Trial des Nations is the most important Motorcycle trials competition of national teams organized by the International Motorcycling Federation (FIM) . After the experiment of Myslenice, Poland, the first official trial of Nations was held in Canzo , Italy, and managed by the Moto Club Canzo . The Italian club also proposed to maintain this event as a yearly competition. Since then, it has been held annually at different countries.[1] Each team is composed of four riders in the male category, and since 2000, three riders in the female category.[2] The team with fewest total penalties is awarded the title. An Indoor Trial des Nations championship was also disputed during 7 years, from 2002[3] to 2008, and was restarted again in 2012 with the new name FIM X-trial des nations .
The FIM made a significant change in 1995. They recognized that they could not grow the sport having only a single-competition class structure, given that most entrants were not professional trials riders. The FIM added a second, class called the “B” class, or "International", with the “A” class being intended for the top teams of the world. There are typically 5 countries entered in the prestigious “A” class, and about 15 countries in the “B” class.[citation needed ]
The competition has been dominated by Spain winning 21 out of 31 tournaments in male category.
Winners [ ]
Year
Host Country
City
Winners (Men)
Riders
Winners (International)
Riders
Winners (Women)
Riders
1984
Poland
Myslenice
France
(Italjet)
(Fantic )
(Fantic)
(Fantic)
1985
Italy
Piano Rancio
France
(Aprilia)
(Yamaha )
(Beta )
(Fantic)
1986
Austria
Limberg
France
(Aprilia)
(Yamaha)
()
(Fantic)
1987
Finland
Tampere
Italy
(Aprilia )
(Beta)
(Beta)
(Garelli )
1988
Czechoslovakia
Revnice
France
(Beta)
(JCM)
(Yamaha)
(Fantic)
1989
Belgium
Bertrix
Spain
(Fantic)
(Gas Gas )
(Montesa )
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1990
France
Massais
France
(Beta)
(Fantic)
(Beta)
(Montesa)
1991
Germany
Grossheubach
Spain
(Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
(Montesa)
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1992
United States
Watkins Glen
Spain
(Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
(Beta)
Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
1993
Ireland
Kilbroney Park
Spain
(Montesa)
(Beta)
(Gas Gas)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1994
Andorra
Spain
(Beta)
(Gas Gas)
(Gas Gas)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1995
Austria
Piesting
Spain
(Beta)
Netherlands
Jan Cepicka (Scorpa)
(Montesa)
Alex Van Den Broek (Montesa)
(Gas Gas)
Rene Opstals (Fantic)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
Mark Van Der Linden (Beta)
1996
Sweden
Kinna
Spain
(Gas Gas)
Germany
Horst Hoffmann (Fantic)
(Montesa)
Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
(Beta)
Andreas Lettenbichler (Beta)
Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1997
Isle of Man
Douglas
Great Britain
(Beta)
Germany
Markus Gorig (Gas Gas)
(Gas Gas)
Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
Graham Jarvis (Scorpa )
Andreas Lettenbichler (Gas Gas)
Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1998
Italy
Spain
(Gas Gas)
Germany
Andreas Lettenbichler (Montesa)
(Montesa)
Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
(Gas Gas)
Carsten Stranghoner (Montesa)
(Gas Gas)
Bjorn Wisniewski (Beta)
1999
Luxembourg
Ettelbruck
Great Britain
(Gas Gas)
Belgium
Olivier Colson (Gas Gas)
(Gas Gas)
Hugues Lambion (Beta)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco )
Arnaud Dermine (Scorpa)
Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
Michael Vukcevic (Sherco)
2000
Spain
Seva
Spain
Albert Cabestany (Beta)
United States
Geoff Aaron (Beta)
Spain
Dolores Sanchez (Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
Ray Peters (Sherco)
Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
(Gas Gas)
Jess Kempkes (Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
Cory Pincock (Gas Gas)
2001
France
La Bresse
Spain
Albert Cabestany (Beta)
Germany
Markus Gorig (Beta)
Norway
Kjersty Fla (Sherco)
(Gas Gas)
Carsten Stranghoner (Sherco)
Linda Meyer (Gas Gas)
(Sherco)
Andreas Lettenbichler (Sherco)
Siri Minken (Gas Gas)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Jens Ter Jung (Gas Gas)
2002
Portugal
Paços de Ferreira
Great Britain
(Gas Gas)
Norway
Lars Erik Fremstad (Montesa)
Spain
Merce Ribera (Sherco)
(Gas Gas)
Kenneth Larsen (Montesa)
Dolores Sanchez (Beta)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco)
Henning Hauge Nilsen (Scorpa)
Laia Sanz (Beta)
Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
Ola Andre Svendsen (Gas Gas)
2003
Italy
Lavarone
Great Britain
(Gas Gas)
Finland
Henri Himmanen (Montesa)
Germany
Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
(Beta)
Samuli Magga (Gas Gas)
Ute Kramer (Gas Gas)
Graham Jarvis (Sherco)
Jussi Jokinen (Gas Gas)
Rosita Leotta (Beta)
Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
Saku Suvantu (Beta)
2004
Spain
Córdoba
Spain
Albert Cabestany (Beta)
Ireland
Gareth Andrews (Beta)
France
Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
Robert Crawford (Beta)
Marilyne Journet (Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
Michael Burton (Gas Gas)
Marlene Satge (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Andrew Perry (Sherco)
2005
Italy
Sestriere
Spain
Toni Bou (Beta)
United States
Geoff Aaron (Gas Gas)
Germany
Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Cody Webb (Gas Gas)
Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
(Montesa)
Chris Florin (Gas Gas)
