List of Ready Reserve Force ships
Ready Reserve Force (RRF) ships of the National Defense Reserve Fleet are owned, crewed, and maintained by the civilian United States Maritime Administration, but come under control of the Military Sealift Command when activated. The MSC Sealift Program's Surge Project Office is responsible for RRF activities.
Ready Reserve Force ships[]
By location[]
Alameda, CA[]
- GTS Adm Wm M. Callaghan (T-AKR-1001)
- MV Cape Orlando (T-AKR-2044)
- SS Gem State (T-ACS-2)
- SS Grand Canyon State (T-ACS-3)
- SS Keystone State (T-ACS-1)
Baltimore, MD[]
- SS Wright (T-AVB-3) – SS Wright is part of the RRF, but is dedicated to USMC aviation logistics support.
- MV Cape Wrath (T-AKR-9962)
- MV Cape Washington (T-AKR-9961)
- SS Antares (T-AKR-294)
- SS Denebola (T-AKR-289)
Beaumont Reserve Fleet[]
- MV Cape Victory (T-AKR-9701)
- MV Cape Vincent (T-AKR-9666)
- SS Cape Farewell (T-AK-5073)
- SS Cape Flattery (T-AKR-5070)
Charleston, SC[]
- MV Cape Ducato (T-AKR-5051)
- MV Cape Edmont (T-AKR-5069)
Houston, TX[]
- MV Cape Taylor (T-AKR-113)
- MV Cape Texas (T-AKR-112)
- MV Cape Trinity (T-AKR-9711)
Long Beach, CA[]
Marrero, LA[]
Newport News, VA[]
- SS Cornhusker State (T-ACS-6)
- SS Flickertail State (T-ACS-5)
- SS Gopher State (T-ACS-4)
New Orleans, LA[]
Norfolk, VA[]
Oakland, CA[]
Philadelphia, PA[]
- SS Pollux (T-AKR-290)
- SS Regulus (T-AKR-292)
Portsmouth, VA[]
San Diego, CA[]
- SS Curtis (T-AVB-4) – SS Curtiss is part of the RRF, but is dedicated to USMC aviation logistics support under the Prepositioning Program.
San Francisco, CA[]
- MV Cape Henry (T-AKR-5067)
- MV Cape Horn (T-AKR-5068)
- MV Cape Hudson (T-AKR-5066)
- SS Algol (T-AKR-287)
- SS Capella (T-AKR-293)
Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet[]
Tacoma, WA[]
Extended operations – Far East[]
- MV Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029) – Cape Jacob is part of the RRF, but is activated for duty with the Prepositioning Program.
Alphabetically[]
- SS Equality State (T-ACS-8)
- USNS General A. W. Brewster (T-AP-155)
- USNS General A. W. Greely (T-AP-141)
- USNS General C. C. Ballou (T-AP-157)
- USNS General C. G. Morton (T-AP-138)
- USNS General C. H. Muir (T-AP-142)
- USNS General D. E. Aultman (T-AP-156)
- USNS General E. T. Collins (T-AP-147)
- USNS General H. B. Freeman (T-AP-143)
- USNS General H. F. Hodges (T-AP-144)
- USNS General Harry Taylor (T-AP-145)
- USNS General J. H. McRae (T-AP-149)
- USNS General LeRoy Eltinge (T-AP-154)
- USNS General M. B. Stewart (T-AP-140)
- USNS General M. L. Hersey (T-AP-148)
- USNS General M. M. Patrick (T-AP-150)
- USNS General R. E. Callan (T-AP-139)
- USNS General R. L. Howze (T-AP-134)
- USNS General R. M. Blatchford (T-AP-153)
- USNS General S. D. Sturgis (T-AP-137)
- USNS General Stuart Heintzelman (T-AP-159)
- USNS General W. C. Langfitt (T-AP-151)
- USNS General W. F. Hase (T-AP-146)
- USNS General W. G. Haan (T-AP-158)
- USNS General W. M. Black (T-AP-135)
- USNS Golden Eagle (T-AF-52)
- SS Green Mountain State (T-ACS-9)
- USNS Greenville Victory (T-AK-237)
- USNS Grommet Reefer (T-AF-53)
- TS Kennedy (T-AK-5059) (Ex USTS Enterprise, Ex SS Cape Bon)
- Maersk Peary (T-AOT 5246)
- USNS Mission Buenaventura (T-AO-111)
- USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AO-112)
- USNS Mission Carmel (T-AO-113)
- USNS Mission De Pala (T-AO-114)
- USNS Mission Dolores (T-AO-115)
- USNS Mission Loreto (T-AO-116)
- USNS Mission Los Angeles (T-AO-117)
- USNS Mission Purisma (T-AO-118)
- USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AO-119)
- USNS Mission San Carlos (T-AO-120)
- USNS Mission San Diego (T-AO-121)
- USNS Mission San Fernando (T-AO-122)
- USNS Mission San Francisco (T-AO-123)
