North Carolina General Assembly of 2001–02
145th North Carolina General Assembly 2001–2002 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | North Carolina General Assembly | ||||
Jurisdiction | North Carolina, United States | ||||
Meeting place | State Legislative Building in Raleigh | ||||
Term | 2001–02 | ||||
North Carolina Senate | |||||
Members | 49 Senators | ||||
President of the Senate | Bev Perdue (Dem.) | ||||
President pro tempore | Marc Basnight (Dem.) | ||||
Party control | Democratic Party | ||||
North Carolina House of Representatives | |||||
Members | 119 Representatives | ||||
Speaker of the House | James B. Black (Dem.) | ||||
Party control | Democratic Party |
The North Carolina General Assembly of 2001–2002 met during 2001 and 2002 in the State capital of Raleigh, North Carolina. Members of the 2001–2002 House and Senate were elected on November 7, 2000. This session of the General Assembly was the last in which some house and senate districts elected multiple representatives to the state legislature.[1][2][3][4]
House[]
The house leadership was as follows:[2]
House leadership[]
North Carolina House Officers | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Name | Party |
Speaker | James B. Black | Democratic |
Speaker pro tempore | Joe Hackney | Democratic |
House members[]
There were 62 Democrats and 58 Republicans in the House. Members represented 98 Districts and included 28 women, 18 African-Americans, one Native-American, and one Hispanic-American. Members are listed below with their District, party affiliation, home town, and counties they represented:[1][2]
District | Representative | Party | Residence | Counties Represented |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William C. Owens Jr. | Democratic | Elizabeth City | Camden, Currituck, Pasquotank, Perquimans |
2 | Democratic | Washington | Beaufort, Craven (part), Hyde, Pitt (part) | |
3 | Alice Graham Underhill | Democratic | New Bern | Craven (part), Pamlico |
4 | Ronald L. Smith | Democratic | Atlantic Beach | Carteret, Onslow (part) |
Jean R. Preston | Republican | Emerald Isle | ||
5 | Howard J. Hunter Jr. | Democratic | Winton | Bertie (part), Gates, Hertford (part), Northampton |
6 | Gene Rogers | Democratic | Williamston | Bertie (part), Hertford (part), Martin (Part), Pitt (part), Washington |
7 | John D. Hall | Democratic | Scotland Neck | Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Martin (part), Nash (part) |
8 | Edith D. Warren | Democratic | Farmville | Edgecombe (part), Greene (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part) |
9 | Marian N. McLawhorn | Democratic | Grifton | Greene (part), Pitt (part) |
10 | Russell E. Tucker | Democratic | Pink Hill | Duplin, Jones, Onslow (part) |
11 | Phil Baddour | Democratic | Goldsboro | Lenoir, Wayne |
12 | Nurham O. Warwick | Democratic | Clinton | Onslow (part), Pender, Sampson (part) |
13 | Daniel F. McComas | Republican | Wilmington | New Hanover (part) |
14 | Dewey L. Hill | Democratic | Whiteville | Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover (part), Robeson (part) |
E. David Redwine | Democratic | Ocean Isle Beach | ||
15 | J. Sam Ellis | Republican | Raleigh | Wake (part) |
16 | Douglas Y. Yongue | Democratic | Laurinburg | Cumberland (part), Hoke, Moore, Robeson (part), Scotland |
17 | Marvin W. Lucas | Democratic | Spring Lake | Cumberland (part) |
Mary E. McAllister | Democratic | Fayetteville | ||
18 | Democratic | Fayetteville | Cumberland (part) | |
Mia Morris | Republican | Fayetteville | ||
19 | Leslie Cox | Democratic | Sanford | Harnett, Lee, Sampson (part) |
Don Davis | Republican | Erwin | ||
20 | Billy J. Creech | Republican | Clayton | Franklin (part), Johnston, Nash (part) |
21 | Dan Blue | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake (part) |
22 | Gordon P. Allen | Democratic | Roxboro | Franklin (part), Granville, Halifax (part), Person, Vance, Warren |
James W. Crawford Jr. | Democratic | Oxford | ||
