List of plants of Atlantic Forest vegetation of Brazil
A list of native plants found in the Atlantic Forest Biome of southeastern and southern Brazil. Additions occur as botanical discoveries and reclassifications are presented. They are grouped under their botanical Families.
Acanthaceae[]
- Mendoncia velloziana Mart.
- Mendoncia puberula Mart.
- Aphelandra squarrosa Nees
- Aphelandra stephanophysa Nees
- Aphelandra rigida Glaz. et Mildbr.
- Justicia polita (Nees)
- Justicia clausseniana (Nees)
- Justicia nervata (Lindau)
Amaranthaceae[]
- Pfaffia (Mart.) Kuntze
Amaryllidaceae[]
- Hippeastrum calyptratum Herb.
Anacardiaceae[]
- Astronium fraxinifolium Schott
- Astronium graveolens Jacq.
- Tapirira guianensis Aubl.
Annonaceae[]
- Annona cacans Warm.
- Duguetia R.E.Fr.
- Guatteria A.St.-Hil.
- R.E.Fr.
- Mart.
- Rollinia Schltdl.
- Rollinia sylvatica (A.St.-Hil.) Mart.
- Rollinia xylopiifolia (A.St.-Hil.) R.E.Fr.
- Xylopia brasiliensis Spreng.
Apocynaceae[]
- Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon Müll.Arg.
- Aspidosperma melanocalyx Müll.Arg.
- Aspidosperma parvifolium A.DC.
- Forsteronia Müll.Arg.
- Mandevilla (Vell.) K.Schum.
- (Ule)
- Odontadenia (Vell.) Markgr.
- Peschiera australis (Müll.Arg.) Miers
Aquifoliaceae[]
- Ilex Reissek
- Ilex integerrima Reissek
- Ilex paraguariensis A.St.-Hil.
- Ilex taubertiana Loes.
- Ilex theezans Mart.
- Ilex pubiflora Reissek
Araceae[]
- Anthurium
- G.Don
- G.Don
- Schott
- (Aubl.) Engl. subsp.
- Schott
- Engl.
- Asterostigma Schott
- Philodendron appendiculatum et Mayo
- et Mayo
- G.M.Barroso
- Schott
- et Mayo
- et Mayo
- et Mayo
- Schott
- Schott
- Schott
- Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
Araliaceae[]
Araucariaceae[]
- Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze
Arecaceae[]
- Astrocaryum aculeatissimum (Schott) Burret
- (Mart.) Burret
- Euterpe edulis Mart.
- Mart.
- Glaz. ex Drude
- (Burret) Toledo
- (Drude) Toledo
Asclepiadaceae[]
- Ditassa Mart.
- (E.Fourn.) Malme
- Jobinia E.Fourn.
- et
- et
- Oxypetalum var. (E.Fourn.) et
- E.Fourn.
- Decne.
- Macroditassa (E.Fourn.) Malme
- (Malme) et
- Matelea (E.Fourn.) Morillo
Asteraceae[]
- Baccharis DC. var.
- Gardner
- DC.
- DC. var.
- (Less.) DC.
- Dasyphyllum (Spreng.) Cabrera
- (Less.) Cabrera
- var. (Baker) Cabrera
- Eupatorium Gardner
- DC.
- ex DC.
- DC.
- Gochnatia Less.
- Hatschbachiella polyclada (Dusén ex Malme) R.M.King & H.Rob.
- Mikania DC.
- DC.
- DC.
- DC.
- G.M.Barroso
- Baker
- Gardner
- Spreng.
- DC.
- DC.
- Baker var.
- var. Baker
- DC.
- ex Baker
- Hook. et Arn.
- DC.
- Mutisia Aiton ex. Hook.
- Piptocarpha (DC.) Baker
- (Gardner) Baker
- (Vell.) Baker
- Cabrera
- Senecio brasiliensis (Spreng.) Less.
- Vell.
- Baker
- Symphyopappus et H.Rob.
- Vanillosmopsis (DC.) Sch.Bip.
- Vernonia Less.
- Vernonia diffusa Less.
- (Spreng.) Less.
- Glaz. ex G.M.Barroso
- Less.
- DC.
- Less.
