North Carolina General Assembly of 2003–04
146th North Carolina General Assembly 2003–2004 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | North Carolina General Assembly | ||||
Jurisdiction | North Carolina, United States | ||||
Meeting place | State Legislative Building in Raleigh | ||||
Term | 2003-2004 | ||||
Website | House Senate | ||||
North Carolina Senate | |||||
Members | 50 Senators | ||||
President pro tempore | Marc Basnight (Dem) | ||||
Majority Leader | Tony Rand (Dem) | ||||
Minority Leader | Patrick J. Ballantine (Rep) | ||||
Party control | Democratic Party | ||||
North Carolina House of Representatives | |||||
Members | 120 Representatives | ||||
Co-Speakers of the House | James B. Black (Dem) Richard T. Morgan (Rep) | ||||
Majority Leader | Joe Hackney (Dem) | ||||
Minority Leader | Joe L. Kiser (Rep) | ||||
Party control | Democratic-led power share |
The North Carolina General Assembly of 2003–04 was the 145th session of the North Carolina General General Assembly. The assembly is a bicameral body including a House of Representatives and Senate. They both met in Raleigh, North Carolina in 2003 and 2004. Members of this North Carolina General Assembly were . The 2002 legislative elections were conducted under an interim redistricting map following the 2000 census; a more permanent redistricting map was passed in November 2003 for use through 2010.[1][2][3]
House of Representatives[]
The North Carolina State House, during the 2003–2004 session, consisted of 60 Democrats and 60 Republicans; consequently, Democratic and Republican co-speakers shared leadership of the body. The representatives included 29 women, 18 African Americans, one Native American, and one Hispanic and Latino American.[4]
Note: Rep. Michael P. Decker changed party affiliation September 16, 2003. Rep. Alex Warner changed party affiliation August 20, 2004.
House leaders[]
North Carolina House Officers | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Name | Party |
Co-Speaker | James B. Black | Democratic |
Co-Speaker | Richard T. Morgan | Republican |
Majority Leader | Joe Hackney | Democratic |
Majority Whips | Beverly M. Earle | Democratic |
R. Phillip Haire | Democratic | |
Marian N. McLawhorn | Democratic | |
Paul Miller | Democratic | |
Minority Leader | Joe L. Kiser | Republican |
Minority Whip | Trudi Walend | Republican |
Deputy Minority Whip | Carolyn H. Justice | Republican |
Freshman Leaders | Rick Glazier | Democratic |
John I. Sauls | Republican |
- Permanent Democratic Caucus Chair: Edd Nye (22nd district)
House members[]
District | Representative | Party | Residence | Counties Represented |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William C. Owens, Jr. | Democratic | Elizabeth City | Camden , Currituck , Gates , Pasquotank |
2 | William T. Culpepper, III | Democratic | Edenton | Chowan , Dare , Gates , Perquimans , Tyrrell |
3 | Michael A. Gorman | Republican | Trent Woods | Craven , Pamlico |
4 | Charles Elliott Johnson | Democratic | Greenville | Craven , Martin , Pitt |
5 | Howard J. Hunter, Jr. | Democratic | Ahoskie | Bertie , Hertford , Northampton |
6 | Arthur J. Williams | Democratic | Washington | Beaufort , Hyde , Washington |
7 | John D. Hall | Democratic | Scotland Neck | Halifax , Nash |
8 | Edith D. Warren | Democratic | Farmville | Greene , Martin , Pitt |
9 | Marian N. McLawhorn | Democratic | Grifton | Pitt |
10 | Stephen A. LaRoque | Republican | Kinston | Duplin , Lenoir |
11 | Louis M. Pate, Jr. | Republican | Mount Olive | Wayne |
12 | William L. Wainwright | Democratic | Havelock | Craven , Jones , Lenoir |
13 | Jean R. Preston | Republican | Emerald Isle | Carteret , Onslow |
14 | Keith P. Williams | Republican | Hubert | Onslow |
15 | W. Robert Grady | Republican | Jacksonville | Onslow |
16 | Carolyn H. Justice | Republican | Hampstead | New Hanover , Pender |
