Peru at the 2015 Pan American Games
This article needs to be updated.(July 2016) |
Peru at the 2015 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | PER |
NOC | |
Website | www |
in Toronto, Canada 10–26 July 2015 | |
Competitors | 157 in 26 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Diego Elías |
Flag bearer (closing) | Alexandra Grande |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Peru competed in the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada from July 10 to 26, 2015.[1]
On July 2, 2015 squash player Diego Elías was named the flagbearer of the team during the opening ceremony.[2]
It was the second best participation of Peru in Pan American Games adding 12 medals to his historic count winning 3 gold, 3 silver and 6 bronze medals. The best participation of Peru was in Buenos Aires 1951.
Water skiing athlete Natalia Cuglievan, Karate Alexandra Grande and veteran shooter Francisco Boza won gold medals. .
Competitors[]
The following table lists Peru's delegation per sport and gender.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 6 | 7 | 13 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Boxing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Canoeing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cycling | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Diving | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Judo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Karate | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Rowing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Sailing | 8 | 2 | 10 |
Shooting | 9 | 4 | 13 |
Squash | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Swimming | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Synchronized swimming | N/A | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Triathlon | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Volleyball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Water skiing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wrestling | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Total | 85 | 72 | 157 |
Athletics[]
Badminton[]
Peru qualified a full team of eight athletes (four men and four women).[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Andrés Corpancho | Singles | Castillo (MEX) L (18–21, 18–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Mario Cuba | Bye | Tjong (BRA) W (21–14, 21–13) |
D'Souza (CAN) L (8–21, 9–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Bye | Garrido (MEX) L (12–21, 10–21) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Mario Cuba Martín del Valle |
Doubles | N/A | Tjong / Coelho (BRA) W (22–10, 21–17) |
Castillo / Muñoz (MEX) L (17–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance | |||
Andrés Corpancho |
N/A | Arthuso / Paiola (BRA) L (13–21, 17–21) |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Daniela Macías | Singles | Bye | Saturria (DOM) W (21–6, 21–7) |
(GUA) W (21–3, 21–2) |
Wang (USA) L (9–21, 6–21) |
Did not advance | ||
Dánica Nishimura | (CUB) W (21–17, 21–16) |
Zornoza (PER) L (14–21, 23–21, 18–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Luz María Zornoza | Bye | Nishimura (PER) W (21–14, 21–23, 21–18) |
Gaitan (MEX) L (21–18, 12–21, 17–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Daniela Macías Dánica Nishimura |
Doubles | N/A | Williams / Wynter (JAM) W (21–13, 21–7) |
Lee / Obañana (USA) L (6–21, 10–21) |
Did not advance | |||
Katherine Winder Luz María Zornoza |
N/A | / Oropeza (CUB) W (21–8, 21–7) |
Bruce / Chan (CAN) L (6–21, 10–21) |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Andrés Corpancho Luz María Zornoza |
Doubles | Ocegueda / Solis (MEX) W (21–15, 21–13) |
Ng / Bruce (CAN) L (19–21, 16–21) |
Did not advance | |||
Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
Bye | / Williams (JAM) W (21–19, 21–11) |
Martínez / Oropeza (CUB) W (21–12, 21–11) |
Chew / Subandhi (USA) L (18–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance |
Boxing[]
Peru qualified three boxers (one man and two women).[4]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's bantamweight | (VEN) W 2–1 |
(USA) L TKO |
Did not advance | |||
Women's flyweight | N/A | Bujold (CAN) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | |||
Women's light welterweight | N/A | Sánchez (ARG) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing[]
Sprint[]
Peru received one wildcard in women's canoeing.[5]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
C-1 200 m | 1:05.445 | 8 |
Cycling[]
Diving[]
Peru qualified two male divers.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
3 m springboard | 266.65 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
267.90 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
3 m synchronized springboard | N/A | 283.47 | 8 |
Equestrian[]
Peru qualified a full team in the jumping event, however the country only entered one athlete into the individual competition.
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Alonso Valdéz | Ferrero van Overis | Individual | 0 | =1 | 9 | =32 | 9 | =34 | 8 | =12 | 4 | =8 | 12 | =11 |
Fencing[]
Peru qualified 1 fencer (1 woman).
