Constituencies in 1974–1983 | 1983 MPs | 1987 MPs | 1992 MPs | Constituencies in 1997–present
This is a list of all constituencies that were in existence in the 1983 and 1987 General Elections broken down by region. Apart from one seat, the same seats were used in the 1992 General Election .
South East of England (77 then 78) [ ]
Berkshire (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
East Berkshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Newbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Reading East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Reading West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Slough
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Windsor and Maidenhead
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wokingham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Buckinghamshire (6 then 7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Aylesbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Buckingham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Milton Keynes / Milton Keynes North East (from 1992)
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Milton Keynes South West
Conservative
Wycombe
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
East Sussex (8) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Brighton Kemptown
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Brighton Pavilion
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Eastbourne
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hastings and Rye
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hove
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Lewes
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wealden
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hampshire (15) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Aldershot
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Basingstoke
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Eastleigh
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Fareham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gosport
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
East Hampshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North West Hampshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Havant
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
New Forest
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Portsmouth North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Portsmouth South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Romsey and Waterside
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Southampton Itchen
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Southampton Test
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Winchester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Isle of Wight (1) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Isle of Wight
Liberal
Conservative
Conservative
Kent (16) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Ashford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Canterbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dartford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dover
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Faversham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gillingham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gravesham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Maidstone
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Medway
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mid Kent
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Thanet North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Thanet South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tonbridge and Malling
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Oxfordshire (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Banbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Henley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Oxford East
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Oxford West and Abingdon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wantage
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Witney
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Surrey (11) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Chertsey and Walton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Epsom and Ewell
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Esher
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Guildford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mole Valley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Reigate
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Spelthorne
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
East Surrey
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North West Surrey
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West Surrey
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Woking
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Sussex (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Arundel
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Chichester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Crawley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Horsham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Shoreham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Worthing
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West of England (48) [ ]
Avon (10) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bath
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Bristol East
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Bristol North West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bristol South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bristol West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Kingswood
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Northavon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wansdyke
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Weston-super-Mare
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Woodspring
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Cornwall (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Cornwall North
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Cornwall South East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Falmouth and Camborne
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
St Ives
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Truro
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Devon (11) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Devon North
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Devon West and Torridge
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Exeter
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Honiton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Plymouth Devonport
Social Democrat
Social Democrat
Labour
Plymouth Drake
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Plymouth Sutton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South Hams
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Teignbridge
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tiverton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Torbay
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dorset (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Christchurch
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Dorset
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Poole
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South Dorset
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Dorset
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gloucestershire (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Cheltenham
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Cirencester and Tewkesbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gloucester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Stroud
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Gloucestershire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Somerset (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bridgwater
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Somerton and Frome
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Taunton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wells
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Yeovil
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Wiltshire (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Devizes
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Salisbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Swindon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Westbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Greater London (84) [ ]
North West London (23) [ ]
The boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow, Brent, Ealing, Barnet, Camden, Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster, and the City of London.
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Brent East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Brent North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Brent South
Labour Co-op
Labour
Labour
Chelsea
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
City of London and Westminster South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ealing Acton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ealing North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ealing Southall
Labour
Labour
Labour
Finchley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Fulham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hammersmith
Labour
Labour
Labour
Hampstead and Highgate
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Harrow East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Harrow West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hayes and Harlington
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hendon North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hendon South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Labour
Labour
Kensington
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ruislip and Northwood
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Uxbridge
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Westminster North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North East London (25) [ ]
The boroughs of Enfield, Haringey, Islington, Hackney, Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Barking & Dagenham and Havering.
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Barking
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bethnal Green and Stepney
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bow and Poplar
Labour
Labour
Labour
Chingford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dagenham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Edmonton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Enfield North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Enfield Southgate
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Labour
Labour
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Labour
Labour
Labour
Hornchurch
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hornsey and Wood Green
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Ilford North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ilford South
Conservative
Conservative
Labour Co-op
Islington North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Labour
Labour
Leyton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newham North East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newham North West
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newham South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Romford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tottenham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Upminster
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Walthamstow
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Wanstead and Woodford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West London (17) [ ]
The boroughs of Hounslow, Richmond, Kingston, Wandsworth, Merton, Sutton and Croydon.
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Battersea
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Brentford and Isleworth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Carshalton and Wallington
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Croydon Central
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Croydon North East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Croydon North West
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Croydon South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Feltham and Heston
Conservative
Conservative
Labour Co-op
Kingston upon Thames
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mitcham and Morden
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Putney
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Richmond and Barnes
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Surbiton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Sutton and Cheam
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tooting
Labour
Labour
Labour
Twickenham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wimbledon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South East London (19) [ ]
The boroughs of Lambeth, Southwark, Lewisham, Bromley, Greenwich and Bexley.
