Venezuela at the 2015 Pan American Games
Venezuela at the 2015 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | VEN |
NOC | Venezuelan Olympic Committee |
Website | www.covoficial.com.ve |
in Toronto, Canada 10–26 July 2015 | |
Competitors | 353 in 27 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Marvin Blanco |
Flag bearer (closing) | Rosa Rodríguez |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Venezuela competed in the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada from July 10 to 26, 2015.[1]
Track and field athlete Marvin Blanco was the flagbearer of the country at the opening ceremony.[2]
Competitors[]
The following is the list of number of competitors from Venezuela participating in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Athletics | 13 | 14 | 27 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Baseball | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 10 | 2 | 12 |
Canoeing | 11 | 5 | 16 |
Cycling | 13 | 8 | 21 |
Diving | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Equestrian | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Fencing | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 8 | 11 |
Judo | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Karate | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Racquetball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Sailing | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Shooting | 10 | 5 | 15 |
Softball | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Swimming | 15 | 10 | 25 |
Synchronized swimming | N/A | 2 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Triathlon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Water skiing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Wrestling | 11 | 6 | 17 |
Total | 198 | 160 | 358 |
Medalists[]
The following competitors from Venezuela won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
|
|
Archery[]
Venezuela qualified one male and three female archers based on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Championships.[3]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Elias Malave | Men's individual | 650 | 14 | (ECU) W 7–1 |
Ellison (USA) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Leidys Brito | Women's individual | 639 | 7 | (CRC) W 6–2 |
Sarduy (CUB) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | |||
590 | 22 | (USA) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Verona Villegas | 594 | 20 | Nikitin (BRA) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Leidys Brito Verona Villegas |
Women's team | 1823 | 5 | N/A | Bye | Brazil (BRA) W 5–1 |
Mexico (MEX) L 2–6 |
United States (USA) L 4–5 |
4 |
Athletics[]
Badminton[]
Venezuela qualified a team of two athletes (one man and one woman).[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's singles | Bye | Castillo (MEX) L (10–21, 7–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Women's singles | Bye | Wang (USA) L (4–21, 6–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Doubles | N/A | / Williams (JAM) L (14–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance |
Baseball[]
Venezuela qualified a women's baseball team of 18 athletes.[5]
Women's tournament[]
- Roster
The Venezuela women's national baseball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games (as of 19 July 2015).[6]
- (C)
- (OF)
- (IF)
- (P)
- (P)
- (IF)
- (C)
- (IF)
- (IF)
- (P)
- (P)
- (OF)
- (U)
- (OF)
- (P)
- (U)
- (U)
- (IF)
- Legend
- C = Catcher, IF = Infielder, OF = Outfielder, P = Pitcher, U = Utility fielder
- Group A
G | W | L | RS | RA | RD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 7 | +26 |
Canada | 4 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 9 | +17 |
Venezuela | 4 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 30 | +2 |
Puerto Rico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 27 | –10 |
Cuba | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 43 | –35 |
Qualified for the Gold medal match | |
Qualified for the Bronze medal match |
20 July 2015 15:00 |
United States | 10–6 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 847 |
Boxscore |
21 July 2015 19:00 |
Venezuela | 3–9 | Canada | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 1,375 |
Boxscore |
23 July 2015 15:00 |
Cuba | 2–13 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 977 |
Boxscore |
24 July 2015 15:00 |
Venezuela | 10–9 | Puerto Rico | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 1,803 |
Boxscore |
- Bronze medal match
25 July 2015 19:00 |
Venezuela | 1–6 | Canada | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 2,847 |
Boxscore |
Basketball[]
Venezuela qualified men's and women's teams, each with 12 athletes, for a total of 24.[7]
Men's tournament[]
The Venezuela men's national basketball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games.[8]