17 | Bonner L. Stiller | Republican | Oak Island | Brunswick , New Hanover |
18 | Thomas E. Wright | Democratic | Wilmington | Brunswick , Columbus , New Hanover |
19 | Daniel F. McComas | Republican | Wilmington | New Hanover |
20 | Dewey L. Hill | Democratic | Whiteville | Brunswick |
21 | Larry M. Bell | Democratic | Clinton | Duplin , Sampson , Wayne |
22 | Edd Nye | Democratic | Elizabethtown | Bladen , Sampson |
23 | Joe P. Tolson | Democratic | Pinetops | Edgecombe , Wilson |
24 | Jean Farmer-Butterfield | Democratic | Wilson | Edgecombe , Wilson |
25 | William G. Daughtridge, Jr. | Republican | Rocky Mount | Nash |
26 | Billy J. Creech | Republican | Clayton | Johnston , Wayne |
27 | Stanley H. Fox | Democratic | Oxford | Granville , Vance , Warren |
28 | N. Leo Daughtry | Republican | Smithfield | Johnston |
29 | Paul Miller | Democratic | Durham | Durham |
30 | Paul Luebke | Democratic | Durham | Durham |
31 | Henry M. Michaux, Jr. | Democratic | Durham | Durham |
32 | James W. Crawford, Jr. | Democratic | Oxford | Durham , Granville , Vance |
33 | Bernard Allen | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake |
34 | Don Munford | Republican | Raleigh | Wake |
35 | Jennifer Weiss | Democratic | Cary | Wake |
36 | David M. Miner | Republican | Wake | |
37 | Paul Stam | Republican | Apex | Wake |
38 | Deborah K. Ross | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake |
39 | J. Sam Ellis | Republican | Raleigh | Wake |
40 | Rick L. Eddins | Republican | Raleigh | Wake |
41 | Margaret H. Dickson | Democratic | Fayetteville | Cumberland , Harnett |
42 | Marvin W. Lucas | Democratic | Spring Lake | Cumberland , Harnett |
43 | Mary E. McAllister | Democratic | Fayetteville | Cumberland |
44 | Rick Glazier | Democratic | Fayetteville | Cumberland |
45 | Alex Warner[H 1] | Democratic | Hope Mills | Cumberland |
46 | Douglas Y. Yongue | Democratic | Laurinburg | Hoke , Robeson , Scotland |
47 | Ronnie N. Sutton | Democratic | Pembroke | Hoke , Robeson |
48 | Donald A. Bonner | Democratic | Rowland | Hoke , Robeson , Scotland |
49 | Lucy T. Allen | Democratic | Louisburg | Franklin , Halifax , Warren |
50 | J. Russell Capps | Republican | Raleigh | Wake |
51 | John I. Sauls | Republican | Sanford | Harnett , Lee , Moore |
52 | Richard T. Morgan | Republican | Pinehurst | Moore |
53 | David R. Lewis | Republican | Dunn | Harnett |
54 | Joe Hackney | Democratic | Chapel Hill | Chatham , Orange |
55 | Gordon P. Allen | Democratic | Roxboro | Orange , Person |
56 | Verla C. Insko | Democratic | Chapel Hill | Orange |
57 | Joanne W. Bowie | Republican | Greensboro | Guilford |
58 | Alma S. Adams | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford |
59 | Maggie Jeffus | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford |
60 | Earl Jones | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford |
61 | Stephen W. Wood | Republican | Guilford | |
62 | John M. Blust | Republican | Greensboro | Guilford |
63 | Alice L. Bordsen | Democratic | Mebane | Alamance |
64 | Cary D. Allred | Republican | Burlington | Alamance |
65 | E. Nelson Cole | Democratic | Reidsville | Rockingham |
66 | P. Wayne Sexton, Sr. | Republican | Eden | Forsyth , Rockingham |
67 | Arlie F. Culp | Republican | Ramseur | Randolph |
68 | G. Wayne Goodwin | Democratic | Hamlet | Richmond , Stanly |
69 | Pryor A. Gibson, III | Democratic | Wadesboro | Anson , Montgomery , Union |
70 | Bobby H. Barbee, Sr. | Republican | Locust | Stanly , Union |
71 | Larry W. Womble | Democratic | Winston-Salem | Forsyth |
72 | Earline W. Parmon | Democratic | Winston-Salem | Forsyth |
73 | J. Curtis Blackwood, Jr. | Republican | Matthews | Union |
74 | Linda P. Johnson | Republican | Kannapolis | Cabarrus |
75 | Jeffrey L. Barnhart | Republican | Concord | Cabarrus |
76 | W. Eugene McCombs[H 2] Fred F. Steen, II[H 3] |