- (Spreng.) S.F.Blake
- Wunderlichia Baill.
Balanophoraceae[]
- Langsdorffia Mart.
- Scybalium Eichler
Basellaceae[]
- Boussingaultia var. Hauman
Begoniaceae[]
- Begonia Raddi var. angularis
- Raddi
- Begonia coccinea Ruiz ex Klotzsch
- Brade
- Begonia cucullata Willd. var. cucullata
- A.DC.
- Raddi
- Schrank
- A.DC.
- Dryand.
- Vell.
- Schott ex A.DC. var. hispida
- ex A.DC.
- Spreng. var. integerrima
- Schott
- Brade
- A.DC.
- Raddi
- Begonia solananthera A.DC.
- A.DC. var. valdensium
Bignoniaceae[]
- Anemopaegma (Sims) & K.Schum.
- Callichlamys (Rich.) K. Schum.
- Fridericia Mart.
- Cham.
- Lundia (Vahl)
- Schlegelia (Oerst.)
- Stizophyllum (Cham.) Miers
- Tabebuia chrysotricha (Mart. ex A.DC.) Standl.
- Tabebuia heptaphylla (Vell.) Toledo
- (Bureau & K.Schum.) Melch.
Bombacaceae[]
- Bombacopsis glabra ()
- Chorisia speciosa A.St.-Hil. – Floss silk tree
- Eriotheca (K.Schum.)
- Spirotheca (Decne.) Ulbrich
Boraginaceae[]
- Cordia Vell.
- DC.
- Cham.
- DC.
- Tournefortia DC.
Bromeliaceae[]
- Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm.
- Aechmea bromeliifolia (Rudge) Baker
- Aechmea caesia E.Morren ex Baker
- Aechmea pineliana (Brongn.ex Planch.) Baker var. pineliana
- Ananas ananassoides (Baker) L.B.Sm.
- Billbergia amoena var. rubra
- Billbergia pyramidalis var. L.B.Sm.
- Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) var. pyramidalis Lindl.
- Billbergia sanderiana E.Morren
- Canistrum lindenii (Regel) Mez
- Neoregelia carolinae (Beer) .
- Neoregelia farinosa (Ule) L.B.Sm.
- Neoregelia lymaniana &
- Nidularium innocentii Lem. var. innocentii
- E.Morren ex Mez var. microps
- Nidularium procerum Lindm.
- Nidularium scheremetiewii Regel
- Pitcairnia carinata Mez
- Pitcairnia flammea Lindl. var. flammea
- Quesnelia lateralis Wawra
- Quesnelia liboniana () Mez
- Tillandsia (Mez) Mez
- Tillandsia geminiflora Brongn. var. geminiflora
- Griseb. var. spiculiosa
- Tillandsia stricta Sol. ex Sims. var. stricta
- Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. tenuifolia
- Vriesea bituminosa Wawra var. bituminosa
- Vriesea carinata Wawra
- L.B.Sm.
- Vriesea heterostachys (Baker) L.B.Sm.
- Vriesea hieroglyphica (Carrière) E.Morren var. hieroglyphica
- Vriesea hydrophora Ule
- Vriesea inflata (Wawra) Wawra
- Vriesea longicaulis (Baker) Mez
- Vriesea longiscapa Ule
- Vriesea paraibica Wawra
- Vriesea sparsiflora L.B.Sm.
- Vriesea vagans (L.B.Sm.) L.B.Sm.
- Wittrockia & L.B.Sm.
Cactaceae[]
- Hatiora salicornioides (Haw.) Britton & Rose
- Lepismium houlletianum (Lem.) Barthlott
- Rhipsalis F.A.C.Weber
- F.A.C.Weber
- Rhipsalis elliptica . ex K.Schum.
- Rhipsalis floccosa Salm-Dyck ex Pfeiff.
- Lem.
- Pfeiff.
- Schlumbergera truncata (Haw.) Moran
Campanulaceae[]
- Centropogon
- Siphocampylus Pohl
Cannaceae[]
Caprifoliaceae[]
- Lonicera japonica Thunb. ex Murray – Japanese Honeysuckle
Celastraceae[]
- Celastrus Turcz.
- Maytenus Mart.
