||
Fulham East | Norris | Vaughan-Morgan | ||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Balfour | |||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Remnant | Bevan | ||||||||||||||||
Lewisham East | Pownall | |||||||||||||||||
Lewisham West | Coates | Dawson | ||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Davison | |||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Greene | Harris | Hudson | |||||||||||||||
Brixton | Dalziel | Laverack | Dalziel | Colman | ||||||||||||||
Fulham West | Cobb | Spero | Cobb | |||||||||||||||
Hammersmith South | Bull | Chater | ||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Moore | Cowan | Young | |||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Burgoyne | Gates | West | |||||||||||||||
Battersea South | Curzon | Bennett | ||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Benn | Hume | Palmer | Hume | Palmer | |||||||||||||
Islington East | Raper | Hudson | Carr | Tasker | Bentham | Manning | ||||||||||||
Camberwell North-West | McNamara | → | Campbell | Morgan | ||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Woolcock | Lever | Franklin | Gower | Watkins | |||||||||||||
Kennington | Purchase | Harrison | Williams | Harvey | Matters | |||||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Foreman | Gardner | Ashmead-Bartlett | Gardner | ||||||||||||||
Finsbury | Archer-Shee | Gillett | → | |||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Bottomley | Erskine-Bolst | Morrison | Garro-Jones | Morrison | |||||||||||||
Islington South | Higham | Garland | Cluse | |||||||||||||||
Islington West | Elliott | Despencer-Robertson | Montague | |||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green South-West | Wilson | Harris | ||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Blair | Lansbury | ||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Knights | Ammon | ||||||||||||||||
Battersea North | Morris | Saklatvala | Hogbin | Saklatvala | Sanders | |||||||||||||
Bermondsey West | Glanville | Salter | Kedward | Salter | ||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green North-East | Cornwall | Edmonds | Windsor | Nathan | ||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Briant | Strauss | ||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Bowerman | |||||||||||||||||
City of London
(Two members) |
Balfour | Grenfell | ||||||||||||||||
Banbury | Bowater | |||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Richardson | Hughes | Dalton | Beckett | ||||||||||||||
Poplar South | Yeo | March | ||||||||||||||||
Shoreditch | Addison | Price | Thurtle | |||||||||||||||
Southwark Central | Gilbert | → | Day | |||||||||||||||
Southwark North | Strauss | Haden-Guest | → | Strauss | Isaacs | |||||||||||||
Southwark South East | Dawes | Naylor | Alexander | Naylor | ||||||||||||||
Stepney Limehouse | Pearce | Attlee | ||||||||||||||||
Stepney Mile End | Preston | Scurr | ||||||||||||||||
Stoke Newington | Jones | Spero | Jones | |||||||||||||||
Westminster St George's | Long | Erskine | → | Worthington-Evans | Cooper | |||||||||||||
Whitechapel and St Georges | Kiley | Mathew | Gosling | Hall | ||||||||||||||
Norwood | Samuel | Greaves-Lord | ||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Perring | Bracken | ||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Harris | King | Taylor | |||||||||||||||
Putney | Samuel | |||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Lort-Williams | Smith | ||||||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Scott | Hogg | Rodd | |||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Lorden | Marley | Fraser | Marley | ||||||||||||||
St Pancras South East | Hopkins | Romeril | Hopkins | Romeril | ||||||||||||||
St Pancras South West | Barnett | Carter | ||||||||||||||||
Streatham | Lane-Mitchell | |||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Norton-Griffiths | Jackson | Church | → | ||||||||||||||
Westminster Abbey | Burdett-Coutts | J. Nicholson | O. Nicholson | |||||||||||||||
Woolwich East | Crooks | Gee | Snell | Hicks | ||||||||||||||
Woolwich West | Wood |
1931 to 1950[]