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
María Luisa Doig | Women's Épée | 2 | 13 | Katarzyna Trzopek (USA) L 2–15 |
Did not advance |
Football[]
Men's tournament[]
Peru qualified a men's team of 18 athletes.[6]
- Roster
The following is Peru's football team for the 2015 Pan American Games.[7]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Jonathan Medina | Melgar | ||
GK | USMP | |||
DF | Juan Diego Li | Alianza Lima | ||
DF | Universitario | |||
DF | Brian Bernaola | Sporting Cristal | ||
DF | Elsar Rodas | Sporting Cristal | ||
DF | Juan Aurich | |||
DF | Municipal | |||
MF | Rafael Guarderas | Universitario | ||
MF | Pedro Aquino | Sporting Cristal | ||
MF | Victor Cedron | Cesar Vallejo | ||
MF | Juan Morales | Cesar Vallejo | ||
MF | Renzo Garcés | USMP | ||
MF | Juan Aurich | |||
MF | Alexis Arias | Melgar | ||
FW | Gonzalo Maldonado | Universitario | ||
FW | Universitario | |||
FW | Ray Sandoval | Real Garcilaso |
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | Medal round |
2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | ||
3 | Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Canada (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
2–1 | Peru | |
---|---|---|
Aguilar 47' Escobar 90' (pen.) |
Report | Maldonado 54' |
Peru | 0–4 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Report | Luan 3' Clayton 20' Rômulo 26' Dodô 30' |
Canada | 0–2 | Peru |
---|---|---|
Report | Rodas 12' James 68' (o.g.) |
Golf[]
Peru qualified a full team of four golfers.[8]
Athlete(s) | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Men's individual | 70 | 68 | 72 | 78 | 288 (E) | 12 | |
77 | 73 | 70 | 76 | 296 (+8) | =18 | ||
Women's individual | 74 | 70 | 76 | 75 | 295 (+7) | 7 | |
82 | 80 | 74 | 74 | 310 (+22) | 18 | ||
Mixed team | 144 | 138 | 144 | 150 | 574 (E) | 4 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Peru qualified 4 athletes.[9][10]
- Men
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Men's All Around | 14.200 | 12.350 | 10.900 | 13.750 | 12.500 | 11.850 | 75.550 Q | 23 | 12.600 | 12.300 | 11.850 | 14.300 | 12.300 | 12.900 | 76.250 | 17 | |
11.550 | 13.450 | 12.600 | 13.650 | 10.550 | 11.700 | 73.500 Q | 25 | 11.600 | 12.850 | 12.200 | 12.650 | 11.350 | 12.850 | 73.500 | 19 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
- Women
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Women's all-around | DNS | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Ariana Orrego Martinez | 13.850 | 12.700 | 12.150 | 12.400 | 51.100 Q | 18 | 13.850 | 12.800 | 12.250 | 13.100 | 52.000 | 13 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Judo[]
Peru qualified a team of four male judokas.[11]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Postigos | 60 kg | Bye | Sergio Pessoa (CAN) W 000S1–000S2 |
Lenin Preciado (ECU) L 000–100 |
Bye | (COL) L 000–100 |
=5 |
66 kg | (CUB) L 000S3–000S2 |
Did not advance | |||||
100 kg | (VEN) L 000S3–101S1 |
Did not advance | |||||
+100 kg | Bye | David Moura (BRA) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | Ramon Pileta (HON) L 000S1–100S1 |
Did not advance | =7 |
Karate[]
Peru qualified 3 athletes.