- USNS Mission San Gabriel (T-AO-124)
- USNS Mission San Jose (T-AO-125)
- USNS Mission San Juan (T-AO-126)
- USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (T-AO-127)
- USNS Mission San Luis Rey (T-AO-128)
- USNS Mission San Miguel (T-AO-129)
- USNS Mission San Rafael (T-AO-130)
- USNS Mission Santa Barbara (T-AO-131)
- USNS Mission Santa Clara (T-AO-132)
- USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AO-133)
- USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AO-134)
- USNS Mission Solano (T-AO-135)
- USNS Mission Soledad (T-AO-136)
- USNS Mission Santa Ana (T-AO-137)
- USNS Mohawk (T-ATF-170)
- MV Montauk
- SS Mount Washington (T-AOT-5076)
- USNS Persistent (T-AGOS-6)
- USNS Powhatan (T-ATF-166)
- USNS President Jackson (T-AP-18)
- USNS Relentless (T-AGOS-18)
- USNS Santa Barbara (T-AE-28)
- USNS Sgt. Jonah E. Kelley (T-APC-116)
- USNS Sirius (T-AFS-8)
- USNS Spica (T-AFS-9)
- USNS Stalwart (T-AGOS 1)
- USNS Titan (T-AGOS-15)
- MV TSgt John A. Chapman (T-AK 323)
- USNS Twin Falls (T-AGM-11)
By classification[]
T-ACS[]
- SS Keystone State (T-ACS-1)
- SS Gem State (T-ACS-2)
- SS Grand Canyon State (T-ACS-3)
- SS Gopher State (T-ACS-4)
- SS Flickertail State (T-ACS-5)
- SS Cornhusker State (T-ACS-6)
- SS Diamond State (T-ACS-7)
- SS Equality State (T-ACS-8)
- SS Green Mountain State (T-ACS-9)
- SS Beaver State (T-ACS-10)
T-AE[]
- USNS Santa Barbara (T-AE-28)
- USNS Flint (T-AE-32)
- USNS Shasta (T-AE-33)
- USNS Mount Baker (T-AE-34)
- USNS Kiska (T-AE-35)
T-AF[]
- USNS Bald Eagle (T-AF-50)
- USNS Golden Eagle (T-AF-52)
- USNS Grommet Reefer (T-AF-53)
T-AFS[]
- USNS Niagara Falls (T-AFS-3)
- USNS Concord (T-AFS-5)
- USNS San Jose (T-AFS-7)
- USNS Sirius (T-AFS-8)
- USNS Spica (T-AFS-9)
- USNS Saturn (T-AFS-10)
T-AG[]
- USNS Kingsport (T-AG-164)
- USNS Hayes (T-AG-195)
T-AGOR[]
T-AGOS[]
- USNS Stalwart (T-AGOS 1)
- USNS Assurance (T-AGOS 5)
- USNS Persistent (T-AGOS-6)
- USNS Prevail (T-AGOS-8)
- USNS Audacious (T-AGOS 11)
- USNS Titan (T-AGOS-15)
- USNS Capable (T-AGOS 16)
- USNS Relentless (T-AGOS-18)
- USNS Victorious (T-AGOS-19)
- USNS Able (T-AGOS-20)
- USNS Effective (T-AGOS-21)
- USNS Loyal (T-AGOS-22)
- USNS Impeccable (T-AGOS-23)
T-AGM[]
- USNS Huntsville (T-AGM-7)
- USNS General H. H. Arnold (T-AGM-9)
- USNS Twin Falls (T-AGM-11)
- USNS Observation Island (T-AGM-23)
- USNS Invincible (T-AGM-24)
T-AGS[]
- USNS Maury (T-AGS-39)
- USNS Waters (T-AGS-45)
- USNS John McDonnell (T-AGS-51)
- USNS Pathfinder (T-AGS-60)
- USNS Sumner (T-AGS-61)
- USNS Bowditch (T-AGS-62)
- USNS Henson (T-AGS-63)
- USNS Bruce C. Heezen (T-AGS-64)
- USNS Mary Sears (T-AGS-65)
T-AH[]
- USNS Mercy (T-AH-19)
- USNS Comfort (T-AH-20)
T-AK[]
- USNS Hennepin (T-AK-187)
- USNS Herkimer (T-AK-188)
- USNS Greenville Victory (T-AK-237)
- USNS Kingsport Victory (T-AK-239)
- MV TSgt John A. Chapman (T-AK 323)
- MV Cpl Louis J. Hauge, Jr. (T-AK-3000)
- MV PFC William B. Baugh (T-AK-3001)
- MV PFC Dewayne T. Williams (T-AK-3009)
- MV 1st Lt Baldomero Lopez (T-AK-3010)
- USNS GYSGT Fred W. Stockham (T-AK-3017)
- MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)
- MV Maj Bernard F Fisher (T-AK-4396)
- MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger (T-AK-4638)
- MV American Tern (T-AK-4729)
- SS Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029)
- TS Enterprise (T-AK-5059)
- SS Cape Farewell (T-AK-5073)
- MV Baffin Strait (T-AK W9519)
T-AKE[]
- USNS Lewis and Clark (T-AKE-1)
- USNS Sacagawea (T-AKE-2)
- USNS Alan Shepard (T-AKE-3)
- USNS Richard E. Byrd (T-AKE-4)
T-AKR[]
- USNS Meteor (T-AKR-9)
- MV Cape Washington (T-AKR-9961)
- MV Cape Wrath (T-AKR-9962)
T-AO[]
- USNS Mission Buenaventura (T-AO-111)
- USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AO-112)