Chloranthaceae[]
- Hedyosmum Miq.
Chrysobalanaceae[]
- Couepia Prance
- Licania Hook.f.
Clethraceae[]
- Clethra scabra var. (Meisn.) Sleumer
- Pers. var.
Clusiaceae[]
- Clusia Cambess.
- Gardner
- Cambess.
- &
- Planch. & Triana
- &
- Kielmeyera
- Rheedia Planch. & Triana
- Tovomita Engl.
- Tovomitopsis Engl.
Combretaceae[]
- Terminalia DC.
Commelinaceae[]
- Dichorisandra thyrsiflora J.C.Mikan
- Tradescantia sp.
Convolvulaceae[]
- Ipomoea Choisy (=Ipomoea phyllomega (Vell.) House)
Cornaceae[]
- (Clos) Taub.
Cucurbitaceae[]
- Anisosperma (Vell.) Silva Manso
- Apodanthera Cogn.
- Cayaponia cf. tayuya (Vell.) Cogn.
- Melothria cucumis Vell. var. cucumis
- (Cogn.)
Cunoniaceae[]
- Lamanonia Vell.
- Weinmannia Pohl ex Ser.
Cyperaceae[]
- Pleurostachys H.Pfeiff.
- (Nees) Steud.
- Rhynchospora Kunth
- Scleria Kunth
Dichapetalaceae[]
- Stephanopodium () Prance
Dioscoreaceae[]
- Dioscorea Vell.
- Hyperocarpa (Griseb.) G.M.Barroso, &
Elaeocarpaceae[]
Ericaceae[]
- Gaultheria (Pers.) Sleumer ex B.L.Burtt
- Gaylussacia Gardner
- (Spreng.) Meisn.
Erythroxylaceae[]
- Erythroxylum A.St.-Hil.
- Mart.
Euphorbiaceae[]
- Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
- Croton Spreng.
- Baill.
- Fragariopsis A.St.-Hil.
- Hieronyma Allemão
- Pera (Klotzsch) Baill.
- Phyllanthus Müll.Arg.
- Sapium Pax
- Tetrorchidium Müll.Arg.
Fabaceae: Caesalpinioideae[]
- Bauhinia (Raddi) J.F.Macbr.
- Copaifera Hayne
- Sclerolobium beaureipairei Harms
- Harms
- Mart. ex Benth.
- Senna macranthera (DC. ex Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var.
- var. (Gardner) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
- Tachigali (Vell.) (= Benth.).
Fabaceae: Faboideae[]
- Andira Benth.
- Camptosema (Tul.) Burkart
- Crotalaria var. laeta (Mart. ex Benth.) Windler & S. Skinner
- Dalbergia Benth.
- Dalbergia frutescens (Vell.) Britton
- Harms
- Benth.
- Benth.
- Erythrina falcata Benth.
- Lonchocarpus Taub.
- Hoehne
- Benth.
- Machaerium nyctitans (Vell.) Benth.
- Vogel
- (Poir.) Pers.
- Vogel
- Myrocarpus frondosus Allemão
- Ormosia Tul.
- Glaz.
- Pterocarpus Vahl
- Swartzia var. elegans (Schott) R. S. Cowan
- Zollernia
- (Brongn.) Vogel
Fabaceae: Mimosoideae[]
- Abarema langsdorfii (Benth.) Barneby & Grimes
- Acacia Benth.
- (Steud.)
- Calliandra tweediei Benth.
- Inga Benth.
- (Vell.) Mart.
- Inga dulcis (Vell.) Mart.
- Benth.
- Inga lenticellata Benth.
- Inga lentiscifolia Benth.
- Inga leptantha Benth.
- Inga marginata Willd. = (Vell.) Mart.
- Inga mendoncaei Harms = Pittier
- Inga platyptera Benth.
- (Vell.) Mart.
- Mimosa Benth.
- Piptadenia (Mart.)
- Benth.
Gentianaceae[]
- Macrocarpaea Gilg
Gesneriaceae[]
- Besleria Wawra
- Brade
- (Vell.) C. V. Morton
- Codonanthe Chautems
- (Mart.) Hanst.