Venezuela men's national basketball team – 2015 Pan American Games roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group A
PLD | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 264 | 206 | +58 | 6 |
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 270 | 225 | +45 | 5 |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 266 | -48 | 4 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 3 | 198 | 253 | -55 | 3 |
Qualified for the Semifinals |
21 July 2015
21:00 |
United States | 85–62 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 15–23, 26–12, 26–9 | ||
Pts: Wilkins 21 Rebs: Tarczewski 13 Asts: Brown 2 |
Pts: Cox, Bethelmy 14 Rebs: Bethelmy, Colmenares 8 Asts: Guillén 3 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
22 July 2015
13:30 |
Venezuela | 64–79 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 14–15, 20–17, 21–25 | ||
Pts: Cox, Colmenares 16 Rebs: 4 Asts: Vargas 3 |
Pts: Benite 14 Rebs: Lima 8 Asts: Luz 4 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
23 July 2015
13:30 |
Puerto Rico | 89–72 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 23–25, 15–23, 28–11 | ||
Pts: Barea 27 Rebs: Clemente 7 Asts: Barea 6 |
Pts: Lewis 19 Rebs: Colmenares 8 Asts: Vargas, 3 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
- Seventh place match
24 July 2015
10:30 |
Venezuela | 83–59 | Mexico |
Scoring by quarter: 16–6, 28–23, 19–15, 19–15 | ||
Pts: Cox 24 Rebs: Vargas 6 Asts: Vargas 4 |
Pts: , Ramos 11 Rebs: , Gutiérrez 7 Asts: Cruz 4 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
Women's tournament[]
The Venezuela women's national basketball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games.[9]
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
- Group B
PLD | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 245 | 164 | +81 | 6 |
Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 209 | 188 | +21 | 5 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 200 | 209 | -9 | 4 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 3 | 168 | 261 | -93 | 3 |
Qualified for the Semifinals |
16 July 2015
18:00 |
Canada | 101–38 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 23–8, 25–11, 29–16, 24–3 | ||
Pts: Murphy 15 Rebs: Murphy 9 Asts: Langlois 6 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 5 Asts: 2 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
17 July 2015
10:30 |
Venezuela | 62–73 | Cuba |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 16–13, 11–20, 17–19 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 9 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: Casanova 8 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
18 July 2015
10:30 |
Argentina | 87–68 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 16–13, 21–22, 27–18 | ||
Pts: Boquete 18 Rebs: Santana 9 Asts: Gretter 7 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
- Seventh place match
19 July 2015
10:30 |
Dominican Republic | 56–72 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 18–19, 7–20, 13–10 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 13 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 31 Rebs: 9 Asts: 13 |
Ryerson Athletic Centre, Toronto
|
Beach volleyball[]
Venezuela qualified a men's pair.[10]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | 9th to 12th place | 9th to 10th place | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jesús Villafañe |
Men's | Ontiveros / Virgen (MEX) L (15–21-18–21) |
/ (BRA) L (15–21, 21–18, 10–15) |
/ (ARU) W (21–14, 21–13) |
/ Rodriguez (PUR) L (19–21, 21–19, 13–15) |
/ (USA) L (14–21, 19–21) |
/ (TTO) L (DNS) |
10 |
Bowling[]
Boxing[]
Canoeing[]
Slalom[]
Venezuela qualified the following athletes:[11]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 | 105.05 | 5 | 101.64 | 5 | 101.64 | 5 Q | 141.83 | 5 Q | 111.99 | 5 | |
Men's C-2 | 132.89 | 5 | 125.14 | 2 | 125.14 | 5 Q | 155.40 | 3 Q | 183.26 | 4 | |
Men's K-1 | 99.40 | 3 | 96.75 | 3 | 96.75 | 4 Q | 102.41 | 5 Q | 98.38 | 4 | |
Women's C-1 | 695.24 | 6 | 659.18 | 5 | 659.15 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Women's K-1 | 195.96 | 6 | 579.53 | 7 | 195.96 | 6 Q | 819.65 | 7 | Did not advance |
Sprint[]
Venezuela qualified 13 athletes in the sprint discipline.[12]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
C-1 200m | 42.354 | 2 | Bye | 42.931 | 5 | ||
C-2 1000m | N/A | 4:08.764 | 5 | ||||
K-1 200m | 37.454 | 3 QF | Bye | 41.591 | 9 | ||
K-2 200m | N/A | 34.864 | 5 | ||||
K-4 1000m | N/A | 3:13.484 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
K-1 500m | 2:07.832 | 5 QS | 2:08.211 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
K-1 200m | 45.838 | 2 QF | Bye | 45.556 | 4 | ||
K-4 500m | N/A | 1:43.647 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal
Cycling[]
Venezuela qualified 21 cyclists (13 male and 8 female). Some cyclists competed across more than one discipline.