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Beckenham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bexleyheath
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Chislehurst
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dulwich
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Eltham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Erith and Crayford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Greenwich
Labour
Social Democrat
Labour
Lewisham Deptford
Labour
Labour
Labour
Lewisham East
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Lewisham West
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Norwood
Labour
Labour
Labour
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Orpington
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Peckham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Ravensbourne
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Streatham
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Vauxhall
Labour
Labour
Labour
Woolwich
Social Democrat
Social Democrat
Labour
Eastern England (51) [ ]
Bedfordshire (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Luton North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Luton South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Bedfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Cambridgeshire (6) [ ]
Essex (16) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Basildon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Billericay
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Braintree
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Castle Point
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Chelmsford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Epping Forest
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Harlow
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Harwich
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Colchester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Rochford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Saffron Walden
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South Colchester and Maldon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Southend East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Southend West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Thurrock
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Hertfordshire (10) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Broxbourne
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hertsmere
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Hertfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
St Albans
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Stevenage
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Watford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Norfolk (8) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Great Yarmouth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Norfolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Norwich North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Norwich South
Conservative
Labour
Labour
South Norfolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Suffolk (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Central Suffolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ipswich
Labour
Conservative
Labour
South Suffolk
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Waveney
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Midlands (58) [ ]
Hereford and Worcester (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hereford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Leominster
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South Worcestershire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Worcester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wyre Forest
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Shropshire (4) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Ludlow
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North Shropshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
The Wrekin
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Staffordshire (11) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Burton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Cannock and Burntwood
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Mid Staffordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Newcastle under Lyme
Labour
Labour
Labour
South Staffordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
South East Staffordshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Stafford
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Staffordshire Moorlands
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Stoke on Trent Central
Labour
Labour
Labour
Stoke on Trent North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Stoke on Trent South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Warwickshire (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
North Warwickshire
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Nuneaton
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Stratford upon Avon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Warwick and Leamington
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Midlands (31) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Birmingham Edgbaston
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Birmingham Erdington
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Hall Green
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Ladywood
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Northfield
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Birmingham Perry Barr
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Selly Oak
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Birmingham Small Heath
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Sparkbrook
Labour
Labour
Labour
Birmingham Yardley
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Coventry North East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Coventry North West
Labour
Labour
Labour
Coventry South East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Coventry South West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Dudley East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Dudley West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Halesowen and Stourbridge
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Meriden
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Solihull
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Walsall North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Walsall South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Warley East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Warley West
Labour
Labour
Labour
West Bromwich East
Labour
Labour
Labour
West Bromwich West
Labour
Labour
Labour
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Conservative
Labour Co-op
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-op
Labour Co-op
Labour Co-op
Wolverhampton South West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
East Midlands (42) [ ]
Derbyshire (10) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Amber Valley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bolsover
Labour
Labour
Labour
Chesterfield
Labour
Labour
Labour
Derby North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Derby South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Erewash
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
High Peak
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Labour
Labour
South Derbyshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Leicestershire (9) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Blaby
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bosworth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Harborough
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Leicester East
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Leicester South
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Leicester West
Labour
Labour
Labour
Loughborough
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
North West Leicestershire
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Rutland and Melton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Lincolnshire (6) [ ]
Northamptonshire (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Corby
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Daventry
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Kettering
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Northampton North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Northampton South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wellingborough
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Nottinghamshire (11) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Ashfield
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bassetlaw
Labour
Labour
Labour
Broxtowe
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gedling
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Mansfield
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newark
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Nottingham East
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Nottingham North
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Nottingham South
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Rushcliffe
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Sherwood
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
North East of England (30) [ ]
Cleveland (6) [ ]
Durham (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Labour
Labour
City of Durham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Darlington
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Easington
Labour
Labour
Labour
North Durham
Labour
Labour
Labour
North West Durham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sedgefield
Labour
Labour
Labour
Northumberland (4) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Berwick upon Tweed
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Blyth Valley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Hexham
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wansbeck
Labour
Labour
Labour
Tyne and Wear (13) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Blaydon
Labour
Labour
Labour