23 | Mickey Michaux | Democratic | Durham | Durham |
Paul Luebke | Democratic | Durham | ||
Paul Miller | Democratic | Durham | ||
24 | Joe Hackney | Democratic | Chapel Hill | Chatham, Orange (part) |
Verla C. Insko | Democratic | Chapel Hill | ||
25 | E. Nelson Cole | Democratic | Reidsville | Alamance, Caswell, Orange (part), Rockingham |
Cary D. Allred | Republican | Burlington | ||
Republican | Liberty | |||
26 | Alma S. Adams | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford (Part) |
27 | John M. Blust | Republican | Greensboro | Davidson (Part), Guilford (Part) |
28 | Democratic | Jamestown | Guilford (Part) | |
29 | Joanne W. Bowie | Republican | Guilford County | Guilford (Part) |
30 | Arlie F. Culp | Republican | Ramseur | Chatham (Part), Guilford (Part) |
31 | Richard T. Morgan | Republican | Eagle Springs | Moore (Part) |
32 | G. Wayne Goodwin | Democratic | Rockingham | Montgomer (Part), Richmond, Scotland (Part) |
33 | Pryor A. Gibson III | Democratic | Troy | Anson, Montgomery (Part), Stanly (Part) |
34 | Fern Shubert | Republican | Marshville | Union (Part) |
35 | Lorene T. Coates | Republican | Salisbury | Rowan (Part) |
36 | James B. Black | Democratic | Matthews | Mecklenburg (Part) |
37 | L. Hugh Holliman | Democratic | Lexington | Davidson (Part) |
38 | Harold J. Brubaker | Republican | Asheboro | Guilford (Part), Randolph (Part) |
39 | Lyons Gray | Republican | Winston-Salem | Forsyth (Part) |
40 | Rex L. Baker | Republican | King | Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry, Watauga |
40 | Republican | Mt. Airy | Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry, Watauga | |
40 | W. Eugene Wilson | Republican | Boone | Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry, Watauga |
41 | George M. Holmes | Republican | Hamptonville | Alexander (Part), Wilkes, Yadkin |
41 | R. Tracy Walker | Republican | Wilkesboro | |
42 | W. Franklin Mitchell | Republican | Olin | Iredell (Part) |
43 | Mitchell S. Setzer | Republican | Catawba | Catawba (Part), Iredell (Part) |
44 | Democratic | Gaston (Part), Lincoln (Part) | ||
45 | Mark K. Hilton | Republican | Conover | Catawba (Part), Gaston (Part), Lincoln (Part) |
45 | Joe L. Kiser | Republican | Vale | |
46 | Republican | Green Mountain | Avery, Burke (Part), Caldwell (Part), Catawba (Part), Mitchell | |
46 | Republican | Spruce Pine | ||
47 | Walter G. Church Sr. | Democratic | Valdese | Burke (Part) |
48 | Debbie A. Clary | Republican | Cherryville | Cleveland, Gaston (Part), Polk (Part), Rutherford |
48 | Democratic | Earl | Cleveland, Gaston (Part), Polk (Part), Rutherford | |
48 | Republican | Kings Mountain | Cleveland, Gaston (Part), Polk (Part), Rutherford | |
49 | Mitch Gillespie | Republican | Marion | Burke (Part), McDowell, Yancey |
50 | Larry T. Justus | Republican | Hendersonville | Henderson (Part), Polk (Part) |
51 | Republican | Asheville | Buncombe (Part) | |
51 | Martin L. Nesbitt Jr | Democratic | Asheville | Buncombe (Part) |
51 | Wilma M. Sherrill | Republican | Asheville | Buncombe (Part) |
52 | Margaret Carpenter | Republican | Waynesville | Graham, Haywood, Jackson (Part), Madison, Swain |
52 | R. Phillip Haire | Democratic | Sylva | Graham, Haywood, Jackson (Part), Madison, Swain |
53 | Roger West | Republican | Marble | Cherokee, Clay, Jackson (Part), Macon |
54 | Drew P. Saunders | Democratic | Huntersville | Mecklenburg (Part) |
55 | W. Edwin McMahan | Republican | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
56 | Martha B. Alexander | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
57 | Constance K. Wilson | Republican | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
58 | Ruth M. Easterling | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
59 | W. Pete Cunningham | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
60 | Beverly M. Earle | Democratic | Charlotte | Mecklenburg (Part) |
61 | Art Pope | Republican | Raleigh | Wake (Part) |