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for cycling events are for all heats
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- DNF = Did not finish
BMX[]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Time Trial Super-Final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's individual | 1:16.720 | 21 | Did not advance | 16 | 20 | Did not advance | |||||
38.510 | 13 Q | 38.522 | 11 | 12 Q | 14 | 38.406 | =10 | Did not advance | |||
Stefany Hernández | Women's individual | 40.890 | 3 Q | 40.863 | 2 | N/A | 11 | 6 Q | DNF |
Mountain biking[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country | 1:40:01 | 12 |
Road[]
- Key
- DNF = Did not finish
- DNS = Did not start
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Road race | 3:46:34 | 6 | |
Yonder Godoy | Road race | DNF | |
Time trial | 48:41.70 | 10 | |
Xavier Quevedo | Road race | 3:46:35 | 11 |
Miguel Ubeto | 3:46:26 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Jennifer Cesar | Road race | 2:07:52 | 14 |
Time trial | 28:34.50 | 7 | |
Time trial | 29:23.32 | 10 | |
Zuralmy Rivas | Road race | 2:07:52 | 15 |
Gleydimar Tapia | 2:07:52 | 10 |
Track[]
- Individual sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Hersony Canelón | Men's sprint | 10.041 | 3 Q | Freitas (BRA) W |
Bye | Baranoski (USA) W |
Barrette (CAN) L |
Cipriano (BRA) W |
|
Ángel Pulgar | 10.605 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||||
Mariaesthela Vilera | Women's sprint | 11.849 | 7 Q | García (COL) W |
Bye | Gaviria (COL) L |
Did not advance | 6 |
- Keirin
- Key
- Q = Qualified for the next round
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Final/Classification |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Hersony Canelón | Men's keirin | 2 Q | |
Mariaesthela Vilera | Women's keirin | 4 | 7 |
- Team pursuit and sprint
- Key
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- QG = Qualified for the gold medal race
- QB = Qualified for the bronze medal race
- QC = Qualified for the classification round
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Time |
Rank | Opponent Time |
Rank | ||
Victor Moreno Cevilla |
Men's team pursuit | 4:09.450 | 4 Q | Colombia (COL) L 4:09.458 |
4 QB | Canada (CAN) L 4:07.777 |
4 |
Hersony Canelón César Marcano Ángel Pulgar |
Men's team sprint | 44.715 | 2 QG | N/A | Canada (CAN) L 45.087 |
||
Jennifer Cesar Zuralmy Rivas Gleydimar Tapia |
Women's team pursuit | 4:44.176 | 5 Q | Guatemala (GUA) W 4:42.692 |
5 QC | Cuba (CUB) W 4:41.652 |
5 |
Angie González Mariaesthela Vilera |
Women's team sprint | 35.318 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Individual pursuit | Elimination race | Time trial | Flying lap | Points race | Total points | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||||
Men's omnium | 32 | 5 | 28 | 7 | 34 | 4 | 32 | 5 | 26 | 8 | 20 | 8 | 172 | 8 | |
Angie González | Women's omnium | 38 | 2 | 28 | 7 | 34 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 176 | 6 |
Diving[]
Venezuela qualified four divers (three men and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 3 m springboard | 384.95 | 5 Q | 359.20 | 12 | |
Robert Paez | Men's 3 m springboard | 320.80 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Men's 10 m platform | 348.05 | 11 Q | 348.25 | 11 | |
Edickson Contreras Robert Paez |
Men's synchronized 3 m springboard | N/A | 343.05 | 6 | |
Women's 3 m springboard | 190.35 | 14 | Did not advance |
Equestrian[]
Dressage[]
Eventing[]
Jumping[]
Fencing[]
Venezuela qualified 18 fencers (9 men, 9 women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Francisco Limardo | Épée | 4V - 1D | 4 | Dominguez (ARG) L 9–10 |
Did not advance | |||
Rubén Limardo Gascon | 4V - 1D | 2 | Brinck-Croteau (CAN) W 15–0 |
Bratton (USA) W 15–8 |
Pryor (USA) W 15–9 |
Dominguez (ARG) W 15–6 |
||
Silvio Fernandez Francisco Limardo Rubén Limardo Gascon |
Épée Team | N/A | Brazil W 45–28 |
Cuba W 3–2 |
United States W 45–40 |
|||
Foil | 1V - 4D | =12 | Leal (VEN) W 15–6 |
(MEX) L 6–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Antonio Leal | 4V - 1D | 5 | (VEN) L 6–5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Antonio Leal |
Foil Team | N/A | Canada W (45–42) |
Brazil L (34–42) |
Mexico L (29–45) |
4 | ||
Sabre | 1V - 4D | =13 | Agrestra (BRA) L (9–15) |
Did not advance | ||||
José Quintero | 2V - 1D | =10 | Dershwitz (USA) L (6–15) |
Did not advance | ||||
José Quintero |
Sabre Team | N/A | Mexico W (45–34) |
Canada L (40–45) |
Argentina L (42–45) |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Épée | 2V - 3D | 14 | Costa (BRA) W (15–14) |