- USNS Mission Carmel (T-AO-113)
- USNS Mission De Pala (T-AO-114)
- USNS Mission Dolores (T-AO-115)
- USNS Mission Loreto (T-AO-116)
- USNS Mission Los Angeles (T-AO-117)
- USNS Mission Purisma (T-AO-118)
- USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AO-119)
- USNS Mission San Carlos (T-AO-120)
- USNS Mission San Diego (T-AO-121)
- USNS Mission San Fernando (T-AO-122)
- USNS Mission San Francisco (T-AO-123)
- USNS Mission San Gabriel (T-AO-124)
- USNS Mission San Jose (T-AO-125)
- USNS Mission San Juan (T-AO-126)
- USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (T-AO-127)
- USNS Mission San Luis Rey (T-AO-128)
- USNS Mission San Miguel (T-AO-129)
- USNS Mission San Rafael (T-AO-130)
- USNS Mission Santa Barbara (T-AO-131)
- USNS Mission Santa Clara (T-AO-132)
- USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AO-133)
- USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AO-134)
- USNS Mission Solano (T-AO-135)
- USNS Mission Soledad (T-AO-136)
- USNS Mission Santa Ana (T-AO-137)
- USNS Neosho (T-AO-143)
- USNS Mississinewa (T-AO-144)
- USNS French Creek (T-AO-159)
- USNS Henry J. Kaiser (T-AO-187)
T-AOT[]
- SS Mount Washington (T-AOT-5076)
- Maersk Peary (T-AOT 5246)
T-AP[]
- USNS President Jackson (T-AP-18)
- USNS General John Pope (T-AP-110)
- USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111)
- USS General W. A. Mann (AP-112)
- USS General Henry W. Butner (AP-113)
- USS General William Mitchell (AP-114)
- USS General George M. Randall (AP-115)
- USNS General M. C. Meigs (T-AP-116)
- USNS General W. H. Gordon (T-AP-117)
- USNS General William Weigel (T-AP-119)
- USNS General Daniel I. Sultan (T-AP-120)
- USNS General Hugh J. Gaffey (T-AP-121)
- USNS General Alexander M. Patch (T-AP-122)
- USNS General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123)
- USNS General Edwin D. Patrick (T-AP-124)
- USNS General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125)
- USNS General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126)
- USNS General William O. Darby (T-AP-127)
- USNS General R. L. Howze (T-AP-134)
- USNS General W. M. Black (T-AP-135)
- USNS General S. D. Sturgis (T-AP-137)
- USNS General C. G. Morton (T-AP-138)
- USNS General R. E. Callan (T-AP-139)
- USNS General M. B. Stewart (T-AP-140)
- USNS General A. W. Greely (T-AP-141)
- USNS General C. H. Muir (T-AP-142)
- USNS General H. B. Freeman (T-AP-143)
- USNS General H. F. Hodges (T-AP-144)
- USNS General Harry Taylor (T-AP-145)
- USNS General W. F. Hase (T-AP-146)
- USNS General E. T. Collins (T-AP-147)
- USNS General M. L. Hersey (T-AP-148)
- USNS General J. H. McRae (T-AP-149)
- USNS General M. M. Patrick (T-AP-150)
- USNS General W. C. Langfitt (T-AP-151)
- USNS General R. M. Blatchford (T-AP-153)
- USNS General LeRoy Eltinge (T-AP-154)
- USNS General A. W. Brewster (T-AP-155)
- USNS General D. E. Aultman (T-AP-156)
- USNS General C. C. Ballou (T-AP-157)
- USNS General W. G. Haan (T-AP-158)
- USNS General Stuart Heintzelman (T-AP-159)
- USS General J. C. Breckinridge (T-AP-176)
- USNS Frederick Funston (T-AP-178)
- USNS James O'Hara (T-AP-179)
- USNS David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)
- USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)
- USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)
- USNS Henry Gibbins (T-AP-183)
- USNS Lt. Raymond O. Beaudoin (T-AP-189)
- USNS Geiger (T-AP-197)
T-APC[]
T-ATF[]
T-LSD[]
- USNS Lindenwald (T-LSD-6)
- USNS White Marsh (T-LSD-8)
T-LST[]
Unknown[]
- MT Montauk
See also[]
- List of Military Sealift Command ships
- Strategic Sealift Ships
- United States Navy
External links[]
Categories:
- National Defense Reserve Fleet
- Lists of ships of the United States