62 | David M. Miner | Republican | Cary | Wake (Part) |
63 | Jennifer Weiss | Democratic | Cary | Durham (Part) |
64 | Democratic | Raleigh | Wake (Part) | |
65 | Rick Eddins | Republican | Raleigh | Wake (Part) |
66 | Larry W. Womble | Democratic | Winston-Salem | Forsyth (Part) |
67 | Democratic | Winston-Salem | Forsyth (Part) | |
68 | Trudi Walend | Republican | Brevard | Buncombe (Part), Henderson (Part), Transylvania, |
69 | Jim Gulley | Republican | Matthews | Mecklenburg (Part) |
70 | Milton F. Fitch Jr. | Democratic | Wilson | Edgecombe (Part), Nash (Part), Wilson (Part) |
71 | Joe P. Tolson | Democratic | Pinetops | Edgecombe (Part), Nash (Part), Pitt (Part)Wilson (Part) |
72 | Republican | Rocky Mount | Nash (Part), Wilson (Part) | |
73 | P. Wayne Sexton Sr. | Republican | Stoneville | Forsyth (Part), Rockingham (Part) |
74 | Julia Craven Howard | Republican | Mocksville | Davidson (Part), Davie |
75 | Alex Warner | Democratic | Hope Mills | Cumberland (Part) |
76 | Republican | Gastonia | Gaston (Part), Mecklenburg (Part) | |
77 | Republican | Goldsboro | Greene (Part), Lenoir (Part), Wayne (Part) | |
78 | Stanley H. Fox | Democratic | Oxford | Granville (Part), Vance (Part), Warrant (Part) |
79 | William L. Wainwright | Democratic | Havelock | Craven (Part), Jones (Part), Lenoir (Part), Pamlico (Part) |
80 | W. Robert Grady | Republican | Jacksonville | Onslow (Part) |
81 | Jeff Barnhart | Republican | Concord | Cabarrus (Part), Union (Part) |
82 | Bobby H. Barbee Sr. | Republican | Locust | Cabarrus (Part), Stanly (Part), Union (Part) |
83 | W. Eugene McCombs | Republican | Faith | Rowan (Part) |
84 | Michael P. Decker | Republican | Walkertown | Forsyth (Part), Guilford (Part) |
85 | Ronnie N. Sutton | Democratic | Pembroke | Hoke (Part) Robeson (Part) |
86 | William T. Culpepper III | Democratic | Edenton | Chowan, Dare, Perquimans (Part), Tyrrell, Washington (Part) |
87 | Donald A. Bonner | Democratic | Rowland | Hoke (Part), Robeson (Part), Scotland (Part) |
88 | Republican | Winston-Salem | Forsyth (Part) | |
89 | Democratic | High Point | Guilford (Part) | |
89 | Maggie M. Jeffus | Democratic | Greensboro | Guilford (Part) |
90 | Linda P. Johnson | Republican | Kannapolis | Cabarrus (Part) |
91 | Edgar V. Starnes | Republican | Granite Falls | Alexander (Part), Caldwell (Part), Catawba (Part) |
92 | J. Russell Capps | Republican | Raleigh | Durham (Part), Wake (Part) |
93 | John M. Rayfield | Republican | Belmont | Gaston (Part), Mecklenburg (Part) |
94 | Jerry C. Dockham | Republican | Denton | Davidson (Part), Randolph (Parat) |
95 | N. Leo Daughtry | Republican | Smithfield | Johnston (Part) |
96 | Edd Nye | Democratic | Elizabethtown | Bladen, Cumberland (Part), New Hanover (Part), Pender (Part), Sampson (Part) |
97 | Larry M. Bell | Democrat | Clinton | Duplin (Part), Sampson (Part), Wayne (Part) |
98 | Thomas E. Wright | Democratic | Wilmington | Brunswick (Part), Columbus (Part), New Hanover (Part), Pender (Part) |
State Senate[]
Leaders[]
The Senate leadership included the following:[5]
North Carolina Senate Officers | ||
---|---|---|
Position | Name | Party |
Lieutenant Governor / President of the Senate | Lieutenant Governor Beverly Eaves Perdue | Democratic |
President Pro Tem | Marc Basnight | Democratic |
Deputy President Pro Tempore | Frank W. Ballance, Jr. | Democratic |
Majority Leader | Tony Rand | Democratic |
Majority Whip | Luther H. Jordan, Jr. | Democratic |
Minority Leader | Patrick Ballantine | Republican |
Minority Whip | James S. Forrester | Republican |
Members[]
There were 50 senators, including 35 Democrats, 15 Republicans, 45 men, five women, and seven African Americans. There were 42 Districts and some Districts had two Senators (12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 27, and 28). The Senate members included the following:[6]
District | Senator | Party | Home Town |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marc Basnight | Democratic | Raleigh, North Carolina |