Sabrina Weindl (Gas Gas)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Keith Wineland (Sherco)
2006
Brittany
Bréal-sous-Montfort Breal-Moñforzh
Spain
Toni Bou (Beta)
Ireland
Gareth Andrews (Beta)
Great Britain
Maria Conway (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Robert Crawford (Gas Gas)
Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
Michael Burton (Gas Gas)
Donna Fox (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Andrew Perry (Gas Gas)
2007
Isle of Man
Douglas
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Belgium
Jan Cardinaels (Montesa)
Great Britain
Maria Conway (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Jordane Vandekateele (Gas Gas)
Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Maxime Mathy (Gas Gas)
Donna Fox (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Michael Vukcevic (Sherco)
2008
Andorra
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Czech Republic
Pavel Balas (Gas Gas)
Spain
Mireia Conde (Beta)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Petr Masek (Montesa)
Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Martin Kroustek (Beta)
Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Jiri Svoboda (Beta)
2009
Italy
Darfo Boario Terme
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Jochen Schafer (Gas Gas)
Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Timon Oster (Beta)
Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Carsten Stranghoner (Gas Gas)
2010
Poland
Myślenice
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Norway
Ib Andersen (Gas Gas)
Spain
Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Moi Mardon (Beta)
Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Kristoffer Leirvaag (Sherco)
Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Hakon Pedersen (Sherco)
2011
Italy
Tolmezzo
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
Mirco Kammel (Beta)
Spain
Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Jan Peters (Beta)
Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Christian Kregeloh (Gas Gas)
Laia Sanz (Montesa)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Carsten Stranghoner (Gas Gas)
2012
Switzerland
Moutier
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Czech Republic
Pavel Balas (Gas Gas)
Spain
Mireia Conde (Beta)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Martin Matejicek (Gas Gas)
Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Martin Kroustek (Beta)
Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Jiri Svoboda (Beta)
2013
France
La Châtre
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Christian Kregeloh (Ossa)
Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Mirco Kammel (TRS)
Rebekah Cook (Beta)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Jan Peters (Beta)
2014
Andorra
Sant Julià de Lòria
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
Mirco Kammel (TRS)
Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Franz Kadlec (Beta)
Rebekah Cook (Beta)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Jan Peters (Beta)
2015
Spain
Tarragona
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Czech Republic
Martin Kroustek (Beta)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga ()
Jiri Svoboda (Beta)
Rebekah Cook (TRS)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Martin Matejicek (Gas Gas)
Donna Fox (Sherco)
Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
Marek Wunsch (Gas Gas)
2016
France
Isola 2000
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
Jan Junklewitz (Sherco)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Adam Raga (TRS)
Franz Kadlec (Beta)
Rebekah Cook (TRS)
Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
Jarmo Robrahn (Beta)
Donna Fox (Sherco)
2017
Spain
Baiona
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Australia
Chris Bayles (Gas Gas)
Spain
Berta Abellan (Beta)
Adam Raga (TRS)
Kyle Middleton (Gas Gas)
Maria Giro (Montesa)
Jaime Busto (Montesa)
Connor Hogan (Sherco)
Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
2018
Czech Republic
Sokolov
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Czech Republic
(Gas Gas)
Great Britain
Emma Bristow (Sherco)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
Martin Matějíček (Gas Gas)
Donna Fox (Montesa)
(Gas Gas)
Martin Křoustek (TRRS)
Jess Bown (Scorpa)
2019
Spain
Ibiza
Spain
Toni Bou (Montesa)
Germany
(Beta)
Spain
Sandra Gómez (TRRS)
Adam Raga (TRRS)
(TRRS)
(Vértigo)
Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
(TRRS)
(Gas Gas)
Year
Host Country
City
Winners (Men)
Riders
Winners (International)
Riders
Winners (Women)
Riders
Titles per country (male) [ ]
As of September 2018, the following ranking shows the countries with most Trial des Nations wins, in male category:
1
Spain
26
2
France
5
3
UK
4
4
Italy
1
Titles per country (female) [ ]
As of September 2018, the following ranking shows the countries with most Trial des Nations wins, in female category:
1
UK
8
=
Spain
8
3
Germany
2
4
France
1
=
Norway
1
References [ ]
External links [ ]
show World championships
Olympic sports
Team
Association football
Baseball
Basketball
Beach volleyball
Curling
Field hockey
Handball
Ice hockey
Rugby sevens
Sailing
Lacrosse
Softball
Volleyball
Water polo
Individual Discontinued
Paralympic sports
Combat sports Cue sports Mind sports Motorsport
Auto racing Motorcycle sports
Endurance
Enduro
Ice racing
Grand Prix
Motocross
Production
Rally raid
Sidecar
Speedway
Trial
Other
Aeroplane sport
Powerboating
Radio-controlled racing
1:10 electric off-road
1:8 nitro off-road
Tank biathlon
Other sports