- Nematanthus subsp. chloronema (Mart.) Chautems
- (Schott) Wiehler
- (Poir.) Chautems
- (Vell.) Chautems
- Sinningia (Paxt.) Wiehler
- (Aubl.) D. L. Denham
- Vanhouttea (Hoehne) Chautems
Hippocrateaceae[]
- Cheiloclinium A.C.Sm.
- Hippocratea L.
- Salacia Peyr.
- Tontelea A.C.Sm.
Humiriaceae[]
- Humiriastrum (Urb.) Cuatrec. var. glaziovii
- var. angustifolium Cuatrec.
- Vantanea (Schnizl.) Cuatrec. subsp. compacta var. compacta
- subsp. compacta var. grandiflora (Urb.) Cuatrec.
Icacinaceae[]
- Citronella (Mart.) R.A.Howard
Labiatae[]
- Salvia Gardner
- Scutellaria A.St.-Hil. ex Benth.
Lacistemataceae[]
- Lacistema Mart.
Lauraceae[]
- Aniba (Nees et Mart.) Mez
- Beilschmiedia Kosterm.
- (Mez) Kosterm.
- Cinnamomum (Mez) Kosterm.
- Kosterm.
- Cryptocarya Meisn.
- Nees et Mart. ex Nees
- Endlicheria (Spreng.) J.F.Macbr.
- Nectandra Nees
- Nees
- (Schott) Nees
- Ocotea (Nees) Mez
- Ocotea catharinensis Mez
- (Meisn.) Mez
- (Nees) Mez
- (Nees) Mez
- Mez
- Mez
- (Schott) Mez
- (Meisn.) Mez
- (Nees) Mez
- Ocotea odorifera (Vell.)
- Ocotea porosa (Nees) Barroso
- Ocotea puberula (Rich.) Nees
- (Nees) Mez
- Meisn.)
- Mez
- Meisn.
- Persea Koop var. fulva
- Persea pyrifolia Nees & Mart. ex Nees
- Rhodostemonodaphne (Meisn.) Rohwer ex Madriñán
Lecythidaceae[]
- Cariniana estrellensis (Raddi) Kuntze
Lentibulariaceae[]
- Utricularia geminiloba Benj.
Lobeliaceae[]
- Lobelia thapsoidea Schott
Loganiaceae[]
- Spigelia (Pohl) DC.
Loranthaceae[]
- Phoradendron (Pohl & DC.) Eichler
- var. rugulosum (Urb.)
- Psittacanthus Eichler
- Psittacanthus robustus (Mart.) Mart.
- Struthanthus Mart.
- (Desr.) Blume
- (Mart.) Mart.
- (Mart.) Mart.
Magnoliaceae[]
- Talauma A.St.-Hil.
Malpighiaceae[]
- Banisteriopsis (A. Juss.) B. Gates
- Byrsonima (Poir.) DC.
- Griseb.
- Griseb.
- A. Juss. var. anomala
- A. Juss.
- (Lam.) DC.
- (Cav.) A. Juss. var. sericea
- Hiraea (A. Juss.) A. Jsss.
- Stigmaphyllon A. Juss
- A. Juss.
- A. Juss.
- A. Juss.
Malvaceae[]
- Abutilon A.St.-Hil. var.
Marantaceae[]
- Stromanthe sanguinea Sond.
Marcgraviaceae[]
- Marcgravia Delpino
- Norantea (Gardner) Delpino
Melastomataceae[]
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Bertolonia
- var. santos-limae (Brade)
- Bisglaziovia Cogn.
- Clidemia (Bonpl.)
- Henriettella (Vell.) Cogn.
- Huberia Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Leandra (Naudin) Cogn.
- DC.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (Cham.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (A.Gray) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (Cham.) Cogn.
- (DC.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- var. glazioviana Cogn.
- Raddi
- Cogn.
- (Triana) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Brade
- Raddi
- Cogn.
- (Naudin) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (Naudin.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Marcetia (A.St.-Hil.) DC.
- Meriania Triana
- Cogn.
- Miconia Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (Spreng.) Triana
- DC.
- Triana
- Triana
- (DC.) Naudin
- Gardner
- Cogn.
- Gardner
- Cogn.
- Gardner
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Triana
- (DC.) Naudin
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Gardner
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Naudin
- Naudin
- Cogn.
