List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1989–1994)
Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom | |
---|---|
Delegation | (1973) |
1st term | (1979) |
2nd term | (1984) |
3rd term | (1989) |
4th term | (1994) |
5th term | (1999) |
6th term | (2004) |
7th term | (2009) |
8th term | (2014) |
9th term | (2019) |
Women | |
Part of a series of articles on |
UK membership of the European Union (1973–2020) |
---|
EU portal · UK portal |
This is the list of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 1989 to 1994 session. Note that during the session, the parliamentary groups to which both major British parties belonged underwent changes. On 1 May 1992, the European Democrats group, consisting mostly of members of the Conservative Party, dissolved and its members were accorded 'associate party' status by the EPP group. On 21 April 1993, the Socialist Group, which included members of the Labour Party, was renamed the Party of European Socialists group.
List[]
Name | National party | EP Group | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Gordon Adam | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Northumbria |
Richard Balfe | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London South Inner |
Roger Barton | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Sheffield |
Christopher Beazley | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Cornwall & Plymouth |
Peter Beazley | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Bedfordshire South |
Lord Bethell | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | London North West |
John Bird | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Midlands West |
David Bowe | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Cleveland & Yorkshire North |
Janey Buchan | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Glasgow |
Bryan Cassidy | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Dorset East & Hampshire West |
Sir Frederick Catherwood | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North |
Ken Coates | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Nottingham |
Kenneth Collins | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Strathclyde East |
Peter Crampton | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Humberside |
Christine Crawley | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Birmingham East |
Margaret Daly | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Somerset & Dorset West |
Wayne David | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Wales South |
Alan Donnelly | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Tyne and Wear |
Hon. James Elles | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Oxford & Buckinghamshire |
Michael Elliott | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London West |
Winifred Ewing | Scottish National Party | RBW | Highlands and Islands |
Alex Falconer | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Scotland Mid & Fife |
Glyn Ford | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Greater Manchester East |
Pauline Green | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London North |
Lyndon Harrison | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Cheshire West |
Michael Hindley | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Lancashire East |
Geoff Hoon | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Derbyshire |
Paul Howell | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Norfolk |
Stephen Hughes | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Durham |
John Hume | Social Democratic and Labour Party | SOC / PES | Northern Ireland |
Caroline Jackson | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Wiltshire |
Christopher Jackson | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Kent East |
Edward Kellett-Bowman | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Hampshire Central |
Alfred Lomas | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London North East |
David Martin | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Lothians |
Henry McCubbin | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Scotland North East |
Michael McGowan | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Leeds |
Anne McIntosh | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Essex North East |
Hugh McMahon | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Strathclyde West |
Edward McMillan-Scott | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | York |
Tom Megahy | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Yorkshire South West |
James Moorhouse | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | London South & Surrey East |
David Morris | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Wales Mid & West |
Stanley Newens | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London Central |
Eddie Newman | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Greater Manchester Central |
Bill Newton Dunn | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Lincolnshire |
James Nicholson | Ulster Unionist Party | ED / EPP | Northern Ireland |
Christine Oddy | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Midlands Central |
Lord O'Hagan | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Devon |
Ian Paisley | Democratic Unionist Party | NI | Northern Ireland |
Ben Patterson | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Kent West |
Lord Plumb | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Cotswolds |
Anita Pollack | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London South West |
Derek Prag | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Hertfordshire |
Peter Price | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | London South East |
Christopher Prout | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Shropshire & Stafford |
Patricia Rawlings | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Essex South West |
Mel Read | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Leicester |
James Scott-Hopkins | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Hereford & Worcester |
Barry Seal | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Yorkshire West |
Madron Seligman | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Sussex West |
Richard Simmonds | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Wight & Hampshire East |
Anthony Simpson | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Northamptonshire |
Brian Simpson | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Cheshire East |
Alex Smith | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Scotland South |
Llewellyn Smith | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Wales South East |
Tom Spencer | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Surrey West |
John Stevens | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Thames Valley |
George Stevenson | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Staffordshire East |
Kenneth Stewart | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Merseyside West |
Jack Stewart-Clark | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Sussex East |
Gary Titley | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Greater Manchester West |
John Tomlinson | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Birmingham West |
Carole Tongue | Labour Party | SOC / PES | London East |
Amédée Turner | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Suffolk |
Richard Fletcher-Vane | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Cumbria & Lancashire North |
Michael Welsh | Conservative Party | ED / EPP | Lancashire Central |
Norman West | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Yorkshire South |
Ian White | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Bristol |
Joe Wilson | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Wales North |
Terry Wynn | Labour Party | SOC / PES | Merseyside East |
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom
- MEPs for the United Kingdom 1989–1994
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament 1989–1994