Communist Conservative Independent Labour Independent Liberal Labour Labour Independent Group Liberal National Government National Labour National Liberal (1931–68)
Constituency | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 1945 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balham and Tooting | Butt | Doland | Adams | ||||||||||||||||||
Battersea North | Marsden | Sanders | Douglas | Jay | |||||||||||||||||
Battersea South | Selley | Ganley | |||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey West | Salter | Sargood | |||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green North-East | Nathan | → | → | Chater | |||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green South-West | Harris | Holman | |||||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Lansbury | Key | |||||||||||||||||||
Brixton | Colman | Lipton | |||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Bateman | Ammon | Manning | ||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North-West | Cassels | Guest | Corbet | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Hoare | Sidney | Noble | ||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Leigh | Battley | |||||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Hanley | Green | Wilmot | ||||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Hall | Smith | Vernon | ||||||||||||||||||
Finsbury | Gillett | Saville Woods | Platts-Mills | → | → | ||||||||||||||||
Fulham East | Vaughan-Morgan | Wilmot | Astor | Stewart | |||||||||||||||||
Fulham West | Cobb | Summerskill | |||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Hume | Reeves | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Lockwood | Watkins | Hynd | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Hudson | Goodrich | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Graves | Morrison | Butler | ||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Pickford | West | Pritt | → | → | ||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith South | Cooke | Adams | Williams | ||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Balfour | Challen | |||||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Bevan | Tasker | Aitken | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Cazalet | Fletcher | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Goodman | Haden-Guest | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Howard | Cluse | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington West | Donner | Montague | Evans | ||||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Harvey | Wilmot | Gibson | ||||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Duncan | Rogers | |||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 1945 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |
Kensington South | Davison | Law | |||||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Briant | Strauss | → | → | |||||||||||||||||
Lewisham East | Pownall | Morrison | |||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham West | Dawson | Brooke | Skeffington | ||||||||||||||||||
City of London (Two members) | Grenfell | Anderson | Duncan | ||||||||||||||||||
Bowater | Broadbridge | Assheton | |||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Greaves-Lord | Sandys | Chamberlain | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Bracken | Mason-Macfarlane | Field | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Beatty | Silkin | |||||||||||||||||||
Poplar South | Adams | Guy | |||||||||||||||||||
Putney | S. Samuel | M. Samuel | Linstead | ||||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Runge | Smith | Mellish | ||||||||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Rodd | Cunningham-Reid | Wakefield | ||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Fraser | Grant-Ferris | House | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South East | Beit | Jeger | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South West | Mitcheson | Davies | |||||||||||||||||||
Shoreditch | Summersby | Thurtle | |||||||||||||||||||
Southwark Central | Horobin | Day | Martin | Jenkins | |||||||||||||||||
