Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay at the Games of the XXIII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium | |||||||||
Date | 30 July 1984 (heats & final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 62 from 14 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 7:15.69 WR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
The final of the men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay event at the 1984 Summer Olympics was held in Los Angeles, California, on July 30, 1984.[1] Fourteen teams participated in the heats, with the fastest eight qualifying for the final.
Records[]
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.
World record | West Germany (FRG) Thomas Fahrner (1:51.13) Alexander Schowtka (1:51.28) Andreas Schmidt (1:50.78) Michael Gross (1:47.21) |
7:20.40 | Rome, Italy | 23 August 1983 |
Olympic record | United States (USA) Mike Bruner (1:52.35) Bruce Furniss (1:49.56) John Naber (1:51.20) Jim Montgomery (1:50.11) |
7:23.22 | Montreal, Canada | 21 July 1976 |
The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 July | Heat 1 | Geoff Gaberino (1:49.80) David Larson (1:50.18) Bruce Hayes (1:50.04) Richard Saeger (1:48.85) |
United States | 7:18.87 | WR |
30 July | Final | Mike Heath (1:48.67) David Larson (1:49.01) Jeff Float (1:49.60) Bruce Hayes (1:48.41) |
United States | 7:15.69 | WR |
Results[]
Heats[]
Rule: The eight fastest teams advance to the final (Q).[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | United States | Geoff Gaberino (1:49.80) David Larson (1:50.18) Bruce Hayes (1:50.04) Richard Saeger (1:48.85) |
7:18.87 | Q, WR |
2 | 2 | 4 | West Germany | Rainer Henkel (1:52.94) Dirk Korthals (1:50.37) Alexander Schowtka (1:50.82) Thomas Fahrner (1:51.16) |
7:25.29 | Q |
3 | 1 | 5 | Great Britain | Neil Cochran (1:52.91) Paul Easter (1:50.63) Paul Howe (1:52.02) Andrew Astbury (1:51.27) |
7:26.83 | Q, NR |
4 | 2 | 6 | Australia | Justin Lemberg (1:52.65) Ron McKeon (1:51.04) Tom Stachewicz (1:52.61) Graeme Brewer (1:50.63) |
7:26.93 | Q, OC |
5 | 1 | 6 | France | Pierre Andraca (1:53.13) Dominique Bataille (1:51.42) Michel Pou (1:52.74) Stéphan Caron (1:50.11) |
7:27.40 | Q, NR |
6 | 2 | 2 | Canada | Sandy Goss (1:52.15) Benoit Clément (1:52.51) Wayne Kelly (1:52.08) Peter Szmidt (1:51.57) |
7:28.31 | Q, NR |
7 | 1 | 3 | Sweden | Michael Söderlund (1:51.95) Tommy Werner (1:52.28) Mikael Örn (1:53.01) Anders Holmertz (1:51.36) |
7:28.60 | Q |
8 | 1 | 2 | Netherlands | Hans Kroes (1:53.09) Peter Drost (1:53.16) Edsard Schlingemann (1:51.94) Frank Drost (1:50.95) |
7:29.14 | Q, NR |
9 | 1 | 1 | Brazil | Cyro Delgado (1:52.49) Marcelo Jucá (1:53.08) Djan Madruga (1:52.51) Jorge Fernandes (1:52.33) |
7:30.41 | SA |
10 | 2 | 6 | Venezuela | Jean-Marie François (1:53.75) Alberto José Umana (1:55.66) Rafael Vidal (1:51.91) Alberto Mestre (1:50.47) |
7:31.79 | NR |
11 | 2 | 7 | Spain | Juan Enrique Escalas (1:52.76) Rafael Escalas (1:54.47) Juan Carlos Vallejo (1:51.59) David López-Zubero (1:53.39) |
7:32.21 | |
12 | 2 | 1 | Turkey | Gökhan Attaroğlu (1:56.01) Kemal Sabri Özün (2:00.93) Ahmed Nakkaş (1:59.45) İhsan Sabri Özün (2:02.97) |
7:59.36 | NR |
1 | 7 | Japan | Taihei Saka (1:54.79) Hiroshi Sakamoto Keisuke Okuno Shigeo Ogata |
DSQ | ||
2 | 5 | Italy | Marco Colombo (1:53.38) Marcello Guarducci Fabrizio Rampazzo Marco Dell'Uomo |
DSQ |
Final[]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Mike Heath (1:48.67) David Larson (1:49.01) Jeff Float (1:49.60) Bruce Hayes (1:48.41) |
7:15.69 | WR | |
5 | West Germany | Thomas Fahrner (1:49.83) Dirk Korthals (1:48.75) Alexander Schowtka (1:50.26) Michael Gross (1:46.89) |
7:15.73 | EU | |
3 | Great Britain | Neil Cochran (1:52.08) Paul Easter (1:49.64) Paul Howe (1:51.63) Andrew Astbury (1:51.43) |
7:24.78 | NR | |
4 | 6 | Australia | Peter Dale (1:51.96) Justin Lemberg (1:52.08) Ron McKeon (1:50.52) Graeme Brewer (1:51.07) |
7:25.63 | OC |
5 | 7 | Canada | Sandy Goss (1:51.69) Wayne Kelly (1:53.08) Peter Szmidt (1:51.23) Alex Baumann (1:50.51) |
7:26.51 | NR |
6 | 1 | Sweden | Michael Söderlund (1:51.73) Tommy Werner (1:51.79) Anders Holmertz (1:51.33) Thomas Lejdström (1:51.68) |
7:26.53 | NR |
7 | 8 | Netherlands | Hans Kroes (1:51.84) Peter Drost (1:52.77) Edsard Schlingemann (1:51.42) Frank Drost (1:50.69) |
7:26.72 | NR |
8 | 2 | France | Stéphan Caron (1:50.99) NR Dominique Bataille (1:52.49) Michel Pou (1:53.41) Pierre Andraca (1:53.27) |
7:30.16 |
References[]
- ^ "Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games: Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on April 17, 2020. Retrieved March 3, 2017.
- ^ "Los Angeles 1984: Swimming – Men's 4 × 200m Freestyle Relay Heats" (PDF). Los Angeles 1984. LA84 Foundation. pp. 517–518. Retrieved March 22, 2017.
External links[]
Categories:
- Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- Men's events at the 1984 Summer Olympics