- Miconia prasina (Sw.) DC.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Naudin
- Cogn.
- var. grandiflora Cogn.
- Naudin
- (Desr.) DC.
- Cogn.
- Miconia theaezans (Bonpl.) Cogn.
- Spring
- DC.
- Klotzsch ex Naudin
- Mouriri Gardner
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Ossaea (DC.) Triana var. brevifolia Cogn.
- (DC.) Triana
- (DC.) Triana
- Pleiochiton Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Tibouchina Cogn.
- (Gardner) Cogn.
- var. punicea Cogn.
- (D.Don) Cogn.
- (Raddi) Cogn.
- (DC.) Cogn.
- Cogn.
- (DC.) Baill.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Cogn.
- Tibouchina semidecandra (DC.) Cogn.
- Trembleya () Cogn.
Meliaceae[]
- Cabralea canjerana (Vell.) Mart. subsp. canjerana
- Cedrela odorata L.
- Guarea subsp. tuberculata (Vell.)
- Trichilia casaretti C.DC.
- Trichilia emarginata (Turcz.) C.DC.
Menispermaceae[]
- Abuta Eichler
- (A.St.-Hil.) Miers
Monimiaceae[]
- Macropeplus var. Perkins
- Mollinedia Perkins
- Mollinedia argyrogyna Perkins
- Mollinedia engleriana Perkins
- Perkins
- Mollinedia gilgiana Perkins
- Perkins
- Mollinedia longicuspidata Perkins
- Perkins
- &
- Perkins
- Perkins
- Perkins
- Perkins
- (Spreng.) Perkins
- Perkins
- Siparuna Perkins
Moraceae[]
- Cecropia Miq.
- Miq.
- Coussapoa (Schott)
- Ficus luschnathiana (Miq.) Miq.
- (Miq.) Miq.
- Ficus trigona L.f.
- Sorocea (Baill.) W.C.Burger & Alii
Myristicaceae[]
- Virola (A.DC.) Warb.
Myrsinaceae[]
Myrtaceae[]
- Calycorectes schottianus O.Berg
- DC.
- Kiaersk.
- Mart. ex DC.
- Kiaersk.
- Campomanesia (DC.) Kiaersk.
- Campomanesia laurifolia Gardner
- Eugenia Kiaersk.
- Eugenia cuprea (O.Berg) Nied.
- Kiaersk.
- Kiaersk.
- Kiaersk.
- Kiaersk.
- O.Berg
- Gomidesia (Kiaersk.)
- O. Berg
- O. Berg
- (DC.) O. Berg
- (Kiaersk.) D. Legrand
- Marlierea (O. Berg.) D. Legrand
- G. M. Barroso &
- (Gardner) Kiaersk.
- Marlierea Cambess.
- Myrceugenia kleinii &
- Myrceugenia pilotantha (Kiaersk.) Landrum
- Myrceugenia scutellata D. Legrand
- Myrcia Kiaersk.
- (Rich.) DC.
- (O.Berg)
- O.Berg
- Cambess.
- Myrcia lineata () &
- () Kiaersk.
- (Lam.) DC.
- Miq.
- Myrcia rhabdoides Kiaersk.
- Miq.
- (Aubl.) DC.
- Myrciaria floribunda (H. West. ex Willd.) O. Berg –Guavaberry
- Myrciaria tenella (DC.) O. Berg
- Pimenta seudocaryophyllus var. fulvescens (DC.) Landrum
- Plinia martinellii G. M. Barroso & M. Peron
- Psidium guineense Sw.
- O. Berg
- Mattos
- Siphoneugena densiflora O. Berg
- (Burret) Kausel
Nyctaginaceae[]
Ochnaceae[]
- Luxemburgia Beauverd
- Ouratea (DC.) Baill.
- (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Olacaceae[]
Oleaceae[]
- Linociera Mart.
Onagraceae[]
- Fuchsia glazioviana Taub.
- Fuchsia regia subsp. P.E.Berry
Orchidaceae[]
- Barbosella porschii (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
- Beadlea (Rchb.f.) Garay
- Chytroglossa Rchb.f.
- Dichaea (Aubl.) Cogn.