- Key
- KIK: Won by forfeit (Kiken)
- Q: Qualified for the next round
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
50 kg | Ana Villanueva (DOM) D 0–0 |
(CAN) L 0–3 |
(VEN) L 0–1 |
4 | Did not advance | 7 | ||
55 kg | (USA) W 1–0 |
(CHI) L 2–3 |
(COL) W 8–0 KIK |
2 Q | Kate Campbell (CAN) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||
Alexandra Grande | 61 kg | (DOM) D 4–4 |
(CAN) W 4–3 |
Jacqueline Factos (ECU) W 9–1 |
1 Q | (CHI) W 5–1 |
(DOM) W 4–3 |
Modern pentathlon[]
Peru qualified a team of 3 athletes (2 men and 1 woman).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée One Touch) |
Swimming (200m Freestyle) |
Riding (Show Jumping) |
Shooting/Running (10 m Air Pistol/3000m) |
Total Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Men's | 5 | 130 | 29 | 3:09.83 | 131 | 29 | 25 | 275 | 12 | 14:30.03 | 430 | 23 | 966 | 25 | |
6 | 138 | 28 | 2:45.73 | 203 | 27 | EL | 0 | =23 | 16:49.11 | 291 | 29 | 633 | 29 | ||
Women's | 8 | 177 | =16 | 2:27.09 | 259 | 17 | 51 | 249 | 19 | 16:51.69 | 289 | 22 | 974 | 19 |
Rowing[]
Peru qualified 2 boats and three male athletes.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's Single Sculls | 7.27.35 | 3 R | 7.34.17 | 3 FB | 8:14.28 | 8 | |
Álvaro Torres Renzo León García |
Men's Double Sculls | 6:35.67 | 2 R | 6:57.44 | 2 FA | 6:42.85 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sailing[]
Peru qualified 6 boats (10 sailors).[12]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Stefano Peschiera | Laser | 11 | (17) BFD |
8 | 17 DNF |
9 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 97 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | M* | ||||
Maria Bazo | RS:X | (7) DSQ |
5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 62 | 5 |
Paloma Schmidt | Laser Radial | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | (13) | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | N/A | DNQ | 80 | 9 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Sunfish | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5 | (10) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 57 | 5 | |
Snipe | 9 | 8 | 8 | 3 | (10) | 10 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | DNQ | 74 | 8 | |
Luis Olcese |
J/24 | 3 | 5 | (7) OCS |
5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 OCS |
3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 45 | 4 |
Shooting[]
Peru qualified ten shooters.[13]
Veteran Francisco Boza added a medal gold to his remarkable career in Shooting Fosa on July 14th.
Squash[]
Swimming[]
Synchronized swimming[]
Peru qualified a full team of nine athletes in the team competition only, after Colombia declined its quota earned at the 2014 South American Aquatics Championships. was the 9th member of the team (reserve) and did not compete in either round of the team competition.
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Women's team | 66.4587 | 7 | 68.8333 | 7 | 135.2920 | 7 |
Table tennis[]
Peru has qualified a women's team and three single men.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | Marcelo Aguirre (PAR) L 2–4 |
(MEX) L 2–4 |
(PUR) L 2–4 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
(ARG) L 2–4 |
(CHI) L 2–4 |
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) L 0–4 |
4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Eugene Wang (CAN) L 0–4 |
Miguel Lara (MEX) W 4–1 |
(DOM) W 4–1 |
2 Q | Brian Afanador (PUR) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | =17 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | Gui Lin (BRA) L 0–4 |
(CAN) L 1–4 |
(ARG) L 3–4 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
(ARG) L 0–4 |
Johenny Valdez (DOM) L 2–4 |
Paula Medina (COL) L 1–4 |
4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Anqi Luo (CAN) L 0–4 |
(DOM) W 4–3 |
Gremlis Arvelo (VEN) L 0–4 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||||
Team | Brazil (BRA) L 0–3 |
Cuba (CUB) L 0–3 |
N/A | 3 | N/A | Did not advance |
Taekwondo[]
Peru qualified a team of three athletes (one man and two women).[14]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's -58kg | (COL) L 15–16 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Julissa Diez | Women's -49kg | (COL) L 1–8 |
Did not advance | |||||
Women's -57kg | (CHI) L 4–7 |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
Peru qualified one athlete in the women's singles event.[15]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bianca Botto | Singles | Römer (ECU) W (5-7, 6–4, 6–4) |
Davis (USA) L (3–6, 1–6) |
Did not advance |
Triathlon[]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's individual | 23:39 | 0:45 | LAP | |||||
21:55 | 0:40 | 1:28:05 | 0:30 | 53:55 | 2:22:32 | 26 | ||
23:15 | 0:42 | LAP |
Volleyball[]
Women's tournament[]
Peru qualified a women's team of 12 athletes.[16]
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 10 | 3 | 0 | 320 | 273 | 1.172 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 |
2 | United States | 12 | 2 | 1 | 254 | 200 | 1.270 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 |
3 | Puerto Rico | 7 | 1 | 2 | 232 | 247 | 0.939 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 |
4 | Peru | 1 | 0 | 3 | 164 | 250 | 0.656 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 16 | United States | 3–0 | Peru | 25–15 | 25–13 | 25–14 | 75–42 | P2P3 | ||
Jul 18 | Brazil | 3–1 | Peru | 25–27 | 25–5 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 100–65 | P2P3 | |
Jul 20 | Puerto Rico | 3–0 | Peru | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–57 | P2P3 |
