World Team Chess Championship
The World Team Chess Championship is an international team chess event, eligible for the participation of 10 countries whose chess federations dominate their continent. It is played every two years. In chess, this tournament and the Chess Olympiads are the most important international tournaments for teams.
The strongest national teams in the world participate, and also some teams representing a continent. A full round is played by the teams, meaning that each team plays against every other team. At the first tournament, in 1985, teams consisted of six players, since then of four players. Reserve players are permitted.
From 1985 the championship was held every four years, since 2011 every two years. Since 2007 there is a separate championship for women teams, which is also held every two years.
Since 2007 the final scores depend on the team results, before 2007 the individual scores determined the final ranking.
Summary of results[]
All data from OlimpBase World Team Chess Championship.
Open section team medals[]
Year | Location |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 | Lucerne Details |
Soviet Union Anatoly Karpov Artur Yusupov Rafael Vaganian Andrei Sokolov Alexander Beliavsky Vasily Smyslov Alexander Chernin Lev Polugaevsky |
Hungary Lajos Portisch Zoltán Ribli Gyula Sax Jozsef Pinter András Adorján Ivan Farago István Csom |
England Tony Miles John Nunn Jonathan Speelman Nigel Short Jonathan Mestel Murray Chandler James Plaskett Glenn Flear |
1989 | Lucerne |
Soviet Union Anatoly Karpov Alexander Beliavsky Jaan Ehlvest Rafael Vaganian Vassily Ivanchuk Mikhail Gurevich |
Yugoslavia Ljubomir Ljubojević Predrag Nikolić Petar Popovic Dragoljub Velimirovic Božidar Ivanović Branko Damljanovic |
England Nigel Short Jonathan Speelman John Nunn Murray Chandler Michael Adams Julian Hodgson |
1993 | Lucerne |
United States Gata Kamsky Alex Yermolinsky Boris Gulko Gregory Kaidanov Joel Benjamin Larry Christiansen |
Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk Vladimir Malaniuk Oleg Romanishin Vladimir Tukmakov Viacheslav Eingorn |
Russia Vladimir Kramnik Alexander Khalifman Evgeny Bareev Sergey Dolmatov Alexei Dreev Alexey Vyzmanavin |
1997 | Lucerne |
Russia Evgeny Bareev Peter Svidler Alexander Khalifman Sergei Rublevsky Alexei Dreev Vadim Zvjaginsev |
United States Alex Yermolinsky Joel Benjamin Boris Gulko Nick De Firmian Gregory Kaidanov Larry Christiansen |
Armenia Vladimir Akopian Rafael Vaganian Smbat Lputian Artashes Minasian Ashot Anastasian Melikset Khachiyan |
2001 | Yerevan |
Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk Ruslan Ponomariov Vladimir Baklan Viacheslav Eingorn Oleg Romanishin Vadim Malakhatko |
Russia Peter Svidler Alexei Dreev Alexander Grischuk Sergei Rublevsky Konstantin Sakaev Alexander Motylev |
Armenia Vladimir Akopian Rafael Vaganian Smbat Lputian Karen Asrian Ashot Anastasian Artashes Minasian |
2005 | Beersheba |
Russia Peter Svidler Alexei Dreev Alexander Grischuk Alexander Morozevich Evgeny Bareev Sergei Rublevsky |
China Bu Xiangzhi Zhang Pengxiang Ni Hua Zhang Zhong Zhou Jianchao Liang Chong |
Armenia Levon Aronian Vladimir Akopian Karen Asrian Rafael Vaganian Smbat Lputyan Ashot Anastasian |
2009[1] | Bursa |
Russia Alexander Grischuk Dmitry Jakovenko Alexander Morozevich Evgeny Tomashevsky Vladimir Malakhov Nikita Vitiugov |
United States Hikaru Nakamura |
India Pendyala Harikrishna Surya Shekhar Ganguly Krishnan Sasikiran Geetha Narayanan Gopal Subramanian Arun Prasad Baskaran Adhiban |
2011 | Ningbo |
Armenia Levon Aronian |
China Wang Hao |
Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk |
2013 | Antalya |
Russia Vladimir Kramnik |
China Li Chao |
Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk |
2015 | Tsaghkadzor |
China Ding Liren |
Ukraine Ruslan Ponomariov |
Armenia Levon Aronian |
2017 | Khanty-Mansiysk |
China Ding Liren |
Russia Peter Svidler |
Poland Radosław Wojtaszek |
2019 | Astana |
Russia Sergey Karjakin |
England Michael Adams |
China Ding Liren |
Women's team medals[]
Year | Location |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2007 | Yekaterinburg |
China Hou Yifan Zhao Xue Shen Yang Ruan Lufei Huang Qian |
Russia Tatiana Kosintseva Nadezhda Kosintseva Ekaterina Kovalevskaya Ekaterina Korbut Elena Tairova |
Ukraine Kateryna Lahno Anna Ushenina Inna Gaponenko Tatjana Vasilevich Oksana Vozovic |
2009 | Ningbo Details |
China Hou Yifan Zhao Xue Shen Yang Ju Wenjun Huang Qian |
Russia Tatiana Kosintseva Nadezhda Kosintseva Ekaterina Kovalevskaya Marina Romanko Valentina Gunina |
Ukraine Anna Ushenina Natalia Zhukova Inna Yanovska Mariya Muzychuk Natalia Zdebskaya |
2011 | Mardin |
China Hou Yifan Ju Wenjun Zhao Xue Tan Zhongyi Zhang Xiaowen |
Russia Nadezhda Kosintseva Tatiana Kosintseva Alexandra Kosteniuk Valentina Gunina Natalia Pogonina |
Georgia Nana Dzagnidze Lela Javakhishvili Bela Khotenashvili Nino Khurtsidze Salome Melia |
2013 | Astana |
Ukraine Kateryna Lahno Anna Ushenina Mariya Muzychuk Natalia Zhukova Inna Gaponenko |
China Ju Wenjun Huang Qian Tan Zhongyi Guo Qi Shen Yang |
Russia Valentina Gunina Alexandra Kosteniuk Natalia Pogonina Alisa Galliamova Olga Girya |
2015 | Chengdu |
Georgia Bela Khotenashvili Lela Javakhishvili Meri Arabidze Nino Batsiashvili Salome Melia |
Russia Valentina Gunina Alexandra Kosteniuk Natalija Pogonina Aleksandra Goryachkina Olga Girya |
China Ju Wenjun Tan Zhongyi Shen Yang Lei Tingjie Ding Yixin |
2017 | Khanty-Mansiysk |
Russia Alexandra Kosteniuk Kateryna Lagno Valentina Gunina Aleksandra Goryachkina Olga Girya |
China Ju Wenjun Tan Zhongyi Zhao Xue Lei Tingjie Guo Qi |
Georgia Nana Dzagnidze Lela Javakhishvili Bela Khotenashvili Nino Batsiashvili Salome Melia |
2019 | Astana |
China Tan Zhongyi Shen Yang Huang Qian Lei Tingjie Ding Yixin |
Russia Kateryna Lagno Alexandra Kosteniuk Valentina Gunina Aleksandra Goryachkina Olga Girya |
Georgia Bela Khotenashvili Meri Arabidze Lela Javakhishvili Nino Batsiashvili Salome Melia |
2021 | Sitges |
Russia Aleksandra Goryachkina Alexandra Kosteniuk Kateryna Lagno Polina Shuvalova Alina Kashlinskaya |
India Harika Dronavalli Vaishali Rameshbabu Tania Sachdev Bhakti Kulkarni Mary Ann Gomes |
Georgia Nana Dzagnidze Nino Batsiashvili Meri Arabidze Lela Javakhishvili Salome Melia |
Total team ranking[]
Open section total ranking[]
The table contains the men's teams ranked by the medals won at the World Team Championships.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | China | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Soviet Union | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Ukraine | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | United States | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Armenia | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
7 | England | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 nations) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Women's section total ranking[]
The table contains the women's teams ranked by the medals won at the World Team Championships.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
4 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (5 nations) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
See also[]
- Chess Olympiad
- European Team Chess Championship
- Russia (USSR) vs Rest of the World
- Women's Chess Olympiad
- European Chess Club Cup
- World Chess Championship
- World Mind Sports Games
- Mind Sports Organisation
- Correspondence Chess Olympiad
References[]
- World championships in chess