- Epidendrum Pabst
- Barb.Rodr.
- Lindl.
- Lindl.
- Gomesa Lodd.
- Maxillaria Barb.Rodr.
- var. mantiqueirana Hoehne
- Miltonia cuneata Lindl.
- Oncidium Rolfe
- Oncidium uniflorum ex Lindl.
- Pabstia (Lindl.) Garay
- (Rolfe) Garay
- Phymatidium Schltr.
- Lindl.
- Lindl.
- Barb.Rodr.
- Pleurothallis aff.hamosa Barb.Rodr.
- Pleurothallis trifida Lindl.
- Barb.Rodr.
- Rodrigueziopsis (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr.
- Scaphyglottis modesta (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
- Sophronitis aff.grandiflora Lindl.
- (Fowlie) Fowlie
- Zygopetalum crinitum Lodd.
- Zygopetalum triste Barb.Rodr.
Passifloraceae[]
- Passiflora actinia Hook.
- Passiflora alata Dryand.
- J.C.Mikan
- Harms
- Harms ex Glaz.
- Gardner
- Mast.
- Gardner
- Gardner
Phytolaccaceae[]
Piperaceae[]
- Ottonia Kunth
- Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pav.
- Gardner
- (Sw.) A. Dietr.
- Yunck.
- Ruiz & Pav.
- Peperomia rotundifolia (L.) H. B. & K.
- Peperomia tetraphylla (G. Forst.) Hook. & Arn.
- Piper C. DC.
- C. DC.
- Kunth
- Kunth
- Kunth
- C. DC.
- Kunth
- (C. Presl) C. DC.
- Yunck.
- C. DC.
- Kunth
- Kunth
- Yunck.
- Vell.
Poaceae[]
- Chusquea (Hack.) Ekman
- Nees
- Rupr. ex
- Nees
- Trin.
- Guadua (Nees) Kunth
- Merostachys Nees
- Rupr. ex
Podocarpaceae[]
Polygalaceae[]
- Polygala A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
- DC.
- Securidaca A.W.Benn.
Polygonaceae[]
- Ruprechtia Meisn.
Proteaceae[]
- Roupala Mez
- Pohl
- Mart. ex Meisn.
- Meisn.
Quiinaceae[]
- Quiina Engl.
Ranunculaceae[]
- Clematis var. australis Eichler
- var. brasiliana (DC.) Eichler
Rosaceae[]
- Prunus brasiliensis Schott ex Spreng.
- Rubus Poir.
Rubiaceae[]
- Alibertia K.Schum.
- Amaioua Mart.
- Bathysa (A.St.-Hil.) Benth. & Hook.f.
- (A.St.-Hil.) Hook.f.
- K.Schum.
- Chomelia
- Müll.Arg.
- Coccocypselum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
- Standl.
- Coussarea Müll.Arg.
- M. Gomes
- K.Schum. ex. Glaz.
- (Jacq.) K.Schum.
- Diodia Nees & Mart.
- (Spreng.) K.Schum.
- Faramea K.Schum. ex M.Gomes
- (C. Presl.) Steyerm.
- Müll.Arg.
- (Cham. & Schltdl.) Dempster
- Hillia Jacq.
- Hindsia (Cham.) Benth.
- Hoffmannia Standl.
- Ixora Benth.
- Manettia K.Schum.
- (Vell.) K.Schum.
- Cham. & Schltdl.
- (Vell.) K. Schum.
- Posoqueria Mart.
- Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Roem. & Schult.
- Müll.Arg.
- Standl.
- Müll.Arg.
- Cham. & Schltdl.
- Gardner
- Cham. & Schltdl.
- Gardner
- Schltdl.
- (Cham. & Schltdl.) Müll.Arg.
- Benth.
- Müll.Arg.
- Standl.
- Benth.
- Randia (Sw.) DC.
- Rudgea Benth.
- Rudgea (Cham.) Müll.Arg.
- Standl.
- Müll.Arg.
- Rudgea (Cham.) Müll.Arg.
- Müll.Arg.
- Müll.Arg.
- Müll.Arg.
- Rustia K.Schum.
- Tocoyena (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.
Rutaceae[]
- Dictyoloma DC.