2015 Pan American Games 7th place |
---|
Peru |
Water skiing[]
Peru qualified a team of four water skiing athletes.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Rank | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump | 43.8 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Slalom | 2.50/58/13.00 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Tricks | 1390 | 14 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Rank | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slalom | 2.00/55/11.25 | 3 Q | 1.50/55/12.00 | 4 | |
Tricks | 1040 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Natalia Cuglievan | Tricks | 7840 | 3 Q | 8360 | |
Jump | 33.6 | 6 Q | 32.9 | 6 | |
Slalom | 2.00/55/12.00 | =5 Q | 2.00/55/13.00 | 5 | |
Tricks | 4180 | 8 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
Peru qualified a team of 4 athletes (2 men and 2 women).[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Men's 69 kg | 110 | 12 | 150 | 10 | 260 | 11 | |
120 | 9 | 150 | 9 | 270 | 9 | ||
Women's 58 kg | 80 | 5 | 103 | 4 | 183 | 4 | |
Women's 63 kg | 79 | 7 | 103 | 7 | 182 | 7 |
Wrestling[]
Peru qualified 7 wrestlers.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Freestyle 57 kg | Bye | Angel Escobedo (USA) L 0–6 |
(COL) L 1–6 |
=5 | |
Pool Ambrocio | Freestyle 86 kg | (DOM) W 10–0 |
Reineris Salas (CUB) L 1–7 |
Tamerlan Tagziev (CAN) L 0–5 |
=5 |
Greco-Roman 66 kg | (USA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | (HON) W 9–4 |
||
Greco-Roman 75 kg | (MEX) L 0–8 |
Did not advance | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Thalia Mallqui | Freestyle 48 kg | (ECU) W 3–0 |
Carolina Castillo (COL) W 4–3 |
Genevieve Morrison (CAN) L 4–5 |
|
Yanet Sovero | Freestyle 58 kg | Betzabeth Sarco (VEN) W 3–2 |
Joice Silva (BRA) L 3–5 |
(MEX) W 6–6 |
|
Freestyle 63 kg | Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos (CAN) L 0–10 |
Did not advance | Jackeline Rentería (COL) L 5–8 |
=5 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "PASO Member National Olympic Committees". toronto2015.org. TO2015. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- ^ "Squash Stars To Carry National Flag At Pan Am Games". www.psaworldtour.com/. Professional Squash Association. 3 July 2015. Archived from the original on 12 July 2015. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
- ^ "Toronto 2015 – Badminton Competition – Spot Allocation". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 11 March 2015. Archived from the original (xls) on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "61 men and 23 women boxers qualified to Toronto 2015 PanAm Games (10 – 26 July)". www.aiba.org. International Boxing Association (amateur). 12 June 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2017.
- ^ "2015 Panam Games Qualification Wild Card Distribution" (PDF). Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 February 2015. Retrieved 10 February 2015.
- ^ Milton, Steve (9 February 2015). "Brazil, Uruguay bound for Hamilton's Pan Am soccer stage". Hamilton Spectator. Hamilton, Canada. Archived from the original on 13 February 2015. Retrieved 12 February 2015.
- ^ "Selección peruana Sub 22: los 18 convocados para los Panamericanos 2015" [Peru U22 Football team for the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). America TV. 4 June 2015.
- ^ "Counting down to the TO2015 Pan Am Games". www.golfcanada.ca/. Golf Canada. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2017.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Masculina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Men's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Femenina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Women's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Pan American Judo Rankings" (PDF). www.cpjudo.com/. Pan American Judo Confederation. 25 April 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- ^ "2015 Pan America Games Sailing Qualification" (PDF). www.panamsailing.org/. Pan American Sailing Federation. 22 March 2015. Retrieved 24 May 2015.
- ^ "Pan Am Quotas 2015 Preliminary by Countries" (PDF). www.conatiro.org/. Shooting Confederation of the Americas (CAT). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 January 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2015.
- ^ "Official Taekwondo Qualification Tournament for Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games". mastkd.com (in Spanish). Mastaekwondo. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
- ^ "2015 Panam Games-Acceptance Lists - Jun5". www.scribd.com/. Pan American Tennis Confederation. 5 June 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
- ^ "Presidente de la CSV realiza reunión anual de la Comisión de Organización Deportiva" [President of the CSV performs annual meeting of the Commission on Sports Organization]. www.voleysur.org (in Spanish). Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol (CSV). 13 December 2014. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
- ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Masculina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for men's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
- ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Femenina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for women's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
- Nations at the 2015 Pan American Games
- 2015 in Peruvian sport
- Peru at the Pan American Games