List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1994–1999)
Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom | |
---|---|
Delegation | (1973) |
1st term | (1979) |
2nd term | (1984) |
3rd term | (1989) |
4th term | (1994) |
5th term | (1999) |
6th term | (2004) |
7th term | (2009) |
8th term | (2014) |
9th term | (2019) |
Women | |
Part of a series of articles on |
UK membership of the European Union (1973–2020) |
---|
EU portal · UK portal |
List[]
Name | National party | EP Group | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Gordon Adam | Labour Party | PES | Northumbria |
Richard Balfe | Labour Party | PES | London South Inner |
Roger Barton | Labour Party | PES | Sheffield |
Angela Billingham | Labour Party | PES | Northamptonshire and Blaby |
David Bowe | Labour Party | PES | Cleveland and Richmond |
Bryan Cassidy | Conservative Party | EPP | Dorset and East Devon |
Giles Chichester | Conservative Party | EPP | Devon and East Plymouth |
Ken Coates | Labour Party / / Independent (Jan 1998) | PES / G | Nottinghamshire North and Chesterfield |
Kenneth Collins | Labour Party | PES | Strathclyde East |
John Corrie | Conservative Party | EPP | Worcestershire and South Warwickshire |
Peter Crampton | Labour Party | PES | Humberside |
Christine Crawley | Labour Party | PES | Birmingham East |
Tony Cunningham | Labour Party | PES | Cumbria and Lancashire North |
Wayne David | Labour Party | PES | South Wales Central |
Alan Donnelly | Labour Party | PES | Tyne and Wear |
Brendan Donnelly | Conservative Party / Pro-Euro Conservative Party (Jan 1999) | EPP | Sussex South and Crawley |
James Elles | Conservative Party | EPP | Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East |
Michael Elliott | Labour Party | PES | London West |
Robert Evans | Labour Party | PES | London North West |
Winnie Ewing | Scottish National Party | ERA | Highlands and Islands |
Alexander Falconer | Labour Party | PES | Mid Scotland and Fife |
Glyn Ford | Labour Party | PES | Greater Manchester East |
Pauline Green | Labour Party | PES | London North |
David Hallam | Labour Party | PES | Herefordshire and Shropshire |
Veronica Hardstaff | Labour Party | PES | Lincolnshire and Humberside South |
Lyndon Harrison | Labour Party | PES | Cheshire West and Wirral |
Mark Hendrick | Labour Party | PES | Lancashire Central |
Michael Hindley | Labour Party | PES | Lancashire South |
Richard Howitt | Labour Party | PES | Essex South |
Stephen Hughes | Labour Party | PES | Durham |
John Hume | Social Democratic and Labour Party | PES | Northern Ireland |
Caroline Jackson | Conservative Party | EPP | Wiltshire North and Bath |
Edward Kellett-Bowman | Conservative Party | EPP | Itchen, Test and Avon |
Hugh Kerr | Labour Party / Scottish Socialist Party (1998) | PES / G | Essex West and Hertfordshire East |
Glenys Kinnock | Labour Party | PES | South Wales East |
Alfred Lomas | Labour Party | PES | London North East |
Allan Macartney | Scottish National Party | ERA | North East Scotland |
David Martin | Labour Party | PES | Lothians |
Graham Mather | Conservative Party | EPP | Hampshire North and Oxford |
Arlene McCarthy | Labour Party | PES | Peak District |
Michael McGowan | Labour Party | PES | Leeds |
Anne McIntosh | Conservative Party | EPP | Essex North and Suffolk South |
Hugh McMahon | Labour Party | PES | Strathclyde West |
Edward McMillan-Scott | Conservative Party | EPP | North Yorkshire |
Eryl McNally | Labour Party | PES | Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes |
Thomas Megahy | Labour Party | PES | Yorkshire South West |
Bill Miller | Labour Party | PES | Glasgow |