Moellhausen (BRA) L (5–15) |
Did not advance | |||
Maria Martinez | 4V - 1D | 5 | (DOM) W (15–9) |
(USA) W (15–14) |
(DOM) L (10–15) |
Did not advance | ||
Dayana Martinez Maria Martinez |
Épée Team | N/A | Colombia W (45–38) |
Cuba W (37–31) |
United States L (22–29) |
|||
Isis Gimenez | Foil | 3V - 2D | 6 | Silva (CHI) W (15–10) |
(COL) L (3–15) |
Did not advance | ||
1V - 4D | =15 | Kiefer (USA) L (5–15) |
Did not advance | |||||
Isis Gimenez |
Foil Team | N/A | Mexico L (33–45) |
Argentina W (45–40) |
Cuba W (40–39) |
5 | ||
Alejandra Benitez | Sabre | 3V - 2D | 10 | (CUB) W (15–10) |
Grench (PAN) W (15–8) |
(ARG) W (15–14) |
Wozniak (USA) L (13–15) |
|
1V - 4D | 17 | Did not advance | ||||||
Alejandra Benitez |
Sabre Team | N/A | Dominican Republic W (45–36) |
Mexico L (36–45) |
Cuba W (45–38) |
Golf[]
Venezuela qualified a full team of four golfers.[13]
Athlete(s) | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Men's individual | 70 | 74 | 68 | 74 | 286 (–17) | =8 | |
71 | 75 | 74 | 75 | 295 (+7) | 17 | ||
Women's individual | 79 | 78 | 74 | 73 | 304 (+16) | 13 | |
82 | 75 | 74 | 76 | 307 (+19) | =16 | ||
Mixed team | 149 | 149 | 142 | 147 | 587 (+11) | 7 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Venezuela qualified 7 athletes.[14][15]
- Men
- Team & Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
All-around | 12.500 | 12.250 | 13.900 | 13.950 | 13.850 | 12.500 | 78.950 Q | 17 | 12.900 | 12.500 | 13.450 | 13.850 | 13.850 | 11.400 | 77.950 | 16 | |
11.600 | 11.850 | 12.350 | 13.900 | 14.050 | 13.650 | 77.400 Q | 21 | 13.300 | 13.100 | 13.000 | 14.800 | 13.750 | 13.200 | 81.150 | 12 | ||
Jose Fuentes | 14.200 | 13.150 | 12.800 | 14.100 | 12.150 | 66.400 | 34 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Total | Team | 24.100 | 38.300 | 39.400 | 40.650 | 42.000 | 38.300 | N/A | 222.750 | 9 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
- Women
- Team & Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
All-around | 13.650 | 11.050 | 11.050 | 12.800 | 48.550 Q | 22 | 13.600 | 10.900 | 11.550 | 13.000 | 49.050 | 17 | |
13.900 | 11.450 | 25.350 | 50 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Jessica López | 14.300 | 13.400 | 27.700 | 45 | Did not advance | ||||||||
13.400 | 12.700 | 11.600 | 37.700 | 36 | Did not advance | ||||||||
14.000 | 12.100 | 12.100 | 13.00 | 51.200 Q | 17 | 12.600 | 12.600 | 24 | |||||
Total | Team | 41.550 | 37.850 | 38.200 | 37.400 | N/A | 155.000 | 9 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Rhythmic[]
Venezuela qualified two athletes.[16]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Individual | 10.383 | 13.375 | 12.242 | 12.667 | 47.667 | 11 | |
14.450 | 13.567 | 13.283 | 13.617 | 54.917 | 9 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | ||
Ball | 13.308 | 8 | |
Hoop | 13.433 | 8 |
Trampoline[]
Venezuela qualified one athlete.[17]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Women's | 85.975 | 4 Q | 43.450 | 8 |
Judo[]
Venezuela qualified twelve judokas (five men and seven women).[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Javier Guédez | −60 kg | Bye | Preciado (ECU) L 001S2–100 |
Did not advance | Pessoa (CAN) L 000S1–010S2 |
Did not advance | 7 |
−66 kg | (ECU) W 110–000S1 |
Mateo (DOM) W 010S3–000S1 |
Chibana (BRA) L 000–100 |
Bye | (ARG) L 001–100 |
5 | |
−90 kg | (DOM) W 001S1–001S2 |
(MEX) L 000S1–001S1 |
Did not advance | (USA) L 000–010S2 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
−100 kg | (PER) W 101S1–000S3 |
Corrêa (BRA) L 000S2–100 |
Did not advance | (MEX) W 100S2–000 |
Armenteros (CUB) L 000S1–101 |
5 | |
+100 kg | Bye | Pileta (HON) W 100S3–000S4 |
Corrêa (BRA) L 000S4–000 |
Bye | (MEX) L 000S4–100S3 |
5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
−48 kg | Bye | Brigida (BRA) L 000S2–000S1 |
Did not advance | (DOM) L 000S1–100 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
−52 kg | (ECU) L 000–011 |
Did not advance | |||||
Anriquelis Barrios | −57 kg | (PUR) W 100–000 |
Malloy (USA) L 000S2–100S1 |
Did not advance | Amaris (COL) W 100S2–000 |
Silva (BRA) L 000S1–012 |
5 |
−63 kg | Bye | Martin (USA) L 000–100S1 |
Did not advance | Velasco (COL) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Elvismar Rodríguez | −70 kg | Bye | Portela (BRA) L 000–100S1 |
Did not advance | Chala (ECU) L 010S1–011S1 |
Did not advance | 7 |
−78 kg | Chalá (ECU) L 000S3–000S2 |
Did not advance | |||||
+78 kg | N/A | Altheman (BRA) L 000–101 |
Did not advance | (ARG) L 001S1–101S1 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Karate[]