2 | Frank Ballance | Democratic | Warrenton, North Carolina |
3 | Scott Thomas | Democratic | New Bern, North Carolina |
4 | Patrick J. Ballantine | Republican | Wilmington, North Carolina |
5 | Charles W. Albertson | Democratic | Beulaville, North Carolina |
6 | Democratic | Bethel, North Carolina | |
7 | Luther Jordan | Democratic | Wilmington, North Carolina |
8 | John H. Kerr III | Democratic | Goldsboro, North Carolina |
9 | Democratic | Greenville, North Carolina | |
10 | A. B. Swindell | Democratic | Nashville, North Carolina |
11 | Allen H. Wellons | Democratic | Smithfield, North Carolina |
12 | Philip E. Berger | Republican | Eden, North Carolina |
12 | Virginia Foxx | Republican | Banner Elk, North Carolina |
13 | Wib Gulley | Democratic | Durham, North Carolina |
13 | Jeanne Hopkins Lucas | Democratic | Durham, North Carolina |
14 | Brad Miller | Democratic | Raleigh, North Carolina |
14 | Eric Miller Reeves[1] | Democratic | Raleigh, North Carolina |
15 | Oscar N. Harris | Democratic | Dunn, North Carolina |
16 | Eleanor Kinnaird | Democratic | Carrboro, North Carolina |
16 | Howard N. Lee | Democratic | Chapel Hill, North Carolina |
17 | Aaron W. Plyler | Democratic | Monroe, North Carolina |
17 | William R. Purcell | Democratic | Laurinburg, North Carolina |
18 | R. C. Soles Jr. | Democratic | Tabor City, North Carolina |
19 | Robert G. Shaw | Republican | Greensboro, North Carolina |
20 | Hamilton C. Horton Jr. | Republican | Winston-Salem, North Carolina |
20 | Linda Garrou | Democratic | Winston-Salem, North Carolina |
21 | Hugh Webster | Republican | Burlington, North Carolina |
22 | Fletcher L. Hartsell Jr. | Republican | Concord, North Carolina |
23 | Cal Cunningham | Democratic | Lexington, North Carolina |
24 | Tony Rand | Democratic | Fayetteville, North Carolina |
25 | David W. Hoyle | Democratic | Dallas, North Carolina |
26 | Austin M. Allran | Republican | Hickory, North Carolina |
27 | John A. Garwood | Republican | North Wilkesboro, North Carolina |
27 | Republican | Lenoir, North Carolina | |
28 | Steve Metcalf | Democratic | Weaverville, North Carolina |
28 | Charles Newell Carter | Democratic | Asheville, North Carolina |
29 | Dan Robinson | Democratic | Cullowhee, North Carolina |
30 | David F. Weinstein | Democratic | Lumberton, North Carolina |
31 | Democratic | Greensboro, North Carolina | |
32 | Kay Hagan | Democratic | Guilford County, North Carolina |
33 | Charlie Smith Dannelly | Democratic | Charlotte, North Carolina |
34 | Democratic | Charlotte, North Carolina | |
35 | Robert A. Rucho | Republican | Matthews, North Carolina |
36 | John H. Carrington | Republican | Youngsville, North Carolina |
37 | Walter Dalton | Democratic | Rutherfordton, North Carolina |
38 | Stan Bingham | Republican | Denton, North Carolina |
39 | James Forrester | Republican | Stanley, North Carolina |
40 | Daniel G. Clodfelter | Democratic | Charlotte, North Carolina |
41 | Larry Shaw | Democratic | Fayetteville, North Carolina |
42 | Robert C. Carpenter | Republican | Franklin, North Carolina |
References[]
- ^ a b c Conservation Council of North Carolina. "2001 Legislative Scorecard" (PDF). Retrieved May 15, 2019.
- ^ a b c "2001–02 North Carolina House Documents". NCLEG.GOV. Retrieved September 13, 2019.
- ^ "2001–02 North Carolina Senate Documents". NCLEG.GOV. Retrieved September 13, 2019.
- ^ Marshall, Elaine F., ed. (2001). North Carolina Manual, 2001–2002. Retrieved October 6, 2019.
- ^ "Article II, A Guide to the North Carolina Legislature, 2001-2002" (PDF). NCCPPR.ORG. Retrieved September 14, 2019.
- ^ "North Carolina General Assembly, Senate, 2001–2002". NCLeg.gov. Retrieved September 13, 2019.
- North Carolina General Assembly by session
- 2001 in North Carolina
- 2002 in North Carolina
- Members of the North Carolina House of Representatives
- North Carolina state senators
- 2001 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2002 U.S. legislative sessions