Gateshead East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Houghton and Washington
Labour
Labour
Labour
Jarrow
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Labour
Labour
South Shields
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sunderland North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sunderland South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Labour
Labour
Tynemouth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wallsend
Labour
Labour
Labour
North West of England (79) [ ]
Cheshire (10) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
City of Chester
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Congleton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Crewe and Nantwich
Labour
Labour
Labour
Eddisbury
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Halton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Macclesfield
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Tatton
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Warrington North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Warrington South
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Cumbria (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Barrow and Furness
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Carlisle
Labour
Labour
Labour
Copeland
Labour
Labour
Labour
Penrith and the Border
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Workington
Labour
Labour
Labour
Greater Manchester (30) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Altrincham and Sale
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ashton under Lyne
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bolton North East
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bolton South East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bolton West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bury North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Bury South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Cheadle
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Davyhulme
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Labour
Labour
Eccles
Labour
Labour
Labour
Hazel Grove
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Leigh
Labour
Labour
Labour
Littleborough and Saddleworth
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Makerfield
Labour
Labour
Labour
Manchester Blackley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Manchester Central
Labour
Labour
Labour
Manchester Gorton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Manchester Withington
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Manchester Wythenshawe
Labour Co-op
Labour Co-op
Labour
Oldham Central and Royton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Oldham West
Labour
Labour
Labour
Rochdale
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Salford East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Stalybridge and Hyde
Labour
Labour
Labour
Stockport
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Stretford
Labour
Labour
Labour
Wigan
Labour
Labour
Labour
Worsley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Lancashire (16) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Blackburn
Labour
Labour
Labour
Blackpool North
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Blackpool South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Burnley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Chorley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Fylde
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Hyndburn
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Lancaster
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Pendle
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Preston
Labour
Labour
Labour
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Rossendale and Darwen
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
South Ribble
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
West Lancashire
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Wyre
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Merseyside (17) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Birkenhead
Labour
Labour
Labour
Bootle
Labour
Labour
Labour
Crosby
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Knowsley North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Knowsley South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liverpool Broadgreen
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liverpool Garston
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liverpool Mossley Hill
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Liverpool Riverside
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liverpool Walton
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liverpool West Derby
Labour
Labour
Labour
Southport
Conservative
Liberal
Conservative
St Helens North
Labour
Labour
Labour
St Helens South
Labour
Labour
Labour
Wallasey
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Wirral South
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Wirral West
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Yorkshire and Humberside (54) [ ]
Humberside (9) [ ]
North Yorkshire (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Harrogate
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Richmond (Yorks)
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Ryedale
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Scarborough
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Selby
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
York
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
South Yorkshire (15) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Barnsley Central
Labour
Labour
Labour
Barnsley East
Labour
Labour
Labour
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Labour
Labour
Don Valley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Doncaster Central
Labour
Labour
Labour
Doncaster North
Labour
Labour
Labour
Rother Valley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Rotherham
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sheffield Attercliffe
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sheffield Brightside
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sheffield Central
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sheffield Hallam
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Sheffield Heeley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Sheffield Hillsborough
Labour
Labour
Labour
Wentworth
Labour
Labour
Labour
West Yorkshire (23) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour Co-op
Labour Co-op
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Liberal
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Scotland (72) [ ]
Borders (2) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Dumfries and Galloway (2) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Strathclyde (33) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Social Democrat
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Lothian (10) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Central (4) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Fife (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Tayside (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
SNP
SNP
SNP
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Grampian (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
SNP
SNP
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
SNP
SNP
Highland (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Social Democrat
Social Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
Social Democrat
Social Democrat
Liberal Democrat
SNP
Labour
Labour
Wales (38) [ ]
Gwynedd (4) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
Conservative
Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
Clwyd (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Dyfed (4) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Liberal
Liberal
Plaid Cymru
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Powys (2) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Liberal
Conservative
Liberal
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
West Glamorgan (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Mid Glamorgan (6) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
South Glamorgan (5) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Gwent (7) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Conservative
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Conservative
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Labour
Northern Ireland (17) [ ]
Constituency
1983
1987
1992
Antrim East
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Antrim North
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Antrim South
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Belfast West
Sinn Féin
Sinn Féin
SDLP
Belfast South
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Belfast North
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Belfast East
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Down North
Ulster Popular Unionist
Ulster Popular Unionist
Ulster Popular Unionist
Down South
Ulster Unionist
SDLP
SDLP
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Foyle
SDLP
SDLP
SDLP
Lagan Valley
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Londonderry East
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Newry and Armagh
Ulster Unionist
SDLP
SDLP
Strangford
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Mid Ulster
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Democratic Unionist
Upper Bann
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist
See also [ ]
Constituencies of the Parliament of the United Kingdom
UK regions and nations English counties
Avon
Bedfordshire
Berkshire
Buckinghamshire
Cambridgeshire
Cheshire
Cleveland
Cornwall
Cumbria
Derbyshire
Devon
Dorset
Durham
Essex
Gloucestershire
Greater Manchester
Hampshire
Herefordshire and Worcestershire
Hertfordshire
Humberside
Isle of Wight
Kent
Lancashire
Leicestershire and Rutland
Lincolnshire
London
Merseyside
Norfolk
Northamptonshire
Northumberland
Nottinghamshire
Oxfordshire
Shropshire
Somerset
Staffordshire
Suffolk
Surrey
East Sussex
West Sussex
Tyne and Wear
Warwickshire
West Midlands
Wiltshire
North Yorkshire
South Yorkshire
West Yorkshire
Historic counties History of constituency boundaries in By years