List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1979–1984)
Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom | |
---|---|
Delegation | (1973) |
1st term | (1979) |
2nd term | (1984) |
3rd term | (1989) |
4th term | (1994) |
5th term | (1999) |
6th term | (2004) |
7th term | (2009) |
8th term | (2014) |
9th term | (2019) |
Women | |
Part of a series of articles on |
UK membership of the European Union (1973–2020) |
---|
EU portal · UK portal |
List[]
Name | National party | EP Group | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Gordon Adam | Labour Party | SOC | Northumbria |
Richard Balfe | Labour Party | SOC | London South Inner |
Neil Balfour | Conservative Party | ED | Yorkshire North |
Robert Battersby | Conservative Party | ED | Humberside |
Peter Beazley | Conservative Party | ED | Bedfordshire South |
Lord Bethell | Conservative Party | ED | London North West |
Roland Boyes | Labour Party | SOC | Durham |
Beata Brookes | Conservative Party | ED | Wales North |
Janey Buchan | Labour Party | SOC | Glasgow |
Richard Caborn | Labour Party | SOC | Sheffield |
Barbara Castle | Labour Party | SOC | Greater Manchester North |
Frederick Catherwood | Conservative Party | ED | Cambridgeshire |
Ann Clwyd | Labour Party | SOC | Wales Mid & West |
Ken Collins | Labour Party | SOC | Strathclyde East |
Richard Cottrell | Conservative Party | ED | Bristol |
David Curry | Conservative Party | ED | Essex North East |
Ian Dalziel | Conservative Party | ED | Lothians |
John de Courcy Ling | Conservative Party | ED | Midlands Central |
Basil de Ferranti | Conservative Party | ED | Hampshire West |
Marquess of Douro | Conservative Party | ED | Surrey |
Baroness Elles | Conservative Party | ED | Thames Valley |
Derek Enright | Labour Party | SOC | Leeds |
Winifred Ewing | Scottish National Party | EPD | Highlands and Islands |
Adam Fergusson | Conservative Party | ED | Strathclyde West |
Norvela Forster | Conservative Party | ED | Birmingham South |
Eric Forth | Conservative Party | ED | Birmingham North |
Michael Gallagher | Labour Party / SDP (Jan 1984) | SOC | Nottingham |
Win Griffiths | Labour Party | SOC | Wales South |
Lord Harmar-Nicholls | Conservative Party | ED | Greater Manchester South |
David Harris | Conservative Party | ED | Cornwall & Plymouth |
Gloria Hooper | Conservative Party | ED | Liverpool |
William Hopper | Conservative Party | ED | Greater Manchester West |
Brian Hord | Conservative Party | ED | London West |
Paul Howell | Conservative Party | ED | Norfolk |
John Hume | Social Democratic and Labour Party | SOC | Northern Ireland |
Alasdair Hutton | Conservative Party | ED | South of Scotland |
Christopher Jackson | Conservative Party | ED | Kent East |
Robert V. Jackson | Conservative Party | ED | Upper Thames |
Stanley Johnson | Conservative Party | ED | Wight & Hampshire East |
Edward Kellett-Bowman | Conservative Party | ED | Lancashire East |
Elaine Kellett-Bowman | Conservative Party | ED | Cumbria |
Brian Key | Labour Party | SOC | Yorkshire South |
Alfred Lomas | Labour Party | SOC | London North East |
John Marshall | Conservative Party | ED | London North |
Thomas Megahy | Labour Party | SOC | Yorkshire South West |
James Moorhouse | ED | ED | London South |
Robert Moreland | Conservative Party | ED | Staffordshire East |
Bill Newton Dunn | Conservative Party | ED | Lincolnshire |
Sir David Nicolson | Conservative Party | ED | London Central |
Tom Normanton | Conservative Party | ED | Cheshire East |
Lord O'Hagan | Conservative Party | ED | Devon |
Ian Paisley | Democratic Unionist Party | NI | Northern Ireland |
Ben Patterson | Conservative Party | ED | Kent West |
Andrew Pearce | Conservative Party | ED | Cheshire West |
Henry Plumb | Conservative Party | ED | Cotswolds |
Derek Prag | Conservative Party | ED | Hertfordshire |
Peter Price | Conservative Party | ED | Lancashire West |
Christopher Prout | Conservative Party | ED | Salop and Stafford |
James Provan | Conservative Party | ED | North East Scotland |
John Purvis | Conservative Party | ED | Mid Scotland and Fife |
Joyce Quin | Labour Party | SOC | Tyne South and Wear |
Brandon Rhys-Williams | Conservative Party | ED | London South East |
Shelagh Roberts | Conservative Party | ED | London South West |
Allan Rogers | Labour Party | SOC | Wales South East |
James Scott-Hopkins | Conservative Party | ED | Hereford & Worcester |
Barry Seal | Labour Party | SOC | Yorkshire West |
Madron Seligman | Conservative Party | ED | Sussex West |
Dr. Alexander Sherlock | Conservative Party | ED | Essex South West |
Richard Simmonds | Conservative Party | ED | Midlands West |
Anthony Simpson | Conservative Party | ED | Northamptonshire |
Tom Spencer | Conservative Party | ED | Derbyshire |
James Spicer | Conservative Party | ED | Wessex |
Jack Stewart-Clark | Conservative Party | ED | Sussex East |
John Taylor | Ulster Unionist Party | ED | Northern Ireland |
John Taylor | Conservative Party | ED | Midlands East |
Frederick Tuckman | Conservative Party | ED | Leicester |
Amédée Turner | Conservative Party | ED | Suffolk |
Alan Tyrrell | Conservative Party | ED | London East |
Peter Vanneck | Conservative Party | ED | Cleveland |
Frederick Warner | Conservative Party | ED | Somerset |
Michael Welsh | Conservative Party | ED | Lancashire Central |
By-election[]
1979[]
- 20 September: London, South West—The Home Secretary announced on 11 July 1979 that Shelagh Roberts was disqualified from election due to her membership of the , which was an 'office of profit under the Crown'. She resigned from the board and was re-elected at the by-election.
Change of allegiance[]
- Michael Gallagher announced on 5 January 1984 that he had joined the Social Democratic Party.
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom
- MEPs for the United Kingdom 1979–1984
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament 1979–1984