- Zanthoxylum rhoifolium Lam. (= Fagara rhoifolia (Lam.) Engl.)
Sabiaceae[]
- Meliosma Urb.
- Urb.
Salicaceae[]
- Casearia (Rich.) Urb.
- Jacq.
- Spreng.
- Cambess.
- Casearia sylvestris Sw.
- Xylosma (Clos) Eichler
- (Turcz.) Turcz.
Sapindaceae[]
- Allophylus edulis (A.St.-Hil.) Radlk.
- Cupania Cambess.
- Mart.
- (Vell.) Radlk.
- Cambess.
- Matayba Aubl.
- Paullinia Cambess.
- Juss.
- Vell.
- Serjania Cambess. var.
- Cambess.
- Radlk.
- Cambess.
- A.St.-Hil.
- Cambess.
- Cambess.
- Thinouia (Cambess.) Triana & Planch.
Sapotaceae[]
- Chrysophyllum imperiale
- Chrysophyllum viride Martius & Eichler
- Micropholis compta Pierre
- Micropholis crassipedicellata (Mart. & ) Pierre
- Pouteria Aubl.
- Pouteria microstrigosa
- Pouteria macahensis
Scrophulariaceae[]
- Baill.
Simaroubaceae[]
Smilacaceae[]
Solanaceae[]
- Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schltdl.
- Sendtn.
- (Mart.) Sendtn.
- Aureliana (Hunz.) & Hunz.
- Aureliana fasciculata (Vell.) Sendtn. var. fasciculata
- Brunfelsia (Spreng.) L.B.Sm. & var. brasiliensis
- (Pohl) Benth. subsp. hydrangaefomis
- Capsicum Sendtn.
- Cestrum Miers var. lanceolatum
- Schott ex Sendtn.
- Vell.
- Cyphomandra Sendtn.
- Dyssochroma (Sims) Miers
- Sessea Taub.
- Solanum Sendtn.
- Dunal
- Vell.
- Solanum cinnamomeum Sendtn.
- Sendtn. var. decorum
- Solanum granuloso-leprosum Dunal
- Solanum inaequale Vell.
- Vell.
- Solanum leucodendron Sendtn.
- var. villoso-tomentosum Dunal
- Vell.
- Vell.
- Roem. & Schult. var. swartzianum
- Dunal
Symplocaceae[]
- Symplocos Mart. ex Miq.
- Symplocos (Vell.)
- Symplocos Hoehne
- Symplocos
- Symplocos Mart. ex Miq.
- Symplocos (Pohl) ex Benth.
Theaceae[]
- (Schrad.) Kobuski
Thymelaeaceae[]
- Daphnopsis Meisn.
- Warm.
Tiliaceae[]
- Luehea divaricata Mart.
Umbelliferae[]
- Hydrocotyle Cham. & Schltdl.
Valerianaceae[]
- Valeriana L.
Verbenaceae[]
- Aegiphila Vell.
- Vell.
- Aegiphila sellowiana Cham.
Violaceae[]
- Anchietea (Mart.) G.Don var. pyrifolia
Vitaceae[]
Vochysiaceae[]
Winteraceae[]
- Drimys Miers
Zingiberaceae[]
- Hedychium coronarium
See also[]
- Ecoregions of the Atlantic Forest biome
- Official list of endangered flora of Brazil
- List of plants of Amazon Rainforest vegetation of Brazil
- List of plants of Caatinga vegetation of Brazil
- List of plants of Cerrado vegetation of Brazil
- List of plants of Pantanal vegetation of Brazil
References[]
- (in Portuguese) LIMA, H. C.; MORIM, M. P.; GUEDES-BRUNI, R. R.; SYLVESTRE, L. S.; PESSOA, S. V. A.; SILVA NETO, S.; QUINET, A. (2001) Reserva Ecológica de Macaé de Cima, Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro: Lista de espécies vasculares (List of vascular plants) — Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden.
- (in Portuguese) Restinga.net — Atlantic Coast restingas.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Atlantic Forest. |
Categories:
- Atlantic Forest (biome)
- Flora of Brazil
- Neotropical realm flora
- Tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests
- Lists of flora of Brazil
- Lists of plants