James Moorhouse | Conservative Party / Liberal Democrats (Oct 1998) | EPP / ELDR | London South and Surrey East |
Eluned Morgan | Labour Party | PES | Mid and West Wales |
David Morris | Labour Party | PES | South Wales West |
Simon Murphy | Labour Party | PES | Midlands West |
Clive Needle | Labour Party | PES | Norfolk |
Stan Newens | Labour Party | PES | London Central |
Eddie Newman | Labour Party | PES | Greater Manchester Central |
Jim Nicholson | Ulster Unionist Party | EPP | Northern Ireland |
Christine Oddy | Labour Party | PES | Coventry and North Warwickshire |
Ian Paisley | Democratic Unionist Party | NI | Northern Ireland |
Roy Perry | Conservative Party | EPP | Wight and Hampshire South |
Lord Plumb | Conservative Party | EPP | Cotswolds |
Anita Pollack Nationality: Australian |
Labour Party | PES | London South West |
James Provan | Conservative Party | EPP | South Downs West |
Imelda Read | Labour Party | PES | Nottingham and Leicestershire North West |
Barry Seal | Labour Party | PES | Yorkshire West |
Brian Simpson | Labour Party | PES | Cheshire East |
Peter Skinner | Labour Party | PES | Kent West |
Alex Smith | Labour Party | PES | South of Scotland |
Tom Spencer | Conservative Party / Independent (Jan 1999) | EPP | Surrey |
Shaun Spiers | Labour Party | PES | London South East |
John Stevens | Conservative Party / Pro-Euro Conservative Party (Jan 1999) | EPP | Thames Valley |
Kenneth Stewart | Labour Party | PES | Merseyside West |
Jack Stewart-Clark | Conservative Party | EPP | East Sussex and Kent South |
Robert Sturdy | Conservative Party | EPP | Cambridgeshire |
Michael Tappin | Labour Party | PES | Staffordshire West and Congleton |
Robin Teverson | Liberal Democrats | ELDR | Cornwall and West Plymouth |
David Thomas | Labour Party | PES | Suffolk and South West Norfolk |
Gary Titley | Labour Party | PES | Greater Manchester West |
John Tomlinson | Labour Party | PES | Birmingham West |
Carole Tongue | Labour Party | PES | London East |
Peter Truscott | Labour Party | PES | Hertfordshire |
Susan Waddington | Labour Party | PES | Leicester |
Graham Watson | Liberal Democrats | ELDR | Somerset and North Devon |
Mark Watts | Labour Party | PES | Kent East |
Norman West | Labour Party | PES | Yorkshire South |
Ian White | Labour Party | PES | Bristol |
Phillip Whitehead | Labour Party | PES | Staffordshire East and Derby |
Joe Wilson | Labour Party | PES | North Wales |
Terry Wynn | Labour Party | PES | Merseyside East and Wigan |
By-elections[]
1996[]
- 12 December: Merseyside, West--Richard Corbett (Lab), replacing deceased Kenneth Stewart
1998[]
- 7 May: Yorkshire, South--Linda McAvan (Lab), replacing resigned Norman West
- 26 November: Scotland, North East--Ian Hudghton (SNP), replacing deceased Allan Macartney
Changes of allegiance[]
- Ken Coates and Hugh Kerr had the Labour whip suspended in January 1998 when they joined the Green group in the European Parliament; Kerr subsequently joined the Scottish Socialist Party.
- James Moorhouse changed from Conservative to Liberal Democrat on 8 October 1998.
- Brendan Donnelly and John Stevens resigned from the Conservative Party in January 1999 and subsequently established the Pro-Euro Conservative Party.
- Tom Spencer had the Conservative whip suspended on 31 January 1999.
See also[]
- 1994 European Parliament election in the United Kingdom
References[]
- ^ Boothroyd, David. "European Elections in the United Kingdom 1994–". United Kingdom Election Results. Archived from the original on 19 August 2000.
Categories:
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom
- MEPs for the United Kingdom 1994–1999
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament 1994–1999