Malaysia at the 1971 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
This article does not cite any sources. (February 2015) |
Malaysia at the 1971 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | MAS |
NOC | Olympic Council of Malaysia |
Website | www |
in Kuala Lumpur | |
Competitors | 299 in 14 sports |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Southeast Asian Peninsular Games appearances | |
Other related appearances | |
North Borneo ( • • ) Sarawak () |
Malaysia competed in the 1971 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games as the host nation in Kuala Lumpur from 6 to 13 December 1971.
Medal summary[]
Medals by sport[]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 | 6 | 8 | 28 | 1 | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Football | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | ||
1 | 2 | 8 | 11 | ||
0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Total | 41 | 43 | 55 | 139 | 2 |
Medallists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | |||
Gold | Ramasamy Subramaniam | ||
Gold | Ishtiaq Mubarak | ||
Gold | |||
Gold | Nashatar Singh Sidhu | ||
Gold | Khoo Chong Beng | ||
Gold | |||
Gold | |||
Gold | Junaidah Aman | ||
Gold | |||
Gold | |||
Gold | |||
Gold | Junaidah Aman |
||
Gold | |||
Gold | Tan Aik Huang | ||
Gold | Rosalind Singha Ang | ||
Gold | Ng Boon Bee Punch Gunalan |
||
Gold | Ng Tat Wai |
||
Gold | Malaysia national badminton team | ||
Gold | Daud Ibrahim | ||
Gold | Daud Ibrahim |
||
Gold | |||
Gold | |||
Gold | Malaysia men's national field hockey team | ||
Gold | Ally Ong | ||
Gold | |||
Gold | |||
Silver | |||
Silver | |||
Silver | Bala Ditta | ||
Silver | |||
Silver | |||
Silver | Junaidah Aman | ||
Silver | Punch Gunalan | ||
Silver | Ng Tat Wai |
||
Silver | Rosalind Singha Ang |
||
Silver | Ng Boon Bee Rosalind Singha Ang |
||
Silver | Malaysia national badminton team | ||
Silver | Malaysia national basketball team | ||
Silver | |||
Silver | Malaysia national football team | Football | Men's tournament |
Silver | |||
Silver | Chiang Jin Choon | ||
Silver | Ong Mei Lin | ||
Silver | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | Kamal Din | ||
Bronze | Zambrose Abdul Rahman | ||
Bronze | Zainuddin Wahab |
||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | Vijaya Kumari | ||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | Omar Saad | ||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | Chiang Jin Choon | ||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze | |||
Bronze |
References[]
Categories:
- Malaysia at the Southeast Asian Peninsular Games