Venezuela qualified a full team of ten karatekas.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
–60 kg | (DOM) W 6–0 |
(USA) W 6–2 |
(CAN) W 2–1 |
1 Q | Rendón (COL) W 5–1 |
Brose (BRA) L 0–4 |
||
Andrés Madera | –67 kg | (DOM) L 1–2 |
(MEX) L 2–5 |
(COL) W 3–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 | |
–75 kg | Gustavo (DOM) D 5–5 |
(COL) D 2–2 |
(CAN) W 4–2 |
1 Q | (ARG) W 2–0 |
Scott (USA) L 4–3 |
||
–84 kg | (ESA) W 1–0 |
(CHI) W 3–1 |
(CAN) W 6–5 |
1 Q | (ARG) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | ||
+84 kg | (ARG) D 1–1 |
(CUB) L 3–6 |
Irr (USA) L 1–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
–50 kg | (CAN) L 0–5 |
Villanueva (DOM) L 1–2 |
(PER) W 1–0 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
–55 kg | Campbell (CAN) L 0–5 |
Kumizaki (BRA) L 1–4 |
(DOM) W 2–0 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
–61 kg | (CHI) L 0–8 |
(MEX) D 0–0 |
(USA) W 1–0 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
Omaira Molina | –68 kg | Caballero (MEX) D 4–4 |
(CHI) W 2–0 |
(CAN) W 2–0 |
2 Q | (BRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | |
+68 kg | (MEX) W 4–0 |
(ECU) L 2–4 |
(ARG) W 3–0 |
2 Q | (CAN) L 1–1 |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon[]
Venezuela qualified two male modern pentathletes.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée One Touch) |
Swimming (200m Freestyle) |
Riding (Show Jumping) |
Shooting/Running (10 m Air Pistol/3000m) |
Total Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Men's | 10 | 23 | 170 | 2:09.99 | 17 | 311 | 85 | 21 | 215 | 14:09.51 | 22 | 451 | 1147 | 19 | |
15 | 12 | 210 | 2:06.24 | 8 | 322 | 86 | 22 | 214 | 13:32.43 | 17 | 488 | 1236 | 16 |
Racquetball[]
Venezuela qualified a team of two men and two women for a total of four athletes.[19]
Roller sports[]
Venezuela has qualified four athletes (two per gender) in the speed competitions, the maximum team size.
Speed[]
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time/Points | Rank | ||
Men's 200 m time trial | N/A | 16.385 | 4 | ||
Men's 500 m | 38.948 | 1 Q | 41.313 | 4 | |
Men's 10,000 m points race | N/A | 2 | 9 | ||
Women's 200 m time trial | N/A | 18.500 | 6 | ||
Women's 500 m | 42.877 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 10,000 m points race | N/A | 5 | 5 |
Rowing[]
Venezuela qualified five boats and seven rowers (four men and three women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jakson Vicent Monasterio Jose Guipe Jimenez |
Men's Double Sculls | 7:04.12 | 5 R | 7:11.69 | 4 FB | 6:54.84 | 9 |
Men's Lwt Double Sculls | 7:11.39 | 4 R | 7:06.92 | 4 FB | 6:38.18 | 8 | |
Women's Single Sculls | 8:26.89 | 3 R | 9:25.48 | 6 FB | 8:18.52 | 8 | |
Women's Lwt Single Sculls | 8:20.23 | 4 R | 9:06.50 | 5 FB | 10:24.78 | 8 | |
Women's Lwt Double Sculls | 8:06.66 | 4 R | 8:12.14 | 6 FB | 7:22.37 | 7 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sailing[]
Venezuela qualified 5 boats (6 sailors).[20]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | M* | ||||
Daniel Flores | Men's RS:X | 3 | 4 | (7) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 59 | 4 |
José Gutiérrez Lupoli | Laser | 9 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | (16) | 12 | N/A | DNQ | 115 | 12 |
Laser Radial | 10 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 14 | (16) | 8 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | N/A | 14 | 80 | 7 | |
Sunfish | (11) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | N/A | DNQ | 106 | 11 | |
Yamil Saba |
Hobie 16 | 3 | 5 | (7) | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | N/A | DNQ | 54 | 7 |
Shooting[]
Venezuela qualified 15 shooters (ten men and five women).[21]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Felipe Beuvrín | 10 metre air pistol | 563-15x | 14 | Did not advance | |
570-12x | 7 Q | 75.5 | 8 | ||
25 metre rapid fire pistol | 576-21x | 5 Q | 27 | ||
50 metre pistol | 533-06x | 10 | Did not advance | ||
522-05x | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Julio Iemma | 10 metre air rifle | 614.9 | 5 Q | 202.2 | |
Julio Iemma | 50 metre rifle prone | 604.9 | 26 | Did not advance | |
614.9 | 7 Q | 99.6 | 7 | ||
Julio Iemma | 50 metre rifle three positions | 1151-44x | 7 Q | 385.3 | 7 |
1127-29x | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Trap | 110 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Leonel Martínez | 109 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Double trap | 116 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Skeet | 110 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