Republican | Faith Landis |
Rowan |
77 | Lorene T. Coates | Democratic | Salisbury | Rowan |
78 | Harold J. Brubaker | Republican | Asheboro | Randolph |
79 | Julia C. Howard | Republican | Mocksville | Davidson , Davie , Iredell |
80 | Jerry C. Dockham | Republican | Denton | Davidson |
81 | L. Hugh Holliman | Democratic | Lexington | Davidson |
82 | W. Eugene Wilson | Republican | Boone | Ashe , Watauga |
83 | R. Tracy Walker | Republican | Wilkesboro | Wilkes |
84 | Phillip D. Frye | Republican | Spruce Pine | Avery , Caldwell , Mitchell |
85 | Mitch Gillespie | Republican | Marion | Burke , Caldwell , McDowell |
86 | Walter G. Church, Sr. | Democratic | Valdese | Burke |
87 | Edgar V. Starnes | Republican | Granite Falls | Alexander , Caldwell |
88 | Mark K. Hilton | Republican | Conover | Catawba |
89 | Mitchell S. Setzer | Republican | Catawba | Catawba |
90 | James A. Harrell, III | Democratic | Elkin | Alleghany , Surry |
91 | Rex L. Baker | Republican | King | Forsyth , Stokes , Surry |
92 | George M. Holmes | Republican | Hamptonville | Forsyth , Yadkin |
93 | William C. McGee | Republican | Clemmons | Forsyth |
94 | Michael P. Decker[H 4] | Republican | Walkertown | Forsyth |
95 | Karen B. Ray | Republican | Mooresville | Catawba , Iredell |
96 | W. Franklin Mitchell | Republican | Olin | Iredell |
97 | Joe L. Kiser | Republican | Vale | Lincoln |
98 | John W. Rhodes | Republican | Huntersville | Mecklenburg |
99 | Drew P. Saunders | Democratic | Huntersville | Mecklenburg |
100 | James B. Black | Democratic | Matthews | Mecklenburg |
101 | Beverly M. Earle | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
102 | Becky Carney | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
103 | Jim Gulley | Republican | Matthews | Mecklenburg |
104 | Constance K. Wilson | Republican | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
105 | W. Edwin McMahan | Republican | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
106 | Martha B. Alexander | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
107 | W. Pete Cunningham | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
108 | John M. Rayfield | Republican | Gaston | |
109 | Patrick T. McHenry | Republican | Cherryville | Gaston |
110 | Debbie A. Clary | Republican | Cherryville | Cleveland , Gaston |
111 | Tim Moore | Republican | Kings Mountain | Cleveland |
112 | Bobby F. England | Democratic | Ellenboro | Cleveland |
113 | Trudi Walend | Republican | Brevard | Henderson , Polk , Transylvania |
114 | Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr.[H 5] Susan C. Fisher[H 6] |
Democratic | Asheville Asheville |
Buncombe |
115 | D. Bruce Goforth | Democratic | Asheville | Buncombe |
116 | Wilma M. Sherrill | Republican | Asheville | Buncombe |
117 | Carolyn K. Justus | Republican | Hendersonville | Henderson , Transylvania |
118 | Ray Rapp | Democratic | Mars Hill | Haywood , Madison , Yancey |
119 | R. Phillip Haire | Democratic | Silva | Haywood , Jackson , Macon , Swain |
120 | Roger West | Republican | Marble | Cherokee , Clay , Graham , Macon |
Notes[]
Senate members[]
The North Carolina State Senate, during the 2003–2004 session, consisted of 28 Democrats and 22 Republicans.
Senate leaders[]
North Carolina Senate Officers | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Name | Party |
Lieutenant Governor / President of the Senate | Beverly Perdue | Democratic |
President Pro Tem | Marc Basnight | Democratic |
Deputy President Pro Tempore | Charlie Smith Dannelly | Democratic |
Majority Leader | Tony Rand | Democratic |
Majority Whip | Jeanne Hopkins Lucas | Democratic |
Minority Leader | Patrick J. Ballantine | Republican |
Deputy Minority Leader | James Forrester | Republican |
Minority Whip | Fern Shubert | Republican |
Deputy Minority Whip | Tom Apodaca | Republican |
- Permanent Democratic Caucus Chair: R. C. Soles, Jr.