Southwark North | Strauss | Isaacs | |||||||||||||||||||
Southwark South East | Powell | Naylor | |||||||||||||||||||
Stepney Limehouse | Attlee | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stepney Mile End | O'Donovan | Frankel | Piratin | ||||||||||||||||||
Stoke Newington | Jones | Weitzman | |||||||||||||||||||
Streatham | Lane-Mitchell | Robertson | |||||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Jackson | Nathan | Bevin | ||||||||||||||||||
Westminster Abbey | Nicholson | Herbert | Webbe | ||||||||||||||||||
Westminster St George's | Cooper | Howard | |||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel and St Georges | Janner | Hall | Edwards | ||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich East | Hicks | ||||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich West | Wood | Beech | Berry | ||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 1945 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |
1950 to 1965[]
Conservative Labour Speaker
Constituency | 1950 | 51 | 1951 | 53 | 54 | 1955 | 57 | 58 | 1959 | 59 | 63 | 1964 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea North | Jay | |||||||||||
Battersea South | Ganley | Partridge | Perry | |||||||||
Bermondsey | Mellish | |||||||||||
Bethnal Green | Holman | |||||||||||
Brixton | Lipton | |||||||||||
Chelsea | Noble | Litchfield | ||||||||||
Clapham | Gibson | Glyn | McKay | |||||||||
Deptford | Cooper | Plummer | J. Silkin | |||||||||
Dulwich | Vernon | Jenkins | S. Silkin | |||||||||
Fulham East / Fulham (1955) | Stewart | |||||||||||
Fulham West | Summerskill | N/A | ||||||||||
Greenwich | Reeves | Marsh | ||||||||||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Weitzman | |||||||||||
Hackney South / Hackney Central (1955) | Butler | |||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Tomney | |||||||||||
Hammersmith South / Barons Court (1955) | Williams | Carr | Richard | |||||||||
Hampstead | Brooke | |||||||||||
Holborn and St Pancras South | S. Jeger | L. Jeger | Johnson-Smith | L. Jeger | ||||||||
Islington East | Fletcher | |||||||||||
Islington North | Hughes | Fienburgh | Reynolds | |||||||||
Islington South West | Evans | |||||||||||
Kensington North | Rogers | |||||||||||
Kensington South | Spens | Roots | ||||||||||
Lewisham North | Hudson | MacDermot | Chataway | |||||||||
Lewisham South | Morrison | Johnson | ||||||||||
Lewisham West | Price | McNair-Wilson | ||||||||||
Cities of London and Westminster | Webbe | Hylton-Foster | → | |||||||||
Norwood | Smyth | |||||||||||
Paddington North | Field | Parkin | ||||||||||
Paddington South | de Chair | Allan | ||||||||||
Peckham | Corbet | |||||||||||
Poplar | Key | Mikardo | ||||||||||
Putney | Linstead | Jenkins | ||||||||||
St Marylebone | Wakefield | Hogg | ||||||||||
St Pancras North | Robinson | |||||||||||
Shoreditch and Finsbury | Thurtle | Collins | Cliffe | Brown | ||||||||
Southwark | Isaacs | Gunter | ||||||||||
Stepney | Edwards | Shore | ||||||||||
Streatham | Sandys | |||||||||||
Vauxhall | Strauss | |||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Adams | Hughes-Young | Kerr | |||||||||
Woolwich East | Bevin | Mayhew | ||||||||||
Woolwich West | Steward | Turner | Hamling |
Greater London (1965 to current)[]
North West London[]
The boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow, Brent, Ealing, Barnet, Camden, Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster, and the City of London.
1965 to 1983[]
Conservative Labour Social Democratic Speaker
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 68 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 1979 | 81 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ealing South | Batsford | ||||||||||||
Wembley South | Russell | ||||||||||||
Paddington South | Allan | Scott | |||||||||||
Harrow Central | Grant | ||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Hogg | Baker | |||||||||||
Hendon South | Lucas-Tooth | Thomas | |||||||||||
Chelsea | Litchfield | Worsley | Scott | ||||||||||
Kensington South / Kensington (1974) | Roots | Rhys-Williams | |||||||||||
Ruislip and Northwood | Crowder | Wilkinson | |||||||||||
