List of candidates of the 43rd Manitoba general election
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2021) |
The 43rd Manitoba general election is scheduled to occur on or before October 3, 2023 to elect members to the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba. Below is a list of candidates running in the election, ordered by riding.
Candidates by riding[]
† = not seeking re-election
italics indicates contestant for nomination or declared interest
bold indicates party leader
Northern Manitoba[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | |||||||
Flin Flon | Tom Lindsey | |||||||||
Keewatinook | Ian Bushie | |||||||||
Swan River | Rick Wowchuk | |||||||||
The Pas-Kameesak | Amanda Lathlin | |||||||||
Thompson | Vacant |
Westman/Parkland[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | |||||||
Agassiz | Eileen Clarke | |||||||||
Turtle Mountain | Doyle Piwniuk | |||||||||
Brandon East | Glen Simard | Len Isleifson | ||||||||
Brandon West | Reg Helwer | |||||||||
Dauphin | Brad Michaleski | |||||||||
Riding Mountain | Greg Nesbitt | |||||||||
Spruce Woods | Cliff Cullen |
Central Manitoba[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Borderland | Cliff Graydon | Josh Guenter | ||||||||||
Interlake-Gimli | Sarah Bardarson | Derek Johnson | ||||||||||
Lakeside | Ralph Eichler | |||||||||||
Midland | Blaine Pedersen† | |||||||||||
Morden-Winkler | Cameron Friesen | |||||||||||
Springfield-Ritchot | Ron Schuler | |||||||||||
Portage la Prairie | Ian Wishart |
Eastman[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Dawson Trail | Chris Wiebe | Bob Lagassé | ||||||||||
Lac du Bonnet | Wayne Ewasko | |||||||||||
La Verendrye | Dennis Smook | |||||||||||
Steinbach | Kelvin Goertzen | |||||||||||
Red River North | Jeff Wharton | |||||||||||
Selkirk | Alan Lagimodiere |
Northwest Winnipeg[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Burrows | Diljeet Brar | |||||||||||
Kildonan-River East | Cathy Cox | |||||||||||
McPhillips | Shannon Martin | |||||||||||
Point Douglas | Bernadette Smith | |||||||||||
St. Johns | Nahanni Fontaine | Nahanni Fontaine | ||||||||||
The Maples | Mintu Sandhu | Mintu Sandhu | ||||||||||
Tyndall Park | Cindy Lamoureux | Cindy Lamoureux |
Northeast Winnipeg[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Concordia | Matt Wiebe | |||||||||||
Elmwood | Jim Maloway | Jim Maloway | ||||||||||
Radisson | Jelynn Dela Cruz | Ryan Frick | James Teitsma | |||||||||
Rossmere | Andrew Micklefield | |||||||||||
St. Boniface | Meghan Waters | Dougald Lamont | ||||||||||
Transcona | Nello Altomare |
West Winnipeg[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Assiniboia | Scott Johnston | |||||||||||
Roblin | Myrna Driedger | |||||||||||
Kirkfield Park | Scott Fielding | |||||||||||
St. James | Adrien Sala | |||||||||||
Tuxedo | Heather Stefanson |
Central Winnipeg[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Fort Garry | Mark Wasyliw | |||||||||||
Fort Rouge | Wab Kinew | |||||||||||
Notre Dame | Malaya Marcelino | |||||||||||
River Heights | Mike Moroz | Jon Gerrard | Jon Gerrard | |||||||||
Union Station | Uzoma Asagwara | Uzoma Asagwara | ||||||||||
Wolseley | Lisa Naylor | Lisa Naylor |
South Winnipeg[]
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | NDP | Liberal | Green | Other | ||||||||
Fort Richmond | Jennifer Chen | Sarah Guillemard | ||||||||||
Fort Whyte | Obby Khan | |||||||||||
Lagimodière | Tyler Blashko | Andrew Smith | ||||||||||
Riel | Mike Moyes | Rochelle Squires | ||||||||||
Seine River | Billie Cross | Janice Morley-Lecomte | ||||||||||
Southdale | Renée Cable | Audrey Gordon | ||||||||||
St. Vital | Jamie Moses | Jamie Moses | ||||||||||
Waverley | Uche Nwankwo | Jon Reyes |
References[]
Categories:
- Elections in Manitoba
- Lists of political candidates
- Candidates in Manitoba provincial elections