116 | 16 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
10 metre air pistol | 365-04x | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Maribel Pineda | 362-04x | 19 | Did not advance | ||
25 metre pistol | 550-14x | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Maribel Pineda | 552-09x | 15 | Did not advance | ||
10 metre air rifle | 406.6 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Diliana Méndez | 405.8 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
50 metre rifle three positions | 565-17x | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Diliana Méndez | 573-20x | 3 Q | 425.9 | 4 |
Softball[]
Venezuela qualified a men's team of 15 athletes.[22]
Men's tournament[]
- Roster
Venezuela's roster consisted of 15 athletes.[23]
- Group A
G | W | L | RS | RA | RD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 5 | 5 | 0 | 33 | 13 | +20 |
Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 |
Venezuela | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 |
United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 |
Mexico | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 22 | -6 |
Dominican Republic | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 33 | -28 |
Qualified for the semifinals |
12 July 2015 16:30 |
Argentina | 3–0 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 200 |
Boxscore |
13 July 2015 16:30 |
Venezuela | 5–1 | Dominican Republic | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 129 |
Boxscore |
14 July 2015 14:00 |
United States | 1–3 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 132 |
Boxscore |
15 July 2015 14:00 |
Venezuela | 5–1 | Mexico | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 215 |
Boxscore |
16 July 2015 16:30 |
Canada | 4–1 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 2,010 |
Boxscore |
- Semifinals
17 July 2015 16:30 |
Venezuela | 1–0 | United States | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 521 |
Boxscore |
- Final
18 July 2015 12:00 |
Argentina | 0–2 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 2,999 |
Boxscore |
- Grand Final
18 July 2015 15:00 |
Canada | 2–1 | Venezuela | President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax Attendance: 3,030 |
Boxscore |
Swimming[]
Synchronized swimming[]
Venezuela qualified a duet team of two athletes.
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Women's duet | 74.4927 | 7 | 75.2333 | 8 | 149.7260 | 8 |
Table tennis[]
Venezuela qualified one man and two women.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's Singles | L 0-4 | W 4-3 | L 1-4 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Gremlis Arvelo | Women's Singles | W 4-1 | L 0-4 | W 4-0 | 2 | W 4-3 | L 1-4 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
L 0-4 | L 0-4 | W 4-2 | 3 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo[]
Venezuela qualified seven athletes (four men and three women).[24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
-58kg | (GUA) W 8–5 |
Pie (DOM) L 13–14 |
N/A | Guzman (ARG) L 2–10 |
Did not advance | 7 | ||
Edgar Contreras | -68kg | (CUB) W 10–7 |
Jennings (USA) L 11–12 |
Did not advance | ||||
-80kg | (VIN) W 17–0 |
(CUB) L 6–18 |
N/A | (BRA) W 9–7 |
López (USA) L 7–3 |
N/A | 5 | |
+80kg | Bye | (COL) W 14–1 |
Bergeron (CAN) W 4–1 |
N/A | (ARG) W 10–9 |
Alba (CUB) L 11–4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
-49kg | (CUB) L 7–9 |
Did not advance | ||||||
-57kg | Patiño (COL) L 12–13 |
Did not advance | ||||||
-67kg | Louissaint (HAI) W 3–1 |
Vasconcelos (BRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
Venezuela qualified four tennis players (two per gender).
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal/Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Luis David Martínez | Men's singles | Schnur (CAN) L (3–6, 4–6) |
Did not advance | |||||
Ricardo Rodríguez-Pace | Bye | (USA) W (6–3, 4–6, 6–1) |
Andreozzi (ARG) L (3–6, 1–6) |
Did not advance | ||||
Luis David Martínez Ricardo Rodríguez-Pace |
Men's doubles | Bye | King / Lewis (BAR) L (62–77, 1–6) |
Did not advance | ||||
Andrea Gámiz | Women's singles | N/A | Campiz (PAR) W (6–3, 7–5) |
Brito (CHI) W (6–4, 7–5) |
Puig (PUR) L (0–6, 1–6) |
Did not advance | ||
Mariaryeni Gutiérrez | N/A | Mariño (COL) L (1–6, 2–6) |
Did not advance | |||||
Luis David Martínez Andrea Gámiz |
Mixed doubles | Bye | / Vickery (USA) L (4–6, 3–6) |
Did not advance |
Water polo[]
Venezuela qualified men's and women's teams, each with 13 athletes, for a total of 26.