Barnet / Chipping Barnet (1974) | Maudling | Chapman | |||||||||||
London & Westminster / City of L & W'minster S (1974) | Hylton-Foster | Smith | Tugendhat | Brooke | |||||||||
Finchley | Thatcher | ||||||||||||
Hendon North | Orr-Ewing | Gorst | |||||||||||
Harrow West | Page | ||||||||||||
Wembley North / Brent North (1974) | Bullus | Boyson | |||||||||||
Uxbridge | Curran | Ryan | Curran | Shersby | |||||||||
Harrow East | Courtney | Roebuck | Dykes | ||||||||||
Hampstead | Brooke | Whitaker | Finsberg | ||||||||||
Acton | Floud | Baker | Spearing | Young | |||||||||
Fulham | Stewart | Stevens | |||||||||||
Ealing North | Molloy | Greenway | |||||||||||
Paddington North / Paddington (1974) | Parkin | Latham | Wheeler | ||||||||||
Hayes and Harlington | Skeffington | Sandelson | → | ||||||||||
Willesden East / Brent East (1974) | Freeson | ||||||||||||
Holborn & St Pancras South | Jeger | Dobson | |||||||||||
Southall | Pargiter | Bidwell | |||||||||||
Willesden West / Brent South (1974) | Pavitt | ||||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Tomney | Soley | |||||||||||
St Pancras North | Robinson | Stallard | |||||||||||
Barons Court | Richard | ||||||||||||
Kensington North | Rogers | Douglas-Mann | |||||||||||
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 68 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 1979 | 81 |
1983 to present[]
Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Democrats
Constituency | 1983 | 86 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 99 | 00 | 2001 | 03 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hendon South | Thomas | Marshall | |||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Scott | ||||||||||||||||
Ruislip and Northwood / Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner (2010) | Wilkinson | Hurd | Simmonds | ||||||||||||||
Chipping Barnet | Chapman | Villiers | |||||||||||||||
City of London & Westminster S / Cities of London & Westminster (1997) | Brooke | Field | Aiken | ||||||||||||||
Uxbridge / Uxbridge and South Ruislip (2010) | Shersby | Randall | Johnson | ||||||||||||||
Kensington (1983–97, 2010) / Kensington & Chelsea (1997) | Rhys-Williams | Fishburn | Clark | Portillo | Rifkind | Borwick | Coad | Buchan | |||||||||
Fulham / Hammersmith & Fulham (1997) / Chelsea & Fulham (2010) | Stevens | Raynsford | Carrington | Coleman | Hands | ||||||||||||
Finchley / Finchley and Golders Green (1997) | Thatcher | Booth | Vis | Freer | |||||||||||||
Hendon North / Hendon (1997) | Gorst | Dismore | Offord | ||||||||||||||
Harrow East | Dykes | McNulty | Blackman | ||||||||||||||
Ealing Acton / Ealing, Ac & Shepherd's Bush (1997) / Ealing C & Acton (2010) | Young | Soley | Slaughter | Bray | Huq | ||||||||||||
Harrow West | Page | Hughes | Thomas | ||||||||||||||
Brent North | Boyson | Gardiner | |||||||||||||||
Ealing North | Greenway | Pound | Murray | ||||||||||||||
Westminster N (1983–97, 2010-) / Regent's Park & Kensington N (1997) | Wheeler | Buck | |||||||||||||||
Hayes and Harlington | Dicks | McDonnell | |||||||||||||||
Hampstead & Highgate / Hampstead & Kilburn (2010) | Finsberg | Jackson | Siddiq | ||||||||||||||
Brent East / Brent Central (2010) | Freeson | Livingstone | → | Daisley | Teather | Butler | |||||||||||
Holborn and St Pancras | Dobson | Starmer | |||||||||||||||
Ealing Southall | Bidwell | Khabra | Sharma | ||||||||||||||
Brent South | Pavitt | Boateng | Butler | ||||||||||||||
Hammersmith | Soley | Slaughter | |||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1983 | 86 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 99 | 00 | 2001 | 03 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 |
North East London[]
The boroughs of Barking & Dagenham, Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Havering, Islington, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest.
1965 to 1983[]
Conservative Independent Labour Labour Social Democratic
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 67 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enfield West | Macleod | Parkinson | ||||||||||||||
Wanstead and Woodford | Jenkin | |||||||||||||||