- Democratic Caucus Secretary: Charles W. Albertson
- Secretary of Republican Caucus: Phil Berger
Senate members[]
District | Senator | Party | Residence | Counties Represented |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marc Basnight | Democratic | Manteo | Beaufort , Camden , Chowan , Currituck , Dare , Hyde , Pasquotank , Perquimans |
2 | Scott Thomas | Democratic | New Bern | Carteret , Craven , Pamlico |
3 | Clark Jenkins | Democratic | Tarboro | Bertie , Edgecombe , Martin , Pitt , Tyrrell , Washington |
4 | Robert Lee Holloman | Democratic | Ahoskie | Gates , Halifax , Hertford , Northampton , Vance , Warren |
5 | Tony P. Moore[S 1] | Republican | Winterville | Pitt , Wilson |
6 | Cecil Hargett | Democratic | Jacksonville | Jones , Onslow |
7 | John H. Kerr III | Democratic | Goldsboro | Greene , Lenoir , Wayne |
8 | R. C. Soles, Jr. | Democratic | Tabor City | Brunswick , Columbus , Pender |
9 | Patrick J. Ballantine | Republican | Wilmington | New Hanover |
10 | Charles W. Albertson | Democratic | Duplin , Harnett , Sampson | |
11 | A. B. Swindell | Democratic | Nashville | Franklin , Nash , Vance |
12 | Fred Smith | Republican | Johnston , Wayne | |
13 | David F. Weinstein | Democratic | Lumberton | Hoke , Robeson |
14 | Vernon Malone | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake |
15 | John H. Carrington | Republican | Wake | |
16 | Eric Miller Reeves | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake |
17 | Richard Y. Stevens | Republican | Cary | Wake |
18 | Wib Gulley | Democratic | Durham | Durham , Granville , Person |
19 | Tony Rand | Democratic | Fayetteville | Bladen , Cumberland |
20 | Jeanne Hopkins Lucas | Democratic | Durham | Durham |
21 | Larry Shaw | Democratic | Fayetteville | Cumberland |
22 | Harris Blake | Republican | Pinehurst | Harnett , Lee , Moore |
23 | Eleanor Kinnaird | Democratic | Carrboro | Chatham , Orange |
24 | Hugh Webster | Republican | Burlington | Alamance , Caswell |
25 | William R. Purcell | Democratic | Laurinburg | Anson , Richmond , Scotland , Stanly |
26 | Phil Berger | Republican | Eden | Guilford , Rockingham |
27 | Kay Hagan | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford |
28 | Katie G. Dorsett | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford |
29 | Jerry W. Tillman | Republican | Archdale | Montgomery , Randolph |
30 | John A. Garwood | Republican | North Wilkesboro | Stokes , Surry , Wilkes |
31 | Hamilton C. Horton, Jr. | Republican | Winston-Salem | Forsyth |
32 | Linda Garrou | Democratic | Winston-Salem | Forsyth |
33 | Stan Bingham | Republican | Denton | Davidson , Guilford |
34 | Andrew C. Brock | Republican | Mocksville | Davie , Rowan |
35 | Fern Shubert | Republican | Marshville | Mecklenburg , Union |
36 | Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. | Republican | Concord | Cabarrus , Rowan |
37 | Daniel G. Clodfelter | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
38 | Charlie Smith Dannelly | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
39 | Robert A. Rucho | Republican | Matthews | Mecklenburg |
40 | Robert Pittenger | Republican | Charlotte | Mecklenburg |
41 | R. B. Sloan, Jr. | Republican | Mooresville | Alexander , Iredell |
42 | James Forrester | Republican | Stanley | Catawba , Gaston , Lincoln |
43 | David W. Hoyle | Democratic | Dallas | Gaston |
44 | Austin M. Allran | Republican | Hickory | Burke , Catawba |
45 | Virginia Foxx | Republican | Banner Elk | Alleghany , Ashe , Caldwell , Watauga , Wilkes |
46 | Walter H. Dalton | Democratic | Rutherfordton | Cleveland , Rutherford |
47 | Joe Sam Queen | Democratic | Waynesville | Avery , Haywood , Madison , McDowell , Mitchell , Yancey |
48 | Tom Apodaca | Republican | Hendersonville | Buncombe , Henderson , Polk |
49 | Stephen M. Metcalf[S 2] Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr.[S 3] |
Democratic | Asheville Asheville |
Buncombe |
50 | Robert C. Carpenter | Republican | Franklin | Cherokee , Clay , Graham , Haywood , Jackson , Macon , Swain , Transylvania |
Notes[]
References[]
- ^ "Documents for the 2003-2004 Session of the North Carolina House of Representatives". NCLeg.gov. Retrieved September 14, 2019.
- ^ "Documents for the 2003-2004 Session of the North Carolina Senate". NCLeg.gov. Retrieved September 14, 2019.
- ^ Marshall, Elaine F. (2003). North Carolina Manual 2003-2004. Retrieved October 6, 2019.
- ^ "House Demographics" (PDF). Retrieved September 14, 2019.
- North Carolina General Assembly by session
- 2003 in North Carolina
- 2004 in North Carolina
- Members of the North Carolina House of Representatives
- North Carolina state senators
- 2003 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2004 U.S. legislative sessions