Men's tournament[]
- Roster
Venezuela's team roster:[25]
- Group B
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 20 | +35 | 6 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 22 | +22 | 4 |
Mexico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 50 | –23 | 1 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 47 | –34 | 1 |
7 July 2015 16:08 |
Report | Venezuela | 9–9 | Mexico | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Mark Maretzki (USA), Reynel Castillo (PUR) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–4, 3–2, 2–2 | |||||
3 | Goals | 3 |
8 July 2015 20:08 |
Report | Venezuela | 2–22 | Brazil | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Humberto Navarro (USA), Diego Garibaldi (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 0–6, 1–6, 0–3, 1–7 | |||||
, 1 | Goals | Perrone 4 |
9 July 2015 18:08 |
Report | Venezuela | 2–16 | Canada | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Jaume Teixido (SPA), Reynel Castillo (PUR) |
Score by quarters: 0-5, 1-3, 1-5, 0-3 | |||||
2 players 1 | Goals | Boyd, Graham 5, , Kudaba 2 |
- Fifth to Eight place
13 July 2015 12:00 |
Report | Venezuela | 9–8 | Cuba | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Reynel Castillo (PUR), Mark Maretzki (USA) |
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-2, 2-1, 5-2 | |||||
2 | Goals | 4 |
- Fifth place match
15 July 2015 14:00 |
Report | Mexico | 14–11 | Venezuela | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Reynel Castillo (PUR), Stéphane Roy (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 3-3, 4-2, 2-3, 5-3 | |||||
4 | Goals | 3 |
Women's tournament[]
- Roster
Venezuela's team roster:[26]
- Group B
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 16 | +25 | 5 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 18 | +24 | 5 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 44 | –28 | 1 |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 47 | –21 | 1 |
7 July 2015 08:08 |
Report | Venezuela | 11–11 | Puerto Rico | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Humberto Navarro (USA), Guillermo Grgicevic (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 5–3, 1–5, 2–1 | |||||
3 | Goals | 4 |
7 July 2015 12:08 |
Report | Canada | 7–7 | Brazil | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Diego Garibaldi (ARG), Daniel Vazquez (MEX) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–1, 2–3, 2–1 | |||||
7 players 1 | Goals | 3 players 2 |
8 July 2015 12:08 |
Report | Venezuela | 4–15 | Canada | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Claudia Aguilar (MEX), Mark Maretzki (USA). |
Score by quarters: 0–4, 1–3, 1–4, 2–4 | |||||
4 players 1 | Goals | Perreault, Robinson 3 |
- Fifth to Eight place
12 July 2015 14:00 |
Report | Mexico | 10–8 | Venezuela | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: Stéphane Roy (CAN), Edmundo Rodrigues (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 3-2, 3-2, 3-2, 2-1 | |||||
3 | Goals | 3 |
- Seventh place match
14 July 2015 12:00 |
Report | 8–9 | Venezuela | Markham Pan Am Centre Referees: João Cardenuto (BRA), Constantino Castro (CUB) | |
Score by quarters: 0-1, 1-2, 2-1, 2-1 | |||||
2 | Goals | 2 |
Water skiing[]
Venezuela qualified one athlete in the wakeboarding competition.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Rank | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's wakeboard | 48.45 | 4 Q | 72.22 |
Weightlifting[]
Venezuela qualified 13 athletes (7 men and 6 women).[27][28]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Jesús López | −62 kg | 125 | 3 | 158 | 3 | 283 | |
Israel José Rubio | −69 kg | 135 | 3 | 160 | 7 | 295 | 5 |
130 | 6 | 165 | 5 | 295 | 6 | ||
Junior Sánchez | −77 kg | 155 | 1 | 182 | 2 | 337 | |
−85 kg | 157 | 3 | 185 | 5 | 342 | 5 | |
Herbys Márquez | −94 kg | 155 | 6 | 195 | 4 | 350 | 4 |
−105 kg | 175 | =2 | 210 | 1 | 385 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Betsi Rivas | −48 kg | 70 | 7 | 92 | 5 | 162 | 5 |
Génesis Rodríguez | −53 kg | 92 | 1 | 109 | 2 | 201 | |
Yusleidy Figueroa | −58 kg | 93 | 2 | 116 | 3 | 209 | |
−69 kg | 95 | 5 | 115 | 5 | 210 | 5 | |
Yaniuska Espinosa | +75 kg | 115 | 3 | 148 | 1 | 263 | |
Naryury Perez | 112 | 5 | 146 | 2 | 258 |
Wrestling[]
Venezuela qualified 17 wrestlers (11 men and six women).