Upminster | Loveridge | |||||||||||||||
Southgate | Berry | |||||||||||||||
Hornsey | Gammans | Rossi | ||||||||||||||
Walthamstow East / Chingford (1974) | Harvey | Robinson | McNair-Wilson | Tebbit | ||||||||||||
Romford | Ledger | Leonard | Neubert | |||||||||||||
Ilford North | Iremonger | Miller | Bendall | |||||||||||||
Hornchurch | Lagden | Lee Williams | Loveridge | Lee Williams | Squire | |||||||||||
Ilford South | Cooper | Shaw | Cooper | Shaw | Thorne | |||||||||||
Enfield East / Enfield North (1974) | Mackie | Davies | Eggar | |||||||||||||
Walthamstow West / Walthamstow (1974) | Redhead | Silvester | Deakins | |||||||||||||
East Ham N / Newham NE (1974) | Prentice | → | Leighton | |||||||||||||
Edmonton | Albu | Graham | ||||||||||||||
West Ham N / Newham NW (1974) | Lewis | |||||||||||||||
West Ham S / Newham S (1974) | Elwyn Jones | Spearing | ||||||||||||||
Tottenham | Atkinson | |||||||||||||||
Barking | Driberg | Richardson | ||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green & Bow (1974) | Holman | Hilton | Mikardo | |||||||||||||
Dagenham | Parker | |||||||||||||||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Weitzman | Roberts | ||||||||||||||
Shoreditch & Finsbury / Hackney S & Shoreditch (1974) | Brown | → | ||||||||||||||
Islington North | Reynolds | O'Halloran | → | → | ||||||||||||
Islington SW / Islington S & Finsbury (1974) | Evans | Cunningham | → | |||||||||||||
Leyton | Sorensen | Buxton | Walker | Magee | → | |||||||||||
Islington East / Islington Central (1974) | Fletcher | Grant | → | |||||||||||||
Stepney / Stepney & Poplar (1974) | Shore | |||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Butler | Davis | ||||||||||||||
Wood Green | Butler | Race | ||||||||||||||
East Ham South | Oram | |||||||||||||||
Poplar | Mikardo | |||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 67 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 |
1983 to present[]
Change UK Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Democrats Respect
Constituency | 1983 | 84 | 1987 | 1992 | 94 | 1997 | 00 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 19 | 2019 | 20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wanstead and Woodford | Jenkin | Arbuthnot | |||||||||||||
Chingford / Chingford and Woodford Green (1997) | Tebbit | Duncan Smith | |||||||||||||
Romford | Neubert | Gordon | Rosindell | ||||||||||||
Upminster / Hornchurch and Upminster (2010) | Bonsor | Darvill | Watkinson | Lopez | |||||||||||
Enfield Southgate | Berry | Portillo | Twigg | Burrowes | Charalambous | ||||||||||
Ilford North | Bendall | Perham | Scott | Streeting | |||||||||||
Hornchurch | Squire | Cryer | Brokenshire | ||||||||||||
Enfield North | Eggar | Ryan | de Bois | Ryan | → | Clark | |||||||||
Edmonton | Twinn | Love | Osamor | ||||||||||||
Hornsey and Wood Green | Rossi | Roche | Featherstone | West | |||||||||||
Ilford South | Thorne | Gapes | → | Tarry | |||||||||||
Walthamstow | Deakins | Summerson | Gerrard | Creasy | |||||||||||
Newham NE / East Ham (1997) | Leighton | Timms | |||||||||||||
Newham NW / West Ham (1997) | Banks | Brown | |||||||||||||
Newham S / Poplar & Canning Town (1997) / P & Limehouse (2010) | Spearing | Fitzpatrick | Begum | ||||||||||||
Tottenham | Atkinson | Grant | Lammy | ||||||||||||
Barking | Richardson | Hodge | |||||||||||||
Bow & Poplar / Bethnal Green & Bow (1997) | Mikardo | Gordon | King | Galloway | Ali | ||||||||||
Dagenham / Dagenham and Rainham (2010) | Gould | Church | Cruddas | ||||||||||||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Roberts | Abbott | |||||||||||||
Hackney S & Shoreditch | Sedgemore | Hillier | |||||||||||||
Islington North | Corbyn | → | |||||||||||||
Islington South & Finsbury | Smith | Thornberry | |||||||||||||
Leyton / Leyton and Wanstead (1997) | Cohen | Cryer | |||||||||||||
Bethnal Green & Stepney | Shore | ||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1983 | 84 | 1987 | 1992 | 94 | 1997 | 00 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 19 | 2019 | 20 |
South West London[]
The boroughs of Croydon, Hounslow, Kingston, Merton, Richmond, Sutton and Wandsworth.
1965 to 1983[]
Conservative Labour Liberal Social Democratic
Constituency | 1965 | 1966 | 1970 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 76 | 1979 | 81 | 82 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea North | Jay | |||||||||
Wandsworth Central / Tooting (1974) | D. Kerr | Cox | ||||||||
Feltham / Feltham and Heston (1974) | Hunter | R. Kerr | ||||||||
Croydon North West | Harris | Taylor | Pitt | |||||||
Mitcham / Mitcham and Morden (1974) | Carr | Douglas-Mann | → | Rumbold | ||||||
Brentford & Chiswick / Brentford & Isleworth (1974) | Smith | Barnes | Hayhoe | |||||||
Battersea South | Perry | Dubs | ||||||||
Croydon South / Croydon Central (1974) | Thompson | Winnick | Thompson | Moore | ||||||
Putney | Jenkins | Mellor | ||||||||
Wimbledon | Black | Havers | ||||||||
Croydon South | Clark | |||||||||
Richmond | Royle | |||||||||
Kingston upon Thames | Boyd-Carpenter | Lamont | ||||||||
Sutton and Cheam | Sharples | Tope | Macfarlane | |||||||
Twickenham | Cooke | Jessel | ||||||||
Carshalton | Elliot | Carr | Forman | |||||||
Surbiton | Fisher | |||||||||
Croydon North East | Weatherill | |||||||||
Merton and Morden | Atkins | Fookes | ||||||||
Heston and Isleworth | Harris | Hayhoe |
1983 to present[]
Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Democrats Speaker
Constituency | 1983 | 83 | 1987 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 11 | 12 | 2015 | 16 | 2017 | 19 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tooting | Cox | Khan | Allin-Khan | |||||||||||||
Feltham and Heston | Ground | Keen | Malhotra | |||||||||||||
Croydon North West / Croydon North (1997) | Malins | Wicks | Reed | |||||||||||||
Mitcham and Morden | Rumbold | McDonagh | ||||||||||||||
Brentford and Isleworth | Hayhoe | Deva | Keen | Macleod | Cadbury | |||||||||||
Battersea | Dubs | Bowis | Linton | Ellison | de Cordova | |||||||||||
Croydon Central | Moore | Beresford | Davies | Pelling | → | Barwell | Jones | |||||||||
Putney | Mellor | Colman | Greening | → | Anderson | |||||||||||
Wimbledon | Havers | Goodson-Wickes | Casale | Hammond | ||||||||||||
Croydon South | Clark | Ottaway | Philp | |||||||||||||
Richmond & Barnes / Richmond Park (1997) | Hanley | Tonge | Kramer | Goldsmith | Olney | Goldsmith | Olney | |||||||||
Kingston upon Thames / K'ton & Surbiton (1997) | Lamont | Davey | Berry | Davey | ||||||||||||
Sutton and Cheam | Macfarlane | Maitland | Burstow | Scully | ||||||||||||
Twickenham | Jessel | Cable | Mathias | Cable | Wilson | |||||||||||
Carshalton and Wallington | Forman | Brake | Colburn | |||||||||||||
Surbiton | Tracey | |||||||||||||||
Croydon North East | Weatherill | → | Congdon |
South East London[]
The boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.
1965 to 1983[]
Conservative Labour Liberal Social Democratic
Constituency | 1965 | 1966 | 1970 | 71 | 72 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 75 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bromley / Ravensbourne (1974) | Hunt | |||||||||||||
Beckenham | Goodhart | |||||||||||||
Bexley / Sidcup (1974) | Heath | |||||||||||||
Streatham | Sandys | Shelton | ||||||||||||
Orpington | Lubbock | Stanbrook | ||||||||||||
Chislehurst | H-Smith | Macdonald | Hornsby-Smith | Sims | ||||||||||
Bexleyheath | Townsend | |||||||||||||
Erith and Crayford | Wellbeloved | → | ||||||||||||
Woolwich West | Hamling | Bottomley | ||||||||||||
Lewisham West | McNair-Wilson | Dickens | Gummer | Price | ||||||||||
Lewisham North / Lewisham East (1974) | Chataway | Moyle | ||||||||||||
Norwood | Smyth | Fraser | ||||||||||||
Dulwich | Silkin | |||||||||||||
Deptford / Lewisham Deptford (1974) | Silkin | |||||||||||||
Peckham | Corbet | Lamborn | Harman | |||||||||||
Vauxhall | Strauss | Holland | ||||||||||||
Bermondsey | Mellish | Hughes | ||||||||||||
Greenwich | Marsh | Barnett | ||||||||||||
Woolwich East | Mayhew | → | Cartwright | → | ||||||||||
Brixton / Lambeth Central (1974) | Lipton | Tilley | ||||||||||||
Clapham | McKay | Shelton | ||||||||||||
Lewisham South | Johnson | |||||||||||||
Southwark | Gunter | Lamborn |
1983 to present[]