- Men
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Pedro Mejías | 57 kg | N/A | (ECU) W 4–0 |
Bonne (CUB) L 2–12 |
(HON) W 7–0 |
|
65 kg | Bye | Gómez (PUR) L 0–10 |
Did not advance | |||
74 kg | Bye | Gajardo (USA) W 10–0 |
(ECU) L 2–2 |
(CRC) W 10F–0 |
||
Pedro Ceballos | 86 kg | N/A | Espinal (PUR) L 5–8 |
Did not advance | ||
José Daniel Díaz | 97 kg | N/A | Cortina (CUB) W 7–4 |
Snyder (USA) L 0–10 |
Maier (ARG) W 9–0 |
|
Luis Vivenes | 125 kg | N/A | (CUB) L 4–6 |
Did not advance |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Wuileixis Rivas | 66 kg | (COL) W 8–0 |
(CUB) W 2–1 |
(USA) W 13–1 |
|
Luis Avendaño | 75 kg | Bisek (USA) L 0–8 |
Bye | (MEX) L 0–2F |
5 |
85 kg | Leyva (MEX) W 6–4 |
Mosquera (COL) W 6–5 |
Anderson (USA) L 0–9 |
||
98 kg | (USA) W 11–4 |
(HON) L 2–8 |
(MEX) W 4–0 |
||
Moisés Pérez | 130 kg | Mijaín López (VEN) L 0–9 |
Bye | Smith (USA) L WO |
5 |
- Women
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
48 kg | Castillo (COL) L 0–10 |
Did not advance | |||
Betzabeth Argüello | 53 kg | Valencia (MEX) L 1–12 |
Bye | Valverde (ECU) W 8F–0 |
|
Betzabeth Sarco | 58 kg | Sovero (PER) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | ||
63 kg | Rentería (COL) L 6–11F |
Did not advance | |||
María Acosta | 69 kg | (PUR) W 5–0 |
(MEX) W 3–1 |
Yeats (CAN) L 2–13 |
|
Jaramit Weffer | 75 kg | Di Stasio (CAN) L 3–5 |
Bye | (CUB) L 1–2 |
5 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "PASO Member National Olympic Committees". toronto2015.org. TO2015. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- ^ "Marvin Blanco es el abanderado de los Juegos Panamericanos" [Marvin Blanco is the flagbearer of the Pan American Games]. vtv.gob.ve/ (in Spanish). VTV. 16 June 2015. Retrieved 28 June 2015.
- ^ "Places allocated for the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games" (PDF). coparco.org/. World Archery Americas. 23 October 2014. Retrieved 23 October 2014.
- ^ "Toronto 2015 – Badminton Competition – Spot Allocation" (xls). badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
- ^ "USA wins Women's Baseball Pan Am Qualifier". ibaf.org/. International Baseball Federation (IBAF). 12 March 2015. Retrieved 15 March 2015.
- ^ "Baseball: Women: Team Roster: VEN – Venezuela" (PDF). Toronto2015.org. Pan American Games. 19 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ Butler, Nick (5 February 2015). "Schedule released for basketball competition at Toronto 2015 Pan American Games". insidethegames.biz/. Insidethegames. Retrieved 13 February 2015.
- ^ "Basketball: Men: Team Roster: VEN - Venezuela". fiba.basketball. FIBA. 24 June 2021. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ "Basketball: Women: Team Roster: VEN – Venezuela". www.fiba.basketball. FIBA. 15 July 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
- ^ "Beach Volleyball starts on Monday at the Pan American Games". www.norceca.net/. North, Central America and Caribbean Volleyball Confederation (NORCECA). 11 July 2015. Retrieved 25 May 2017.
- ^ "Boats Qualified after the Pan American Olympic Festival" (PDF). copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- ^ "2015 Panamerican Games Qualification Overall Table of Qualifiers" (PDF). copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). 9 February 2015. Retrieved 11 February 2015.
- ^ "Counting down to the TO2015 Pan Am Games". www.golfcanada.ca/. Golf Canada. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2017.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Masculina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Men's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Femenina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Women's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Rítm" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Rhythmic Gymnastics] (PDF). upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Trampolín" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Trampoline] (PDF). upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
- ^ "Pan American Judo Rankings" (PDF). cpjudo.com/. Pan American Judo Confederation. 25 April 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- ^ "Places Pan Am Games – Toronto 2015" (PDF). dropbox.com/. Pan American Racquetball Confederation. 5 April 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015.
- ^ "2015 Pan America Games Sailing Qualification" (PDF). panamsailing.org/. Pan American Sailing Federation. 22 March 2015. Retrieved 24 May 2015.
- ^ "Pan Am Quotas 2015 Preliminary by Countries" (PDF). conatiro.org/. Shooting Confederation of the Americas (CAT). Retrieved 1 January 2015.
- ^ "Throwing error costly for Canada at Pan American softball tournament". The Guardian (Charlottetown). Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. 1 November 2014. Retrieved 2 November 2014.
- ^ "Softball - Athletes - Venezuela". www.toronto2015.org. Toronto Organizing Committee for the 2015 Pan And Parapan American Games (TO2015). Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 28 August 2021.
- ^ "Official Taekwondo Qualification Tournament for Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games". mastkd.com/ (in Spanish). Mastaekwondo. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
- ^ "Venezuela Water Polo Men's roster" (PDF). TO2015. 8 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 August 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
- ^ "Venezuela Water Polo Women's roster" (PDF). TO2015. 6 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 August 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
- ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Masculina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for men's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
- ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Femenina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for women's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
- Nations at the 2015 Pan American Games
- Venezuela at the Pan American Games
- 2015 in Venezuelan sport