Change UK Conservative Independent Labour Liberal Liberal Democrats Social Democratic (1983–88) Continuing Social Democratic (1988–90)
Constituency | 1983 | 87 | 1987 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 2001 | 2005 | 06 | 08 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 2019 | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ravensbourne | Hunt | ||||||||||||||||||||
Beckenham | Goodhart | Merchant | Lait | Stewart | |||||||||||||||||
Orpington | Stanbrook | Horam | Johnson | Bacon | |||||||||||||||||
Old Bexley and Sidcup | Heath | Conway | → | Brokenshire | French | ||||||||||||||||
Chislehurst / Bromley and Chislehurst (1997) | Sims | Forth | Neill | ||||||||||||||||||
Bexleyheath / Bexleyheath & Crayford (1997) | Townsend | Beard | Evennett | ||||||||||||||||||
Erith and Crayford / Erith & Thamesmead (1997) | Evennett | Austin | Pearce | Oppong-Asare | |||||||||||||||||
Eltham | Bottomley | Efford | |||||||||||||||||||
Streatham | Shelton | Hill | Umunna | → | → | Ribeiro-Addy | |||||||||||||||
Lewisham West / Lewisham West & Penge (2010) | Maples | Dowd | Reeves | ||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham East | Moynihan | Prentice | Alexander | Daby | |||||||||||||||||
Dulwich / Dulwich and West Norwood (1997) | Bowden | Jowell | Hayes | ||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham Deptford | Silkin | Ruddock | Foxcroft | ||||||||||||||||||
Peckham / Camberwell and Peckham (1997) | Harman | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vauxhall | Holland | Hoey | Eshalomi | ||||||||||||||||||
Southwark & Bermondsey / N Swk & Berm (1997) / Berm & Old Swk (2010) |
Hughes | → | Coyle | ||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich / Greenwich and Woolwich (1997) | Barnett | Barnes | → | → | Raynsford | Pennycook | |||||||||||||||
Norwood | Fraser | ||||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich | Cartwright | → | → | Austin-Walker |
See also[]
- List of United Kingdom Parliament constituencies
- List of electoral divisions in Greater London
- List of electoral wards in Greater London
- List of London Assembly constituencies
Notes[]
- ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.
References[]
- ^ Baker, Carl; Uberoi, Elise; Cracknell, Richard (28 January 2020). "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". Cite journal requires
|journal=
(help) - ^ a b c "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 25 April 2020.
- ^ "New Constituency Boundaries for 2023". www.electoralcalculus.co.uk. Retrieved 4 December 2021.
- ^ "Keir Starmer's constituency to annex part of Jeremy Corbyn's seat in boundary review plan". Independent. 8 June 2021.
- ^ "London | Boundary Commission for England". boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk. Retrieved 4 December 2021.
- ^ "Initial proposals for new Parliamentary constituency boundaries in the London region | Boundary Commission for England | Page 7". boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 November 2021.
- ^ Watson, Christopher; Uberoi, Elise; Loft, Philip (17 April 2020). "General election results from 1918 to 2019". Cite journal requires
|journal=
(help) - ^ British Library
- ^ "Redistribution of Seats Act 1885". Proprietors of the Law Journal Reports.
- ^ Fraser, Hugh (1918). The Representation of the people act, 1918 : with explanatory notes. University of California Libraries. London : Sweet and Maxwell.
- ^ "Representation of the People Act 1948" (PDF).
- ^ Craig, Fred W. S. (1972). Boundaries of parliamentary constituencies 1885-1972;. Chichester: Political Reference Publications. ISBN 0-900178-09-4. OCLC 539011.
- ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1970" (PDF).
- ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1983" (PDF).
- ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1995".
- ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007" (PDF).
External links[]
- "BBC VOTE2005". Results: London. Retrieved 28 August 2005.
- Lists of constituencies of the Parliament of the United Kingdom in England
- Parliamentary constituencies in London
- London politics-related lists